Luther to celebrate Homecoming Oct. 2-4

Sept. 24, 2009

Luther College will celebrate Homecoming 2009 Friday through Sunday, Oct. 2-4, bringing more than 5,000 students, alumni and friends of the college to the Luther campus for class reunions, football, music, dance, theater and other events.

Luther extends an invitation to the Decorah area community to join in the celebration.

Events open to the public include two open forums with author Leonard Smith Friday, Oct. 2. Smith will hold a brown bag seminar from noon-1 p.m. in Qualley Lounge in the Center for Faith and Life and a book review and discussion from 4-5 p.m. in Koren, Room 217. Smith is the author of “Religion and the Rise of History: Martin Luther and the Cultural Revolution in Germany, 1760-1810.” Both events are free admission.

The presentation of Luther Distinguished Service Awards and Jazz Orchestra concert will be held Friday, Oct. 2 at 7:15 p.m. in the Center for Faith and Life Main Hall.

Distinguished Service Award recipients are E.E. “Ray” Bentdahl, Class of 1959; Shirley (Klingsheim) Bentdahl, Class of 1959; Gail J. Bolson-Magnuson, Class of 1984; Walter Chossek, Class of 1968; Aleta Reckling Chossek, Class of 1969; Milt L. Kramer, Class of 1959; Joel C. Mjolsness, Class of 1974; Nancy Rud-Gordon, Class of 1969; David H. Senjem, Class of 1964; Olin John Storvick, Class of 1949; Jonathan Paul Strandjord, Class of 1974; Jeanette Bialas Strandjord, Class of 1974; Anne K. Temte, Class of 1974; and Kim Wall, Class of 1979.

Following the presentation of awards a dessert celebration will be held in the Center for Faith and Life Lobby at 8:30 p.m.


The Luther Jazz Band, Jazz Combo and Jazz Orchestra will perform Friday in Marty’s in Dahl Centennial Union from 9:15-11:30 p.m. Juan-Tony Guzmán, associate professor of music, and Tom Bourcier, instructor in music and theatre/dance, will conduct the ensembles.

The traditional Luther Homecoming Parade will begin at Decorah High School on Saturday at 10 a.m. and follow the Water Street – College Drive route to campus.

The Luther Huddle Picnic will follow the parade, 11 a.m.–1 p.m. on the Library Lawn.  Cost is $7, $3.25 for children age 5-10, no charge for children under age 5. Bring lawn chairs or blankets for seating.  The rain site will be the Luther Cafeteria, Dahl Centennial Union.

The Luther Norse vs. Simpson College football game is Saturday at 1 p.m. at Carlson Stadium, admission $6 adults, $4 students.

Immediately following the football game, six inductees into the Luther Athletic Hall of Fame will be honored at a reception in the Mostrom-Bahe Lobby of Jenson-Noble Music Hall. The induction ceremony begins at 5 p.m. in the Noble Recital Hall in Jenson-Noble.

Hall of Fame inductees are Dan Davis, Class of 1998; Todd Wojchik, Class of 1999; Joni (Ross) Moore, Class of 1989; Ken Heinecke, Class of 1989; Randy Ristau, Class of 1989; and Phil Finanger, Class of 1979.

A reception celebrating the 40th anniversary of Preus Library will be held Saturday in Hovde Lounge in Preus Library from 3-5 p.m.

A Luther Alumni Veterans reception will be held Saturday in Mott-Borlaug Room in Dahl Centennial Union from 3:30-5 p.m.

The Flamingo Ball will be Saturday, 9 p.m. to midnight in the Regents Center. The theme for the 2009 ball is “Mario’s Party.” The City Lights Orchestra will perform for an evening of music and dancing.

Admission to Flamingo Ball is $12, and tickets can be purchased at the door or by calling the Luther Box Office, telephone (563) 387-1357, open Monday through Friday from 9-10:30 a.m. and 11 a.m. to 3 p.m.; open Thursdays until 7 p.m.

The Homecoming Concert will be Sunday at 1:30 p.m. in the Center for Faith and Life Main Hall. There is no charge for admission.

The concert includes performances by the Luther Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Daniel Baldwin; Nordic Choir, conducted by Craig Arnold; and Concert Band, conducted by Frederick Nyline. 

The event will also include the presentation of the Carlo A. Sperati Award, the Weston H. Noble Award and the Theodore Presser Scholarship.

Other public events during homecoming weekend will include the Hoslett Science Lecture, theatre performances of “Waiting for Godot,” celebration of 45 years of the common course, art exhibits at various campus locations, book signings in the Book Shop, and several athletic events. Homecoming Chapel and Eucharist services are also open to the public. See schedule below for details.

For complete details about Luther Homecoming 2009, visit website http://www.luther.edu/alumni/events/homecoming/.

The Homecoming schedule of public events is as follows:

Friday, Oct. 2
9 a.m.-sunset, David W. Preus Alumni Golf Tournament, Silvercrest Golf Club, Decorah

9 a.m.–sunset, IIAC Women’s Golf Championships, Oneota Country Club

10:30 a.m., Homecoming Chapel, Main Hall, Center for Faith and Life             

noon-1 p.m., Brown Bag Seminar, Qualley Lounge, Center for Faith and Life  

4-5 p.m. , Book Review and Discussion, Room 217, Koren                             

7:15 p.m., Presentation of Distinguished Service Awards (DSAs) and Jazz Orchestra Concert, Main Hall, Center for Faith and Life

8 p.m., DSA Dessert Celebration, Lobby, Center for Faith and Life                   

9 p.m., Theatre Production, “Waiting for Godot,” Jewel Theatre, Center for the Arts

9:15-11:30 p.m., Luther College Jazz Orchestra, Jazz Band, and Jazz Combo, Marty’s, Dahl Centennial Union              

Saturday, Oct. 3
9 a.m.-sunset, David W. Preus Alumni Golf Tournament, Silvercrest Golf Club, Decorah

9 a.m-sunset, IIAC Women’s Golf Championships, Oneota Country Club

10 a.m., Hoslett Memorial Lecture, Room 206, Valders Science Hall

10 a.m., Homecoming Parade, Water Street to Campus               

10:30-11:30 a.m., Alumni Book Signing: Rob Severson ’69, Book Shop, Dahl Centennial Union

11 a.m., Alumni Rugby Match, Rugby Pitch, Athletic Fields   

11 a.m.-1 p.m., All-College “Huddle” and Picnic, Library Lawn (Rain Site: Dining Hall, Dahl Centennial Union)

11 a.m.-2 p.m., Valders Hall of Science and Sampson Hoffland Laboratories Open House

11:30 a.m., Alumni Swim Meet, Regents Center Pool                                  

11:30 a.m.-12:15 p.m., Celebration of 45 years of the Common Course: The Core/Freshman Studies/Paideia, Room 206, Valders Science Hall                                                                                   

11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Alumni Book Signing: Dick Edwards ’64, Book Shop, Dahl Centennial Union             

1 p.m., Broadcast of the Luther football game, KWLC, 1240 AM                                         

1 p.m., Football vs. Simpson College, Carlson Stadium                                            

Halftime, 2009 Phonathon Kickoff, Carlson Stadium                                          

1:30 p.m., Theatre Production, “Waiting for Godot," Jewel Theatre, Center for the Arts,

3-5 p.m., 40th Anniversary of Preus Library Reception, Hovde Lounge, Preus Library                        

3:30-5 p.m., Luther Alumni Veterans Reception, Mott-Borlaug Room, Dahl Centennial Union

4 p.m., Athletic Hall of Fame Reception, Mostrom-Bahe Lobby, Jenson-Noble Hall of Music              

5 p.m., Athletic Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony, Noble Recital Hall, Jenson-Noble Hall of Music

7:30 p.m., Theatre Production, “Waiting for Godot,” Jewel Theatre, Center for the Arts              

9 p.m.-midnight, Flamingo Ball: “Mario’s Party,” Regents Center (Cost is $12.)

Sunday, Oct. 4
10 a.m., Festival Eucharist, Main Hall, Center for Faith and Life           

1 p.m. , Alumni Softball Game, Luther Softball Field                                 

1:30 p.m. , Homecoming Concert: Symphony Orchestra, Nordic Choir and Concert Band, Main Hall, Center for Faith and Life (Presentation of Carlo A. Sperati Award, Theodore Presser Scholarship and Weston H. Noble Award)