Luther College announces 2022 graduates

June 28, 2022

Luther College held the 2022 Commencement ceremony at 9 a.m. Sunday, May 22, in Carlson Stadium.

President Jenifer K. Ward greeted the graduates and the in-person audience. She then read a message from Keith Plessy and Phoebe Ferguson, who were to deliver the commencement address but could not attend due to illness. Their biggest piece of advice to the graduates read “Don’t be afraid to flip the script. At some point in life each of us with be faced with an opportunity to turn VERSUS into AND or THEM into US” You have within you the capacity to make a difference and to help make this world a better place.”

At the ceremony, Godson Sowah ’08 received the Luther College Young Alumni Award. The award recognizes the outstanding achievement of Luther alumni who have graduated in the last 15 years.

Nora Nyi Myint ’22 was awarded the Luther College Elizabeth A. and Paul G. Jenson Medal. That award is presented each year to an outstanding senior, selected by the graduating class, who best demonstrates the ideals of the college through service to students and the college community.

A total of 413 students participated in Commencement. Of that number, 183 graduates received Latin honors, seven were fourth-generation Luther graduates, and more than 100 were first-generation college students.

The graduates represented 32 different countries.

To view Luther’s 2022 Commencement, visit luther.edu/commencement/.

Congratulations to the following graduates:

United States:

Alaska, California, Colorado, Georgia, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Wisconsin

International:

Afghanistan, Armenia, Bangladesh, Belarus, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Brazil, Burundi, Canada, China, East Timor, Ethiopia, El Salvador, Eswatini, Ghana, Haiti, India, Ireland, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Panama, Paraguay, Spain, Tajikistan, Uganda, Vietnam, Western Sahara, Yemen

Alaska

Palmer
Parker Kizer, Accounting

California

Anaheim
Tan Le, Computer Science

Murrieta
Hayden Glynn, Nursing

Colorado

Aurora
Esther Choo, Nursing, magna cum laude
Mara Wood, Global Health

Colorado Springs
Bryce Cox, Accounting

Parker
Ian Clear, Management

Steamboat Springs
Robert Reece, English, magna cum laude

Georgia

Woodstock
Skyler Shuman, Computer Science

Idaho

Twin Falls
Kayla Davis, Classics, magna cum laude

Illinois

Algonquin
Adam Burdzy, Chemistry, cum laude

Atkinson
Shane Holmstrom, Data Science

Aurora
Shelby Cassidy, Nursing
Stephanie Viayra, Art

Chicago
Lucero Estrada, Management
Joselin Gonzalez, Management
Elisa Herrera, Health Promotion
Karla Lechuga Villa, Elementary Education
Tamara Rojas Luna, Management
Yashica Zuniga, Psychology

Columbia
Sienna Haubein, Music Education

East Dubuque
Alison Schneider, Social Work

East Dundee
Brynn Guth, Psychology, cum laude

Erie
Hannah Schanze, Nursing, cum laude

Galena
Michael Lorento, Economics

Geneseo
Madison Miller, Music Education, summa cum laude

Glen Ellyn
Erin Villmow, Music Education

Hoffman Estates
Molly Holcomb, Management

Jacksonville
Nora Homolka, Nursing

LaGrange
Madeline Wilkins, Music Education

Libertyville
Alexander Dikelsky, Computer Science, Mathematics, magna cum laude
Lukas Plunkett, Management

Moline
William Van Vooren, History, magna cum laude

Morrison
Allison Houldson, Music, summa cum laude

Normal
Elizabeth Burton, Music Education, magna cum laude

Oak Park
Destini Miller, Management

Port Byron
Kirsten Melaas-Swanson, Anthropology, French, summa cum laude

Saint Charles
Naomi Kreiner, Sociology, History

South Jacksonville
Camille Blanford, Music Education, magna cum laude

St. Charles
Alexander Laskowski, Music

Sterling
Charles Lehman, Mathematics/Statistics

Urbana
Natalie Brown, Elementary Education

Indiana

Carmel
Elijah Rotto, Management

Iowa

Adel
Silvia Angel, Psychology
Nicholas Dufoe

Algona
Alison Merrill, Religion, Management

Altoona
Emily Martinson, Biology
Gabrielle Sonntag, French, Psychology

Ames
Alison McHenry, Nursing
Lauren Taylor, French, magna cum laude
Isak Werner Anderson, Environmental Studies

Anamosa
Sophia Wilt, Art, cum laude

Aredale
Ashley Harms, Music

Bettendorf
Bailey Connors, Music Education, summa cum laude
Emily Kidwell, Social Work
Elizabeth Lindmark, Social Work

Burlington
Thea Good, Nursing, magna cum laude

Calmar
Madisen Ondrashek, Elementary Education, cum laude

Cedar Falls
Caleb Burjes, Biology, magna cum laude
Sarah Hoehns, Biology, magna cum laude
Emily Lehman, Spanish, Communication Studies, summa cum laude
Clare Rolinger, Theatre, English, magna cum laude
Samuel Schillinger, Philosophy, Identity Studies, magna cum laude

Cedar Rapids
Kate Andreasen, Political Science, Social Work, summa cum laude
Shelby Cook, Identity Studies, cum laude
Isabelle Dalton, Elementary Education
Megan Grimm, Accounting, summa cum laude
Kennedy Wilson, Nursing

Center Point
Madison Kurt, Elementary Education

Clinton
Kristen Flathers, Communication Studies

Columbus Junction
Grace Rotter, Dance Therapy

Cresco
Haley Newman, Nordic Studies, Biology

Davenport
Brittney Witt, English
Dakota Wright, Exercise Science

Decorah
Madeleine Davis, Social Work
Isabel De la Cruz Hexom, Social Work, cum laude
Sierra Duncan, Communication Studies
Rye Hawley-Bourcier, English
Meron Kahsay, Data Science
Andrew Kozelka, Sociology
Harley McCabe, Chemistry, cum laude
Keshawn McCain, Dance
Isaiah Mitchell, Visual Communication, Management, cum laude
Jake Muhlbauer, Accounting, summa cum laude
Jarod Phillips, Neuroscience, summa cum laude
Rylea Ranum, Psychology, Neuroscience, magna cum laude
Andrea Sullivan, Elementary Education
Abigail Toussaint, Music Education, magna cum laude
Abby Trewin, Music, Accounting, magna cum laude

Denver
Colin Beck, Accounting, Management, cum laude

Des Moines
Emma Hildebrandt, Nursing
Jerry Jones, Political Science, Philosophy, English, cum laude
Sophia Rodriguez, French

Dubuque
Trina Biver, Anthropology
Theresa Easley, Economics, Environmental Studies
Brianna Fry, Nursing, cum laude
Katherine Gorton, English, magna cum laude
Grace Herber, Social Work, magna cum laude
Heather Hostager, Nursing, magna cum laude
Madeline Perreard, Psychology

Elkader
Lauryn Swigart, Art, cum laude

Epworth
Chloe Baumgartner, Elementary Education, cum laude

Grimes
Emily Frett, Chemistry, magna cum laude
Jayson Peitzman, Music Education

Independence
Cyrus Butters, Management

Indianola
Elizabeth Lester, Allied Health Sciences
Madison Wedmore, Nursing, cum laude

Iowa City
Katharine Dunn, Nursing
Ethan Goers, Political Science, cum laude
Elizabeth Heimer-Lang, English, summa cum laude
Julia Lassner, Biology
Quenton Max, Accounting, Data Science, summa cum laude
Amelia Morrow, Political Science, magna cum laude
Lindsey Parrott, Biology, magna cum laude
Jacob Sharafuddin, Biology, summa cum laude
Emilia Thedens, Mathematics/Statistics, cum laude
Anna Ziniel, Nursing, summa cum laude

Johnston
Hailey Abbey, Political Science, History, summa cum laude
Madison Gregurek, Political Science, Biology
Peyton McClure, Biology, Anthropology, magna cum laude
Carsten Thompson
Waleed Yual, Chemistry

Kalona
Kaitlin Poock, Social Work, magna cum laude

Kensett
Anna Dietrich, Communication Studies

Keokuk
Gerald Glenn, Exercise Science

Lake Mills
Lily Thompson, Mathematics

Lansing
Kendra Cooper, Allied Health Sciences, Exercise Science

Le Mars
Sarah Benton, Psychology, Allied Health Sciences, magna cum laude

Maquoketa
Camryn Berg, Theatre, Biology, cum laude

Marion
William Angstman, Management, cum laude
Hoffman Chan, Chemistry, cum laude
Kirsten Loynachan, Music, Accounting, summa cum laude

Mason City
Natalia Cadena, Psychology

Monticello
Ryan Manternach, Data Science

Mount Vernon
Kristen Elliott, Allied Health Sciences, cum laude
Preston Shultz, Elementary Education
Katherine Bellamy, Nursing

Muscatine
Morgan Hogenson, Elementary Education

Newton
Preston Sherwood, Chemistry, cum laude

North Liberty
Stone Grell, Accounting, Management
Cassandra Kaminsky, Political Science
Jayden Kies, History

Osage
Claire Sullivan, Nursing, summa cum laude

Readlyn
Kyla Billington, Music

Remsen
Jenna Gengler, Communication Studies, Management, cum laude

Sheffield
Sarah Retz, Nursing

Solon
Faye Duster, Environmental Studies, magna cum laude
Jill Richards, Biology, magna cum laude

Spirit Lake
Kylie Holdorf, Biology, magna cum laude

Storm Lake
Shannon Schultz, Biology

Story City
Megan Stevenson, Visual Communication

Urbandale
Alex Thompson, Communication Studies, summa cum laude

Vinton
Brittany Grendler, Communication Studies

Waterloo
Taryn Ray, Neuroscience

Waukee
Sonja Barrett, Nursing
Benjamin Meyer, Chemistry, summa cum laude

Waukon
Katelyn Leiran, Biology, cum laude

Waverly
Ashley Schultz, Religion, History, magna cum laude
Samantha Snyder, Nursing, magna cum laude
Burke Wallace, Communication Studies

West Des Moines
Greta Carlson, Psychology
Kelsey Hubble, Nursing, cum laude
Danielle Nichols, Elementary Education

West Union
Zoey Frey, Nursing

Williamsburg
Jurgen Dovre, English

Kansas

Lawrence
Lindsey Fry, Theatre, Visual Communication

Michigan

Decatur
Logan Kennedy, Health Promotion

Minnesota

Alden
Benjamin Jahnke, Music

Alexandria
Nathaniel Eck, Philosophy, Music

Apple Valley
Kira Dobberman, English, Environmental Studies, magna cum laude
Hope Gilbertson, Communication Studies, cum laude

Arden Hills
Marikka Coltvet, Nursing

Austin
Hannah Alberts, Psychology
Samuel Bailey, Accounting
Isaac Christopherson, Biology, summa cum laude
Jordan Harmon, Management
Ochain Okey, Biology
Matias Parada, Visual Communication, magna cum laude

Belle Plaine
Hunter Meyer, Visual Communication, magna cum laude

Bloomington
Madison Chesky, Nordic Studies, Psychology
Philip Royer, Theatre
Sydnee Schreier, Nursing

Burnsville
Kyle Brusco, Political Science, Philosophy, summa cum laude

Cannon Falls
Tessa Barnes, Nursing, cum laude
Abigail Collins, Nursing
Grace Hall, Neuroscience

Chanhassen
Sydney Thompson, Nursing

Chaska
Joseph Jersak, Management

Chatfield
Hunter Hobbs, Biology, magna cum laude

Clearwater
Sarah Damhof, International Studies, Political Science, magna cum laude

Coon Rapids
Ian Wreisner, English

Corcoran
Heidi Trandahl, Visual Communication

Cottage Grove
Fancy Mua, Sociology, Political Science

Duluth
Frost Bowen-Bailey, Music, Accounting, summa cum laude
Olivia Helland, Environmental Studies, Nordic Studies

Eagan
Eleanor Schrantz, Nursing, summa cum laude
Anna Tahnk, Social Work, Sociology, summa cum laude

East Bethel
Logan Olson, Environmental Studies, summa cum laude
Laura Voltz, Nursing

Eden Prairie
Asher Smith, Communication Studies
Kaija Welter, Communication Studies

Edina
Emily Dyrdahl, Psychology, cum laude
Ian Klein, History, German, cum laude
Eli Leupold, Communication Studies, cum laude
Natalie Richards, Art, cum laude

Eyota
Valorie Ziemer, Music Education, cum laude

Faribault
Amanda Johnson, Art

Geneva
Nikita Peterson, Nursing

Hastings
Eric Bacon, English, magna cum laude

Hayfield
Kyal Heydt, Physical Education

Henderson
Gabrielle Malecha, Elementary Education
Chastity Swenson, Elementary Education

Houston
Ethan Papenfuss, Music Education, magna cum laude

Hugo
Katherine McKeown, Communication Studies

Inver Grove Heights
Kelly Fiedler, Elementary Education, magna cum laude

Kenyon
Lauren Berg, Economics
Layla Sjolander, Elementary Education, magna cum laude

La Crescent
Weston Riley, History

Lakeland
Anthony Hamer, German, Environmental Studies

Lakeville
Kinsey Greenlee, Communication Studies
Griffin Pleschourt,
ManagementJenna Uphoff, Psychology, cum laude

Lanesboro
Matthew Eversole, Visual Communication
Alleigh Meyer, Allied Health Sciences, Nursing

Lindstrom
Naomi Weiss, Communication Studies

Lino Lakes
Charles Sylvester, Environmental Studies, magna cum laude

Mankato
Rachel Clennon, Social Work, Political Science, cum laude
Kaitlyn Frutiger, Allied Health Sciences
Maya Mukamuri, Sociology

Maple Grove
Kyra Kjeldahl, Global Health, magna cum laude

Mendota Heights
Emilie Gitter, Biology, summa cum laude

Minneapolis
Mercedes Cruz, Political Science, magna cum laude
Hailee Gilliand, Biology, magna cum laude
Anna Hasper, Visual Communication
Anna Jenewein, Management
Owen Johnson, Physics, summa cum laude
Kell Knutsen, Nordic Studies, Psychology
Grace Meyers, Visual Communication
Sophia Nall, English, Theatre, magna cum laude
Anna Northenscold, English, French, cum laude
Maxwell Pardo, Psychology
Annie Thoma, English, Theatre
Kathryn Waller, Visual Communication, magna cum laude

Minnetonka
Jane Bremer, German, English, magna cum laude

Minnetrista
Anna Worden, English, Psychology

Morristown
Maclean Braun, Music

Nerstrand
Olivia Schmidt, History, English, magna cum laude

Northfield
Jacob Gonnerman, History
Jessica Labenski, Biology, Religion, magna cum laude
Brooke Stanga, Biology, cum laude

Owatonna
Elena Dant, Music, magna cum laude

Park Rapids
Matthew Benson, Biology, summa cum laude

Pine Island
Katilynn Swanson, Sociology, summa cum laude

Plymouth
Ingrid Christopherson, Psychology, magna cum laude
Elena Fackler, Theatre
Molly Jaeger, Nursing, cum laude

Princeton
Elena Palashewski, Social Work, Theatre

Red Wing
Calvin Harper, Environmental Studies, magna cum laude

Rochester
Abigail Gapinski, Elementary Education
Elizabeth King, Psychology
Noel Krotzer, Biology
Abbe Lacey, English
Josie LaVoi, English
Zachary Olson, Health Promotion
Alex Smith, Management, Psychology, cum laude
Siri St. Louis, French, magna cum laude
Kenova Withers, Anthropology, cum laude

Rosemount
Collin Chalmers, Economics, Data Science
Nathan Putman, Accounting, cum laude

Roseville
Gibson Swalley, Music

Rushford
Anna Kjos, Nursing, summa cum laude

Saint Charles
Abigail Miller, Biology
Cami Sternberg, Elementary Education

Saint James
Landon Hoppe, Political Science, cum laude

Saint Michael
Nathan Loch, Art
Nora Weigle, Social Work
Brent Zastrow, History

Saint Paul
William Benjamin, Chemistry, cum laude
Annika Hedges, Art, cum laude
David Herrick, Political Science
Alexandra Hire, Social Work, cum laude
Mary McTeague, Environmental Studies, English, magna cum laude
Kimberlyn Perez-Salazar, Nursing
Meghan Rice, Chemistry, Mathematics, cum laude
Leif Saveraid, Environmental Studies, magna cum laude
Parker Swenson, History
Emilia Syers, Nursing
Catherine Vitt, Art History, summa cum laude

Saint Peter
Greta Anderson, Psychology, summa cum laude
Alexis Orth, Biology, Chemistry, magna cum laude

Savage
Greta Brua, Elementary Education

Scandia
Laura Bailey, Computer Science

Shoreview
Ella Sneltjes, Communication Studies, magna cum laude

Spring Valley
Audrey Farlinger, Elementary Education, cum laude

Stewartville
Emily Rinken, Nursing, magna cum laude
Nathan Sikkink, Music Education, cum laude

Stillwater
Carolyn Wrightsman, Nursing, magna cum laude

Waconia
Grace Edsill, Nursing
Annah Fritz, Political Science, Biology

Winona
Caleb Glodowski, Elementary Education
Sarah Halverson, Athletic Training, magna cum laude
Haley Hoffmann, Accounting, magna cum laude

Woodbury
Leah Marxhausen, Music, Communication Studies
Tessa Sand, Nursing, magna cum laude

Wyoming
Natalie Danzl, Biology, cum laude

Zimmerman
Lindsey Briggs, Theatre

Zumbrota
Dalton Ludington, Physics

Missouri

Kansas City
Frederick Farrand, Mathematics, magna cum laude

Montana

Kalispell
John Desmul, Management, Music

North Dakota

Grand Forks
Shauna Stoltman, Nursing, cum laude

Ohio

Beavercreek
Cody Hocker, History
Bryce Neuse, Management

South Dakota

Canton
Samantha Feucht, Social Work

Sioux Falls
Abigail Falconer, Music Education
Ethan Moore, Nursing, cum laude
Benjamin Wentzel, Psychology
Isaac Woods, Allied Health Sciences, cum laude

Tennessee

Pleasant View
Mitchell Camper, Environmental Studies

Texas

College Station
Aimee Hodges, Elementary Education

Houston
Dominique Stringer, Anthropology, summa cum laude

Utah

Cedar Hills
Christopher Robinson, Management

Virginia

Lynchburg
Jordan Pennix, Psychology

Stafford
Christion Pinkney, Sociology

Wisconsin

Alma
Juhl Kuhlemeier Sarao, English, cum laude

Appleton
Katherine Fetting, Biology, summa cum laude

Eau Claire
Hannah Messer, Global Health
Cassidy Miller, Biology
Laurel Studt, Psychology, summa cum laude

Ferryville
Lane Buchner, Neuroscience, cum laude

Fon du Lac
Hailey Becker, Health Promotion, cum laude

Franklin
Emily Versnik, Accounting, Management

Glenwood City
Jacob Nadeau, Accounting

Hazel Green
Derek Leibfried, Accounting

Hudson
Jacey Echo, Nordic Studies, magna cum laude
Zachary Yanta, Exercise Science

Janesville
Jack Jorgensen, Music Education, summa cum laude

La Crosse
Annika Dome, English, German, Nordic Studies
Nina Kudimova, Biology, cum laude
Isaac List, Computer Science, Nordic Studies, magna cum laude

Lodi
Hunter Bowman, Music

Madison
Elizabeth Roby, Social Work, summa cum laude
Rose Torti, Anthropology

Manitowoc
Rebekah Nteso, Accounting, cum laude

Middleton
Iris Ohlrogge, International Studies, Spanish, Global Health, magna cum laude

Milwaukee
Paul Priester, Environmental Studies

Monona
Gabriel McKelvey, Philosophy

Monroe
Stephanie Kolden, Social Work

Mukwonago
David Burgad, Allied Health Sciences, Exercise Science

New Lisbon
Hannah Slater, Health and Dance Performance

New Richmond
James Nysse, English

Onalaska
William Moses, Accounting

Oregon
Michaela Bieno, English

Osceola
Ryan Rogers, Environmental Studies, Nordic Studies, magna cum laude

Prairie du Chien
Owen Feye, Psychology
Carter Wittrig, English, Visual Communication, cum laude

Racine
Erin Keller, Visual Communication

Retreat
Isabella Audetat, Economics

Rice Lake
Paul Adams, Theatre
Laura Elmquist, Music Education
Emily Fell, Visual Communication, Art, cum laude

Sheboygan
Andrew Engberg, Political Science

South Range
Mollie Middleton, Psychology, Political Science, cum laude

Tomahawk
Allison Meinheit, Elementary Education, summa cum laude

Viroqua
Evergreen Wildingway, Theatre, magna cum laude

Waumandee
Kaleb Krzyszton, Music Education

Wilton
Tyler Brandau, Management, Political Science

International

Afghanistan

Panjsher
Ahmad Danesh Rassa, Visual Communication

Armenia

Vanadzor
Ani Sargsyan, Art, summa cum laude

Yerevan
Arpine Hovhannisyan, Management, cum laude

Bangladesh

Dinajpur
C M Nafi, Data Science, cum laude

Belarus

Minsk
Darya Davidouskaya, Communication Studies

Bosnia-Herzegovina

Mostar
Edis Pajic, Nordic Studies, Psychology

Brazil

Joinville, Santa Catarina
Brendha Klaus, Communication Studies

Burundi

Bujumbura
Alain Nishimwe, Physics

Canada

Edmonton, Alberta
Anneke Knauss, Neuroscience, cum laude

China

Beijing
Qian Yang, Computer Science, cum laude

East Timor

Jorania Ferreira Alves, Economics, Data Science, cum laude
Ruivaldo Freitas Viana, Economics, cum laude

Ethiopia

Aksum
Yordanos Alemu Kiros, Data Science

El Salvador

Antiguo Cuscatlan
Sofia Martinez Cruz, International Studies

San Salvador
Jorge Contreras Osegueda, Computer Science
Juan Quintanilla Cervantes, Chemistry

Eswatini

Malkerns
Siyabonga Mabuza, Management, Data Science, magna cum laude

Nhlangano
Sitsandziwe Simelane, Neuroscience, cum laude

Ghana

Accra
Ursula Damtse, French, International Studies
Alice Odame, International Studies, Economics, cum laude

Haiti

Cite Soleil
Marc-Arthur Shapiro, French

India

Bangalore
Sebastine Swamynathan, Accounting

Bihar
Sneha Verma, Data Science, Economics, summa cum laude

Phaltan
Sharayu Phanse, Computer Science

Ireland

Ardee, County Louth
Ben Phipps, Accounting

Laos

Vientiane
Dalavanh Phongsavath, Computer Science, Mathematics, cum laude

Lebanon

Tripoli
Marwa Bahij, Chemistry

Lesotho

Maseru
Nyathi Motlojoa, Management

Myanmar

Yangon
San Thu Min, Visual Communication, cum laude
Nyi Myint Nora, International Studies, Women and Gender Studies, summa cum laude

Namibia

Otjiwarongo
Kelao Neumbo, Biology, Global Health

Ruacana
Kovenda Mbuale, Data Science

Nepal

Kathmandu
Rajiv Chaudhary, Data Science

Nepal
Juni Deshar, Accounting

Nuwakot
Anita Tamang, Global Health

Panama

Aguadulce
Melany Nicole Ruiz Torres, Management

Paraguay

Pilar Neembucu
Juan Palacios Rodas, Computer Science, magna cum laude

Spain

Madrid
Marcos Vila Valdivieso, Management

Tajikistan

Tajikistan
Firdavs Atabaev, Computer Science

Uganda

Kampala
Joshua Lutaakome, Biology

Vietnam

Can Tho
Quang Lam, Computer Science, magna cum laude

Hanoi
Duc Chu, Biology, Nursing, summa cum laude
Thi Bang Linh Do, East Asian Studies, Visual Communication,
My Hieu Kien Huynh, Music, Psychology, summa cum laude
Anh Nguyen, Psychology, magna cum laude

Western Sahara

Auserd
Rabab Mohamed Nafe, Data Science

Yemen

Hungary
Ahmed Abdrabu Hamid, Biology, magna cum laude