2020 Homecoming Schedule of Events

Luther College
Homecoming 2020

Friday, October 9, 2020
Saturday, October 10, 2020
Sunday, October 11, 2020

Thursday, October 8, 2020

8:00 p.m. / Main Gym, Regents Center
Rally in The Valley Pep Rally

Friday, October 9, 2020

9:00 a.m.–6:00 p.m. / Main Lounge, Dahl Centennial Union
Homecoming Registration

10:30 a.m. / Main Hall, Center for Faith and Life
Homecoming Chapel (Streamed Live)
Preacher: TBD
Music: Wind and Percussion Ensemble directed by Joan deAlbuquerque, Collegiate Chorale directed by Jennaya (Rogers) Robison '96
Organist: Gregory Peterson '83, professor of music and college organist

11:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m. / Hammarskold Lounge, Dahl Centennial Union
Alumni Council and Class Agent Reception

12:00 p.m.–2:00 p.m. / Peace Dining Room, Dahl Centennial Union
Alumni Council and Class Agent Luncheon and Program

2:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m. / Shirley Baker Commons, Baker Village
Class of 1970 Reception, Campus Tours

2:30 p.m.–5:30 p.m. / Conference Room, Loyalty Hall
Alumni Council Meeting

4:30 p.m.–6:00 p.m. / Norby House
Black Alumni Association Reception for Alumni, Students and Friends (Alumni will meet at the Hotel Winneshiek after dinner)

6:00 p.m. / Dining Hall, Dahl Centennial Union
Alumni Reception

6:30 p.m. / Dining Hall, Dahl Centennial Union
Alumni Dinner, Class of 1970 Reunion Gift Presentation, Celebration of Distinguished Service
Distinguished Service Award Recipients: Ted Tweed '55, Karen Julesberg '60, Mark Donhowe '70, John Melin '70, Kris (Skoglund) Tjornehoj '80, Cassie Warner '85, Brian Juchems '95
Cost: $30.00/person

8:30 p.m.–10:30 p.m. / Marty’s, Dahl Centennial Union
Jazz at Marty’s
Luther College Jazz Band; Luther College Jazz Combo; and Luther College Jazz Orchestra Directed by Juan Tony Guzmán '90 and Jon Ailabouni '10

Saturday, October 10, 2020

8:00 a.m.–4:00 p.m. / Main Lounge, Dahl Centennial Union
Homecoming Registration

8:30 a.m. / Legacy Field, Carlson Stadium
Fourth Annual Flag Football Game for Football Alumni

8:30 a.m.–9:30 a.m. / Loyalty Hall Conference Room
Black Alumni Association Meeting
A continental breakfast will be served.

9:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m. / Luther Book Shop, Dahl Centennial Union
Alumni Book Signing:

9:30 a.m. / Recital Hall, Center for Faith and Life
Phi Beta Kappa Symposium on the Liberal Arts
Speaker:

10:00 a.m. / Water Street to Campus
Homecoming Parade
Grand Marshals:

10:30 a.m. / Class of 1970 Coffee and Group Photo (11:00 a.m.) – Location TBD

10:30 a.m.–11:30 a.m. / Room 206, Valders Hall of Science (formerly Valders 117)
Hoslett Memorial Lecture:
Speaker: Mark Magnuson '75

11:00 a.m. / Aquatic Center, Regents Center
Alumni Swim Meet

11:00 a.m. / Athletic Field
Ed Johnson '71 Alumni Rugby Match
Luther Men’s Rugby Club vs. Luther Old Boys

11:00 a.m. Class Reunion / Receptions / 11:30 a.m. Class Reunion / Luncheons

  • Classes of 1945, 1950, and 1955–Nobel Room, Dahl Centennial Union
  • Class of 1960–Mott-Borlaug Rooms, Dahl Centennial Union
  • Class of 1965–Shirley Baker Commons, Baker Village
  • Class of 1970–Peace Dining Room, Dahl Centennial Union

11:00 a.m.–1:00 p.m. / Dining Hall, Dahl Centennial Union
Luther Tailgate
Meet your classmates before the big game and enjoy lunch and good conversation with friends and students.
Cost: adults, $10.00; children ages 5–10, $5; children under 5, no charge

11:00 a.m.–1:00 p.m. / Outdoor Ropes Challenge Course, Athletic Fields
Outdoor High Ropes Challenge Course Open
The Outdoor High Ropes Challenge Course (behind Lindeman Pond, next to the soccer field) will be open for walk-in participation as availability allows. Registration forms for participants will be available at the adventure venue. Must be 18 years or older; ages 10–17 may climb with parent/guardian present.

11:00 a.m.–1:00 p.m. / Luther Book Shop, Dahl Centennial Union
Alumni/Faculty Book Signings:

11:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m. / Concourse/Valders Hall of Science
Reception Following Hoslett Memorial Lecture

11:30 a.m.–1:00 p.m. / Courtyard, Valders Hall of Science
Harvest Festival
The Center for Sustainable Communities is hosting a Harvest Festival in the courtyard outside of Valders for pumpkin carving, fresh cider, and a celebration of sustainability at Luther. (Rain site: The Link between Valders Hall of Science and Sampson Hoffland Laboratories)

12:00 p.m. / Recital Hall, Center for Faith and Life
Ironside Distinguished Alumni Lecture in Nursing

1–2:00 p.m. / Room 245, Valders Hall of Science
Nursing Department Simulation Lab Open House

1:00 p.m. / Carlson Stadium
Football vs. Coe College
Halftime: Class of 1970 reunion gift presentation
Special Guests: Athletic Hall of Fame inductees
Cost: adults, $6; students, $3; seniors (65+), $3; children 5 and under are free; tickets available at the gate
Watch the live stream of the football game.

1:00 p.m.–3:00 p.m. / Luther Book Shop, Dahl Centennial Union
Alumni Book Signing

1:30 p.m.–2:30 p.m. / Room 206, Valders Hall of Science (formerly Valders 117)
Class of 1970 Moderated Discussion: The Late '60s at Luther and Across the Nation

2:00 p.m.–3:30 p.m. / Union Gallery, Dahl Centennial Union
Reception for Alumni Artists from the Fine Arts Collection
Alumni Artists for the Fine Arts Collection exhibition featuring work from recent alumni including

3:30 p.m. (Immediately following the football game) / Bentdahl Commons (rain site: Center for Faith and Life Lobby)
Alumni and Friends Reception with Faculty (exceptions noted with *)
Reconnect with your favorite current and emeriti faculty members for food and conversation after the football game. Cookies, punch and coffee will be served.
*Health and Physical Education Reception (including former athletes)—Mostrom-Bahe Lobby, Jenson-Noble Hall of Music (Athletic Hall of Fame reception)

4:00 p.m. / Mostrom-Bahe Lobby, Jenson-Noble Hall of Music
Athletic Hall of Fame Reception

5:00 p.m. / Noble Recital Hall, Jenson-Noble Hall of Music
Athletic Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees:

5:30 p.m. / 6:30 p.m.
Class Reunion Receptions/Dinners

  • Class of 1965-Shirley Baker Commons, Baker Village
  • Class of 1970-Peace Dining Room, Dahl Centennial Union (Creativity Showcase during reception)
  • Class of 1975-South Winneshiek Golf and Country Club, Calmar

5:30 p.m.
Class Reunion Reception

6:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.
Class Reunion Reception

  • Class of 1980–DeNovo Barn (This gathering features hearty hors d' oeurves served throughout the evening in place of a served meal.)

6:00 p.m. / 7:00 p.m.
Class Reunion Receptions/Dinners

6:30 p.m.
Class Reunion Receptions

7:30 p.m.
Class Reunion Reception

  • Class of 2015–The Courtyard and Cellar

Sunday, October 11, 2020

10:00 a.m. / Main Hall, Center for Faith and Life
Festival of Eucharist
Preacher: TBD
Music: Aurora and Cathedral Chorale directed by Jennaya (Rogers) Robison '96, Cathedral Choir and Norskkor directed by Mark Potvin '01
Organist: Gregory Peterson '83, professor of music and college organist

1:30 p.m. / Main Hall, Center for Faith and Life
Homecoming Concert
Symphony Orchestra – Daniel Baldwin, Conductor
Concert Band – Joan deAlbuquerque, Conductor
Nordic Choir – Andrew Last '97, Conductor

Presentation of the Presser Undergraduate Scholar Award
Presentation of the Richard C. and Joann M. Hemp Family Prize to TBD
Presentation of the Carlo A. Sperati Award to TBD
Presentation of the Weston H. Noble Award to TBD

Digitized Publications–The College Chips, Pioneer and Agora are digitized and ready for you to browse and reminisce from wherever you are.

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save