Festival Schedule

Thursday, September 27

Special Pre-Festival Musical and Theatre Performance: NADIA

Recital Hall, Center for Faith and Life

Nadia dramatizes the life and passions of Nadia Boulanger, who overcame family tragedy and the music establishment to become the foremost composition teacher of the 20th century.

This play will make you see the power of music and of teaching to mend what is broken and nurture what is best in us.


Friday, September 28

Luther College Campus

2-4:00 p.m.
Registration
Center for Faith and Life (CFL)

4-5:30 p.m.
Opening Reading and Conversation: Fiction by Julie Schumacher
Recital Hall, CFL
Welcome and Introduction
Nancy K. Barry, Luther English Department and Director, LCWF

Book Signing and Reception to Follow

7:30-9 p.m.
"Run It Down": An Evening of Poetry, Music and Stories by David Gonzalez
Jewel Theatre, Center for the Arts

9-11 p.m.
CD signing and reception
Center for the Arts Atrium


Saturday, September 29

Luther College Campus

8-9 a.m.
Registration and Coffee
Valders Concourse

9-10:15 a.m.
Plenary Reading and Conversation: "True North"
Recital Hall, CFL
Debra Marquart and Jill Osier (Luther 1996)

10:15-10:30 a.m.
Coffee Break and Book Signings
Valders Concourse

10:15 a.m.-4 p.m.
Bookfair, hosted by Luther College Bookshop
Valders Concourse
Participants include all featured authors from the festival and small presses and literary journals published in the region.

Breakout Session I

10:30 a.m.-11:45 a.m.
Flash Fiction and Poetry "Less is More: Working in Short Forms"
Valders 262
Gwen Hart, Jim O'Loughlin, Yasmina Madden

Young Adult Panel "The World of Young Adult Literature"
Valders 362
Adrienne Finlay, Katherine Hanningan, Geoff Herbach

Writing the Divide in Fiction
Recital Hall (CFL)
Ron Austin, Jennifer Morales, Madina Tuhbatullina (Co-winner of the Undergraduate Contest)

12-1:15 p.m.
Lunch and Book Signings

Breakout Session II

1:15-2:30 p.m.
Hybridity: Writing Across Genres and Audiences
Valders 262
Sheila O'Connor, Kathryn Savage, Erika T. Wurth

Writing Women's Embodiment in Fiction and Nonfiction
Valders 206
Kaethe Schwehn, Amy Weldon

Portraits and Places in Poetry and Prose
Valders 362
Vice Gotera, Ari Satok, Deanna Krikorian (Co-Winner of the Undergraduate Contest)

2:30-3 p.m.
Coffee Break and Author Signings
Valders Concourse

Breakout Session III

3-4:15 p.m.
From Page to Stage: David Gonzalez
Valders 262

Celebrating Independence Every Day: Literary Journals and Indie Book Publishing
Valders 206
Steve Semken (Ice Cube Press)—Moderator
Ron Austin (December), Deb Marquart (Flyway), Sheila O'Connor (Water Stone), Kate Rattenborg (Dragonfly Books)

4:30-5:30 p.m.
Closing Plenary: "Imagined Truth, True Imagining: Telling Stories at the Borders of Life and Literature" by Jasmin Darznik
Recital Hall (CFL)
Introduction by Keith Lesmeister, Assistant Director LCWF

7 p.m.
Poetry Slam with feature guest David Gonzalez
Jewel Theatre, Center for the Arts