Homecoming Schedule of Events

 

October 6-8, 2023

Subject to change:

8:45 A.M.- 4:45 P.M. / DAHL CENTENNIAL UNION
BOOK SHOP OPEN

9:00 A.M. – 6:00 P.M. / MAIN LOUNGE, DAHL CENTENNIAL UNION
REGISTRATION

10:30 A.M. / MAIN HALL, CENTER FOR FAITH AND LIFE
HOMECOMING CHAPEL

11:15 A.M.-12:15 P.M. / IMPACT COFFEE, UPSTAIRS
101 West Water Street, Decorah
COFFEE FOR ALUMNI CLERGY AND THEIR PARTNERS
Hosted by Rev. Melissa Bills, Director of College Ministries and College Pastor

12:00 P.M. / NOBEL ROOM, DAHL CENTENNIAL UNION
ALUMNI COUNCIL LUNCHEON

1:30 – 5 P.M. / CONFERENCE ROOM, LOYALTY HALL
ALUMNI COUNCIL MEETING

2 – 5 P.M. / ONEOTA MARKET AND TERRACE, DAHL CENTENNIAL UNION
CLASS OF 1973 RECEPTION

4:30 P.M. RECEPTION / LOBBY, CENTER FOR FAITH AND LIFE
5:30 P.M. PRESENTATION / MAIN HALL, CENTER FOR FAITH AND LIFE
CELEBRATION OF DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AND AWARD PRESENTATIONS

6:30 P.M. UNTIL CLOSING / DOWNTOWN DECORAH
LUTHER COLLEGE CELEBRATES A NIGHT ON THE TOWN

IMPACT COFFEE AND PULPIT ROCK BREWERY
LIVE ENTERTAINMENT BY LUTHER STUDENTS AND ALUMNI 

7:30 P.M. / JEWEL THEATRE, CENTER FOR THE ARTS
THEATRE PRODUCTION

7 P.M. – 12 A.M.  / BAKER COMMONS
GAME NIGHT – BLACK ALUMNI ASSOCIATION AND BLACK STUDENT UNION

8:30 – 10:30 P.M. / MARTY’S, LOWER LEVEL, DAHL CENTENNIAL UNION
JAZZ BAND AND JAZZ ORCHESTRA PERFORMANCE
Juan Tony Guzmán ’90, conductor

8:00 A.M. – 4:00 P.M. / MAIN LOUNGE, DAHL CENTENNIAL UNION
REGISTRATION

9 – 11 A.M. / BOOK SHOP, DAHL CENTENNIAL UNION
ALUMNI BOOK SIGNING

9:00 A.M. – 5:00 P.M. / DAHL CENTENNIAL UNION
BOOK SHOP OPEN

9:30 A.M. / RECITAL HALL, CENTER FOR FAITH AND LIFE
PHI BETA KAPPA SYMPOSIUM ON THE LIBERAL ARTS

10 A.M. / WATER STREET TO CAMPUS
HOMECOMING PARADE

10:30 – 11:15 A.M. / ATRIUM OUTSIDE OF ROOM 206, VALDERS HALL OF SCIENCE
HOSLETT LECTURE RECEPTION

11 A.M. – 1 P.M. / BOOK SHOP, DAHL CENTENNIAL UNION
ALUMNI BOOK SIGNING

11 A.M. / AQUATIC CENTER, REGENTS CENTER
ALUMNI SWIM MEET

11 A.M. / RUGBY PITCH
ED JOHNSON ’71 ALUMNI RUGBY MATCH

11 A.M. / RECITAL HALL, CENTER FOR FAITH AND LIFE
IRONSIDE DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI LECTURE IN NURSING

11 A.M. RECEPTIONS / 11:30 A.M. LUNCHEONS
CLASS REUNION RECEPTIONS/LUNCHEONS
Classes of 1948, 1953, and 1958—Nobel Room, Dahl Centennial Union
Class of 1963—Mott-Borlaug Rooms, Dahl Centennial Union
Class of 1968—Shirley Baker Commons, Baker Village
Class of 1973—Peace Dining Room, Dahl Centennial Union

11:30 A.M. – afternoon / ONEOTA MARKET, DAHL CENTENNIAL UNION
TAILGATING IN ONEOTA MARKET
Enjoy snacks, beer and other beverages as you cheer on the Norse. Last call will be at the end of the 3rd quarter of the football game.

11:30 A.M. – 12:30 P.M. / ROOM 206, VALDERS HALL OF SCIENCE
HOSLETT MEMORIAL LECTURE

1 – 3 P.M. / BOOK SHOP, DAHL CENTENNIAL UNION
ALUMNI BOOK SIGNINGS

1 P.M. / LEGACY FIELD, CARLSON STADIUM
FOOTBALL GAME 

Halftime: Recognition of Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees, Class of 1973 Reunion Class Gift Presentation

2:30 – 3:30 P.M. / WIGLEY-FLEMING GALLERY, CENTER FOR THE ARTS
RECEPTION FOR ALUMNI ARTISTS EXHIBITION

4 P.M. / NOBEL ROOM, DAHL CENTENNIAL UNION
BLACK ALUMNI ASSOCIATION GLOBAL LEADERS OF COLOR DISCUSSION

4 P.M. RECEPTION / LOBBY, CENTER FOR FAITH AND LIFE
5 P.M. INDUCTION CEREMONY / MAIN HALL, CENTER FOR FAITH AND LIFE
ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME

CLASS REUNION RECEPTIONS/DINNERS
Class of 1973—5:30 P.M. Reception / 6:30 P.M. Dinner – Peace Dining Room, Dahl Centennial Union
Class of 1978—5:30 P.M. Reception / 6:30 P.M. Dinner – location TBD
Class of 1983—6 P.M. Reception – location TBD
Class of 1988—6 P.M. Reception / 7 P.M. Dinner – location TBD
Class of 1993—6 P.M. Reception / 7 P.M. Dinner – location TBD
Class of 1998—6 P.M. Reception / 7 P.M. Dinner – location TBD
Class of 2003—6 P.M. Reception –  location TBD
Class of 2008—6 P.M. Reception – location TBD
Class of 2013—6 P.M. Reception – location TBD
Class of 2018—6 P.M. Reception – location TBD

7:30 P.M. / JEWEL THEATRE, CENTER FOR THE ARTS
THEATRE PRODUCTION

8:00 P.M. / MARTY’S, LOWER LEVEL, DAHL CENTENNIAL UNION
SAC STUDENT HOMECOMING DANCE
Semi-formal dress

9:30 A.M. – 1:30 P.M. / DAHL CENTENNIAL UNION
BOOK SHOP OPEN

10 A.M. / MAIN HALL, CENTER FOR FAITH AND LIFE
FESTIVAL EUCHARIST

Preacher: TBD
Organist: Alexander Meszler
Aurora, Norskkor, Collegiate Chorale, Cathedral Choir, and Brass Ensemble

1:30 P.M. / MAIN HALL, CENTER FOR FAITH AND LIFE
HOMECOMING CONCERT

Symphony Orchestra – Daniel Baldwin, conductor
Concert Band –
 Cory Near, conductor
Nordic Choir –
 Andrew Last ’97, conductor
Presentation of the Weston Noble Award, the Carlo Sperati Award, the Hemp Prize for Orchestra Performance, and the Presser Scholar Award

Some events will be livestreamed. Visit Luther’s online events calendar to find livestream information.

Contact Information

Office of Alumni Relations
Loyalty Hall
Luther College
700 College Drive
Decorah, Iowa 52101

Send Email

Phone: 563-387-1164
Fax: 563-387-1322