Skip Navigation

Images

Women's Tennis - USTA/ITA Women's Tennis Midwest Regional Championships

Date:September 21, 2012 - September 23, 2012
Location:St. Peter, Minn.

The Luther College women’s tennis team took a break from dual match competition to compete at the annual Intercollegiate Tennis Association (ITA) Regional Tournament hosted by Gustavus Adolphus College in Saint Peter, Minnesota.  The Norse had 10 players compete in the event and finished with a successful showing against outstanding competition.

Elise Allen, Maggie Helms, and Katy Lindstrom all competed in the ITA Regional Singles Division.  After dropping her opening match in a three set marathon to Hannah Feldman of Grinnell (2-6, 7-5, 6-3), Allen rebounded with straight set victories over Angie Lorenzen of St. Kate’s (6-3, 7-5), Gretchen Bachmeier of UW-Eau Claire (6-3, 6-4), and Nancy Chybowski of St. Norbert (6-3, 6-1) before falling to Amy Sebastian of Coe (6-3, 6-3) in the consolation semi-finals.  Helms also responded from an opening round three set loss to Katie Gillman from UW-Eau Claire (5-7, 6-1, 7-5), by earning wins against Catherine Fitch of Grinnell (6-4, 7-6 (3)) and Kristi Kroker of St. Olaf (6-3, 6-0).  She was edged by Sebastian (7-6 (5), 2-6, (10-8)) in the quarterfinal round of the consolation bracket.  Lindstrom fell (6-4, 6-4) to Wartburg’s Jenny Dallenbach, but defeated Kylie Ketcho of St. Kate’s (6-1, 6-4) before being ousted by Erika Williams of UW-Whitewater (6-1, 6-4).

Allen and Helms received a first round bye in the ITA Doubles Division and then won the final three games to edge Mary Allen and Bridget Noack of St. Thomas by an (8-5) margin.  Advancing to the Round of 16, the Norse duo was defeated (8-3) by Michelle Schupbach and Tai Lucero of Coe.  Lindstrom and Whiteley played a pair of competitive matches, but lost (8-5) to Shirlene Luk and Clothilde Thirouin of Grinnell and then by the same tally to Hillary Franzen and Williams of UW-Whitewater.

Adriana DePaolis and Jenna Myers led the way in the Midwest Invite, each advancing to the championship match of their respective 16 player pod.  DePaolis defeated Coe Shade Hannum (6-3, 6-0), St. Norbert’s Maggie Berens (6-3, 6-2), and St. Olaf’s Martha Hogan (6-2, 6-4) before dropping the title match to Grace Davis of Carleton (6-0, 6-3).  Myers blanked Willa Purcell of Macalester (6-0, 6-0) and then knocked off Cornell’s Kara Middleton (6-4, 6-1) and Wartburg’s Katherine Ross (6-4, 6-3).  She lost (6-4, 6-3) to Ashley Miller of UW-Whitewater in the final.

Megan Wachholz won a pair of third set super tie-breakers on the first day of competition before falling (6-3, 6-3) to Colleen McCullough of UW-Eau Claire in the semi-finals.  Her victories came against Emily Grossen of UW-Stout (6-4, 4-6, (10-4)) and Joyce Yu of Carleton (6-3, 1-6, (10-7)).  Hailey Johnson also won a pair of matches in the back draw after suffering an opening round (6-2, 6-0) loss to Coe’s Jordan Ferree.  She won her first back draw match (8-1) against Shamara Duwearatchi of Hamline and then won (8-2) over Kendall Bonnin of Wisconsin-Lutheran before losing (8-4) to Claire Evans of Wartburg.

Annie Whiteley and Olivia Heitz each earned a first round victory before losing in the quarterfinals while Kylie Kruse dropped her two singles matches.  Whiteley was a (6-2, 6-1) winner against Rachael Wabers of UW-La Crosse before losing a tight match to Erin Hynes of St. Olaf (6-0, 4-6, (10-7)) in the quarterfinals.  Heitz knocked off Laura Birky of Coe (7-6, 6-1) and then was defeated by St. Olaf’s Maya MacGibbon (6-2, 6-3) in the quarterfinals. 

After receiving a first round bye, DePaolis and Wachholz dispatched Hamline’s Rachel Barnes and Leeanna Manthe by an (8-3) score to move into the Round of 16.  They went back and forth against Arial Bloniarz and Berens of St. Norbert before losing (9-8 (6)).  Heitz and Kruse were also a winner in the second round of competition after having a first round bye.  They beat Emily Butler and Cassie Rammage of Hamline before losing (8-0) to Diannah Watson and Birky of Coe in the Round of 16.  Myers and Johnson lost (8-5) to Tamara Washington and Hannum of Coe and then had a match point on St. Norbert’s Laura Michel and Emily Rasmussen at 7-2 before defaulting due to a prior engagement back at Luther.

Complete Results

Luther returns to action with a triple header against Iowa Conference opponents on Saturday, Sept. 29 in Decorah, Iowa.  The Norse will host Simpson, Buena Vista, and Central.  Luther is currently 7-1 overall and 3-1 in the IIAC.

First Year

Lombard, Ill.

Glenbard East

Senior

Eagan, Minn.

Eastview

Senior

Lakeville, Minn.

Lakeville North

Senior

Wayzata, Minn.

Orono

Sophomore

Shorewood, Minn.

Minnetonka

First Year

Merrill, Wis.

Merrill

First Year

Moline, Ill.

Moline

First Year

Centennial, Colo.

Arapahoe High School

First Year

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Linn-Mar

First Year

Decorah, Iowa

Decorah

Contact: David Blanchard, 563-387-1586

 

calendar_image