Roster

Flute

*Rachel Schwabenbauer, La Crosse, Wis.
Kari Jacobson, Irvine, Calif.
Brenna Sherman (piccolo), Rochester, Minn.

Oboe

*Garret O'Connell, Prairie Du Chien, Wis.
Anna (Kemp) and Russell Norris Chair

Alec Anderson, Rochester, Minn.

Clarinet

*Charles Craig, Maquoketa, Iowa
Richard C. and Joann Hemp Family Scholar

Kathryn Hall, Mesa, Ariz.
Elisabeth Hartmark, Minneapolis, Minn.

Bassoon

*Joseph Cowan, La Crosse, Wis.
Helen (Hoff) James Chair

Briana McGrane, Plymouth, Minn.

Horn

*Elyse Grothaus, Oconomowoc, Wis.
Erik, Kari, Maren Engebretson Chair

Luke Berkley, Owatonna, Minn.

Anneliese Braaten, Winona, Minn.
Sydney Scooler, Richmond Hill, Ga.
Michael Streyle, Rochester, Minn.

Trumpet

*Michael Winkler, Sheboygan, Wis.
Dr. Ronald and Carole Fox Chair
Chloe Beck, Maple Plain, Minn.
Marya Haugland, Cologne, Minn.
Madison Ihde, Decorah, Iowa

Trombone

*Christopher Lange-Pearson, Rochester, Minn.
Dorothy (Bonnell) and Russell Ziemer Chair

Elliot Douma, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Bass Trombone

Mason Donnohue, Eagan, Minn.

Tuba

Noah Reisdorff, Gretna, Neb.

Percussion

Mae Cody, Glencoe, Ill.
Tad Guy, Urbandale, Iowa
Thomas Perkins, Kenosha, Wis.

Andrew Scheller, Glen Ellyn, Ill.

Harp

*Claire Honl, Centennial, Colo.
Laura Olson, Webster, Minn.

Piano

Shana Liu, Urbandale, Iowa

First Violin

*Elizabeth Shoemaker, Olympia, Wash.
Torgerson Concertmaster

Fiona Edberg, Iowa City, Iowa
Julia Ferris, La Crosse, Wis.
Devin Hedlund, Iowa City, Iowa
Katie Koenning, Stillwater, Minn.
Matt Lagus, Lake Elmo, Minn.
Nate Parsons, St. Paul, Minn.
Isabella Searcy, Buffalo, Minn.

Michael Shaten, Madison, Wis.
Libby Swartley, Cedar Falls, Iowa

Lauren Voigt, St. Louis Park, Minn.

Second Violin

*Mari Jorgenson-Rathke, Waconia, Minn.
Dorothy M. Ansett Chair

Kristen Carlson, Austin, Minn.
Abby Carter, Glen Ellyn, Ill.
Celia Gould, Oconomowoc, Wis.
Harrison Greene, Wausau, Wis.
Annie Harriman, Carmel, Ind.
Cory Hummel, Minneapolis, Minn.
Abby Leblanc, St. Paul, Minn.
Katelin Parkinson, Freeport, Ill.
Hannah Potter, Chaska, Minn.
Alix Sharp, Iowa City, Iowa
Morgan Streyle, Rochester, Minn.
Michelle
Suri, Deerfield, Ill.
Hannah Sutcliffe, Stillwater, Minn.

Viola

*Catelyn Janda, Batavia, Ill.
Andrea Nelson and Kathryn Nelson Chair

Addyson Bixby, Waverly, Iowa
Gabrielle Bruns, Decorah, Iowa
Natalie Delcorps, Batavia, Ill.
Morgan Fanning, St. Charles, Ill.
Shana Liu, Urbandale, Iowa

Jarret Quale, Wausau, Wis.
Fletcher Stiers, Cedar Falls, Iowa

Kameron Vanderploeg, Aurora, Ill.

Cello

*Anton Wachmann, Waverly, Iowa
Dorothy M. Ansett Chair

Sarah Bauer, Waupaca, Wis.

Matthew Dosland, St. Paul, Minn.

Claire Goodfellow, Iowa City, Iowa
Kira Guetschow, La Crosse, Wis.

Sam Naumann, Peosta, Iowa
Samantha Ranney, Brookfield, Wis.

Double Bass

*Nathan McPhetres, Hudson, Wis.
Emma Hyatt, Boone, Iowa
Zach Mayer, Melrose, Wis.

Sam Olson, Shoreview, Minn.

* principal


Nine chairs in the Luther College Symphony Orchestra benefit from endowed scholarships generously provided by Luther donors. In addition, the Richard C. and Joann M. Hemp Family Prize for Orchestral Performance is awarded annually to a senior student. Selection is by audition and recognizes exceptional performance, talent, musicianship, and leadership.