Homecoming Schedule of Events

Register Today!

October 7 – 9, 2022

8:45 A.M.- 4:45 P.M. / DAHL CENTENNIAL UNION
BOOK SHOP OPEN

9:00 A.M. – 6:00 P.M. / MAIN LOUNGE, DAHL CENTENNIAL UNION
REGISTRATION

10:30 A.M. / MAIN HALL, CENTER FOR FAITH AND LIFE
HOMECOMING CHAPEL

Speaker: Rev. Nathan Wicks ’07
Collegiate Chorale: Adrianna Tam, Conductor

11:15 A.M.-12:15 P.M. / IMPACT COFFEE, UPSTAIRS
101 West Water Street, Decorah
COFFEE FOR ALUMNI CLERGY AND THEIR PARTNERS
Hosted by Rev. Melissa Bills, Director of College Ministries and College Pastor

12:00 P.M. / NOBEL ROOM, DAHL CENTENNIAL UNION
ALUMNI COUNCIL LUNCHEON

1:30 – 5 P.M. / CONFERENCE ROOM, LOYALTY HALL
ALUMNI COUNCIL MEETING

2 – 5 P.M. / ONEOTA MARKET AND TERRACE, DAHL CENTENNIAL UNION
CLASS OF 1972 RECEPTION

3:30 P.M. / TENNIS COURTS, LOWER CAMPUS
WOMEN’S TENNIS VS. CENTRAL COLLEGE

4:30 P.M. RECEPTION / BENTDAHL COMMONS (RAIN LOCATION: LOBBY, CENTER FOR FAITH AND LIFE)
5:30 P.M. PRESENTATION / MAIN HALL, CENTER FOR FAITH AND LIFE
CELEBRATION OF DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AND AWARD PRESENTATIONS
2022 Honorees: Roy Brown Sartin ’02, Eli Williamson ’02, Amy Parker Fiebelkorn ’97, Josh White ’97, Andrew Anderson ’87, Rachel Reitan ’87, Tamara Gholson Bavendam ’77, Karen (Brandt) Monsen ’77, Michael Hovland ’72, Richard Theiler ’72

6:30 P.M. UNTIL CLOSING / DOWNTOWN DECORAH
LUTHER COLLEGE CELEBRATES A NIGHT ON THE TOWN

6:30 – 7:30 P.M. / DOWNTOWN DECORAH / PULPIT ROCK BREWERY
207 College Drive, Decorah
LIVE ENTERTAINMENT BY LUTHER ALUMNAE
Dark Bunny with Emily Youel ’19 and Emma Withers ’18

7 – 8:30 P.M. / DOWNTOWN DECORAH / IMPACT COFFEE
101 West Water Street, Decorah
LIVE ENTERTAINMENT BY LUTHER STUDENTS AND ALUMNUS
Student a cappella groups Beautiful Mess, Undeclared and Bromatic Progression
Singer/songwriter Joshua Vorvick ’97

7:30 – 9:00 P.M./ DOWNTOWN DECORAH / CONVERGENCE CIDERWORKS
302 Washington St., Decorah
LIVE ENTERTAINMENT BY LUTHER ALUMNI
Boulder Roll, featuring Jane Thiele Henderson ’71 and Kyrl Henderson ’71

7:30 P.M. / JEWEL THEATRE, CENTER FOR THE ARTS
THEATRE PRODUCTION
The Underground Radio Theatre of the Air

7 P.M. – 12 A.M.  / BAKER COMMONS
GAME NIGHT – BLACK ALUMNI ASSOCIATION AND BLACK STUDENT UNION

8:30 – 10:30 P.M. / MARTY’S, LOWER LEVEL, DAHL CENTENNIAL UNION
JAZZ BAND AND JAZZ ORCHESTRA PERFORMANCE
Juan Tony Guzmán ’90, conductor

8:00 A.M. – 4:00 P.M. / MAIN LOUNGE, DAHL CENTENNIAL UNION
REGISTRATION

8:30 A.M. / LEGACY FIELD, CARLSON STADIUM
FOURTH ANNUAL FLAG FOOTBALL GAME FOR FOOTBALL ALUMNI

9 – 11 A.M. / BOOK SHOP, DAHL CENTENNIAL UNION
ALUMNI BOOK SIGNING
John Larson ’72, author of Laid Waste and Christopher Cudworth ’79, author of Honest-To-Goodness: Why Christianity Needs a Reality Check and How to Make It Happen

9:00 A.M. – 5:00 P.M. / DAHL CENTENNIAL UNION
BOOK SHOP OPEN

9:30 A.M. / RECITAL HALL, CENTER FOR FAITH AND LIFE
PHI BETA KAPPA SYMPOSIUM ON THE LIBERAL ARTS
“Hemingway and Ho Chi Minh in Paris Working the Arts of Resistance
Speaker: David Crowe ’82, Professor of English, Augustana College, Rock Island, Ill.

10 A.M. / WATER STREET TO CAMPUS
HOMECOMING PARADE

10:30 – 11:15 A.M. / ATRIUM OUTSIDE OF ROOM 206, VALDERS HALL OF SCIENCE
HOSLETT LECTURE RECEPTION

11 A.M. – 1 P.M. / BOOK SHOP, DAHL CENTENNIAL UNION
ALUMNI BOOK SIGNING
Heidi Barr ’02, author of 12 Tiny Things and Brian Martin ’72, author of Three Raven Gate

11 A.M. / AQUATIC CENTER, REGENTS CENTER
ALUMNI SWIM MEET

11 A.M. / RUGBY PITCH
ED JOHNSON ’71 ALUMNI RUGBY MATCH

11 A.M. / RECITAL HALL, CENTER FOR FAITH AND LIFE
IRONSIDE DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI LECTURE IN NURSING
Speaker: Peter Strube ’94, Program Director, Assistant Professor, Lieutenant Colonel, and Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist (CRNA), University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
Lecture Title: Be Bold, Be Brave, Learn from Failures, and Move Forward

11 A.M. RECEPTIONS / 11:30 A.M. LUNCHEONS
CLASS REUNION RECEPTIONS/LUNCHEONS
Classes of 1947, 1952, and 1957—Nobel Room, Dahl Centennial Union
Class of 1962—Mott-Borlaug Rooms, Dahl Centennial Union
Class of 1967—Shirley Baker Commons, Baker Village
Class of 1972—Peace Dining Room, Dahl Centennial Union

11:30 A.M. – 12:30 P.M. / ROOM 206, VALDERS HALL OF SCIENCE
HOSLETT MEMORIAL LECTURE
Speaker: Mark A. Magnuson ’75, the Louise B. McGavock Professor of Molecular Physiology and Biophysics, Medicine, and Cell and Developmental Biology at Vanderbilt University
Lecture Title: Genes, Genomes and Mice: A Lifetime Journey

12 – 1 P.M. / ROOM 245, VALDERS HALL OF SCIENCE
NURSING DEPARTMENT SIMULATION LAB OPEN HOUSE

1 – 3 P.M. / BOOK SHOP, DAHL CENTENNIAL UNION
ALUMNI BOOK SIGNING
Carol Hagen ’82, author of What’s in the Rommegrot? and Aleta Chossek ’69, author of Finding Home

1 P.M. / LEGACY FIELD, CARLSON STADIUM
FOOTBALL GAME VS. COE COLLEGE

Halftime: Recognition of Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees, Class of 1972 Reunion Class Gift Presentation

2 – 4 P.M./ JENSON-NOBLE HALL OF MUSIC
REHEARSAL AND RECEPTION CELEBRATING NORDIC CHOIR’S 75TH ANNIVERSARY
From 2-3 P.M., former members of Nordic Choir are invited to the Noble Recital Hall to rehearse two selections to be performed at Sunday’s Homecoming concert. Following the rehearsal, a reception will be held from 3-4 P.M. in the Mostrom-Bahe Lobby.

2:30 – 3:30 P.M. / WIGLEY-FLEMING GALLERY, CENTER FOR THE ARTS
RECEPTION FOR ALUMNI ARTISTS EXHIBITION

3 – 5 P.M. / MAIN FLOOR ATRIUM, SAMPSON HOFFLAND LABORATORIES
RECEPTION CELEBRATING THE 50TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE NOTTINGHAM PROGRAM

3:30 P.M. / TENNIS COURTS, LOWER CAMPUS
WOMEN’S TENNIS VS. SIMPSON COLLEGE

4 P.M. / MOTT ROOM, DAHL CENTENNIAL UNION
BLACK ALUMNI ASSOCIATION GLOBAL LEADERS OF COLOR DISCUSSION, GROUP #1

4 P.M. / BORLAUG ROOM, DAHL CENTENNIAL UNION
BLACK ALUMNI ASSOCIATION GLOBAL LEADERS OF COLOR DISCUSSION, GROUP #2

4 P.M. RECEPTION / BENTDAHL COMMONS (RAIN LOCATION: LOBBY, CENTER FOR FAITH AND LIFE)
5 P.M. INDUCTION CEREMONY / MAIN HALL, CENTER FOR FAITH AND LIFE
ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME

2022 Honorees: Kelsey (Kittleson) Millonig ’12, Christina (Gaard) Baumgart ’07, Kyle Pearson ’07, Kyle Schroeder ’07, Jenarah Tekippe ’01, Jen (Shinbori) Giordano ’02, Tony Campbell ’97, Kirk Neubauer ’76, Don Hrodey ’72, Jim Lantz ’72, Bob Miller ’72

CLASS REUNION RECEPTIONS/DINNERS
Class of 1972—5:30 P.M. Reception / 6:30 P.M. Dinner – Peace Dining Room, Dahl Centennial Union
Class of 1977—5:30 P.M. Reception / 6:30 P.M. Dinner – South Winneshiek Golf and Country Club, Calmar
Class of 1982—6 P.M. Reception – Impact Coffee
Class of 1987—6 P.M. Reception / 7 P.M. Dinner – Steyer Opera House, Hotel Winneshiek
Class of 1992—6 P.M. Reception / 7 P.M. Dinner – Silvercrest Golf and Country Club
Class of 1997—6 P.M. Reception / 7 P.M. Dinner – Oneota Golf and Country Club
Class of 2002—6 P.M. Reception – Winneshiek Ballroom, Hotel Winneshiek
Class of 2007—6 P.M. Reception – Convergence CiderWorks
Class of 2012—6 P.M. Reception – T-Bock’s Sports Bar and Grill
Class of 2017—6 P.M. Reception – The Landing

7:30 P.M. / JEWEL THEATRE, CENTER FOR THE ARTS
THEATRE PRODUCTION
The Underground Radio Theatre of the Air

9:30 A.M. – 1:30 P.M. / DAHL CENTENNIAL UNION
BOOK SHOP OPEN

10 A.M. / MAIN HALL, CENTER FOR FAITH AND LIFE
FESTIVAL EUCHARIST

Preacher: Rev. Heidi Murken Borkenhagen ’02
Organist: Alexander Meszler
Aurora, Norskkor, Collegiate Chorale, Cathedral Choir, and Brass Ensemble

1:30 P.M. / MAIN HALL, CENTER FOR FAITH AND LIFE
HOMECOMING CONCERT

Symphony Orchestra – Daniel Baldwin, conductor
Concert Band –
 Cory Near, conductor
Nordic Choir –
 Andrew Last ’97, conductor
Weston Noble Award, TBA
Carlo Sperati Award, TBA
The Hemp Prize and Presser Scholar Award, TBA

Be sure to follow us on FacebookInstagram, and Twitter!

Contact Information

Office of Alumni Relations
Loyalty Hall
Luther College
700 College Drive
Decorah, Iowa 52101

Send Email

Phone: 563-387-1861
Fax: 563-387-1322