Luther College announces 2021 graduates

Luther College held a modified in-person commencement ceremony at 11 a.m. Sunday, May 16, to celebrate the class of 2021.

A total of 406 graduates were honored and celebrated in the Center for Faith and Life. Of that number, 148 graduates received Latin honors and 30 were first-generation college students.

There were 60 legacy graduates in the class of 2021. Their parents, along with prior generations of grandparents, attended Luther before them.  

·         5th generation: 1 graduate, Elsa Thonn

·         4th generation: 3 graduates

·         3rd generation: 10 graduates

·         2nd generation: 46 graduates

The 406 graduates represent 24 different countries.

President Jenifer K. Ward offered a welcome message to the graduates and Madeline Lomprey '21 was awarded Luther's Elizabeth A. and Paul G. Jenson Medal, an award presented each year to an outstanding senior, selected by the graduating class, who best demonstrates the ideals of the college through service to students and the college community.

Chris Norton '15 offered an inspiring virtual commencement address.

Due to the ongoing pandemic, each graduate was able to have two guests on campus who watched a livestream of the event in classrooms across campus. Following the ceremony, graduates, their guests and members of the faculty and staff were able to gather briefly outside on Bentdahl Commons and the library lawn.

To view Luther's 2021 Commencement visit luther.edu/commencement/

Congratulations to the following graduates:

United States:

Alabama, Arizona, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, North Carolina, Ohio, South Dakota, Texas, Washington, Wisconsin

International:

Australia, Botswana, Brazil, Burundi, Cambodia, Georgia, India, Japan, Lesotho, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal, New Zealand, Nigeria, Pakistan, Russia, South Africa, South Sudan, Swaziland, Thailand, Vietnam

United States

Alabama

New Market
Jordan Thompson, Management

Arizona

Mesa
Kathryn Hall, Sociology

Phoenix
Diana Carreon Velazquez, Music Education

California

Anaheim
Rahul Bagga, Art

Ceres
Haaydn Martinez, Data Science

Irvine
Kari Jacobson, English, summa cum laude

North Hollywood
Kimberly Lopez-Soto, Social Work

San Marino
Jadyn Torres, Management 

Colorado

Arvada
Emma Haller Abernethy, Nursing

Aspen
Stephanie Nevarez Ramirez, Political Science

Denver
Elena Pinnow, Political Science, magna cum laude

Larkspur
Svea Smith, Biology, cum laude

Woodland Park
Hunter Stone, History 

Connecticut

Ellington
Helen Maria Roets, Dance

Florida

Lakeland
Janson Hunter, Political Science

Plant City
Ryan Bjelke, Health

Georgia

Dawsonville
Jeremy Whalen, Accounting

Illinois

Andalusia
Hannah Kathlyn Nelsen, Health

Aurora
Kameron Vanderploeg, Communication Studies

Batavia
Justin Michael Knautz, Music Education

Bolingbrook
Blake Ochoa, Nursing

Chicago
Briceida Vargas, Health Promotion
Elizabeth Ann Hernandez, Nursing
Jaqueline Luna Estrada, Social Work
Jonathan Rivera, Environmental Studies
Lorelayn Coto, Visual Communication
Odalis Gonzalez, Management
Thomas Michael Palacios, Data Science

Coal Valley
Hanna Leah Dodd, English, summa cum laude

Deerfield
Kyle Michael Clough, Accounting, Management

Forreston
Jacob Lewis Southerland, Music Education

Freeport
Alanna Elizabeth Pals, Psychology, cum laude
Allisa Sommers, History

Galena
Julia Fern Lieb, Art, magna cum laude
Kali Crystal Feldermann, Neuroscience

Glen Ellyn
Andrew John Scheller, Music Education, summa cum laude

Glencoe
Mae Genevieve Cody, Mathematics, summa cum laude

LaGrange
John Fenton Curran II, Allied Health Sciences

Lindenhurst
Paige Bartlett, Nursing, cum laude

Lombard
Frances Marshall, Music

Milledgeville
Gabrielle Betzer, History, cum laude

Monmouth
Zach Sturgeon, Data Science

Mount Morris
Connor James Hopkins, Visual Communication, Communication Studies, magna cum laude

Palatine
Lilly Esther Streich, Music Education
Liz Bolthouse, International Studies, Data Science

Plainfield
Luke Collins, Biology, magna cum laude

Princeton
Alex Schlesinger, Theatre, cum laud
Linnea Lee-Brown, Physics

Rock Island
Kieran Benson, Communication Studies
Carson Gordon Davenport, History
Evan Anderson, Nursing, cum laude

Winnebago
Kaitlyn Elizabeth Freimuth, Elementary Education

Yorkville
Jeffrey Freiberg, Athletic Training 

Indiana

Speedway
Cleo Garza, Theatre 

Iowa

Algona
Maren Elizabeth Gabor, Biology

Ames
Kaitley Grace Peterson, Social Work, cum laude
Robert Rudman, Biology

Ankeny
Rachel Elizabeth Bartleman, Music
Rebekah Riedemann, Psychology

Bettendorf
Alexander James Eitrheim, Exercise Science, cum laude
Sydney Lyn Lear, Allied Health Sciences, summa cum laude

Cedar Falls
Brooke Prohaska, Music, cum laude
Carina Hansen, Psychology, Biology, magna cum laude
Owen Ross Schupbach, Classics

Cedar Rapids
Avery Pazour, Biology, summa cum laude
Elaina Walter, Nursing, magna cum laude
Emily Lauer, Music, summa cum laude
Katherine Westermeyer, Nursing, cum laude

Clear Lake
Kiersten Baalson, Nursing, summa cum laude

Clive
Meta Miller, History, summa cum laude

Coralville
Cole Schneider, Management

Council Bluffs
Colton Todd Schlines, Spanish, International Studies

Cresco
Katrina Ashley Cotant, Social Work

Dallas Center
Elaina Bayse, Music, magna cum laude

Decorah
Anna Bruneau, Religion
Anna Elisabeth Spencer, Allied Health Sciences, magna cum laude
Cecilia Ocheng, Chemistry
Emma Buddecke, Social Work
Eric Louis Smedsrud, Biology
Henrik Charles Marquardt, Management
Isabel Marie Iverson, Management, magna cum laude
Marguerite Grace Ann Schwarz, Art
Spencer Martin Weis, Computer Science

Des Moines
Anneliese Barton, Biology
Lillian Nelson, Nursing, cum laude
Morgan Notch, Visual Communication
Piper Annicah Wood, Environmental Studies, International Studies, summa cum laude

DeWitt
Ira Kuehn, Environmental Studies

Dubuque
Abigail Katherine Tefft, Nursing
Brittany Koontz, Biology, summa cum laude
Kayla Gibson, Biology, magna cum laude
Megan Ferguson, Elementary Education
William Charles Peterson, Music

Eldora
Miquela Jo Teske, Biology, summa cum laude

Eldridge
Jessica Junker, Nursing

Ely
Blake Krapfl, Physics, Music

Fairbank
Jordan Kalenske, Management

Fort Dodge
Andrea Blocker, Communication Studies, Music, magna cum laude

Grand Mound
Sabrina Benedict, Elementary Education

Greenfield
Brayten James Funke, English, Anthropology, cum laude

Guttenberg
Mariah Dolores Artero Balajadia, Psychology

Hiawatha
Jess Myers, Sociology, magna cum laude

Iowa City
Annika Jensen, Biology, magna cum laude
Claire Rose Goodfellow, Elementary Education
Erik Henry Holz Smith, Communication Studies
Evan D'Alessandro, Environmental Studies
Kerry Soderdahl, Mathematics

Iowa Falls
Ashley Bicknese, Management, magna cum laude
Jonah Zaimes, Management, Environmental Studies, magna cum laude

Johnston
Charlie Hoekstra, Visual Communication
Gabrielle Fritz, Social Work

Keokuk
Kaci Ames, Management

Lansing
Courtney Cooper, Psychology, Biology, summa cum laude

Manchester
Maleah Georgen, Psychology

Marble Rock
Nicole Lee Kiefer, Religion

Marion
Brenna Johnson, Psychology
Colton Ironside, Music Education, magna cum laude
David Gorman, Music Education
Jessica Callahan, Management, magna cum laude
Leah Ruth Schmickley, English
Tracy Jean Lansing, Nursing, magna cum laude

Meservey
Travis Fekkers, Management, Data Science, magna cum laude

Missouri Valley
Aj Bierwirth, Nordic Studies
Jessica Olson, Biology

Mount Pleasant
Thuan Tran, Psychology

Mount Vernon
Addie Rand, Nursin

New Hampton
Kayla Gilbert, Nursing, magna cum laude

Newton
Lily Sooyeon Solberg, Psychology

Norwalk
Matthew Karnes, Management

Parkersburg
Trevor Haren, Theatre, cum laude

Pella
Jacey Davis, Social Work, magna cum laude

Peosta
Nick Lembezeder, Classics, Biology

Prairie City
Kaitlynn Rivers, Religion, Psychology

Ridgeway
Brandy Lares, Spanish

Sioux City
Peter Kochevar, Psychology

Slater
Samantha Douglas, Political Science, Women and Gender Studies

Solon
Elizabeth Hand, Music Education

Sumner
Cody Luebbers, Elementary Education, magna cum laude

Swea City
Eythan Blair, Management

Tiffin
Claire Navara, Accounting

Tripoli
Katherine Rose Kemp, Elementary Education

Urbandale
Emma Jo Kuehl, Music Education, Sociology
Madison Kadee Yaeger, Physical Education
Ryan Scott Ferguson, Communication Studies, English, magna cum laude
Shana Liu, Neuroscience, summa cum laude
Wilson Sullivan, Philosophy

Waterloo
Landon Albro, Biology

Waukee
Brittiny Lynn Wills, Psychology
Ross Hingst, Management

Waverly
Addyson Louise Bixby, Elementary Education
Grace Catherine Reyerson, Sociology, Accounting

West Des Moines
Allison Marie Edgar, Biology
Brook Newton Norwood, Data Science, Economics, magna cum laude
Carson Kay Schulte, Social Work, summa cum laude
Nicole Marlett, Nursing, cum laude
Sadie Belle Baker, Social Work
Thomas Edward Warden, Music

West Point
Hope Gray, Accounting

Williamsburg
Hanna Mae Jennings, Biology, cum laude

Winthrop
Kimberly Marie Fank, Nursing 

Louisiana

St. Amant
Brier Babin, Political Science

Massachusetts

Lexington
Caitlyn Hayden, Social Work

Michigan

Farmington
Hannah Elizabeth Nelson, Sociology, Accounting

Howell
Austin Hansen, Data Science

Minnesota

Afton
Anna Seltz, Psychology, cum laude

Albert Lea
Ben Seavey, German, Political Science, magna cum laude

Andover
Jennifer Anderson, Art, cum laude
Olivia Steffl, Music Education

Annandale
Madalyn Jonas, Nursing, cum laude

Apple Valley
Athena Hatfield, Sociology
Chad Messerich, Political Science
Emma Hennek, English, Spanish
Soren Gloege Torp, Political Science, German, summa cum laude

Battle Lake
Elise Carlson, Religion, Political Science, magna cum laude

Benson
Anneka Sarah Duncan, Management, Accounting, summa cum laude

Blooming Prairie
Camden Heimerman, Music Education, magna cum laude

Bloomington
Kristin Monson, Economics, magna cum laude

Buffalo
Belle Searcy, Music, magna cum laude

Caledonia
Samantha Lynn Schroeder, Nursing

Cannon Falls
Aria Tennessen, Psychology

Champlin
Miranda Walberg, Nursing, cum laude

Chaska
Conner Michael Kujak, Biology

Columbia Heights
Regina Kyarsgaard, Chemistry, cum laude

Delano
Stephanie Almquist, Spanish, Chemistry,
Wyatt Hill, Management

Duluth
Adam Wold, Accounting
Nathan Anderson, Music, cum laude

Eagan
Charles Trombley, Social Work
Ryan Conroy, Data Science, Management

Eden Prairie
Erin Stasek, Elementary Education, magna cum laude
Kiran Renee Erickson, Elementary Education
Rhianna Picht, Nursing

Edina
Gregory Martens, Biology
Megan Henderson, Biology

Esko
Nathan Chase Sunde, English, Theatre

Eyota
Emma Belle Horman, Elementary Education, cum laude

Falcon Heights
Nicholas Andrew Behrens, Physics, summa cum laude

Faribault
Karl Paulson, Psychology

Farmington
Genevieve Sheehan, Nursing, cum laude

Forest Lake
Jared Swanson, Management
Lucas Byl, Religion, Classics, summa cum laude
Tyler Boesel, Physical Education

Golden Valley
Margaret Werner, Management

Harmony
Helen Detlefsen DeLano, Environmental Studies

Hopkins
Alexander Hyjek, Mathematics

Lake City
Grace Dee Weinrich, Social Work, magna cum laude
Polina Duchelle, Social Work

Lake Elmo
Kathryn Hanggi, Chemistry, magna cum laude

Lakeville
Anna Michelle Peterson, Nursing
Carson Hagen, Management, Accounting
Elizabeth Crawford, Elementary Education
Joe McKibben, Management

Lanesboro
Cassidy Ruud, Nursing, summa cum laude
Treyten Chiglo, Data Science, Economics, cum laude

Lino Lakes
Elsa Manning, Visual Communication
Sara Ostrem, Communication Studies

Mabel
Coranda Vickerman, Physical Education
Courtney Lynn Graves, Elementary Education

Mahtomedi
Ben Nelson, Chemistry, summa cum laude
Kennedy Beverley Bergren, Biology, cum laude

Mantorville
Jonathon Gangl, Accounting

Maple Grove
Kari Preus, Elementary Education

Maple Lake
Mackenzie Miller, Environmental Studies, cum laude

Medina
Hope Shishilla, Management

Minneapolis
Alyse Linnea Haugen, English, History
Daniel Opdahl, Physics, Computer Science
Dorothy Grace Velasco, English, cum laude
Hannah Louise Doyle, English
Maria Joy Sorensen, Nursing
Megan Cupersmith, Social Work
Steven Michael Johnson, Physical Education
Vincent Grube, Political Science, Environmental Studies, cum laude

Minnetonka
Hannah Kate Schulz, Visual Communication, cum laude

Minnetrista
Charles Knudson Treat, Computer Science

Moorhead
Claire Twedt, Theatre, cum laude

Mound
Lauren Elizabeth Miller, Mathematics
Lauren Meier, Psychology

New Prague
Samantha Fletcher, Biology, Anthropology

Northfield
Anna Hawkins-Saurer, Art, cum laude
Emerson Pagel, Anthropology, cum laude
Emma Claire Prichard, History, cum laude
Hannah Marie Johnson, Music Education, summa cum laude
Isabella Jenkinson, Art
Jarrod Allen Gross, Biology
Joel Alvarado Morales, Biology
John Miller, Economics, cum laude
Kate Erickson, Psychology
Kyle Anderson, Allied Health Sciences
Milly Reese, Management
Quinn Beithon, Management, cum laude

Oakdale
Stephanie Draeger, Mathematics, Anthropology

Olivia
Elsa Noelle Nesburg Skeie, Psychology

Owatonna
Grace Caroline Simon, Nursing, cum laude

Pine Island
Jacob Christopher Barsness, Music Education, summa cum laude

Plymouth
Kalie Debelak, Biology, magna cum laude

Preston
Elayna Kiehne, Mathematics

Princeton
Thomas Gerard Mayerchak, Physics, Mathematics, cum laude

Red Wing
Josie Lappegaard, Visual Communication, Psychology, cum laude

Robbinsdale
Briana Leonhardt, Biology

Rochester
Caroline Virginia Handley, History, summa cum laude
Christian Pfeffer-Kleemann, Chemistry
Danielle Koster, Elementary Education
David Robert Will, Mathematics, Computer Science, summa cum laude
Hannah Morehart, Nursing, summa cum laude
Jackson Robelia, Nordic Studies, Communication Studies, cum laude
Katie Nasser, Chemistry
Laura Duffield, Environmental Studies, Biology, magna cum laude
Matt Novotny, Psychology
Sophiya Khan, Psychology

Rockford
Alexa Eichstadt, Nursing

Rogers
Tyler James Lee, Physics

Rosemount
Joshua Joel Van Sant, Computer Science

Roseville
Armando Jenkins-Vazquez, Visual Communication
Brooke Moseley, Environmental Studies

Rushford
Andrea Larson, Elementary Education
Joy Anna Hundorf, Nursing
Nell Joy Himlie, Computer Science

Saint Michael
Cory Lynn Eull, Dance, magna cum laude

Saint Paul
Aiden Hawkinson Opatz, Economics
Amelia Hornseth, Psychology, magna cum laude
Beatrix Fackel, Nursing, summa cum laude
Bridget Carruth, Accounting, cum laude
Catherine Donohue, Environmental Studies
Jack Craven, Economic
John Kelly, Mathematics, Music
Lillian Kay Reiser, Nursing
Luvia Burleigh, International Studies
Mackenzie Zenk, English, summa cum laude
Madelyn Bolton, Nursing
Taehjona Hodges, Anthropology

Saint Peter
Peter Lowell Stelter, Political Science

Shoreview
Aaron William Marx, Health
Erin Saemrow, Nursing, cum laude

Spring Grove
Benjamin Gray, Accounting

St. Cloud
Jasmyn Linn, Art, Visual Communication, cum laude

St. Louis Park
Paige Steward, Physical Education

Stillwater
Calvin Brinda, Economics
Claire Roettger, Neuroscience, Spanish, cum laude

Victoria
Noelle Marie Drapeau, Neuroscience, magna cum laude

Virginia
Sarah Ann Davidson, Political Science, magna cum laude

Wabasha
Bryanna Sandvik, Accounting, cum laude

Waconia
Matthew Larson, Social Work

Welch
Kelsey Dinndorf, Mathematics/Statistics, Data Science, cum laude

White Bear Lake
Kiara Hohn, Art, English, cum laude

Winona
Emma Hitz-Kelly, Psychology, magna cum laude
Kelly Nicole Schultz, Biology, summa cum laude
Ryan Michael Ortega, Accounting, magna cum laude
Stephen Hadaway, Political Science
Tristan James Niemeyer, Nursing

Woodbury
Adam Suelflow, Mathematics/Statistics, cum laude 

Missouri

Cape Girardeau
Allie Christina Pujol, Environmental Studies, Philosophy

Kansas City
Gage Thompson, Political Science

St. Louis
Claire Marie Panus, English

Wildwood
Kirsten Berner, Nursing

North Carolina

Clyde
Anthony David Westhusing, Economics

Durham
Brent Nicholas Schaeffer, Computer Science

Raleigh
Will Allen, Music, Computer Science

Swansboro
Justin Cortese, Management

Ohio

Toledo
Maya Tuff, Art

South Dakota

Sioux Falls
Aiden Christopher Berdahl, Political Science, Physics, magna cum laude

Spearfish
Gretchen Blain, Neuroscience, summa cum laude

Texas

Dallas
Jay Owen Vander Linden, Political Science, Economics

Denton
Kaelan Wilson, Neuroscience, Psychology

Washington

Vancouver
Lauren Mahnke, Visual Communication

Wisconsin

Brookfield
Barrett Poetker, Allied Health Sciences

Columbus
Noah B. Johnson, Data Science

Dodgeville
Lauren Fredrich, Theatre

Eau Claire
Abigail Pickett, Psychology
Devon Bourget, Biology

Fitchburg
Lauren Supanich, Psychology

Fond du Lac
Hailey Magoline, INDIV-Cognitive Linguistics
Megan Elford, Music, summa cum laude

Fort Atkinson
Baili Stewart, Music

Freedom
Merridee Seidl, Music

Galesville
Anna Elizabeth Lavender, Sociology, magna cum laude

Holmen
Lynzi Stauder, Biology, magna cum laude

Holmen
Natalie Oliver, Nursing

Janesville
Andrew Moore, Music, Psychology
Hannah Ruth Halverson, Management
Riley Ennocenti, Political Science

Kendall
Faith Pasch, Visual Communication, magna cum laude

La Crosse
Chloe Ann Cleven, Psychology
Christina Moua, Management
Sophia Nystrom, Art

La Valle
Elsa Thonn, Environmental Studies, magna cum laude

Lake Mills
Mikaela Hanrahan, Theatre, Music, magna cum laude

Madison
Elizabeth Fass, Nursing, cum laude
Emma Katherine Everitt, Communication Studies, summa cum laude
Kristen Leigh Erickson, Social Work, magna cum laude
Matthew Raihala, Theatre, cum laude
Maximilian Walker, Environmental Studies
Michael Shaten, Accountin
Rachael Brolin, Accounting, magna cum laude

Melrose
Zachariah Mayer, Music Education, magna cum laude

Middleton
Madeline Pope, Data Science, cum laude

Muscoda
Levi Paul Bird, Nordic Studies, summa cum laude

Nashotah
Emma Jean Estenson, Elementary Education

New Lisbon
Bailey Slater, Health

New Richmond
John Keifer, Health

Onalaska
Elliot Rickert, Music Education

Platteville
Daniel John Iselin, Mathematics, Computer Science

Reedsburg
Kyli Kurtenbach, Chemistry, Music, summa cum laude

Richfield
Hannah Fichtner, Music Education

River Falls
Sam Nelson, Mathematics

Sauk City
Hannah Cailyn Cole, English

Seymour
McKendra Marie Heinke, Neuroscience, cum laude

Stoughton
Bergen Gardner, Women and Gender Studies, Nordic Studies, cum laude

Stoughton
Bryan Wendt, Music Education

Strum
Grace Leona Olson, Religion, Philosophy, cum laude

Trempealeau
Paul Strand, Biology, magna cum laude

Waunakee
Madeline Lomprey, International Studies

Wausau
Harrison Greene, Mathematics/Statistics, Computer Science, magna cum laude

Wausau
Lauren Luoma, Management

Wild Rose
Emma Lynn Brooks, Psychology, summa cum laude

 

International

Australia

Melbourne
Aaron Blumberg, Data Science, Mathematics/Statistics, summa cum laude

Botswana

Gaborone
Lerang Teddy Gaositwe, Data Science, Accounting

Brazil

Sao Paulo
Victor Machado, Management

Burundi

Bujumbura
Peilla Ishimwe, Social Work, magna cum laude

Cambodia

Banteay Meanchey
Kim Chham, International Studies, magna cum laude

Georgia

Tbilisi
David Oniani, Computer Science, Mathematics, magna cum laude

India

Mussoorie Uttarakhand
Vanalika Nagarwalla, Psychology, Social Work

Japan

Kobe
Yoshie Terasawa, Nursing

Tokyo
Allessandra Rogers, History, summa cum laude

Mbabane
Malungisa Mndzebele, Data Science

Lesotho

Hlotse
Teboho Nteso, Computer Science

Mbabane
Mannuku Pheko, Biology

Pitseng
Lekhoele Mohapi, Neuroscience

Mongolia

Ulaanbaatar
Temuulen Erdenebulgan, Computer Science

Myanmar

Hpa-an
Myo Seht Kaung, Environmental Studies

Inle lake
Thawdar Zin, Environmental Studies

Nepal

Amrita Khadka, Social Work

Lalitpur
Swopnil Newa Shrestha, Computer Science

Kathmandu
Sakchham Karki, Dance, cum laude

New Zealand

Dannevirke
Reihana Paewai, Political Science, Economics

Nigeria

Abuja
Lydia Dulyamba Juma, Management

Pakistan

Noor Bibi, Neuroscience

Sindh
Rida Naz, Accounting, Management

Muzaffargarh
Jam Riyan Hamza, Chemistry

Russia

Volgograd
Elizaveta Osokina, Data Science

South Africa

Port Elizabeth
Grant Morton, Data Science, magna cum laude

South Sudan

Juba
Benard Kenyi, Biology

Swaziland

Mbabane
Malungisa Mndzebele, Data Science

Nhlangano
Siletselwe Dlamini, Environmental Studies

Thailand

Chiangmai
Salinla Manowong, Psychology

Vietnam

Hanoi
Andrew Vo, Data Science
Giang Nguyen, Data Science, Mathematics/Statistics, magna cum laude

Vung Tau
Nam Phuong Nguyen, Visual Communication, Data Science, magna cum laude

(L-R) Stephanie Almquist and Elayna Kiehne 2021