Contact Information

Lydia Slattery
Media Relations Specialist

slatly01@luther.edu

Phone: 563-387-1417

143 spring graduates receive Latin honors

A group of students sitting in caps and gowns for graduation outdoors.

Luther College announced that 259 students graduated in May.

DECORAH, IOWA—Luther College announces that 259 students have graduated in the spring of 2024. They were honored at the 2024 Commencement Ceremony on May 19. 

At the ceremony, Matilda Koeller was awarded the Luther College Elizabeth A. and Paul G. Jenson Medal. That award is presented each year to an outstanding senior, selected by the graduating class, who best demonstrates the ideals of the college through service to students and the college community.

Mallory Heinzeroth, class of 2012, received the Luther College Young Alumni Award. The award recognizes the outstanding achievement of Luther alumni who have graduated in the last 15 years. 

Of the graduating class, 143 received Latin honors across a variety of majors. Watch a video featuring highlights from Commencement. 

Congratulations to the following graduates: 

Jane Skreien Addams, Rockford, Illinois
Nordic Studies, summa cum laude

Emma Amundson, Hastings, Minnesota
Nursing

Eva Anderson, Ames, Iowa
Nursing, magna cum laude

Blake Anderson, Oregon, Wisconsin
Biology, magna cum laude

Charlie Anderson, Woodbury, Minnesota
Accounting, Management, magna cum laude

Anghy AragĂłn AlegrĂ­a, Jinotepe, Nicaragua
International Studies, Anthropology, Political Science, cum laude

Aliyah Arkley, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Nursing

Anya Marit Bacon, Hayward, Wisconsin
Social Work, summa cum laude

Nora Josephine Baer, Lake City, Minnesota
Nursing, cum laude

Wolfgang Baldus, Charles City, Iowa
Computer Science

Cole Thomas Barrett, Waukee, Iowa
Environmental Studies, Nordic Studies, magna cum laude

Anna Margaret Beaverson, Maple Grove, Minnesota
Nordic Studies, Psychology, magna cum laude

Kaitlyn Bebensee, West Des Moines, Iowa
Biology, cum laude

Madison Becthold, Des Moines, Iowa
Music Education, cum laude

Nathan Behrens, Falcon Heights, Minnesota
Psychology, summa cum laude

Matthew Bell, Rosemount, Minnesota
Political Science

Shayla Betts, Decorah, Iowa
Global Health

Sophie Bierlein, Eagan, Minnesota
Spanish, Political Science, International Studies, magna cum laude

Jaden Lee Bilal, Gastonia, North Carolina
Exercise Science

Jens Bjorge, Amery, Wisconsin
Biology, Nordic Studies, magna cum laude

Kaitlyn Blackburn, Stacy, Minnesota
Music Education, magna cum laude

Patrick Michael Bockman, Decorah, Iowa
Psychology, cum laude

Janet Faith Borchardt, Clarksville, Iowa
Biology, Environmental Studies, magna cum laude

Danika Brasic, Bangor, Wisconsin
English, Neuroscience

Benjamin Bridges, Portland, Oregon
Nursing, cum laude

Victoria Annalise Brown, Denver, Colorado
Nursing, cum laude

Owen Bruening, Decorah, Iowa
Biology

Channing Cade, Northfield, Minnesota
Elementary Education

Tallulah Campbell, Seattle, Washington
International Studies, Political Science, Nordic Studies, cum laude

Matthew Isaiah Canada, Tempe, Arizona
Management

Emmy Carlson, Byron, Minnesota
Nordic Studies, Exercise Science – Allied Health, magna cum laude

Javiera Caro Carrasco, Santiago, Chile
Music, magna cum laude

Gabriela Castelán, Mason City, Iowa
Economics, Management, Spanish, cum laude

Shayla Cauldwell, De Pere, Wisconsin
Communication Studies, cum laude

Cristian Chavez Paz, Liberty Township, Ohio
Social Work

Lilian Chen, Austin, Texas
Psychology, cum laude

Maxwell Chin, Waterloo, Iowa
Chemistry, magna cum laude

Brylee Christopher, Muscatine, Iowa
Elementary Education

Kimberly Rose Church, Sister Bay, Wisconsin
Nursing

Francis Cichock, Rockford, Illinois
Music, magna cum laude

Sloan Clemens, Chatfield, Minnesota
Identity Studies, magna cum laude

Gwenyth Coleman, Waverly, Iowa
Biology

Beau Hillis Cornwell, Iowa City, Iowa
Exercise Science

Morgan Coy, Mantorville, Minnesota
Music Education

Ryan David Cripe, Lakeville, Minnesota
Accounting

Ricardo Crisanto, St. Paul, Minnesota
Exercise Science

Luis Cruces Padilla, Lake Elsinore, California
Political Science

Emmelyn Cullen, Madison, Wisconsin
Biology, Theatre, summa cum laude

Jessica Dahl, Maple Grove, Minnesota
Accounting, magna cum laude

Newelle Dalton, Urbana, Iowa
Elementary Education, magna cum laude

Grace Elaine Davidson, Birmingham, Iowa
Accounting, Data Science, magna cum laude

Randall Scott Days, Colorado Springs, Colorado
Exercise Science – Strength and Conditioning

Sara De La Rosa, Mount Vernon, Iowa
Social Work, magna cum laude

Jocelyn Demiglio, Zion, Illinois
Global Health, Chemistry

Jessica Mary Droessler, Dubuque, Iowa
Biology, magna cum laude

Leo Duffy, Rockford, Minnesota
Classics

Nolan Dungey, New Hampton, Iowa
Political Science

Siobhán Dunn, Rock Island, Illinois
Music, magna cum laude

Gretchen Dwyer, Le Sueur, Minnesota
Law & Values

Sarah Edgington, Edina, Minnesota
Political Science, Philosophy

Austin Efflandt, Decorah, Iowa
Physics, Music

Jasmine Diane Elliott, Evansville, Wisconsin
Identity Studies, cum laude

Samuel Eng, Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Elementary Education

Ethan Erickson, Rochester, Minnesota
Nursing, magna cum laude

Kaeden Fellingham, Olathe, Kansas
Environmental Studies

Connor Fletcher, Plymouth, Minnesota
Psychology

Reece Flynn, Mantorville, Minnesota
Computer Science

Megan Frutiger, Mankato, Minnesota
Nursing

Britt Ahlers Fulton, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Global Health, magna cum laude

Miguel Garcia, Glendale Heights, Illinois
Economics

Fiona Garrity, Batavia, Illinois
Nursing, magna cum laude

Betsy Gebhard, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Anthropology, cum laude

Benjamin Gill, Sydney, Australia
Economics, Law & Values, magna cum laude

Griffin Finster Glassel, Madison, Wisconsin
Chemistry, summa cum laude

Gabriel V. Goeddeke, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Music, Environmental Studies

Ana Goellner, Mankato, Minnesota
Biology, magna cum laude

Ian Patrick Gonzales, Olathe, Kansas
Anthropology, Nordic Studies, summa cum laude

Delilah Gray, Des Moines, Iowa
Elementary Education, summa cum laude

Ingrid Gustafson, Apple Valley, Minnesota
Environmental Studies, Nordic Studies

Makayla Haddorff, Eagan, Minnesota
Spanish, Exercise Science –Allied Health, summa cum laude

Thomas Hadley, Decorah, Iowa
Communication Studies, cum laude

Maggie Haller, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Biology, Classics, Global Health, summa cum laude

Kjerstin Halverson, Woodbury, Minnesota
Psychology, summa cum laude

Abigail Mckenzie Hamborg, Bettendorf, Iowa
Accounting, summa cum laude

Kai Haroldson, Excelsior, Minnesota
Psychology

Kerrigan Leslie Hatch, Gladbrook, Iowa
Nursing

Beau Hawley-Bourcier, Decorah, Iowa
Visual Communication

Willem Hawley-Bourcier, Decorah, Iowa
Communication Studies

Rikka Heimdal, Milford, Iowa
Chemistry

Rachel Heinrich, Menomonie, Wisconsin
Biology, Art, magna cum laude

Elizabeth Hemmingson, Rochester, Minnesota
Social Work

Blake William Henriquez, Decorah, Iowa
Accounting

Peter Heryla, Fridley, Minnesota
Communication Studies, magna cum laude

Samantha Lelani Himegarner, Waunakee, Wisconsin
Music, magna cum laude

Leigh Hjelmseth, Bellingham, Washington
Elementary Education, summa cum laude

Nancy Le, Hue, Vietnam
Visual Communication, summa cum laude

Ethan Holbert, Andalusia, Illinois
Political Science

Ava Holland, Decorah, Iowa
Health Promotion, summa cum laude

Aydan Holub-Schultz, Mount Vernon, Iowa
Exercise Science

Dylan Holven, Faribault, Minnesota
Environmental Studies

Noah Howe, Minnetonka, Minnesota
Psychology, magna cum laude

Cassandra Hultgren, Chandler, Arizona
Communication Studies, French, summa cum laude

Anna Hunke, Crystal, Minnesota
Accounting, Management, summa cum laude

Aidan Hunter, Decorah, Iowa
Management

Ayden Jay Kaniteli Hursky, Yuba City, California
Management

Mia Irving, Coralville, Iowa
English, cum laude

Gabrielle Joy Janssen, Emmetsburg, Iowa
Religion, Sociology, summa cum laude

Linnea Johnson Nordqvist, Gothenburg, Sweden
Global Health, summa cum laude

Joshua Michael Kainz, Saint Michael, Minnesota
Music Education, magna cum laude

Thomas Kaktis, Emmons, Minnesota
Management

Avihe Mwaithapotji Kalipondoka, Opuwo, Namibia
Biology, Data Science

Jackson Kates, Dubuque, Iowa
English, cum laude

Grant Keim, Littleton, Colorado
Sociology

Malina Kirtley, Woodland Park, Colorado
Nursing

Anna Louise Kjeldahl, Maple Grove, Minnesota
Nursing, magna cum laude

Cirdan Klindworth, Roseville, Minnesota
Physics, summa cum laude

Ethan Kober, Cedar Falls, Iowa
English, Religion, summa cum laude

Matilda Koeller, McGregor, Iowa
Identity Studies

Adam Koller, Worthington, Minnesota
Data Science, Mathematics, summa cum laude

Stian Mesna Krogstad, Fargo, North Dakota
Environmental Studies

Isaac Kubat, Paynesville, Minnesota
Religion

Marshall Laidlaw, Red Wing, Minnesota
Religion, German, Identity Studies, summa cum laude

Caroline Lambrecht, Rosemount, Minnesota
Social Work

Ruby Langholz, Decorah, Iowa
Visual Communication

Jacob Larson, Waconia, Minnesota
Physics, cum laude

Thane Larson, Franktown, Colorado
Physics

Grace Lawrence, Osseo, Wisconsin
Social Work

Andrew Lazinbat, San Antonio, Texas
Exercise Science – Strength and Conditioning

Mckinley Leinweber, Union Grove, Wisconsin
English, cum laude

Dickyi Lhamo, Amdo, Tibet
Neuroscience

Brooke Lidberg, Hastings, Minnesota
Nursing

Peyton Christian Lindmark, Bettendorf, Iowa
Exercise Science

Chilekwa Ling’omba, Lusaka, Zambia
Management

Madelynn Liston, Knoxville, Iowa
Nursing

Samuel Nathan Llamzon, Singapore, Singapore
Mathematics, Music

Max Loen, Eau Claire, Wisconsin
Environmental Studies

Samuel Greggory Lubs, Cedar Falls, Iowa
Music Education

Jonathan Lundeby, Arvada, Colorado
Exercise Science

Olivia Ann Luster, Janesville, Wisconsin
Management, cum laude

Cassandra Magee, Fort Collins, Colorado
Music Education, magna cum laude

Andrew Mantini, Brooklyn Park, Minnesota
German, Visual Communication, cum laude

Eva Mark, Springfield, Minnesota
English, summa cum laude

Emily Marthaler, West Union, Minnesota
Social Work

Kirby Masso, White Bear, Minnesota
Data Science, cum laude

Samuel Maston, Hudson, Massachusetts
Biology, magna cum laude

Joshua Matanich, Lake City, Minnesota
Exercise Science

Hannah McCarthy, Prairie City, Iowa
History

Liliana Louise McGohan, Decorah, Iowa
Music Education, magna cum laude

Layken McGuire, Lexington, Illinois
Biology, Anthropology

Timothy Tre’ William Mewborn, Colorado Springs, Colorado
Management

Josie Meyer, Robbinsdale, Minnesota
Environmental Studies, summa cum laude

Bryson Miller, Parker, Colorado
Management

Isabelle Mooney, Arcadia, Wisconsin
History

Kyle Steven Edward Morony, Spencer, Iowa
Mathematics/Statistics

Kiara Morten, Janesville, Wisconsin
Visual Communication

Johanna Muenkel, Rochester, Minnesota
Nursing, cum laude

Margaret Abigail Mullin, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Environmental Studies, summa cum laude

Natalie Neff, Marion, Iowa
Spanish, Biology

Camryn Nelson, Maple Grove, Minnesota
Music, cum laude

Minh, Ha Tinh, Viet Nam
Mathematics, Physics, magna cum laude

Kiley Nolan, Libertyville, Illinois
Allied Health Sciences, cum laude

Cassandra Norton, Lakeville, Minnesota
International Studies, German, summa cum laude

Madelyn O’Brien, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Biology, summa cum laude

Christopher O’Brien, Eagan, Minnesota
Management

William Ode, Des Moines, Iowa
Physics, magna cum laude

Sarah Elisabeth Olson, Waverly, Iowa
Global Health – Plan 3, cum laude

Samuel Orgon, Elk River, Minnesota
Accounting

Mary Elizabeth Osborne, Esko, Minnesota
Communication Studies, magna cum laude

Abigail Ostrum, Rosemount, Minnesota
Nursing, magna cum laude

Grace Parrott, Iowa City, Iowa
Environmental Studies, magna cum laude

Lainey Patzloff, Edina, Minnesota
Music Education, cum laude

Lewis Peters, La Crescent, Minnesota
Law & Values

Rhylan Peterson, Dodge Center, Minnesota
Theatre

Anders Peterson, Dassel, Minnesota
Music Education, summa cum laude

Samantha Peterson, Maple Grove, Minnesota
Social Work, cum laude

Daniel Pfeffer-Kleemann, Rochester, Minnesota
Chemistry, summa cum laude

Cody Pierce, Mineral Point, Wisconsin
Computer Science, summa cum laude

Claudia Podesta, Blaine, Minnesota
Nursing, summa cum laude

Luke Prendergast, Denver, Iowa
Management

Emma Prostine, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Chemistry, summa cum laude

McKenna Jillane Prunty, Worthington, Minnesota
Biology

Erik Radke, Duluth, Minnesota
Mathematics, Data Science, summa cum laude

Charlotte Ravenscroft, Madison, Wisconsin
Nursing, magna cum laude

Samantha Reesman, Burlington, Wisconsin
Nursing

Malachi Rettmann, Madison, Wisconsin
Music, Management, summa cum laude

Mason Reuter, Monticello, Iowa
Visual Communication

Nicholas Rogness, Roseville, Minnesota
Data Science, Nordic Studies, Mathematics, summa cum laude

Mason Ross, Queen Creek, Arizona
Management, Political Science

Jordan Marie Rubie, Winona, Minnesota
Allied Health Sciences

Scott Rust, Hudson, Wisconsin
English, cum laude

Samantha Sabin, Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota
Communication Studies, summa cum laude

SofĂ­a del Carmen Sackett, Des Moines, Iowa
Biology, Spanish, cum laude

Braydon Saltou, Decorah, Iowa
Neuroscience, summa cum laude

Marina Elisabeth Sawyer, Saint Peter, Minnesota
Environmental Studies, cum laude

Gabriella Ann Schei, Stewartville, Minnesota
Biology

Skyler Schneider, Wellman, Iowa
Elementary Education, magna cum laude

Preston Schuelke, Rockford, Illinois
History

Alena Schuemann, Loveland, Colorado
Music Education, cum laude

Samuel Scott, Banning, California
Management

Sophie Selenke, Hudson, Iowa
Nursing, cum laude

Margaret Sessions, Decorah, Iowa
Global Health, Social Work, magna cum laude

Eric Shaffer, Coralville, Iowa
Chemistry, magna cum laude

Ren Shedinger, Decorah, Iowa
Visual Communication, cum laude

Ava Anthea Shively, La Crosse, Wisconsin
Art, German, magna cum laude

Ellie Shuros, Saint Paul, Minnesota
Biology, magna cum laude

Lauren Nicole Siems, North Liberty, Iowa
Theatre, magna cum laude

Abigail Slininger, Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota
Allied Health Sciences, Exercise Science, cum laude

Lillian Smith, Decorah, Iowa
Classics, magna cum laude

Natalia Smith, Littleton, Colorado
Psychology

Matthew Snavely, Grayslake, Illinois
Mathematics

Mattie Snyder, Bemidji, Minnesota
Music, Visual Communication, magna cum laude

Amelia Daisy Solum, Spring Grove, Minnesota
Nursing, magna cum laude

Kaj Spencerberg, Decorah, Iowa
Theatre

Abby Johanna Spore, Robins, Iowa
Biology, cum laude

Cullen Stamp, Plymouth, Minnesota
Allied Health Sciences, Exercise Science, magna cum laude

Jacob Steenhoek, Ames, Iowa
Management

Blake Storby, Lake Mills, Iowa
Exercise Science

Margaret Stucker, Roseville, Minnesota
Biology

Mia Suzuki, Rochester, Minnesota
International Studies, summa cum laude

Alexis Svestka, Decorah, Iowa
Nursing

Katherine Syers, St. Paul, Minnesota
Nursing

Tan Hung Kai, Singapore, Singapore
Music

Carly Tautges, Rochester, Minnesota
Nursing, cum laude

Melissa Tholen, St. Paul, Minnesota
History

Malachi Thompson, Johnston, Iowa
Data Science

Sasha Tomasevich, Oakdale, Minnesota
Music

Truong Dang Duong, Vung Tau, Vietnam
Nursing, magna cum laude

Lucy Tschida, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Environmental Studies, cum laude

Phat Tu, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Computer Science

Kaylee Turney, Zimmerman, Minnesota
Music Education, magna cum laude

William Oxendine Valentine, Los Angeles, California
Political Science

Eleanor Jean Van Fleet, Alexis, Illinois
English

Julia Veit, Iowa City, Iowa
Chemistry

Chayla Louise Velander, Lakeville, Minnesota
Nursing, summa cum laude

Samuel Vue, Lakeville, Minnesota
Computer Science, cum laude

Vuong Tran Luc, Nghe An, Vietnam
Computer Science, cum laude

Caleb Wake, Wellington, New Zealand
Art

Madeleine Way, Sun Prairie, Wisconsin
Political Science, cum laude

Amy Webb, Waverly, Iowa
International Studies, German, summa cum laude

Michaela Weber, Lakeville, Minnesota
Accounting, Management, cum laude

Daniel Webster, Dallas, Texas
Management

Ted Weigle, St. Michael, Minnesota
History, magna cum laude

Lara Elizabeth Welter, Eden Prairie, Minnesota
Mathematics

Keaton M. Wenz, Mount Vernon, Iowa
Philosophy, Political Science, German, summa cum laude

Austin Wesenberg, Cold Spring, Minnesota
Environmental Studies, summa cum laude

Nia Whitsitt, Decorah, Iowa
Identity Studies

Dylan Wiemers, Coal Valley, Illinois
Management

Elise Wilson, Ankeny, Iowa
Environmental Studies, magna cum laude

Rory Wisgerhof, White Bear Lake, Minnesota
Biology

Nate Withers, Ames, Iowa
Management

Dre’ Withers, Rochester, Minnesota
Social Work

Carly Witucki, Menomonie, Wisconsin
Music Education, summa cum laude

Linnea Birgitte Wolle, Arvada, Colorado
Mathematics/Statistics, cum laude

Maya Wosepka, St. Paul, Minnesota
Accounting, cum laude

Zella Wynsma, Davenport, Iowa
Mathematics, magna cum laude

Hermminat Yusuff, Walden, New York
Psychology

Abigail Susan Zeeh, McGregor, Iowa
Psychology

Samuel Zegler-Evans, Topock, Arizona
Nursing, cum laude

Quinn Zeleny, West Saint Paul, Minnesota
Elementary Education

Contact Information

Lydia Slattery
Media Relations Specialist

slatly01@luther.edu

Phone: 563-387-1417