Roster

personnel for the 2015-2016 Luther College Symphony Orchestra

Flute

*Emily Green, Dubuque, Iowa
     psychology, biology and music minors

Lindsay Getschel, River Falls, Wisconsin
     political science, music minor

Austin Mustain, Wilmette, Illinois
     music, K-12 music education minor

Oboe

*Rebecca Keller, Brighton, Colorado
     music
     Anna (Kemp) and Russell Norris Chair

Grant Preheim, Marion, South Dakota
     communication studies, music minor

Kierra Blackstad, Lakeville, Minnesota
     music, K-12 music education minor

Clarinet

*Charles Craig, Maquoketa, Iowa
     music

Joel Denney, Byron, Minnesota
     biology, chemistry minor

Bassoon

*Stephen Shatzer, Woodridge, Illinois
     German, math and management minors

Joseph Cowan, La Crosse, Wisconsin
     art

Emma Kolterman, Libertyville, Illinois
     nursing

French Horn

*Anneliese Braaten, Winona, Minnesota
     elementary education, music minor
     Erik, Kari, Maren Engebretson Chair

Alex Carpenter, Appleton, Wisconsin
     biology, music minor

Carrie Cibula, Chelsea, Iowa
     biology, music minor

Nathan Fippinger, Aledo, Illinois
     music

Sydney Scooler, Richmond Hill, Georgia
     music, K-12 music education minor

Trumpet

*Michael Winkler, Sheboygan, Wisconsin
     music

Liam Fraser, Urbandale, Iowa
     environmental studies, psychology minor

Madison Ihde, Decorah, Iowa
     music, K-12 music education minor

Trombone

*Chris O'Connell, Rochester, Minnesota
     music, K-12 music education minor
     Dorothy (Bonnell) and Russell Ziemer Chair

Christopher Lange-Pearson, Rochester, Minnesota
     undeclared

Bass Trombone

Mason Donnohue, Eagan, Minnesota
     undeclared

Tuba

Elena Zarecky, Colorado Springs, Colorado
     music, K-12 music education minor

Percussion

*Sylvia Kaare, Eden Prairie, Minn.
    
music, K-12 music education and classical studies minors

Samuel Haefner, Byron, Minnesota
    
music, K-12 music education minor

Johnathan McMichael, Wever, Iowa
     computer science

Casey Tecklenburg, Dysart, Iowa
    
music, K-12 music education minor

Harp

Emilie Lenz, Plymouth, Minnesota
     Spanish and international studies

First Violin

*Namuun Tsend-Ayush, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
     music and accounting
     Torgerson Concertmaster

Elizabeth Shoemaker, Olympia, Washington
     music

Fiona Edberg, Iowa City, Iowa
     psychology and English writing

Nathan Parsons, Saint Paul, Minnesota
     math statistics and economics, music minor

Jeremy Maas, Appleton, Wisconsin
     music

Eric Hansen, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
     mathematics and chemistry

Matt Lagus, Lake Elmo, Minnesota
     undeclared

Katie Koenning, Bayport, Minnesota
     music, K-12 music education minor

Amanda Jenkins, Saint Paul, Minnesota
     English, music and math minors

Andrea Carpenter, Appleton, Wisconsin
     psychology, Spanish minor

Devin Hedlund, Iowa City, Iowa
     biology, Spanish minor

Second Violin

^*Daniel Ray, Hillsboro, Wisconsin
     music and philosophy
     The Dorothy M. Ansett Chair
     Richard C. and Joann M. Hemp Scholar

Mari Jorgenson-Rathke, Waconia, Minnesota
     music, K-12 music education minor

Joie Tanaka, Cordova, Tennessee
     history, Russian studies minor

Shannon Taylor, Loretto, Minnesota
     music and art

Bryn Hedlund, Iowa City, Iowa
     Spanish linguistics and English, music minor

Eva Peterson, Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin
     French and international studies

Ellen Cooper, Shoreview, Minnesota
     elementary education, mathematics minor

Emily Alcock, Decorah, Iowa
     Spanish and international studies

Hannah Sutcliffe, Stillwater, Minnesota
     environmental studies and anthropology

Sam Poppen, West Union, Iowa
     undeclared

Kristen Carlson, Austin, Minnesota
     music and communication studies

Celia Gould, Oconomowoc, Wisconsin
     undeclared

Hannah Potter, Chaska, Minnesota
     Spanish and social work

Anne Harriman, Carmel, Indiana
     international studies

Viola

*Marissa Eckberg, Gaylord, Minnesota
     music
     The Andrea Nelson and Kathryn Nelson Chair

Isak Swanson, Duluth, Minnesota
     music, management, and classics

Gabrielle Bruns, Decorah, Iowa
     music, K-12 music education minor

Natalie Delcorps, Saint Charles, Illinois
     music, K-12 music education minor

Lucas Ruge-Jones, San Marcos, Texas
     physics

Jarret Quale, Wasau, Wisconsin
     music

Jennifer Martin, Saint Paul, Minnesota
     music

Cello

*Peter Swanson, Duluth, Minnesota
     music
     The Dorothy M. Ansett Chair

Sarah Bauer, Waupaca, Wisconsin
     music and philosophy

Andrew Emrick, Appleton, Wisconsin
     physics, music minor

Sam Naumann, Peosta, Iowa
     undeclared

Sara Ranscht, La Crosse, Wisconsin
     music, K-12 music education

Matt Dosland, Saint Paul, Minnesota
     music, K-12 music education minor

David Lee, Saint Paul, Minnesota
     nursing

Emma Tebben, North Oaks, Minnesota
     music, K-12 music education and French minors

Katrina Meyer, Mount Prospect, Illinois
     undeclared

Kyle Burke, Toddville, Iowa
     biology

String Bass

*Nathan McPhetres, Hudson, Wisconsin
     math, music and computer science minors

Adam Graf, Monona, Wisconsin
     music, K-12 music education minor

Josh Vidervol, Andover, Minnesota
     music, K-12 music education minor

Hannah Miller, Roseville, Minnesota
     elementary education

Emma Hyatt, Boone, Iowa
     undeclared

*
principal
^The Richard C. and Joann M. Hemp Prize for Orchestral Performance is awarded annually to a senior student in the Luther College Symphony Orchestra. Selection is by audition and recognizes exceptional performance, talent, musicianship and leadership.