Faculty Research Symposium Schedule

Faculty Research Symposium

Saturday, October 8, 2016

Symposium Schedule:

10:00 am: Welcome, refreshments, and intros (Valders 206)

10:30 am - Noon: FIRST PANEL SET

PANEL 1A: DEVIANTS AND DISSIDENTS (Olin 102)

Moderator: Emily Holm ‘16

Pedro dos Santos (Political Science/International Studies): “Adventures in Researching ‘Current Events’: Women’s Representation, Impeachment, and the Presidency of Dilma Rousseff”

Robert Christman (History): “Martin Luther the Intentional Reformer:  Luther’s Use of Augustinian Networks”

Joseph Kremer (Sociology) and Kristin A. Cutler (Washington State University): “Decoding Deviance with the Sons of Anarchy”

PANEL 1B: MORAL MULTIPLICITIES (Valders 206)

Moderator: Alexander Schaeffer ‘20

Soren Steding (Modern Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics): “Bad Robot!: The Moral Dilemmas of Androids”

Holly Moore (Philosophy): “Plato on Thinking in the Plural.”

Megan Strom (Modern Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics): “You Don’t Speak English?: English as a Status Marker in Telenovelas Mexicanas”

Melanie Bowman (Modern Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics): “Vision and Blindness in 17th-Century French Drama”

Noon-1:15 pm: LUNCH

1:15 pm - 2:45 p.m.: SECOND PANEL SET

PANEL 2A: PATHWAYS AND PROCESSES (Olin 102)

Moderator: Jonathon Boyle ‘17

Ronald Ferguson (Sociology) and Melissa Young (Student researcher, ‘18): “Biology for the Greater Good: Factors Related to Biology Career Aspirations of African American College Students”

Stephanie Fretham (Biology): “Dopamine’s Relationship With Insulin Signaling and Iron Availability”

Brian Caton (History): “The Horse and the Rest: Tracing a History of Premodern Veterinary Knowledge”

Richard Bernatz (Mathematics): “When It Rains, It Rarely Pours”

PANEL 2B: DOING RESEARCH

Moderator: Cosette Schneider ‘20

Andy Hageman (English): “Global Weirding: A Humanities Publishing Case Study”

Molly McNicoll (Biology): “Integrating Undergraduate Research and Natural Areas Management”

Alyssa Henning (Religion): “Lifnim Mishurat Hadin: From Jewish Ethics to Clinical Research Ethics”

Hayley Jackson (Luther College Archivist) and Destiny Crider (Luther College Anthropology Collections and Museum Studies Instructor): “Hidden Collections at Luther College: Norwegian-American Lutheran Missionary Work of Late 18th and Early 20th Centuries”

3:-00-4:30p.m.: THIRD PANEL SET

PANEL 3A: HARMONY AND HEALING (Olin 102)

Moderator: Madison Devine ‘20

David Faldet (English): “Poetry as Healing for Grief and Trauma”

Ben Moore (Visual and Performing Arts): “Working Around the Literal: Using Abstract Language to Traverse Representational Spaces”

Melanie Batoff (Music): “Intersections Between Medieval Liturgical Drama and Gospel Harmonies”

Laurie Zaring (Modern Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics) and Pablo Alonso ’17: “Ne wi to ka so pe na: Joining the Meskwaki in Language Revitalization”

PANEL 3B: CREATIVE NON-FRICTIONS (Valders 206)

Moderator: Marin Stellner ‘20

Victoria Christman (History): “From Heretics to Terrorists:  Religious Coexistence Then and Now”

Erin Flater (Physics): “When Tiny Objects Rub Together “

Laurie Bouska (Nursing): “Newly Graduated Nurses' Interpretations of Workplace Interruptions: A Phenomenological Approach”

Amy Weldon (English): “A Creative Nonfiction Reading: ‘Wildlife Eyes’”

6:30 p.m.: EVENING EVENT (CFA Studio I)

Jon Ailabouni (Music), Jane Hawley (Visual and Performing Arts), Andrea Vázquez-Aguirre (Visual and Performing Arts), and JJ Kaufmann

Explicit Improvisation: Investigating Formal Correlations between Music and Dance”