Current Roster

Piccolo

Marta Williams, Woodbury, Minnesota
     chemistry and biology

Flute

*Rebekah Sandgren, Fargo, North Dakota
     religion and mathematics, French minor

Rachel Schwabenbauer, La Crosse, Wisconsin
    music, K-12 music education minor

Erin Haefner, Byron, Minnesota
     undeclared

Brenna Sherman, Rochester, Minnesota
     music, K-12 music education minor

Oboe

*Rebecca Keller, Brighton, Colorado
     music

Erin Steward, Fon Du Lac, Wisconsin
     French, religion minor

+Kierra Blackstad, Lakeville, Minnesota
     music, K-12 music education minor

Eb Clarinet

Anna Beamsley, Joliet, Illinois
     elementary education

Clarinet

*Ches Craig, Maquoketa, Iowa
     music

Joel Denney, Byron, Minnesota
     biology, chemistry minor

Elisabeth Hartmark, Minneapolis, Minnesota
     music and classics

Samantha Rabang, West Des Moines, Iowa
     music and psychology

Shannon Meehan, Gurnee, Illinois
     biology and environmental studies

Casey Shaw, Spencer, Wisconsin
     undeclared

Kendra Peterson, Vinton, Iowa
     undeclared

Lily Zarecky, Colorado Springs, Colorado
     undeclared

Michael Brehmer, Rosemount, Minnesota
     mathematics

Elise Heiser, Johnsburg, Illinois
     nursing

Tyler Zeimet, Davenport, Iowa
     undeclared

Bass Clarinet

*Jonathan Baccam, Andover, Minnesota
     music, K-12 music education minor

Isaac Heins, Matorville, Minnesota
     English, 5-12 secondary education minor

Bassoon

*Timothy Radermacher, Minneapolis, Minnesota
     music, K-12 music education minor

Brianna McGrane, Plymouth, Minnesota
     undeclared

Christopher McKinney, Tipton, Iowa
     undeclared

Jacqueline Congello, Mason City, Iowa
     sociology

Alto Saxophone

*Hunter Prueger, Ames, Iowa
     music, journalism minor

Sara Byom, Ettrick, Wisconsin
     music

Tenor Saxophone

David Blackstad, Lakeville, Minnesota
     music

Baritone Saxophone

Lizzie Primmer, La Farge, Wisconsin
     music, mathematics, 5-12 secondary education minor

Trumpet

*Ryan Ehrhardt, Cedar Falls, Iowa
     music

Sarah Lodge, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
     music, management minor

Melissa Olivares, Dubuque, Iowa
     undeclared

+Liam Fraser, Urbandale, Iowa
     environmental studies, psychology minor

Curtis Cook, Urbandale, Iowa
     music and communications studies

Ben Davidson, Onalaska, Wisconsin
     mathematics and physics

Tyler Conzett, Galena, Illinois
     computer science and music

Gideon Matchey, Arcadia, Wisconsin
     music, K-12 music education minor

Chloe Beck, Maple Plain, Minnesota
     undeclared

Horn

*Elyse Grothaus, Oconomowoc, Wisconsin
     elementary education, Spanish minor

Luke Berkley, Owatonna, Minnesota
     undeclared

Alex Carpenter, Appleton, Wisconsin
     biology, music minor

Nathan Fippinger, Aledo, Illinois
     music

Michael Streyle, Rochester, Minnesota
     undeclared

J.J. Schrick, Moline, Illinois
     music

Rose Beach, Middleton, Wisconsin
     undeclared

Emily Stifter, River Falls, Wisconsin
     music and French

Trombone

*Christopher Lange-Pearson, Rochester, Minnesota
     political science and philosophy

Tim Sloneker, Minneapolis, Minnesota
     environmental studies

Lily Brondyke, Dubuque, Iowa
     biology, chemistry minor

Daniel Melaas-Swanson, Port Byron, Illinois
     music

Eric Karr 

Bass Trombone

Mason Donnohue, Eagan, Minnesota
     computer science

Euphonium

*Ben Ostrem, Montezuma, Iowa.
    
music, K-12 music education minor

Ethan Harris, Waunakee, Wisconsin
     music

Tuba

+*Elena Zarecky, Colorado Springs, Colorado
     music, K-12 music education minor

Noah Reisdorff, Gretna, Nebraska
     music, K-12 music education minor

Percussion

+*Sylvia Kaare, Eden Prairie, Minnesota
     music, K-12 music education and classical studies minors

*Samuel Haefner, Byron, Minnesota
     music

Linnea Baas, Elkhorn, Wisconsin
     psychology, physical education minor

Tad Guy, Urbandale, Iowa
     psychology and management

Sam Kottke, Wayzata, Minnesota
     undeclared

Adam Froden, McFarland, Wisconsin
     undeclared

* principal
+ officer

The Torgerson Concertmaster chair in the Luther College Concert Band is awarded by audition and provides scholarship funding for the recipient.

To learn more about establishing an endowed chair, please contact the Luther College Development Office at (800) 225-8644 or online.