Documentary Films

Post Production Consultant.  “Decoding the Driftless.”  Shot on high definition video, edited with Adobe Premiere Pro CC.  Runtime: 60 minutes.  2018.  Winner of over twenty awards, including the Humanitarian Award of Distinction at the IndieFEST Film Awards, Best Documentary at the Beloit International Film Festival, and the Titletown Jury Award at the Green Bay Film Festival.  Official selection of the Flyway Film Festival, the Driftless Film Festival, the Frozen River Film Festival, the Oneota Film Festival, the Indie Film Wisconsin Film Festival, the Cape May Film Festival, the Julien Dubuque International Film Festival, the #Adventure MN Film Fest, the Red Cedar Film Festival, the Festigious International Film Festival, the Los Angeles Independent Film Festival, the Gold Movie Awards, the New York Film Awards, the FilmCon Awards, the Iowa Independent Film Festival, the Wildlife Conservation Film Festival, the IndieFEST Film Awards, the Eau Claire World Film Festival, the Conserve Sauk Film Festival, the Weyauwega International Film Festival, the Florence Film Awards, the Beloit International Film Festival, the Accolade Global Film Competition, the Green Bay Film Festival, the Fargo Film Festival, the Vegas Film Awards, the WorldFest-Houston International Film Festival, and the Depth of Field International Film Festival.

Producer (with Novian Whitsitt).  “Africa: Not A Single Story.”  Shot on high definition video, edited with Final Cut Pro.  Runtime: 16 minutes.  2017.

Marieke

Producer/Director/Editor.  “Marieke.”   Shot on high definition video, edited with Final Cut Pro.  Runtime: 7 minutes.  2017.  Best Documentary at the Iowa Motion Picture Association Awards.  Official selection of the Tucson Film & Music Festival, the Lake Charles Film & Music Festival, The Block art & film festival, the Flyway Film Festival, the Twin Cities Film Fest, the St. Cloud Film Fest, the Weyauwega International Film Festival, the CineSol Film Festival, the Oregon Short Film Festival, Iowa Public Television’s “The Film Lounge,” the Wildwood Film Festival, the Colony Short Film Festival, the Royal Film Festival, SHORT to the Point, the Wisconsin Film Festival, the Speechless Film Festival, the Oneota Film Festival, the Chippewa Valley Film Festival, the Snake Alley Festival of Film, the Interrobang Film Festival, the Pittsburgh Independent Film Festival, the Square Lake Film & Music Festival, the Iowa Independent Film Festival, the Sioux City International Film Festival, the Maumee Film Festival, the Film Girl Film Festival, the Fresh Coast Film Festival, the Eau Claire World Film Festival, the East Lansing Film Festival, the Big Water Film Festival, the Muscatine Independent Film Festival, and the First Friday Film Festival – Kansas City, the Door County Short Film Festival, the Film as Idea, Film as Film, Film as Art International Film Festival, and the Greenwich Village Film Festival.  Additional screenings at Oneota Community Food Co-op, HyVee Corporate, Decorah Rotary Club, Arlin Falck Assisted Living, and Thew Brewing.

Ironhead Poster (July 2018)

Writer/Director/Editor (with Neal Abbott).  “Ironhead.”  Shot on high definition video, edited with Final Cut Pro.  Runtime: 9 minutes.  2015.  Honorable mention for the Walter Ordway Best of Fest Award at the Oneota Film Festival.  Best Short Documentary at the Greenwich Village Film Festival.  Official selection of the Oneota Film Festival, the Yellowknife International Film Festival, the Milwaukee Film Festival, the Fargo Fantastic Film Festival, the Liverpool Lift-Off Online Film Festival, the Frozen River Film Festival, the Speechless Film Festival, the Red Wasp Independent Film Festival, the Fargo Film Festival, the Wild Rose Independent Film Festival, the Let’s All Be Free Film Festival, the Greenwich Village Film Festival, the Kansas International Film Festival, the Sioux City International Film Festival, Iowa Public Television’s “The Film Lounge,” the Beloit International Film Festival, the Auckland International Film Festival, The Block art & film festival, the First Friday Film Festival – Kansas City, the MidWest WeirdFest, the Deep in the Heart Film Festival, and the Fresh Coast Film Festival.  Semi-Finalist at the Meraki Film Festival.  Additional screenings at White Bear Center for the Arts, Winneshiek Hotel, Cedar Rapids Houby Days, the 8th International Conference on Contemporary Cast Iron Art, Bethany Lutheran College, Independent Lifestyles Live Stream Studio, Decorah Rotary Club, St. Paul Art Crawl, and the Mid-South Sculpture Alliance Conference.

Movie Poster for "Hours with Amanda" (2015)

Writer/Director/Editor (with Michael Crowe).  "Hours with Amanda."  Shot on high definition video, edited with Final Cut Pro.  Runtime: 5 minutes.  2013.  Official selection of the Oneota Film Festival, the Speechless Film Festival, and the Mt. Hood Independent Film Festival.  

 

 

Movie Poster for "Hours with Ben" (2015)

Writer/Director/Editor (with Michael Crowe).  "Hours with Ben."  Shot on high definition video, edited with Final Cut Pro.  Runtime: 5 minutes.  2013.  Official selection of the Oneota Film Festival and the Speechless Film Festival.

  

  Movie Poster for "Hours with Novian" (2015)

Writer/Director/Editor (with Michael Crowe).  "Hours with Novian."  Shot on high definition video, edited with Final Cut Pro.  Runtime: 5 minutes.  2013.  Official selection of the Oneota Film Festival, the Speechless Film Festival, and Louisville’s International Festival of Film.

  

Writer/Director.  "Order in Chaos."  Shot on DV, edited with Final Cut Pro.  Runtime: 17 minutes.  2002.  Debuted at Fashion Institute of Technology.

Producer/Director.  "Sons of the Road."  Shot on DV, edited with Final Cut Pro.  Runtime: 22 minutes.  2001.  Finalist for Best Documentary at the Movie Gallery Student Video Competition, Auburn University, and Winner for Best Documentary at the Georgia Tech Cable Network Film and Video Festival.