On-Air Schedule

Student running the radio station in the KWLC office.

KWLC On-Air Schedule, Fall 2016

 

Monday

*9-10 p.m.: Michael Winkler (jazz)

10-11 p.m.: Jack Ross (rock)

11 p.m.-12 a.m.: Robert Marston (rock)

12 a.m.-1 a.m.: Sisekelo Mabuza & Fezile Mnisi (world)

Tuesday

*9-10 p.m.: Jose Alba (hip-hop)

10-11 p.m.: Halena Allen (folk/rock)

11 p.m.-12:30 a.m.: Connor Olson (video game music)

 

Wednesday

*9-10 p.m.: Avery Jamison (rock)

10-11 p.m.: Marlene Jones (rock)

11 p.m.-12:30 a.m.: Mason Donnohue (rock)

 

Thursday

*9-10 p.m.: Annie Goodroad (British bands)

10-11 p.m.: Tad Guy (rock)

11 p.m.-12:30 a.m.: Makeda Barkley (folk)

 

Friday

*8-9 p.m.: CJ Heck and Kahri Nestingew (folk)

*9-10 p.m.: Cory Hummel (rock)

10-11 p.m.:  Emily Turner (EDM)

Saturday

8 a.m.: Katy Roets & Berit Breed (oldies / folk)

9 a.m.: Caroline Kloster (Country/Americana)

10 a.m.: Maddy Tyler (world)

11 a.m.:  J.J. Schrick (folk)

12 p.m.: Olivia Sauer (rock / folk)

1-4 p.m.: Luther Football

1 p.m.:____________ after football season-

2 p.m.:____________ after football season-

3-4 p.m.: Philani Mkhwanazi (classic country)

4-5p.m. The Industry:  movie talk w/Devin Hanggi

5 p.m.: Anders Nyberg (world)

6-8 p.m.: Colin Landsteiner & Daniel Melaas-Swanson (sports talk)

8 p.m.: Timothy Radermacher & Andrew Murray (Top 10 - weekly theme)

9-10 p.m.: Dirk Umbanhowar (oldies)

10-11 p.m.: Bradley Kovacovich (hard rock)

Sunday

7 a.m.-12 p.m.: Godcast

10 a.m. Luther Chapel

12-1 p.m.: Thomas Klinkhammer (classical crossover)

1-2 p.m.: Ian Stuelke(oldies)

2-3 p.m.: Sylvia Kaare (classical)

3-4 p.m.: Tamar Tedla (jazz)

4 p.m. House of Shouse (Luther campus life talk show)/

Spotlight (Public Affairs) w/Aaron Shouse

5 p.m.: KWLC NEWS (spring and fall semesters only)

Following the news on alternating weeks:

5 p.m.: Norse Talk (Critical Voices w/Robert Marston)

5 p.m.:  Norse Talk (Music Talk w/Robert Marston)

6-7 p.m.: Luther Classical Hour (with Nathan Fippinger)

7-8 p.m.: The Naked Page:  “Car Talk” for Writers with Nancy K. Barry

8-9 p.m.: Paul Clark (Politics talk show)

9-10 p.m.: Alex Lapinski (rock)

10-11 p.m.: Hunter Prueger (rock)

11 p.m.-12:30 a.m.: Alex Streitz (rock)

*STREAMING only at KWLC.Luther.edu