2018-19 Third Annual High School Border Battle

2018-19 High School Border Battle: The third annual high school basketball border battle will be held Saturday, Dec. 8, Saturday, Dec. 15, Saturday, January 5 and Saturday, February 2. This four-day event will be hosted by Luther College and Decorah High School and features varsity boys and girls basketball teams from Iowa and Minnesota.

Admission: $5 per day - children under 5 free

Saturday, Dec. 8, 2018 - Schedule at Luther College

Time Teams
9:30 a.m. Kee High (IA) vs. Lanesboro (MN) - Boys
11:00 a.m. Postville (IA) vs. Riceville (IA) - Boys
12:30 p.m. MFL Mar Mac (IA) vs. St. Charles (MN) - Girls
2:00 p.m. Luther College vs. UW-River Falls - Women
4:00 p.m. Luther College vs. Crown College - Men
6:00 p.m. Cedar Falls (IA) vs. Rochester Century (MN) - Girls
7:30 p.m. Decorah (IA) vs. Rushford-Peterson (MN) - Boys

Saturday, Dec. 8 - Schedule at Decorah High School

Time Teams
10:00 a.m. Central Elkader (IA) vs. Houston (MN) - Boys
11:30 a.m. Central Elkader (IA) vs. Lanesboro (MN) - Girls
1:00 p.m. Kee High (IA) vs. Houston (MN) - Girls
2:30 p.m. Decorah JV (IA) vs. Fillmore Central JV (MN) - Girls
3:45 p.m. Decorah (IA) vs. Fillmore Central (MN) - Girls
5:15 p.m. South Winneshiek (IA) vs. Rushford-Peterson (MN) - Girls

Saturday, Dec. 15 - Schedule at Luther College

Time Teams
10:00 a.m. Charles City (IA) vs. Spring Grove (MN) - Boys
11:30 p.m. New Hampton (IA) vs. Schaeffer Academy (MN) - Boys
1:00 p.m. Cresco (IA) vs. Kingsland (MN) - Boys
3:00 P.M. Luther College vs. Cornell College - Men
4:45 p.m. Turkey Valley (IA) vs. Lyle-Pacelli (MN) - Boys
6:15 p.m. Oelwein (IA) vs. Grand Meadow (MN) - Boys
7:45 p.m. South Winneshiek (IA) vs. Mabel-Canton (MN) - Boys

Saturday, Dec. 15 - Schedule at Decorah High School

Time Teams
10:00 a.m. New Hampton (IA) vs. Schaeffer Academy - Girls
11:30 a.m. Decorah (IA) vs. Kingsland (MN) - Girls
1:00 p.m. Charles City (IA) vs. Spring Grove (MN) - Girls
2:30 p.m. Postville (IA) vs. Leroy-Ostrander (MN) - Girls
4:00 p.m. Cresco (IA) vs. Grand Meadow (MN) - Girls
5:30 p.m. Riceville (IA) vs. Mabel-Canton (MN) - Girls
7:00 p.m. Turkey Valley (IA) vs. Lyle-Pacelli (MN) - Girls

Saturday, January 5, 2019 - Schedule at Luther College

Time Teams
3:00 p.m. West Delaware JV (IA) vs. Caledonia JV (MN) - Boys
4:30 p.m. West Delaware (IA) vs. Caledonia (MN) - Boys

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - Schedule at Luther College

Time Teams
6:15 p.m. Osage JV (IA) vs. Caledonia JV (MN) - Girls
7:30 p.m. Osage (IA) vs. Caledonia (MN) - Girls