IIAC Outdoor Champions

Long Jump
Name Year(s)
Adolph Belding 1933
Marty Solian 1936, 1937, 1938
Wayne Dotzenrod 1957
John Christenson 1958
Skip Gooch 1966
Bob Miller 1969
Rich Steinberg 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974
Cliff Rahming 1976
Jeff Wettach 1979
Corey Hopkins 1991
High Jump
Name Year(s)
Norm Everson 1942
Roy Quill 1950, 1951
Marv Mews 1953
Duane Hauffman 1957
Joe Mokelebust 1967, 1969
Ron Caucult 1970, 1972
Bernie Peters 1971
Steve Johnson 1985
Triple Jump
Name Year(s)
Bernie Peters 1971
Rich Steinberg 1972, 1973, 1974
Cliff Rehming 1975
Cyril Jervis 1980, 1981, 1982
Steve Johnson 1985
Ronn Thomas 1987
Kenny Wheeler 1998
Mike Walters 1999
Pole Vault
Name Year(s)
Roy Klamdrud 1941
John Lehman 1967
Terry Cory 1969
Dave Hahn 1974, 1975
Bill Biedermann 1978
Jim Beidermann 1982
Pete Forsgren 1981
Eric Bunge 1984
Dave Bruemmer 1985
Curt Caris 1983
Dan Davis 1996, 1998
Dave Muth 2001
Eric Queoff 2016
Discus
Name Year(s)
Gjerde 1933
Art Piper 1953, 1954
Paul Twesme 1958, 1960
Dick Ashland 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964
John Ferden 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968
Niel Brogren 1969, 1970, 1971
Rod Dirth 1974, 1975, 1976
Paul Hangartner 1978
Bob Phelps 1985, 1986
Craig Slocum 1991, 1992
Todd Wojchik 1998, 1999
Decathlon
Name Year(s)
Dalen Dirth 2011, 2012

 

Shot Put
Name Year(s)
Bob Maas 1958
Earl Jensen 1964
Dennis Flatness 1966
Rod Dirth 1973, 1975, 1976
Craig Slocum 1991
Todd Wojchik 1999
Jon Pettlon 2001
100 Yard Dash - Retired Event
Name Year(s)
Lauren Nesset 1932
Hillman 1937
Rufus McDowell 1943, 1946
Vern Luther 1960
Jeff Spiers 1975
110 Meter High Hurdles
Name Year(s)
Keith LeRoy 1983, 1984
Mark Hillman 1985, 1986
Tim Holcomb 2002
120 High Hurdles - Retired Event
Name Year(s)
Adolph Belding 1935
Wally Grant 1947
Gary Peer 1963
Bob Fjelstul 1965, 1966
Keith Minkel 1971, 1972
Randy Schroeder 1973
Bill Peckham 1978
220 Low Hurdles - Retired Event
Name Year(s)
Adolph Belding 1935
Bill Genszler 1963
Gary Peer 1964
440 IM Hurdles - Retired Event
Name Year(s)
Jim Van Dine 1969
Randy Schroeder 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974
Jerry Peckham 1976
Bill Peckham 1977, 1978
Dan Kust 1980
400 IM Hurdles
Name Year(s)
Bill Peckham 1977
Dave Kust 1979
Keith Leroy 1982, 1983
Shaun Meinecke 2000
Tim Holcomb 2005
220 Yard - Retired Event
Name Year(s)
Hillman 1937
Rufus McDowell 1943, 1946, 1947
Jim Holman 1957
Jerry Thompson 1964, 1965, 1966
Bob Miller 1969
Teddy Gray 1973
John Jorgerson 1975
Willard Pendleton 1976
440 Yard - Retired Event
Name Year(s)
Rod Ellickson 1955, 1956, 1957
Bruce Borgie 1961
Jerry Thompson 1963, 1964
Jerry Winter 1969
John Jorgenson 1972
Teddy Gray 1975
Dave Kust 1978
400 Meter Dash
Name Year(s)
Tyler Sherden 2004
Jackson Reemtsma 2016
880 Yards - Retired Event
Name Year(s)
Christ 1937
Rod Ellickson 1955
Mickey Brunsvold 1958
Mike Austad 1963
Jim Svanoe 1964
John Steger 1971, 1972, 1973
Ron Evans 1975
Kirk Neubauer 1976
800 Meters
Name Year(s)
Josh Hildebrand 2001, 2002
Erik Bies 2005, 2006
Mile - Retired Event
Name Year(s)
Bob Lounsbury 1939, 1940
Cuck Schelin 1958
Gene Tackle 1964, 1965
Keith Rapp 1972
Tim Williamson 1973, 1974, 1975
Steve Corson 1976
Dani Fjelstad 1978
2-Mile - Retired Event
Name Year(s)
Reppe 1934
Hans Schink 1952, 1953
Chuck Schelin 1958
Gene Tackle 1963, 1965, 1966
Bruce Sundet 1968
3-Mile - Retired Event
Name Year(s)
Keith Rapp 1971, 1972
Tim Williamson 1973, 1974
Doug Peterson 1976
Dani Fjelstad 1978
6-Mile - Retired Event
Name Year(s)
Bill Murray 1978
Tim Smith 1980
1500 Meter Run
Name Year(s)
Dan Fjelstad 1977
Doug Kintzinger 1982
Chris Shockey 1993
Brent McGrew 1995, 1996
Stacy Sundet 2001
3,000 M Steeplechase
Name Year(s)
Chris Cudworth 1978, 79
Paul Quere 1983
Loran Storts 1986
Paul Bunnell 1987
Neils Anderson 1993, 1994
Carson Bruns 2008
5,000 Meter
Name Year(s)
Moon Mullins 1977
Mark Glessner 1981
Loren Storts 1986
Scott Mittman 2011
10,000 Meter
Name Year(s)
Mike Smock 1977
Joel Redman 1979
Mark Glessner 1981
Matthew Busche 2006, 2007
Marty Mitchell 2013
6,000 Meter - Retired Event
Name Year(s)
Bill Murray 1978
440 Yard Relay - Retired Event
Name Year(s)
  1969
  1972
  1973
  1974
  1975
  1976

 

880 Yard Relay - Retired Event
Name Year(s)
Belding, Luther, Hanson, Nesset 1932
McDowell, Bernatz, Dieseth, Haugo 1946
Mile Relay - Retired Event
Name Year(s)
Ron Hested, Roger Osmundson, Bruce Borgie, Roy Luther 1960
Paul Olsen, Jim Svanoe, Mike Austad, Jerry Thompson 1963, 1964, 1965
Paul Formo, Skip Gooch, Jim Svanoe, Jerry Thompson 1966
  1969
  1971
  1973
  1975
  1976
Dave Brandt, Ron Bolden, Brian James, Dan Kust 1980
4 x 100
Name Year(s)
  1977
4 x 400
Name Year(s)
  1977
Lucas Reidenbach, Mike Tangen, Ryan Potter, Tyler Sherden 2007