2022 Homecoming Schedule of Events

PLEASE NOTE: Check-in for all class reunions will take place at the reunion locations and NOT in the main lounge of Union as in past years. Staff will be available in the Union Lounge throughout the weekend to answer questions.

This schedule of events is tentative and will be continually updated over the next several weeks.

October 7 - 9, 2022

Friday, October 7

8:45 A.M.- 4:45 P.M. / DAHL CENTENNIAL UNION
BOOK SHOP OPEN

10:30 A.M. / MAIN HALL, CENTER FOR FAITH AND LIFE
HOMECOMING CHAPEL
Speaker: TBA
Collegiate Chorale: Adrianna Tam, Conductor

12:00 P.M. / NOBEL ROOM, DAHL CENTENNIAL UNION
ALUMNI COUNCIL LUNCHEON

1:30 - 5 P.M. / CONFERENCE ROOM, LOYALTY HALL
ALUMNI COUNCIL MEETING

2 - 5 P.M. / ONEOTA MARKET AND TERRACE, DAHL CENTENNIAL UNION
CLASS OF 1972 RECEPTION

4 P.M. RECEPTION / BENTDAHL COMMONS (RAIN LOCATION: LOBBY, CENTER FOR FAITH AND LIFE)
5 P.M. PRESENTATION / MAIN HALL, CENTER FOR FAITH AND LIFE
CELEBRATION OF DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AND AWARD PRESENTATIONS
2022 Honorees: Eli Williamson '02, Amy Parker Fiebelkorn '97, Josh White '97, Andrew Anderson '87, Rachel Reitan '87, Tamara (Goulson) Bavendam '77, Karen (Brandt) Monsen '77, Mike Hovland '72, Rick Theiler '72

6 P.M. - CLOSING /DOWNTOWN DECORAH
LUTHER COLLEGE CELEBRATES A NIGHT ON THE TOWN

7 - 8:30 P.M./  DOWNTOWN DECORAH / IMPACT COFFEE
101 West Water Street, Decorah
LIVE ENTERTAINMENT BY LUTHER STUDENTS AND ALUMNI
Student a cappella groups Beautiful Mess, Undeclared and Bromatic Progression

7:30 P.M. / JEWEL THEATRE, CENTER FOR THE ARTS
THEATRE PRODUCTION
The Underground Radio Theatre of the Air

7 - 12 A.M.  / BAKER COMMONS
GAME NIGHT - BLACK ALUMNI ASSOCIATION AND BLACK STUDENT UNION

8:30 - 10:30 P.M. / MARTY'S, LOWER LEVEL, DAHL CENTENNIAL UNION
JAZZ BAND AND JAZZ ORCHESTRA PERFORMANCE

Saturday, October 8

8:30 A.M. / LEGACY FIELD, CARLSON STADIUM
FOURTH ANNUAL FLAG FOOTBALL GAME FOR FOOTBALL ALUMNI

8:30 - 9:30 A.M. / CONFERENCE ROOM, LOYALTY HALL
BLACK ALUMNI ASSOCIATION MEETING
A continental breakfast will be served.

9:00 A.M. - 5:00 P.M. / DAHL CENTENNIAL UNION
BOOK SHOP OPEN

9:30 A.M. / RECITAL HALL, CENTER FOR FAITH AND LIFE
PHI BETA KAPPA SYMPOSIUM ON THE LIBERAL ARTS
Speaker: TBA

10 A.M. / WATER STREET TO CAMPUS
HOMECOMING PARADE

10 A.M. / CONFERENCE ROOM, LOYALTY HALL
BLACK ALUMNI ASSOCIATION GATHERING WITH FIRST-YEAR STUDENTS OF COLOR

11 A.M./ AQUATIC CENTER, REGENTS CENTER
ALUMNI SWIM MEET

11 A.M. / RUGBY PITCH
ED JOHNSON '71 ALUMNI RUGBY MATCH

11 A.M. / NOBLE RECITAL HALL, JENSON NOBLE HALL OF MUSIC
IRONSIDE DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI LECTURE IN NURSING
Speaker: Peter Strube '94, Program Director, Assistant Professor, Lieutenant Colonel, and Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist (CRNA), University of Wisconsin Oshkosh

11 A.M. RECEPTIONS / 11:30 A.M. LUNCHEONS
CLASS REUNION RECEPTIONS/LUNCHEONS
Classes of 1947, 1952, and 1957—Nobel Room, Dahl Centennial Union
Class of 1962—Mott-Borlaug Rooms, Dahl Centennial Union
Class of 1967—Shirley Baker Commons, Baker Village
Class of 1972—Peace Dining Room, Dahl Centennial Union

11:30 A.M. - 12:30 P.M. / ROOM 206, VALDERS HALL OF SCIENCE
HOSLETT MEMORIAL LECTURE
Speaker: Dr. Mark A. Magnuson '75, the Louise B. McGavock Professor of Molecular Physiology and Biophysics, Medicine, and Cell and Developmental Biology at Vanderbilt University

1 P.M. / LEGACY FIELD, CARLSON STADIUM
FOOTBALL GAME VS. COE COLLEGE

Halftime: Recognition of Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees, Class of 1972 Reunion Class Gift Presentation

1 - 2 P.M. / ROOM 245, VALDERS HALL OF SCIENCE
NURSING DEPARTMENT SIMULATION LAB OPEN HOUSE

2 - 4 P.M./ JENSON-NOBLE HALL OF MUSIC
REHEARSAL AND RECEPTION CELEBRATING NORDIC CHOIR'S 75TH ANNIVERSARY
From 2-3 P.M., former members of Nordic Choir are invited to the Noble Recital Hall to rehearse two selections to be performed at Sunday's Homecoming concert. Reception follows from 3 - 4 P.M. in the Mostrom Bahe Lobby.

2:30 - 3:30 P.M. / UNION GALLERY, DAHL CENTENNIAL UNION
RECEPTION FOR ALUMNI ARTISTS FROM THE FINE ARTS COLLECTION

4 P.M. / MOTT ROOM, DAHL CENTENNIAL UNION
BLACK ALUMNI ASSOCIATION MEETING, GROUP #1

4 P.M. / BORLAUG ROOM, DAHL CENTENNIAL UNION
BLACK ALUMNI ASSOCIATION MEETING, GROUP #2

4 P.M. RECEPTION / BENTDAHL COMMONS (RAIN LOCATION: LOBBY, CENTER FOR FAITH AND LIFE)
5 P.M. INDUCTION CEREMONY / MAIN HALL, CENTER FOR FAITH AND LIFE
ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME

2022 Honorees: Kelsey (Kittleson) Millonig '12, Christina (Gaard) Baumgart '07, Kyle Pearson '07, Kyle Schroeder '07, Jenarah Tekippe '01, Jen (Shinbori) Giordano '02, Tony Campbell '97, Kirk Neubauer '76, Don Hrodey '72, Jim Lantz '72, Bob Miller '72

CLASS REUNION RECEPTIONS/DINNERS
Class of 1972—5:30 P.M. Reception / 6:30 P.M. Dinner - Peace Dining Room, Dahl Centennial Union
Class of 1977—5:30 P.M. Reception / 6:30 P.M. Dinner - South Winneshiek Golf and Country Club, Calmar
Class of 1982—6 P.M. Reception - Impact Coffee
Class of 1987—6 P.M. Reception / 7 P.M. Dinner - Steyer Opera House, Hotel Winneshiek
Class of 1992—6 P.M. Reception / 7 P.M. Dinner - Silvercrest Golf and Country Club
Class of 1997—6 P.M. Reception / 7 P.M. Dinner - Oneota Golf and Country Club
Class of 2002—6 P.M. Reception - Winneshiek Ballroom, Hotel Winneshiek
Class of 2007—6 P.M. Reception - CiderWorks
Class of 2012—6 P.M. Reception - T-Bock's Sports Bar and Grill
Class of 2017—6 P.M. Reception - The Landing

7:30 P.M. / JEWEL THEATRE, CENTER FOR THE ARTS
THEATRE PRODUCTION
The Underground Radio Theatre of the Air

Sunday, October 9

9:30 A.M. - 1:30 P.M. / DAHL CENTENNIAL UNION
BOOK SHOP OPEN

10 A.M. / MAIN HALL, CENTER FOR FAITH AND LIFE
FESTIVAL EUCHARIST

Preacher: Melissa Bills, Campus Pastor
Organist:
Alexander Meszler
Aurora, Norskkor, Collegiate Chorale, Cathedral Choir, and Brass Ensemble

1:30 P.M. / MAIN HALL, CENTER FOR FAITH AND LIFE
HOMECOMING CONCERT

Symphony Orchestra, Daniel Baldwin, conductor
Concert Band, Cory Near, conductor
Nordic Choir, Andrew Last '97, conductor

Weston Noble Award, TBA
Carlo Sperati Award, TBA
The Hemp Prize and Presser Scholar Award, TBA

Be sure to follow us on Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter!