Schedule and Results

https://mail.google.com/mail/u/0/#inbox/FMfcgxwGBmxNzDKPLBZdfTsvgfDPdBrL

Back to event listings

Augsburg Open - Recap

Date:November 23, 2019
Time:9:00 am
Results:NTS
Location:Minneapolis, Minn.

Luther traveled to Augsburg College for the Auggie-Adidas Invite today. No team scores were kept.

Luther Place Winners Gold Division:

125 - Sam Camacho - 3rd Place: Defeated Dylan Albrecht, Wartburg (2-2, TB-1); defeated Daniel Porter, Iowa Lakes (major decision 11-1); lost to Jared Hensley, Upper Iowa (11-6); won by medical forfeit over Philip Ihde, Upper Iowa.

133 - Tyler DeFiroe - Consolation Champ: lost Donny Schmit, Upper Iowa (fall 2:22); defeated Beau Harrier, UW-Platteville (10-3); defeated Van Schmidt, Nebraska Wesleyan (fall 3:57); defeated Luke Pradel, UW-Platteville (5-3).

184 - Ira Kuehn - 4th place: first round (bye); won by injury default over Riley Jaramillo, St. Mary; lost to Tanner Vassar, Augsburg (tech fall 16-0); lost by medical forfeit Connor Williams, UW-La Crosse.

285 - Keenan Feldpausch - Champion: defeated Holden Miller, Central (tech fall 17-0); defeated Tim Mandyck, Augsburg (6-1); defeated Andrew Petersen, Southwest Minnesota State (medical forfeit); defeated Phil Rasmussen, Morningside (major decision 11-1).

Luther Place Winner Silver Division:

125 - Jesse Martinez - 3rd: defeated Sebastian Sorondo, UW-Platteville (fall 1:22); lost to Ian McGee, UW-La Crosse (fall 6:57); defeated Patrick Baumgardner, Southwest Minnesota State (fall 0:23).

141 - Marcus Mandler - 3rd: won by injury default over Tanner Kroelis, Augsburg (0:27); defeated Keegan Casey, Nebraska Wesleyan (major decision 16-3); lost to Dalton Schams, Upper Iowa (7-0); defeated Dyllon Bernard, Iowa Lakes CC (6-1).

184 - Sage Nugent - 3rd: defeated Jacob Sklenar, UW-Platteville (5-3); lost to Isaac Gust, UW-La Crosse (9-7); defeated Kris Kurtz, St. Olaf (tech fall 17-1).

197 - Donovan Corn - 5th: defeated Hunter Ruth, Central (tech fall 18-0); lost to Richie Hammonds, Rochester Community Tech (2-1); defeated Brett Schoenherr, UW-Platteville (major decision 13-3); defeated Zach Stahl, Rochester Community Tech (major decision 12-2).

Luther Place Winner Bronze Division:

141 - Gabe Weeks - 2nd: defeated Julian Rodriguez, Central (3-2); defeated Max Pearce, Central (tech fall 17-2); lost to Caleb Benshoof, Augsburg (fall 1:31).

157 - Preston Schuelke - 5th: lost to Sean Howk, Southwest Minnesota State (fall 4:07); defeated Justin Stammer, Wartburg (fall 4:55); defeated Davion Barnes, Itasca CC (2-1).

174 - Skyler Shuman - 5th: lost to Cody Dravis, Minnesota State Moorhead (fall 1:28); defeated Alex Lozana, Iowa Lakes CC (fall 1:42); defeated Larry Sanchez, Itasca CC (fall 2:48). 

Complete Results Track Wrestling

Contact: David Blanchard, 563-387-1586