Luther College announces 2019 graduates

Luther College held commencement ceremonies for the class of 2019 at 9 a.m. Sunday, May 26 in Carlson Stadium.

Luther College President Paula Carlson congratulated the graduates and introduced Ambassador Vanessa Frazier, Luther alumnus and Maltese ambassador and humanitarian, who gave the commencement speech. Frazier, who graduated from Luther in 1990, has held ambassador positions to Belgium, Luxembourg and NATO to Italy, San Marino and Rome-based UN bodies. In January 2020, she will assume the post of permanent representative of Malta to the United Nations.

At the ceremony, Cynthia Kamikazi, Luther class of 2005, received the Luther College Young Alumni Award. The award recognizes the outstanding achievement of Luther alumni in their vocation or avocation who have graduated in the last 15 years. Kamikazi currently serves at the African Development Bank as the chief for partnerships and resource mobilization in the Gender, Women and Civil Society Department. Kamikazi's team ensures women's economic development by providing support for the 54 member countries, inclusive financial services for women and advocating equal rights for all.

Janet Irakunda, Luther class of 2019, was awarded the Luther College Elizabeth and Paul Jenson Medal. That award is presented each year to an outstanding senior, selected by the graduating class, who best demonstrates the ideals of the college through service to students and the college community.

A total of 488 students participated in the graduation ceremony:

United States: Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Carolina, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming

International: Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Brazil, China, Costa Rica, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Georgia, Ghana, India, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Marshall Islands, Mexico, Palestine, Poland, Spain, Swaziland, Timor-Leste, Vietnam, Western Sahara, Zambia, Zimbabwe

Alaska 

Juneau, Alaska

Haley Ogoy, Health

 

Arizona 

Avondale, Arizona

Ahmed Osman, Management

 

Scottsdale, Arizona

Andrew Avram, Psychology

 

California 

Coachella, California

Filiberto Lopez-Garcia, Management

Liliana Mondragon, History

 

La Quinta, California

Michael Suarez, Management

 

San Bruno, California

Alexander Davis, French, Computer Science, summa cum laude

 

Santa Barbara, California

Tatiana Proksch, Physics

 

Tracy, California

Corey Forth, Management

 

Turlock, California

Gilbert Valadez, Accounting

 

Colorado 

Broomfield, Colorado

Lauren Eakes, Music

 

Centennial, Colorado

Demetria Armatas, Music, summa cum laude

 

Evergreen, Colorado

Kahri Nestingen, Communication Studies

 

Glenwood Springs, Colorado

Jordan DeCrow, Communication Studies

Madison Spence, Nursing

 

Gunnison, Colorado

Caleb Linville, Music, Philosophy

 

Kersey, Colorado

Jesse Buttolph, Nursing

 

Rifle, Colorado

Zachary Loving, Music, cum laude

 

Connecticut 

Old Saybrook, Connecticut

Christopher Barrett, Accounting, cum laude

 

Florida 

Tampa, Florida

Yassine Ouazzani, Management

 

Idaho 

Boise, Idaho

Martel Den Hartog, Neuroscience

 

Illinois 

Aurora, Illinois

Samantha Clements, Political Science, cum laude

 

Batavia, Illinois

Catelyn Janda, Music

 

Bensenville, Illinois

Fadzai Teramayi, Biology

 

Bourbonnais, Illinois

Claire Hess, Management, Accounting, magna cum laude

 

Braidwood, Illinois

Gracie Griffiths, Communication Studies

 

Chicago, Illinois

Devon Anderson, Management

Eros Casas, Computer Science

Italee Castellon, Social Work

Artaisha Herred, Social Work

Diamond Jenkins, Social Work

Devante Martin, Sociology

Olga Santoyo, Psychology

James Sinclair, Music

Isabel Solano, Communication Studies, Sociology

 

Custer Park, Illinois

Mayalyn Cott, Music

 

Evergreen Park, Illinois

Maya Dunson, Communication Studies

 

Freeport, Illinois

Natalie Ludolph, Physical Education

 

Galena, Illinois

Tyler Conzett, Computer Science, Music, cum laude

Lauren Knuckey, Neuroscience, Spanish, magna cum laude

 

Garden Prairie, Illinois

Ryan McKnight, Psychology, cum laude

 

Grayson, Georgia

Morgan King, English, magna cum laude

 

Highland Park, Illinois

Lyndsay Monsen, Communication Studies, cum laude

 

Island Lake, Illinois

Kyra Morris, Biology

 

Machesney Park, Illinois

Jana Mueller, Social Work

 

Matteson, Illinois

Jennifer Hickey, Elementary Education

 

Moline, Illinois

Jeremiah Schrick, Music

 

Mt. Prospect, Illinois

Katrina Meyer, Political Science, summa cum laude

 

Naperville, Illinois

Natalie Delcorps, Music, cum laude

 

Oak Brook, Illinois

Alexander Lapinski, Music

 

Oakwood Hills, Illinois

Deanna Grelecki, Anthropology, History, summa cum laude

 

Rockford, Illinois

Tristan Davenport, History

Spencer Horst, Management

 

Sherrard, Illinois

Race Fisher, History, Nordic Studies, summa cum laude

 

Stockton, Illinois

Alexandra Frank, Biology, cum laude

 

Western Springs, Illinois

Forrest Stewart, Environmental Studies, Sociology, magna cum laude

 

Indiana 

Carmel, Indiana

Anne Harriman, Social Work, magna cum laude

 

Highland, Indiana

Matthew Foundos, Mathematics/Statistics

 

Indianapolis, Indiana

Emma Schlabach, English

Westfield, Indiana

Emma Wurtz, Nursing

 

Iowa 

Adel, Iowa

Laura Judd, Biology, magna cum laude

 

Ames, Iowa

Emily Borts, Nursing

Annika Rotto, Biology, magna cum laude

 

Ankeny, Iowa

Joseph Cardamon, Accounting

Maya Evans, Neuroscience, summa cum laude

Hannah King, Communication Studies

 

Atkins, Iowa

Benjamin Haerther, Biology, summa cum laude

 

Bellevue, Iowa

Blake Banowetz, Physical Education, summa cum laude

 

Bettendorf, Iowa

Emily Fuller, Chemistry, summa cum laude

 

Bondurant, Iowa

Erin Hocker, Psychology

 

Boone, Iowa

Emma Hyatt, Music

Zachariah Martin, Physics, summa cum laude

 

Britt, Iowa

Leah Christ, Social Work, cum laude

 

Calmar, Iowa

Andrea Stenseth, Art

 

Cambridge, Iowa

Hannah Carmon, Elementary Education

 

Carlisle, Iowa

Trevor Joiner, Physical Education, Health

 

Carroll, Iowa

Anika Nelson, Women and Gender Studies, Political Science

Nicholas Reetz, Biology

Casey Weber, Art

 

Castalia, Iowa

Mariah Mostaert, Biology

 

Cedar Falls, Iowa

Natalie Shimp, Communication Studies, cum laude

 

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Sarah Lodge, Management, Music, cum laude

Noah Manternach, Management

Kari Tanberg, Nursing

 

Clear Lake, Iowa

Courtney Field, Sociology, Women and Gender Studies

 

Clinton, Iowa

Genevieve Ehlers, Biology

Matthew Espey, Theatre, cum laude

Ian Howes, Physical Education, Biology

 

Clive, Iowa

Samantha Storts, Biology, Spanish, magna cum laude

Annie Weinberg, Social Work

 

Conesville, Iowa

Claire Hamilton, French, Environmental Studies, summa cum laude

 

Coralville, Iowa

Schuyler Cantrell, Physics, Mathematics

Benjamin Johnson, Accounting, magna cum laude

 

Council Bluffs, Iowa

Alexandria Shaw, Management, cum laude

 

Davenport, Iowa

Erin Jennings, Nursing, cum laude

Elsa Leyhe, Neuroscience, Psychology

 

Decorah, Iowa

Margaret Breitenstein, Health

Lauren Bruneau, Political Science, Anthropology, magna cum laude

Gabrielle Bruns, Music, magna cum laude

Kevin Cobble, Computer Science, cum laude

Parker Fretheim, Theatre

Rebecka Green, Religion, English, magna cum laude

Michelle Halse, Nursing

Steven Holkesvik, Theatre, Classics, cum laude

Madison Ihde, Music

Linnea Kephart, Music, Nordic Studies, summa cum laude

Breanna Kingsbury, Nursing

Caleb Kvale, Political Science

Jacob Leeps, Physical Education

Isaac Marquardt, Biology

Madeline McLean, Environmental Studies, magna cum laude

Amanda Taylor, Health, Physical Education, magna cum laude

Annika Vande Krol, Nordic Studies, magna cum laude

Henry Zheng, Psychology

 

Denver, Iowa

Austin Lewis, Biology

Sommer Stevens, Management

 

Des Moines, Iowa

Cora Egherman, Women and Gender Studies, International Studies

Rachel Harder, Health, Management

Tristan Shaffer, Computer Science

 

Dexter, Iowa

Maxwell Tapp, Computer Science

 

Dubuque, Iowa

Hanna Doerr, Psychology, Biology, cum laude

Ananda Easley, Psychology, Environmental Studies, summa cum laude

Ty Kloft, Biology

Ryan Lapage, Management

Camden Long, Data Science, cum laude

Jackson Mulgrew, Accounting, Management

Maren Phalen, Neuroscience, Psychology

Jacob Wessels, Psychology, cum laude

 

Eldora, Iowa

Afton Jeske, Elementary Education

David Shindelar, Communication Studies

Samuel Shindelar, Physical Education

 

Eldridge, Iowa

Grace Andersen, Psychology

 

Fairfield, Iowa

Zachary Smith, Chemistry

 

Forest City, Iowa

Jordan True, Psychology

 

Fort Atkinson, Iowa

Josiah Baker, Environmental Studies

 

Fort Dodge, Iowa

Brian Murman, Physical Education, Athletic Training

Brandon Trueblood, Classics

 

Grand Mound, Iowa

Sheila Lowery, Elementary Education

 

Grinnell, Iowa

Philip Bagnoli, Nursing, cum laude

 

Hartwick, Iowa

Sadie Andersen, Elementary Education

 

Homestead, Iowa

Shaunessey Crozier, Biology

 

Huxley, Iowa

Kelli Emerson, English, summa cum laude

Nathaniel Matthews, Nursing

 

Iowa City, Iowa

Brady Cotton, Management

Henry Craig, Management

Elizabeth Fischer, Music, cum laude

Genevieve Heimer-Lang, Psychology, summa cum laude

Madeline Miller, Environmental Studies, cum laude

Peter Murry, History, Political Science

Emily Reasoner, Chemistry, summa cum laude

 

Johnston, Iowa

Kelly Cherrier, Communication Studies

Addyson Pender, Health, Physical Education

Bailey Pohlman, Philosophy

 

Knoxville, Iowa

Grace Gibson, Anthropology, Classics

 

Lake Mills, Iowa

Hannah Knudtson, English

Alex Lau, International Studies

Joshua Peters, Physical Education, magna cum laude

 

Marion, Iowa

Nathan Baldwin, Music

Emily Dejong, Music

Meg Gostonczik, Nursing, cum laude

Griffin Neal, English, French, cum laude

Riley Peters, Music

Bethany Larson, Sociology

 

Mason City, Iowa

Matthew Rossler, Religion, History

 

Montezuma, Iowa

Benjamin Ostrem, Music

 

New Hampton, Iowa

Mitchell Gage, Theatre, Music, cum laude

Jared Nicolaisen, Management, Data Science

 

North Liberty, Iowa

Mareda Smith, Political Science, summa cum laude

Haley Steffen, Biology, Dance, magna cum laude

 

Osage, Iowa

Rebecca Mullenbach, Biology, magna cum laude

Haley Wagner, Nursing, magna cum laude

 

Oskaloosa, Iowa

Jamie Stewart, Nursing, cum laude

 

Ossian, Iowa

Samantha Headington, German, Anthropology

 

Peosta, Iowa

Samuel Naumann, Music

 

Perry, Iowa

Claire Marburger, Management

 

Reinbeck, Iowa

Hanna Christopher, Health, cum laude

Cydney Rose, Nursing

 

Riceville, Iowa

Nathan Miller, Management

 

Sac City, Iowa

Lily Kime, English, cum laude

 

Slater, Iowa

William Douglas, Political Science, International Studies

 

Solon, Iowa

Zane Larson, Music, magna cum laude

Tyler Puettmann, Music

 

Spencer, Iowa

Karis Rhode, Nursing

Lauren Sather, Psychology, summa cum laude

 

Storm Lake, Iowa

Noel Banuelos, Management

 

Sumner, Iowa

Daniel Swehla, Biology

 

Tiffin, Iowa

Connor Murphy, Management

 

Urbandale, Iowa

Curtis Cook, Communication Studies

Olivia Doherty, Nursing

Michaela Gyure, Music, summa cum laude

Ryan Koning, Art, summa cum laude

Rachel Penningroth, Biology

Hannah Riedinger, Elementary Education, cum laude

Spencer Sturges, Management, Data Science

 

Vinton, Iowa

Caleb Bendull, Music

 

Vinton, Iowa

Katherine Stuelke, Environmental Studies

 

Waukee, Iowa

Alexandria Atal, Psychology

Bryce Hingst, Economics, Political Science

Victoria Vivtcharenko, Chemistry, Biology, summa cum laude

 

Waukon, Iowa

Brandi Folsom, English

 

Waverly, Iowa

Hannah Reuss, Computer Science, magna cum laude

 

West Union, Iowa

Samuel Poppen, Biology

 

Wheatland, Iowa

Wyatt Anians, Psychology

 

Winthrop, Iowa

Rianna Peck, Biology

 

Maryland 

Sykesville, Maryland

Cosette Schneider, Biology, magna cum laude

 

Michigan 

Farmington, Michigan

Haley Nelson, Elementary Education

 

Minnesota 

Albert Lea, Minnesota

Kathryn Appel, Music

Marcus Enomoto, Psychology

 

Andover, Minnesota

Jonathan Baccam, Music

Carly Mester, Data Science

Jake Mester, Computer Science

Joshua Vidervol, Music

 

Anoka, Minnesota

Spencer Olson, Management

 

Apple Valley, Minnesota

Jonathan Crepeau, Nursing, cum laude

 

Askov, Minnesota

Jacob Domogalla, Classics, magna cum laude

 

Austin, Minnesota

Trista Akkerman, Elementary Education, cum laude

Claire Lunning, Elementary Education

 

Becker, Minnesota

Colin Sackett, Nursing

 

Bemidji, Minnesota

Bradley Kovacovich, Mathematics, Computer Science, summa cum laude

 

Bird Island, Minnesota

Trent Athmann, Management

 

Biwabik, Minnesota

Britta Erie, Psychology, magna cum laude

 

Bloomington, Minnesota

Sarah Smallfield, Music

 

Brooklyn Park, Minnesota

Amanda Nyquist, Elementary Education

 

Byron, Minnesota

Jacob Bieber, Nursing

Jonah Gehrt, Neuroscience, summa cum laude

 

Chanhassen, Minnesota

Adrienne Lee, Elementary Education

Gavin Schaeferle, Data Science, Mathematics/Statistics, magna cum laude

 

Cloquet, Minnesota

Claire Palmquist, Psychology, summa cum laude

 

Coon Rapids, Minnesota

Janet Irankunda, Music

Timothy Sloneker, Environmental Studies

Kaelib TeeGarden, Political Science

 

Corcoran, Minnesota

Julia Trandahl, Health

 

Crystal, Minnesota

Keegan Husom, Computer Science

 

Dawson, Minnesota

Hailey Mork, Music, magna cum laude

 

Dover, Minnesota

Monica Kreidermacher, Nursing

 

Duluth, Minnesota

Karl Badger, Political Science, summa cum laude

 

Eagan, Minnesota

Mason Donnohue, Computer Science, summa cum laude

Paige Harris, Psychology, cum laude

John Kuntz, Music, magna cum laude

Elyse Menssen, Elementary Education

Katherine Moon, Spanish, Mathematics, summa cum laude

Ryan Simon, Psychology, Management

Brittney Sjulstad, Chemistry

Emma Veum, Neuroscience, cum laude

 

East Bethel, Minnesota

Alexis Olson, Physical Education, cum laude

 

Eden Prairie, Minnesota

Rebecca Buse, International Studies

Sarah Kuntz, Nursing

Cristina Schuetz, Biology, Spanish, magna cum laude

 

Edina, Minnesota

Eleanor Cuperus, English

Joseph Fewer, Accounting

Marit Gernbacher, Communication Studies

Anna Larson, Psychology, magna cum laude

Isabelle LeFebvre, English, cum laude

Hannah Weikle, Psychology

Emily Youel, Music

 

Farmington, Minnesota

Kate Sorenson, Music

 

Glencoe, Minnesota

Isiah Herout, Physics, Mathematics

 

Goodhue, Minnesota

Cassandra Richter, Social Work

 

Hanover, Minnesota

Nina Johnson, Biology

 

Hastings, Minnesota

Fallon Cassidy, Psychology

Anna Foster, Psychology

Annika Peterson, Psychology, Theatre, cum laude

 

Hayward, Minnesota

Anna Englin, Music

 

Hopkins, Minnesota

Thomas Gleason, Management

Jonathan Lovagnini, Economics, magna cum laude

 

Hugo, Minnesota

Kari Goplen, Mathematics/Statistics, Chemistry, cum laude

 

Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota

Kayla Thelemann, Nursing, magna cum laude

 

Kasson, Minnesota

Thomas Klinkhammer, Classics

Logan Weaver, Management, Accounting

 

La Crescent, Minnesota

Evan Stuart, Social Work

 

Lake City, Minnesota

William Heise, Environmental Studies

Michael Noll, Accounting

Andrew Schmidt, Nursing

 

Lake Elmo, Minnesota

Matthew Lagus, Biology, Spanish, summa cum laude

Emily Linder, Nordic Studies, Anthropology, magna cum laude

 

Lakeville, Minnesota

David Blackstad, Psychology, Music, cum laude

 

Litchfield, Minnesota

Oliver Leafblad, Music

 

Mabel, Minnesota

Danielle Graves, Nursing

 

Mankato, Minnesota

Allison Peters, Political Science, summa cum laude

 

Maple Grove, Minnesota

Hannah Bergstedt, History, cum laude

Cynthia Heck, German, Music, cum laude

 

Maplewood, Minnesota

Lauren Bennati, Music

 

Medina, Minnesota

Caitlin Maly, Elementary Education

 

Mendota Heights, Minnesota

Kyle Gilberg, Data Science, magna cum laude

 

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Arlen Bonson-Anderson, Sociology

Madison Brauer, Social Work, cum laude

Xavier Conzet, Political Science

Elena Dooley, Health

Claire Eichhorn, International Studies, Spanish, magna cum laude

Cory Hummel, Political Science

Jack Jagielski, Chemistry, Neuroscience, cum laude

Sophie Lamo, Communication Studies

Aidan O'Driscoll, English, cum laude

Jane Pena, English, magna cum laude

Christopher Porter, Mathematics/Statistics, magna cum laude

Shasa Sartin, Religion

Madeline Skjervold, Art, cum laude

Jacob Smith, Political Science, cum laude

Thomas Specht, Environmental Studies

Alexander Streitz, Environmental Studies, English

Adam Ulring, Data Science

 

Minnetonka, Minnesota

Helen Arneson, Psychology, cum laude

Joseph Gamache, Management

Anne Goodroad, Management, cum laude

Anders Nyberg, Nordic Studies, Political Science

Jacob Schulz, Physics, Mathematics, magna cum laude

 

New Brighton, Minnesota

Andrew Kane, Religion

 

New Prague, Minnesota

Katherine Hummel, Computer Science, magna cum laude

 

Northfield, Minnesota

Molly Gainey, Communication Studies

Emmalee Kmoch, Dance, cum laude

 

Owatonna, Minnesota

Noah Amundson, Biology, cum laude

Matthew Deetz, Computer Science

Anna Edel, Accounting

Katherine Johnson, Management

Payton Knutson, Mathematics, summa cum laude

Elizabeth Wiebke, Religion, summa cum laude

 

Plymouth, Minnesota

Collin Carpenter, Data Science

Jacob Noble, Neuroscience

 

Princeton, Minnesota

Elizabeth Morton, Political Science, cum laude

 

Prior Lake, Minnesota

Hanah Sill, Biology, cum laude

 

Ramsey, Minnesota

Savannah Wilson, Biology

 

Robbinsdale, Minnesota

Anna Becker, History

 

Rochester, Minnesota

Nikita Daly, Nordic Studies, Biology, cum laude

Madison Devine, Biology

Jacob Halverson, Management

Grant Heller, Biology

Abigail Kraus, Social Work, magna cum laude

Christopher Lange-Pearson, Music, Philosophy

Grace Larsen, Psychology

Brenna Sherman, Music, magna cum laude

Michael Streyle, Mathematics/Statistics, Data Science, cum laude

Morgan Streyle, Biology, magna cum laude

Erika Vik, Biology

 

Rosemount, Minnesota

Michael Brehmer, Mathematics

 

Roseville, Minnesota

Thor Bloom, Chemistry

 

Rush City, Minnesota

Keanna Belau, Management, cum laude

 

Saint Charles, Minnesota

Torger Jystad, Physics

 

Saint Cloud, Minnesota

Sari Kroschel, Psychology

 

Saint Francis, Minnesota

Grant Sparstad, Psychology, Biology

 

Saint Peter, Minnesota

Autumn Maas, Management

Martha Stelter, Elementary Education

 

Savage, Minnesota

Jae Creger, Biology, magna cum laude

Anna Steinhouse, Psychology

 

Shoreview, Minnesota

Connor Olson, English

Jacob Petersen, Psychology

Sarah Webb, Spanish, Music

 

South Saint Paul, Minnesota

Brian Ramirez, Computer Science

 

Spring Grove, Minnesota

Lauren Arneson, Psychology, magna cum laude

Samantha Bratland, Art, Management

Elizabeth Johnson, Nursing

 

Spring Valley, Minnesota

Allen Junge, Computer Science

St. Charles, Minnesota

Ricardo Chavez, Management

Shelby Heim, Psychology

 

St. Cloud, Minnesota

Kaitlyn Buls, Mathematics, History, English, summa cum laude

 

St. Louis Park, Minnesota

Elizabeth Glennon, Biology

Vivian Hustad, Accounting

Andrew Lindstrom, Psychology

 

St. Paul, Minnesota

Joshua Donkor, Physical Education

Matthew Dosland, Nordic Studies, Music, cum laude

Stefan Hankerson, Political Science, Economics, cum laude

Leah Hunt, Nursing

Nathan Parsons, Data Science, Mathematics/Statistics, Economics, summa cum laude

Anna Restemayer, Biology

Abby Vidmar, International Studies, Anthropology, summa cum laude

Andrew Whalen, Nursing

Aaron Zerfas, Data Science

Marta Springer, Environmental Studies, cum laude

 

Stewartville, Minnesota

Nathan Abbott, Psychology

 

Wanamingo, Minnesota

Ellyn Beulke, Biology

 

Watertown, Minnesota

Anna Phearman, Political Science, magna cum laude

 

Waterville, Minnesota

Isaac Highum, Biology

 

West Saint Paul, Minnesota

Katherine Kulhanek, Nursing, cum laude

 

White Bear Lake, Minnesota

Harrison Hoffman, Anthropology

Benjamin Nottleson, Chemistry, cum laude

Allison Simms, History

Rachel Soika, Computer Science

 

Willmar, Minnesota

Teman Miller, Spanish

 

Winona, Minnesota

Matthew Clark, Accounting

Erin Halverson, International Studies, Communication Studies, cum laude

Everett Kohner, Nursing

 

Woodbury, Minnesota

Natalie Cote, Political Science

Olivia Enquist, English

Stephanie Kletscher, International Studies, Political Science, cum laude

David Lee, Nursing, cum laude

Marta Williams, Biology, summa cum laude

 

Zumbrota, Minnesota

Laura Schueler, Psychology, cum laude

 

Missouri 

Carrollton, Missouri

Alijah Goetting, Art, Music

 

Lee's Summit, Missouri

Amanda Brobst, Music

 

O'Fallon, Missouri

Hannah Rovang, Athletic Training, Physical Education, cum laude

 

Springfield, Missouri

Arwen Inman, Management

 

Nebraska 

Milford, Nebraska

Isabel De Ayala, Nursing

 

North Carolina

Charlotte, North Carolina

Emily Marlow, Management, cum laude  

 

North Dakota 

Fargo, North Dakota

Thomas Eide, Environmental Studies

 

Minot, North Dakota

Peter Mathistad, Music, cum laude

 

Oregon 

Beaverton, Oregon

John Mai, Music

 

South Dakota 

Belle Fourche, South Dakota

Rebecca Sandness, Nordic Studies, Religion

 

Brandon, South Dakota

Chelsey Schmeling, Music

 

Sioux Falls, South Dakota

Elliot Douma, Music, cum laude

 

Texas 

Austin, Texas

Colin Coffey, Management

 

Cuero, Texas

Brady Pierce, Music

 

Dallas, Texas

Justin Montgomery, Communication Studies

 

Fisco, Texas

Savannah Van Sant, Nursing, cum laude

 

Los Fresnos, Texas

Keegan Danielson, Physics

 

San Marcos, Texas

Lucas Ruge-Jones, Physics

 

Utah 

Layton, Utah

Robert Joseph, Health

 

Washington 

Enumclaw, Washington

Mitchell Petellin, Computer Science

 

Wisconsin 

Denmark, Wisconsin

Alex Sekora, Political Science, Management

 

Eagle, Wisconsin

Brooke Balk, Physical Education, cum laude

 

Eau Claire, Wisconsin

Tressa Forrest, Biology, Psychology, cum laude

Britta Pressler, Nursing

 

Ettrick, Wisconsin

Landon McNamer, Elementary Education, magnu cum Laude

 

Evansville, Wisconsin

William Blain, Environmental Studies

 

Fitchburg, Wisconsin

Nicholas Steidemann, Sociology

 

Fountain City, Wisconsin

Anneleise Frie, Biology, magna cum laude

 

Frederic, Wisconsin

Isabelle Burton, Social Work

 

Green Bay, Wisconsin

Jordan Demmin, Physical Education, Athletic Training, cum laude

 

Holmen, Wisconsin

Alex Aakre, History

Megan Oliver, French, Elementary Education

 

Hudson, Wisconsin

Anna DeWitt, History, International Studies, magna cum laude

Kia Feia, Accounting, Music

Andrew Johnson, Nordic Studies, Management

Meghan McGinnis, Computer Science

 

La Crosse, Wisconsin

Todor Andonov, Management

Joseph Cowan, Art, cum laude

Brendan Londergan, Biology

Kaely Roeck, Biology

Rachel Schwabenbauer, Music

 

Lake Geneva, Wisconsin

James Corpus, Nursing

 

Lone Rock, Wisconsin

Abigail Korenchan, Music, cum laude

 

Madison, Wisconsin

Ryan Cook, Psychology

Nora Haugen-Wente, Social Work, cum laude

William Simonson, Physical Education, Spanish, magna cum laude

 

Mount Horeb, Wisconsin

James Conway, Neuroscience, magna cum laude

Thomas Twiton, Mathematics, Computer Science, summa cum laude

 

New Richmond, Wisconsin

James Miller, Nordic Studies, Computer Science

 

Oconomowoc, Wisconsin

Celia Gould, Accounting, Data Science, cum laude

Elyse Grothaus, Elementary Education

 

Oregon, Wisconsin

Colin Hughes, Psychology

 

Osceola, Wisconsin

Gabrielle Blair, Biology, cum laude

 

Prairie du Chien, Wisconsin

Tara Herreid, Communication Studies

Megan Johnson, Management, Accounting

Garrett O'Connell, Music

 

River Falls, Wisconsin

Lucas Emerson, Spanish, Social Work, magna cum laude

Natalie Nelson, Music, English, magna cum laude

Andrew Tiede, Theatre

 

Sheboygan, Wisconsin

Michael Winkler, Music

 

South Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Anna Seboldt, Communication Studies

 

Stevens Point, Wisconsin

Cassandra Kiener, Sociology, cum laude

 

Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin

Charles Malek, Social Work

 

Sun Prairie, Wisconsin

Michelle Finger, Social Work, cum laude

Trevor Wells, Spanish

 

Tomah, Wisconsin

Miranda Stark, Chemistry, Biology

 

Wausau, Wisconsin

Jarret Quale, Music

 

Westfield, Wisconsin

Zane Kittleson, Mathematics, summa cum laude

 

Wyoming 

Cody, Wyoming

Jacob Vogt, Political Science, Economics, cum laude

 

International Students

 

Afghanistan 

Kabul, Afghanistan

Mustafa Muhammadi, Management, Economics

 

Bangladesh

Dhaka, Bangladesh

Rasedul Hossain Rahat, Data Science, Chemistry

 

Brazil 

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Teo Jube Pessoa de Albuquerque, Management

Rafael Lopes Broseghini, Computer Science, cum laude

 

San Paulo, Brazil

Brunno Mallmann Colon, Psychology

 

China 

Suzhou, China

Yaojie Hu, Mathematics, Computer Science, cum laude

 

Costa Rica

Darryl Steef Victor Acosta, Management

 

Eritrea 

Keren, Eritrea

Mohamed Humed Mohamed, Management, Accounting

 

Ethiopia 

Arsi Negele, Ethiopia

Betel Bedada, Management, Data Science

 

Harar, Ethiopia

Yeabsira Bekele, Nursing

 

Georgia 

Tbilisi, Georgia

Beka Beriashvili, Data Science

 

Ghana 

Accra, Ghana

Kevin Arthur, Accounting, Management

 

India 

Pune, India

Ramesh Gore, International Studies, Economics

 

Madagascar 

Antsirabe, Madagascar

Sthela Gun Holly Hanitrinirina, Social Work

 

Malawi 

Lilongwe, Malawi

Tiwonge Chirwa, Biology

 

Malaysia 

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Melissa Neo, Psychology

 

Selangor, Malaysia

Yuen Ching Lee, English, cum laude

 

Maldives 

Male, Maldives

Ismail Hamid, International Studies, Political Science, cum laude

 

Marshall Islands 

Majuro, Marshall Islands

Sage Debrum, Computer Science 

 

Mexico

Guadalajara, Mexico

Ana Itzel Lopez Romero, Political Science, Philosophy

 

Palestine

Hebron, Palestine

Mohammed Aljardat, Data Science, Management

 

Poland 

Szydlowiec, Poland

Maria Skrzypek, Art

 

Spain

Madrid, Spain

Maria Agromayor Lammert, Communication Studies, summa cum laude

 

Swaziland

Manzini, Swaziland

Lindelwa Gama, Management

Philanathi Nkosi, Communication Studies, Management

 

Timor-Leste

Nazario Jap Dos Santos, International Studies, Political Science

 

Vietnam 

Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

Quang Anh Le, Art, magna cum laude

 

Hanoi, Vietnam

Chi Pham, Psychology

 

Western Sahara

Salamu Ali Brahim, Data Science, Accounting

 

Zambia 

Lusaka, Zambia

Munsanda Muleya, Economics, Management, magna cum laude

Joram Mutenge, Philosophy, Management, cum laude

 

Zimbabwe 

Mutare, Zimbabwe

Mutsawamwari Makufa, Economics, cum laude

 

 

 

 

Luther Commencement 2019