Luther announces 2018 graduates

Luther College held commencement ceremonies for the class of 2018 at 10 a.m. Sunday, May 27, in Luther's Carlson Stadium.

A total of 467 students participated in the graduation ceremony.

Luther President Paula Carlson congratulated the graduates and introduced BJ Nichols, Luther alumnus and partner at Ernst & Young, who gave the commencement speech. Nichols, who graduated from Luther in 1997, works in the insurance and federal claims services sector of Ernst and Young, where he helps companies and governments recover financially following catastrophic loss.

At the ceremony, Houda Abadi, Luther class of 2003, received the Luther College Young Alumni Award, which recognizes the outstanding achievement of Luther alumni in their vocation or avocation who have graduated in the last 15 years. Abadi is currently the associate director for the Middle East and North Africa Conflict Resolution Program at The Carter Center in Atlanta, Georgia.

Harleigh Boldridge, Luther class of 2018, was awarded the Luther College Elizabeth and Paul Jenson Medal, an award presented each year to an outstanding senior, selected by the graduating class, who best demonstrates the ideals of the college through service to students and the college community.

A national liberal arts college with an enrollment of 2,050, Luther offers an academic curriculum that leads to the Bachelor of Arts degree in more than 60 majors and pre-professional programs. For more information about Luther visit the college's website: http://www.luther.edu.

United States: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Iowa, Kansas, Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Carolina, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming

International: Afghanistan, Brazil, China, Costa Rica, Curacao, Ecuador, Ethiopia, France, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Libya, Malawi, Morocco, Namibia, Norway, Russia, South Africa, Swaziland, Tibet, Timor-Leste, Trinidad and Tobago, Vietnam, Zimbabwe

Alabama 

Opelika
Jamal Vaughns, health, physical education

Alaska

Juneau
Natalie Wade, biology

Arizona

Apache Junction
Marcella Meza, philosophy

California

Burlingame
Joseph Johnson, political science

Dos Palos
Izzac Suarez, health

Galt
Joshua Gonzalez, health, physical education

San Diego
Vanessa Mendez, art

Tracy
Luke Pulliam, management
Damon Stroup, management

Colorado

Arvada
Makayla McQueen, Health

Broomfield
Hailey Mohler, Communication Studies

Centennial
Paul Clark, Environmental Studies
Matthew Mortinsen, Management

Colorado Springs
James Savoy, Management

Delta
Leda Ebert, Environmental Studies

Louisville
Elizabeth Myra, Elementary Education

Montrose
Mauriah Hernandez, Health

Monument
Kristine Luebbe, Biology, Environmental Studies

Pueblo
Taylor Gaide, German, Mathematics

Connecticut 

Ellington
Kathryn Roets, history

Florida

Tavares
Kristopher Wolfe, management

Winter Park
Maria Kaczmarek, nursing

Georgia

De Pere
Delaney Schurer, history

McDonough
Paul Blackburn, management

Illinois

Aurora
Israel Vazquez, history, Spanish

Big Rock
Molly Thompson, nursing

Champaign
Hannah Wright, religion, Spanish, magna cum laude

Chicago
Desiree Bradshaw, music
Daniel Brown, environmental studies
Yancy Castro, biology
Margaret Devine, Nordic studies, environmental studies
Valdez Diaz, athletic training
Marquise Jefferson, social work

Coal Valley
Marissa Carius, Nordic studies

Downers Grove
Meredith Robinson, psychology, environmental studies

East Dubuque
Joshua Jackson, mathematics, physics, computer science, summa cum laude

Freeport
Jacqueline Krawczyk, nursing, cum laude

Glen Ellyn
Adeline Smith, nursing, magna cum laude

Grayslake
Jillian Hazlett, psychology, summa cum laude

Gurnee
Shannon Meehan, biology, environmental studies, magna cum laude

Hopedale
Mark Reber, physical education, athletic training

Indian Head Park
Kristen Wuerl, management, cum laude

Knoxville
Paige Putnam, accounting

Libertyville
Emma Kolterman, nursing

Moline
Benjamin Hermann, physical education
Taylor Romeo, religion

Naperville
Megan Petzold, physics, mathematics, magna cum laude

Port Byron
Daniel Melaas-Swanson, music, magna cum laude

Prophetstown
Mikaela Kovarik, physics

Rockford
Meghan Gaffney, history

Savanna
Kathleen Woods, biology

Schaumburg
Kailee Keyser, history

Stillman Valley
Forrest Winstead, English

Warren
Colton Janssen, management

Waukegan
Rachelle Lenz, biology

Wheaton
Isobel Michaud, environmental studies, biology, summa cum laude
Sofie Wallock, elementary education

Iowa

Alta
Ali Turnquist, music, magna cum laude

Alta Vista
Koltin Pfaffle, history, cum laude

Altoona
Abigail Suhr, dance

Ames
Paul Fritzell, German, accounting, cum laude
Hunter Prueger, music, magna cum laude
Zachary Withers, management, summa cum laude

Atkins
Bridget Becker, nursing
Melissa Young, sociology, cum laude

Bettendorf
Elizabeth Bonin, communication studies, English, cum laude
Samuel Fierce, management
Bailey Hocker, elementary education
Brady Letney, biology, summa cum laude

Bondurant
Ashley Burrows, biology , cum laude

Bristow
Tiffany Cassmann, biology, summa cum laude

Carlisle
Trevor Joiner, physical education, health

Cascade
Isaac Coohey, biology

Cedar Falls
Martha Hall, art
Savannah Hartman, social work, magna cum laude
Erik Mueterthies, theatre

Cedar Rapids
Emma Deignan, social work
Meredith Diebold, management, music
Geoffrey Dyck, political science
Austin Ha, health
Mason Montuoro, management, music
Gabrielle Ross, nursing

Center Point
Heather Lindell, music, magna cum laude
Ian Stuelke, biology

Clarksville
Jackson Hendricks, environmental studies

Clinton
Morgan Benthin, history
Trevor Kao, biology, cum laude

Conrad
Leah Barkema, biology, magna cum laude

Coralville
Mary Ferrel, nursing
Trent Schneider, management
Emily Starman, chemistry, summa cum laude
Michael Wagner, music

Cresco
Violet Hatfield, English, cum laude

Davenport
David McVay, music
Amy Pham, music

De Witt
Christian Wright, psychology

Decorah
Connor Gossman, management, accounting
Alexis Hove, Nordic studies, art
Jenna Iverson, biology
Annalise Johnson, communication studies
Cecilia Mitchell, mathematics/statistics
Kieran Okerstrom, computer science, biology, mathematics
Lukas Phillips, environmental studies
Bryce Pierce, physical education, health
Alexa Shelton, nursing
Senia Sikkink, individual interdisipline-human-animal studies
Aidan Spencer, music
Sean Trewin, English
Nicholas Vande Krol, psychology
Steffenee Voigt, art

Denver
McCoy Matthias, management
Bailey Victoria, health

Des Moines
McKenzie Carney, elementary education
Patrick Finnegan, art
Madeline Williams, psychology

Dubuque
Brook Anderson, mathematics, cum laude
Derek Barnhouse, elementary education
Megan Broadbent, English
Mary Buchheit, nursing, summa cum laude
Michael Eyres, physical education
Emily Green, neuroscience, psychology
Rachel Miller, nursing, cum laude
Adam Morgan, social work
Nathan Riley, art

Dyersville
Laila Sahir, theatre, psychology, magna cum laude

Dysart
Lexa Krug, political science, communication studies

Fairfield
Baylee Bowman, nursing

Gladbrook
Aaron Shouse, communication studies

Grinnell
Hayes Durbin, environmental studies
Mitchell Marlatt, management
Hannah O'Polka, social work, magna cum laude

Guthrie Center
Isaac Ashby, music, cum laude

Hampton
Christen Foster, elementary education

Holy Cross
Megan Meyer, nursing

Hudson
Quinton Griffith, music

Iowa City
Meredith Arpey, environmental studies
Micah Cabbage, Spanish
Erik Duethman, management
Fiona Edberg, English, magna cum laude
Devin Hedlund, biology, English, summa cum laude
Morgan Sammons, biology
Carley Sullivan, elementary education
Addison Taylor, social work
Nikhil Viraj Thacker, environmental studies

Jefferson
Kathryn Larson, sociology, psychology

Johnston
Jordan Boge, French, communication studies , magna cum laude

Lansing
Danen Cooper, mathematics

Mapleton
Danica Kafton, dance, athletic training
Nicole Weber, psychology, anthropology, magna cum laude

Maquoketa
Charles Craig, music
Cory Wirth, biology, summa cum laude

Marion
Drew Proksa, accounting
Joseph Tiegen, music

Marshalltown
Hunter Barnard, physical education
Olivia Hawkins, computer science, mathematics/statistics

Mason City
Collin Boyle, music
Jonathon Boyle, English
Erik Floden, mathematics, physics, summa cum laude
Samantha Kraft, accounting

Milo
Hillary Gardner, German, computer science, cum laude

Monticello
Emily Dirks, music, cum laude

Mount Vernon
Daniel Abresch, physical education

New Hampton
Chase Christoph, accounting, cum laude

Nora Springs
James Sliger, environmental studies

North Liberty
Megan Bonnett, biology
Elizabeth Garvin, English
Chad Villhauer, political science

Osage
Kelsey Ott, nursing

Oskaloosa
Megan Roozeboom, chemistry, cum laude

Sherrill
Samantha Lahey, art, biology

Solon
Elijah Kane, data science, biology
Lucas Kane, economics

Spencer
Danielle Dunn, psychology, biology

Spirit Lake
Justine Heinitz, health

St. Ansgar
Hayley Frodl, music

Storm Lake
Katherine Morin, political science, cum laude

Story City
Lorelle Behne, mathematics

Tama
Carolyn Cibula, biology, cum laude

Urbandale
Megan DeMouth, biology, magna cum laude
Liam Fraser, environmental studies, cum laude
Thaddeus Guy, psychology, management, summa cum laude

Vinton
Jacob Bunge, music
Madison Elwick, athletic training

Walford
Natalie Rumer, music

Washington
Kristin Davis, social work, magna cum laude
Lynnette Kennedy, Spanish

Waterloo
Anna Strien, political science, magna cum laude

Waverly
Savannah Dreesman, sociology
Hannah Harms, social work, cum laude
James Heine, physical education, athletic training
Stephanie Lashbrook, physical education
Jordyn Willemssen, nursing
Emma Withers, elementary education
Sean Westendorf, biology, magna cum laude

West Bend
Meredith Collins, Africana studies, biology

West Des Moines
Benjamin Grotnes, management
Anders Jensen, management
Samantha Rabang, music, psychology, cum laude
Mason Whitham, communication studies

West Liberty
Robert Miller, computer science, magna cum laude

West Union
Jena Bushaw, English

Williamsburg
Anna Helt, elementary education

Windsor Heights
Abigail Colby, management

Kansas

Atchison
Harleigh Boldridge, social work

Manhattan
Pilar Dritz, biology, cum laude

Maryland 

Lanham
Kevin Stafford, health

Sykesville
Christian Schneider, physical education

Michigan

Detroit
Markell Lucas, sociology

Minnesota

Adams
Chase Gilson, management

Aitkin
Abigail Hughes, biology

Albert Lea
Sydney Rehnelt, nursing, magna cum laude

Albertville
Ryne Hanson, computer science

Andover
Rachel Brodeur, environmental studies

Apple Valley
Jacqueline Cychosz, English, magna cum laude
Tyler Johnson, communication studies, cum laude
Kjerstin Nelson, Spanish, biology
Kathleen Shabatura, art, health
Matthew Smith, computer science

Austin
Kristen Carlson, communication studies, music, philosophy, magna cum laude
Ian Christopherson, computer science, magna cum laude
Anne Holtz, biology

Bayport
Catherine Koenning, music, magna cum laude

Bloomington
Carolyn Johnson, biology
Abigail Mark, biology
Rozlyn Paradis, international studies, cum laude
Forrest Schrader, elementary education

Buffalo
Ellen Schmidt, English, magna cum laude

Burnsville
Eric Coughlin, computer science, history
Paige Lovstuen, psychology
Alex Shackleton, biology, chemistry, cum laude
Samantha Tollefson, political ccience, environmental studies

Byron
Siobhan Chantigian, biology, cum laude

Caledonia
Jack Benson, physics

Champlin
Nicholas Hentges, physics, magna cum laude
Aaron Herman, sociology, computer science, cum laude
Andrea Wagner, Nordic studies, cum laude

Chaska
Katherine Carlson, environmental studies
Hannah Potter, social work, cum laude

Delano
Amanda Gielau, physical education

Detroit Lakes
Jeffrey Lackmann, English, magna cum laude

Duluth
Elizabeth Daly, health

Eagan
Nathan Burwell, history

Eden Prairie
Taylor Gades, mathematics, computer science, summa cum laude
Kyle Kasbohm, management
Emilyn Ryski, music, magna cum laude
Owen Schleif, international studies, history

Edina
Luke Lumbar, sociology
Benjamin Selcke, English

Elgin
Dylan Tradup, management

Elk River
Elizabeth Budahn, music, cum laude
Nathan Campbell, chemistry, cum laude
Tayler Schmitt, health

Ely
Clara DeRemee, elementary education, magna cum laude

Esko
Emily Osborne, English, summa cum laude

Glencoe
Natalie Stockman, biology

Golden Valley
Sierra Twesten, English, religion

Grey Eagle
Kelly Kennedy, psychology, magna cum laude

Ham Lake
Morgan King, nursing

Hamburg
Jocelyn Peters, physical education

Harmony
Matthew Guttormson, biology
Keeley Todd, management

Hastings
Paige Gartzke, English
Miranda Poncelet, music

Hector
William Cook, women and gender sudies, magna cum laude

Houston
Evan Scheck, history

Hutchinson
Gannon Jordahl, physics

Independence
Colton Thayer, biology

Inver Grove Heights
Emily Jacobsen, biology

Jordan
Barbara Stier, theatre

Kiester
Claire Christian, mathematics, magna cum laude

La Crescent
Kathryn Waller, political science, management, cum laude
Cassidy Woods, English, cum laude

Lakeville
Cassandra Hagen, psychology
Kalie Kampa, management, cum laude
Alexander Knutson, art
Kacy Rodamaker, psychology
Grayson Schroeder, physical education
Shannon Ziebol, nursing

Lanesboro
Kole Ruud, management

Lindsrom
Natalie Sandstrom, religion, English, cum laude

Lino Lakes
David Stagg, nursing

Mankato
Lauren Resner, international studies, political science, magna cum laude

Mantorville
Isaac Heins, English

Maple Grove
Lindsey Ahlers, elementary education
Johanna Beaupre, history, magna cum laude
Victoria Bleckeberg, economics, magna cum laude
Courtney Walker, nursing

Minneapolis
Andres Alvarez-Arboleda, environmental studies
Emma Brashear, theatre, cum laude
Elisabeth Hartmark, music, classics, magna cum laude
Victoria Revier, English
Anna Ryden, environmental studies, biology
Bailey Smith, history
Maxwell Uetz, biology, summa cum laude

Minnesota City
Anneliese Braaten, elementary education, music

Minnetonka
Chun Li, music
Halina Pyzdrowski, environmental studies, magna cum laude

Morristown
Kelsey Schiefelbein, elementary education

Nerstrand
Colin Landsteiner, communication studies, history

New Brighton
Maureen Donohue, management

New Prague
Emma Deihl, English, psychology, magna cum laude

North Mankato
Andrew Murray, music, cum laude

North Oaks
Andrew Braun, psychology, biology, cum laude

Northfield
Kaia Bierman, environmental studies
Jamie Herman, history, international studies, summa cum laude
Andrew Kuivinen, health
Claire Little, anthropology, communication studies

Norwood Young America
Jordan Kohls, nursing

Owatonna
Jose Alba, health
Kirsten Elstad, management, cum laude
Jacob Warehime, English, magna cum laude

Plymouth
Grant Benthin, chemistry
Isaiah Cammon, communication studies
Timothy Radermacher, music, magna cum laude

Ramsey
Jennifer Stanley, international studies, Spanish, cum laude

Red Wing
Ryan Schnaith, mathematics, magna cum laude

Rochester
Andrew Botz, management
Nils Boyum, biology, Nordic studies
Brigid Burke, political science
Kristina Johnson, environmental studies
Caleigh Kulzer, management
Christopher O'Connell, music, magna cum laude
Jay Puffer, anthropology, magna cum laude
Grace Schroeder, nursing
Lucas Wilson, history, classics

Roseville
Claire Lutter, social work
Anna Streeper, nursing, cum laude
Christina Van Nevel, communication studies, philosophy, magna cum laude

Rushford
Mariah Olson, nursing

Saint Charles
Allison Swiggum, nursing, magna cum laude

Saint Louis Park
Kennedy Helberg, elementary education
Nathan Orton, art
Luke VonEschen, biology

Saint Paul
Olivia Benson, elementary education, magna cum laude
Ella Halverson Fackel, biology, cum laude
Kate Koch, English, cum
Alyssa Kolb, environmental studies
Lydia Nelson, social work
Karl Nycklemoe, political science, history, magna cum laude
Linnea Peterson, economics, summa cum laude
Carla Ramirez, sociology
Andrew Whalen, nursing

Savage
Samantha Kraft, elementary education

Shakopee
Hannah Ward, history

Shoreview
Matthew Kalsow, computer science
Sarah Vaagenes, nursing

South Saint Paul
Kayla Michels, nursing, cum
Kaitlyn Hendrikson, political science, history

Spring Grove
Kaitlin Bratland, elementary education
Nicole Ellingson, psychology, magna cum laude

Stewartville
Jessica Rosenblad, nursing
Joshua Rupprecht, environmental studies, cum laude

Stillwater
Mitchell Bruggers, management
David Ponath, health
Hannah Sutcliffe, environmental studies, anthropology, cum laude
Madeline Weiss, management

Victoria
Corinn Schmieg, English

Waconia
Mariahna Jorgenson-Rathke, music, cum laude

Wanamingo
Kaitlin Bohn, nursing, cum laude

Waseca
Samantha Mitchell, international studies

Watertown
Ethan Thonn, biology, chemistry, magna cum laude

Wayzata
William Jeide, environmental studies

West Saint Paul
Wesley Dennistoun, psychology, political science

Winona
Christian Deranek, elementary education
Benjamin Trocinski, nursing

Woodbury
Devin Hanggi, computer science, English, summa cum laude
Kyle Prudhomme, political science

Missouri 

Barnhart
Kevin Honz, mathematics, physics, summa cum laude

Nebraska

Omaha
Grant Thomas, English

North Carolina

Cary
Jacob Cole, mathematics, cum laude

Greensboro
Iloria Phoenix, music, psychology

Oregon

Tigard
Ashleigh Bunkofske, computer science

Pennsylvania

Plains,
William Poray, political science

South Dakota

Freeman
Grant Preheim, communication studies

Texas

Fort Worth
Jared Barnes, physics, cum laude

Longview
Allison Johnson, music

Utah

Park City
Logan Ardovino, psychology

Washington

Olympia
Elizabeth Shoemaker-Maas, music

Port Townsend
Maxwell Meier, psychology

Seabeck
Brian Burchett, biology

Vancouver
Louden Seekins, health

Wisconsin 

Amery
Inga Aleckson, dance

Appleton
Alex Carpenter, biology, magna cum laude
Ashley Veeser, social work

Cochrane
Ross Ruehmann, biology

Coon Valley
Tanner Gibbons, biology, cum laude

Delavan
Megan Plapp, nursing

Dodgeville
Kristin Bramlett, nursing

Eau Claire
Anna Li Holey, environmental studies

Ettrick
Sara Byom, music, cum laude

Evansville
Erik Nelson, computer science

Fond du Lac
Mitchell Riley, health

Fontana
Sarah Doreza, sociology

Galesville
Jason Sczypiorski, music

Grafton
Megan Olson, nursing, magna cum laude

Holmen
Samuel Houlihan, management, cum laude
Seth Warner, social work, cum laude

Hortonville
Evangeline Hoff, Spanish, Nordic studies, summa cum laude

Hudson
Nathan McPhetres, mathematics
Annessa Rau, environmental studies

Jim Falls
Tanner Huppert, theatre

La Crosse
Isabella Alvarado, biology
Matthew Amann, chemistry
Kelsey Rox, chemistry
Samuel Scheidt, music, religion, magna cum laude

Madison
Bryce Hefty, anthropology, English, magna cum laude
Nathaniel Hemming, biology
Anna Pearson, international studies

Marshfield
Matthew Brown, health

Mauston
Spencer Davies, biology, magna cum laude

Middleton
Margaret Acker, biology

Milladore
Katie Patyk, history, English, magna cum laude

Mondovi
Eli Bowe, classics, philosophy, summa cum laude

Monroe
Madeline Knutson, anthropology

New Berlin
Gabrielle Laske, music, summa cum laude

Osseo
Amanda Gilbertson, health, physical education

Platteville
Carla Hoppe, elementary education
Madelyn Kieler, history

Richmond Hill
Sydney Scooler, music

River Falls
Hannah Tulgren, Nordic studies, art

Rothschild
Anna Smallwood, nursing

Saint Croix Falls
Noah Casterton, management 

Slinger
Jacqueline Simays, psychology

South Milwaukee
Thomas Mitchell, management

Sun Prairie
Rachel Williams, nursing

Verona
Peter Scott, biology, magna sum laude

Waunakee
Ethan Harris, music

Waupaca
Sarah Bauer, music

Wauwatosa
Michelle Brown, psychology, magna cum laude
Averie Manke, elementary education

Wild Rose
Mitchell Van Epps, accounting

Wyoming 

Laramie
John Crecca, psychology

International

Afghanistan 

Kabul
Cheragh Yazdani, philosophy, economics

Brazil

Rio de Janeiro
Bernardo da Silva Marotti, management

China

Beijing
Mengyu Duan, management, magna cum laude

Costa Rica

Monteverde
Mauricio Belmar Castro, international studies

Curacao

Willemstad
Steffert Spencer, psychology

Ecuador

Banos de Agua Santa
Jose Velastegui Cobo, philosophy, economicsm, cum laude

Ethiopia

Wolaita
Ashenafi Beyene, mathematics/statistics, computer science

France

Le Cannet
Marie Sauze, music, magna cum laude

Honduras

Sandy Bay
Jenny Woods Benitez, biology

India

Pune
Asmita Bharam, management

Solan, Himachai Pradesh
Shelja Thakur, environmental sudies, cum laude

Indonesia

Bandarlampung
Joschua Setiawan, art, computer science

Libya

Tripoli
Abdul Hakam El Mitshu, management
Belal Krayem, data science, accounting

Malawi

Blantyre
Mwayi Pankuku, economics, management

Morocco

Casablanca
Hamza Camelle, management

Namibia

Outapi
Amalia Awala, neuroscience

Windhoek
Luise Johannes, biology

Norway

Oslo
Froeydis Roenneberg, classics, chemistry, magna cum laude

Russia

Perm
Tatiana Saranina, health, magna cum laude

South Africa

Nelspruit
Tolith Gidaga, biology

Swaziland

Manzini
Menzi Nkambule, management

Mbabane
Chima Azih, management

Piggs Peak
Alison Gau, anthropology, German

Tibet

Lhoda
Tenzin Tsephel, mathematics/statistics, computer science

Timor-Leste

Dill
Josefina Bakhita Goncalves Soares, environmental studies, economics

Trinidad and Tobago

Chaguanas
Laurel Morris, international studies, magna cum laude

Vietnam

Ho Chi Minh City
Duy Bui, accounting, magna cum laude
Duc Le, data science
Nam Nguyen, communication studies, magna cum laude

Vung Tau City
Linh Nguyen, mathematics/statistics, computer science, summa cum laude

Zimbabwe

Bulawayo
Charles Mugwagwa, computer science, magna cum laude

Centenary
Onward Mahachi, mathematics

Chipinge
Sharon Nyamande, accounting, cum laude

Norton
Tapiwa Manjengwa, accounting, management, magna cum laude