Schedule

Please note this schedule could be subject to change.

Thursday, April 4:
7 p.m.: Plenary, Center for Faith and Life Recital Hall, Challenges to Interfaith Collaboration

  • Arie Kizel (University of Haifa)
  • Louis Komjathy (University of San Diego)
  • Nun Katherine Weston (Superior, St. Xenia Metochion Monastery)

8:30 p.m.: Reception

Friday, April 5:
9-15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.: Workshops I

  • "How to engage Holocaust education outside the Jewish domain?" (Arie Kizel) Mott Room, Union 1st floor
  • "Developing a Contemplative Approach to Inter-religious Dialogue" (Louis Komjathy) Nansen Lounge, Union 2nd floor
  • "Encountering the Other: Race, Faith, and Culture" (Nun Katherine Weston) Borlaug Room, Union 1st floor

10:30 a.m.: Interfaith Chapel, Center for Faith and Life
11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.: Workshops II

  • "How to engage Holocaust education outside the Jewish domain?"  (Arie Kizel) Mott Room, Union 1st floor
  • "Developing a Contemplative Approach to Inter-religious Dialogue" (Louis Komjathy) Nansen Lounge, Union 2nd floor
  • "Encountering the Other: Race, Faith, and Culture" (Nun Katherine Weston) Borlaug Room, Union 1st floor

12:15-1:15 p.m.: Lunch
1:30 - 2:30 p.m.: Interfaith Workshops I

  • Shamanic Journey (Amy Chicos, Decorah) Mott Room, Union 1st floor
  • Zen Meditation (Laura Myoko Demuth, DZC) Borlaug Room, Union 1st floor
  • Hindu Worship (Sandhya Purohit Caton, Decorah, Iowa) Nansen Lounge, Union 2nd floor

2:45 - 3:45 p.m. p.m.: Interfaith Workshops II

  • Shamanic Journey (Amy Chicos, Decorah) Mott Room, Union 1st floor
  • Zen Meditation (Laura Myoko Demuth, DZC) Borlaug Room, Union 1st floor
  • Hindu Worship (Sandhya Purohit Caton, Decorah, Iowa) Nansen Lounge, Union 2nd floor

4:00-5:45 p.m.: Break/Dinner
6 p.m.: Special Topic Event, Mott Borlaug (Union), Religious Bigotry and Interfaith Collaboration in the Midwest

  • Timothy Knepper (Drake University)
  • Kathy Garms (Abdelakder Education Project)
  • Prakash Kopparapu (Hindu Temple & Cultural Center of Iowa)

Saturday, April 6:
8:30-9:30 a.m.: Workshop I with Kathy Garms (Abdelakeder Education Project) in Olin 104
8:30-9:30 a.m.: Students Panel I with Luther College Olin 105
8:30-9:30 a.m.: Students Panel I with Drake University Olin 106, Student-written photo-narrative projects: Des Moines, Bejing, Essene with Taylor Donaldson, Nicole Margheim, Kathleen McCracken and Madelyn Bjork
9:45-10:45 a.m.:
Workshop II with Kathy Garms (Abdelakeder Education Project) in Olin 104
9:45-10:45 a.m.: Students Panel II with Luther College Olin 105, The Religious Dimension of the India-Pakistan conflict with Anila Bano, Noor Bibi and Vanalika Nagarwalla
9:45-10:45 a.m.: Students Panel II with Drake University Olin 106, Interfaith Youth Leadership Camps and Student Organization with Caroline Hempleman, Manar Yaseen, Sara Feldman and Taylor Donalson
11 a.m.-12 p.m.:
Students Panel III with Luther College Olin 105, Interfaith at Luther with Cora Egherman, Ben Johnson and Emily Linder.
11 a.m.-12 p.m.: Students Panel with Simpson College Olin 106, The Case for Interfaith: Using the Case Study Method to Enhance Understanding of Religious Diversity with Anne Marie Webb, Cheyenne Vandlingham, Gizzy Keeler and Dr Maeve Callan.
12:30-1:30 p.m.: Lunch, Baker Commons
1:45-3:15 p.m.: IFYC -
Foundations of Interfaith Leadership, Baker Commons
3:30-5 p.m.: IFYC -
Tackling Challenging Conversations, Baker Commons