All-Luther Wrestling Record Book

Luther Wrestling History 2019-2020 - 69th Year of Wrestling

10 Head Coaches
Wally Johnson - 1951-52 - 1 year
Howie Schultz - 1953-54 - 2 years
John Knispel - 1955-58 - 3 years
John Breummer - 1958-59 - 2 years
Merle Foss - 1960-64 - 5 years
Gary Embretson - 1965-66 - 2 years
Paul Solberg - 1967-1980, 1983 - 15 years
Roger Jaeger - 1981-82 - 2 years
Davis Johnson - 1984-1996 - 13 years
Dave Mitchell - 1997-present - 23 years

Iowa Conference History Championships (11):1953, 1954, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1975, 1979

Coach of the Year:
Paul Solberg - 1975, 1979, 1983
Dave Mitchell - 1999, 2002, 2004, 2008, 2016
Dave Mitchell - NCAA III Coach of the Year - 2005

Iowa Conference Outstanding Wrestler
1969 - Gary Neist
1975 - Al Grinde
1977 - Duane Boos
1978 - Don DiLaura
1979 - Dan Boos
1980 - Jeff Bouslag
1981 - Jeff Bouslag
1982 - Greg Lonning
1991 - Dean Bolte
2001 - Garrett Kurth
2003 - Jesse Reyerson
2005 - Matt Pyle
2005 - Garrett South
2006 - Mike Lopez
2007 - Nate Hansen
2007 - Matt Pyle
2009 - Zac Bartlett
2016 - Drew Van Anrooy

Iowa Conference Champions
Three-time - 6
Two-time - 24
One-time - 36

Most IIAC Champions in One Year - 5 - 1975

National Tournament History
NAIA Top-10 Finish - 1961 (T9th)
NCAA II Top-10 Finish - 1963 (8th)
NCAA III Top-10 Finish - 1983 (7th), 1990 (8th), 2001 (4th), 2003 (5th), 2004 (3rd), 2005 (3rd), 2006 (4th), 2007 (4th), 2008 (6th), 2009 (9th), 2010 (10th), 2015 (9th), 2016 (3rd)
Most All-Americans One Year - 6 - 2005
Most National Qualifiers One Year - 8 - 2007
Most National Finalists One Year - 3 - 2005
Most National Champions One Year - 2 - 2005, 2007
Most National Runner-Ups One Year - 2 - 1990
NAIA All-Americans (1958-62) - 3
NCAA II All-Americans (1963-1973) - 8
NCAA III All-Americans (1974-Present) - 48
Total All-American Honors Earned - 97
NWCA Scholar All-Americans - 64

NCAA Division III National Champions

1979     Dan Boos              142
1980     Jeff Bouslog           158
1981     Jeff Bouslog           158
1983     Greg Lonning         118
2001     Garrett Kurth         149
2003     Jesse Reyerson      165
2005     Matt Pyle               149
2005     Garrett South         165
2006     Mike Lopez             133
2007     Nate Hansen          125
2007     Matt Pyle               149
2009     Zac Bartlett           133
2016     Drew Van Anrooy   141

NCAA Division III National Runners-up
1978     Dan Boos               142
1985     Scott Bouslog         158
1990     Tom Fye                 HWT
1990     Dean Bolte             142
1992     Alex Skaar             158
2002     Garrett Kurth          149
2003     Garrett Kurth          149
2004     Garrett South         165
2005     Ryan LeBeau           157
2015     Drew Van Anrooy     141
2017     Justin Kreiter           184

NCAA III National Tournament MVP
1981     Jeff Bouslog           158
2007     Matt Pyle               149

NWCA III Coaches Hall of Fame
Paul Solberg - 2005
Dave Mitchell - 2010
Greg Lonning - UWL - 2017

NWCA III Hall of Fame
Jeff Bouslog - 1993
Dan Boos - 2001
Garrett Kurth - 2008
Garrett South - 2013
Matt Pyle - 2014
Assistant Coach Jeff O'Gara - UWL - 2017

NCAA Postgraduate Scholars
Garrett South - 2005
Alec Bonander - 2009
Justin Kreiter - 2017

Conference Scholar Athlete of the Year
Garrett South - 2004-05
Alec Bonander - 2008-09

NWCA Division III All-Academic Team
1985    Scott Bouslog         158
1987    Scott Silberstein      HWT
1990    Dan Fasse               177
1991    Dean Bolte              142
1992    Dave Carr                134
1994    Corey Denner          167
1994    Mark Prunty             118
1995    Steve Loecke           150
1997    Nate Skaar              142
1999    Art Trimble              157
2000    Art Trimble              157
2000    Ben Barclay             157
2001    Ben Barclay             157
2002    Ryan Thompson       125
2002    Casey Conover        141
2003    Garrett Kurth          149
2003    Garrett South          157
2004    Garrett South          165
2004    Nate Evans              125
2004    Jim Tripp                 149
2004    Danny Adams          184
2005    Nate Evans              125
2005    Ryan LeBeau            157
2005    Garrett South           165
2006    Nate Hansen            125
2006    Matt Pyle                 149
2006    Nate Van Dyke         157
2007    Nate Hansen            125
2007    Matt Pyle                 149
2007    Nate Van Dyke         165
2007    Paul Meirick             174
2007    Alec Bonander         197
2008    Travis Grawin           141
2008    Nic Barclay              184
2008    Alec Bonander          197
2009    Jayson Swanson       125
2009    Nic Barclay               184
2009    Alec Bonander          197
2010    Jayson Swanson       125
2010    Lance Serbousek      157
2010    Nic Barclay              184
2013    Louis Mazzetta         133
2013    Evan Obert              133
2014    Evan Obert              133
2014    Blake Letney            157
2014    Nick Jazdzewski       174
2014    Tyler Walls               197
2014    Conner Herman       285
2015    Evan Obert              133
2015    Drew Van Anrooy     141
2015    Reed Van Anrooy     157
2015    Blake Letney           165
2015    Conner Herman       285
2016    Cole Van Anrooy      141
2016    Drew Van Anrooy     141
2016    Billy Poray               165
2016    Blake Letney            165
2016    Justin Kreiter           184
2016    Conner Herman       285
2017    Justin Kreiter           184
2018    Connor Murphy        125
2018    Billy Poray               165
2019    Connor Murphy        125
2019    Keenan Feldpausch   285

Olympic Qualifier
1972 Olympic Games - Munich, Germany
Greco Roman Team
Gary Neist '69

NAIA - NCAA I, II & III All-Americans

Four-Time
1978     Dan Boos 142 - 2nd (Division III)
1979     Dan Boos 142 - 1st (Division III)
1979     Dan Boos 142 - 8th (Division I)
1980     Dan Boos 150 - 8th (Division III)

2004     Matt Pyle 149 - 3rd (Division III)
2005     Matt Pyle 149 - 1st (Division III)
2006     Matt Pyle 149 - 4th (Division III)
2007     Matt Pyle 149 - 1st (Division III)

Three-Time
1967     Neal Skaar 160 - 5th
1968     Neal Skaar 160 - 6th
1969     Neal Skaar 160 - 3rd
1983     Scott Bouslog 158 - 4th
1984     Scott Bouslog 158 - 5th
1985     Scott Bouslog 158 - 2nd
1998     Jeff Freidhof 167 - 6th
1999     Jeff Freidhof 174 - 6th
2000     Jeff Freidhof 165 - 7th
2001     Garrett Kurth 149 - 1st
2002     Garrett Kurth 149 - 2nd
2003     Garrett Kurth 149 - 2nd
2003     Jeff Patzke 141 - 8th
2004     Jeff Patzke 141 - 6th
2005     Jeff Patzke 141 - 3rd
2003     Garrett South 157 - 4th
2004     Garrett South 165 - 2nd
2005     Garrett South 165 - 1st

Two-Time
1963     Dave Schreiber 167 - 3rd
1964     Dave Schreiber 167 - 3rd
1975     Allen Grinde 177 - 5th
1976     Allen Grinde 177 - 4th
1980     Jeff Bouslog 158 - 1st
1981     Jeff Bouslog 158 - 1st
1982     Greg Lonning 118 - 5th
1983     Greg Lonning 118 - 1st
1989     Tom Fye HWT - 4th
1990     Tom Fye HWT - 2nd
1993     Heath Grimm 150 - 6th
1994     Heath Grimm 142 - 4th
2000     Ben Barclay 157 - 5th
2001     Ben Barclay 165 - 7th
2000     Brett Stender HWT - 3rd
2001     Brett Stender HWT - 4th
2001     Jesse Reyerson 157 - 5th
2003     Jesse Reyerson 165 - 1st
2004     Ryan LeBeau 157 - 4th
2005     Ryan LeBeau 157 - 2nd
2005     Mike Lopez 133 - 4th
2006     Mike Lopez 133 - 1st
2006     Nate Hansen 125 - 4th
2007     Nate Hansen 125 - 1st
2007     Travis Grawin 141 - 7th
2008     Travis Grawin 141-4th
2007     Alec Bonander 197 - 3rd
2008     Alec Bonander 197-5th
2008     Zac Bartlett 133-7th
2009     Zac Bartlett 133-1st
2009     Jason Pyle 149-7th
2010     Jason Pyle 149-6th
2012     Trent Flegel 197-6th
2013     Trent Flegel 197 - 8th
2013     Evan Obert 133 - 8th
2015     Evan Obert 133 - 3rd
2015     Drew Van Anrooy 141 - 2nd
2016     Drew Van Anrooy 141 - 1st
2015     Conner Herman 285 - 8th
2016     Conner Herman 285 - 8th
2016     Justin Kreiter 184 - 4th
2017     Justin Kreiter 184 - 2nd

One-Time
1958     Lee Fretheim 157 - 4th NAIA
1961     Charlie Peterson 167 - 2nd NAIA
1961     Norb Pruisner HWT - 3rd NAIA
1963     Leonard Erdahl 157 - 4th
1966     Gerald Gipp 115 - 3rd
1966     Davis Johnson 123 - 6th
1968     Gary Neist 152 - 4th
1969     Chuck Gipp 130 - 6th
1971     Dave Alitz 142 - 6th
1976     Steve Riess HWT - 5th
1982     Dave Dotseth 190 - 8th
1985     Bob Carr 126 - 7th
1987     Andy Lonning 134 - 7th
1988     Tom Beeman 158 - 7th
1990     Dean Bolte 142 - 2nd
1992     Alex Skaar 158 - 2nd
1995     Nate Skaar 142 - 5th
1998     Robert Rivas 118 - 6th
2000     Gene Adams 184 - 6th
2004     Wyatt Reyerson 197 - 6th
2005     Danny Adams 184 - 6th
2006     John Miller 285 - 8th
2008     Johanson Quist 149-8th
2010     Jayson Swanson 125-6th
2010     Allyn Plattner 285-6th
2011     Kevin Bokoski 141-8th
2013     Kyle Windquist 141 - 8th
2016     Dakota Gray 149 - 6th
2016     Tristan Zurfluh 157- 5th


Luther Wrestlers in the Athletic Hall of Fame (List under construction!)

Orv Jordahl '51
John Bruemmer Jr. '53
Eugene Ersland '55
Jack Schultz '55
Paul Krueger '57
Leland Fretheim '59
Ronald Fretheim '61
Frank Liston '61
Norbert Pruisner '61
Paul Solberg '61
Charles Peterson '62
Len Erdahl '64
David Schreiber '64
Terry Zastrow '64
Gerald Gipp '66
Davis Johnson '66
Mel Ashland '67
James Ehrie '67
Greg Brooks '68
Neal Skaar '68
Gary Neist '68
Chuck Gipp '70
Gary Davis '71
Chris Haugen '72
Terry Kramer '73
John Steger '73
Michael Gallagher '76
Steven Riess '76
Allen Grinde II '77
Dan Boos '80
Jeffrey Bouslog '81
Michael Murphy '83
Scott Bouslog '84
Greg Lonning '84
Robert Carr '86
Duane Boos '77
Scott Silberstein '87
Tom Fye '90
Dean Bolte '91
Heath Grimm '94
Jeff Freidhof '00
Garrett Kurth '03
Jesse Reyerson '03
Garrett South '05
Ben Barclay '01
Brett Stender '01
Mike Lopez '06
Nate Hansen '07
Matthew Pyle '07
Zac Bartlett '09