IIAC Outdoor All-Conference Running Events

100 Yard Dash - Retired Event - * IIAC Champion
Name Year (Place)
Lauren Nesset 1932*
Hillman 1937*
Rufus McDowell 1943*, 1946*
Vern Luther 1960*
Jeff Spiers 1975*
100 Meters
Name Year (Place)
Grafton Iffl 1979
Aaron Ellis 1981 (3)
Chip Norris 1981
Jim Biederman 1982
Keith LeRoy 1982 (3), 84
Jim Burnett 1983
Cory Hopkins 1991, 92
Nick Clark 2011 (2)
220 Yard - Retired Event - * IIAC Champion
Name Year (Place)
Hillman 1937*
Rufus McDowell 1943*, 46*, 47*
Jim Holman 1957*
Jerry Thompson 1963 (2), 64 (3), 65*, 66*
Bob Miller 1969*
Teddy Gray 1973*
John Jorgerson 1975*
Willard Pendleton 1976*
200 Meters
Name Year (Place)
Dave Kust 1979
Willard Pendleton 1979
Ron Bolden 1981
Jim Biederman 1982
Dan Olivas 1985
Mike Naslund 1989, 91
Justin Helmers 1991
Nick Clark 2010 (2), 2011 (2)
110 Meter High Hurdles - * IIAC Champion
Name Year (Place)
Dave Kust 1979
Jerry Peckham 1979
Paul Zenke 1979 (2), 82 (3)
Brad Markusch 1981, 83 (3)
Dave Venne 1981, 82, 83
Keith LeRoy 1982 (2), 83*, 84*
Doug Schenatzki 1984 (3)
Mark Hillman 1984, 85*, 86*
Darin Miller 1988 (2)
Peter Olson 1991
Brian Hatlevig 1993 (3)
Jordan Reigel 1993, 94
Wade Paulson 1994
Tim Holcomb 2002*, 03 (2), 04 (3), 05 (2)
Jackson Reemtsma 2016 (3)
120 High Hurdles - Retired Event - * IIAC Champion
Name Year (Place)
Adolph Belding 1935*
Wally Grant 1947*
Huebner 1958
Mass 1959
Gary Peer 1963*, 64 (2), 65 (2)
Bill Genzler 1964
Bob Fjelstul 1965*, 66*
Keith Minkel 1971*, 72*
Randy Schroeder 1973*
Bill Peckham 1978*
220 Low Hurdles - Retired Event - * IIAC Champion
Name Year (Place)
Adolph Belding 1935*
Twesme 1959
Bill Genszler 1963*, 64
Fjelstul 1965, 66 (2)
Gary Peer 1963 (3), 64*, 65 (2)
440 IM Hurdles - Retired Event - * IIAC Champion
Name Year (Place)
Jim Van Dine 1969*
Randy Schroeder 1971*, 72*, 73*, 74*
Jerry Peckham 1976*
Bill Peckham 1977*, 78*
Dan Kust 1980*
400 IM Hurdles - * IIAC Champion
Name Year (Place)
Bill Peckham 1977*
Dave Kust 1979*, 81 (2)
Jerry Peckham 1979 (2)
Tim Schafer 1979, 81 (3)
Brad Markusch 1981
Keith Leroy 1982*, 83*, 84 (3)
Rick Kuntz 1982 (2), 83
Carter Stevens 1982, 83
Mark Hillman 1984, 85 (2), 86
John Evenstad 1985, 86
Brian Gage 1986
Tom Walters 1987, 88, 89 (3)
Darrin Miller 1989
Tom Hart 1991
Brian Hatlevig 1993
Wade Paulson 1997 (3)
Shaun Meinecke 2000*
Tim Holcomb 2002 (2), 03 (2), 05*
Lucas Reidenbach 2006 (3)
440 Yard - Retired Event - * IIAC Champion
Name Year (Place)
Rod Ellickson 1955*, 56*, 57*, 58
Bruce Borgie 1961*
Jerry Thompson 1963*, 64*, 65*, 66*
Paul Olsen 1965 (2)
Ideran 1968 (2)
Jerry Winter 1969*
John Jorgenson 1972*, 74
Teddy Gray 1975*
Dave Kust 1978*
400 Meter Dash - * IIAC Champion
Name Year (Place)
Ron Bolden 1979, 81 (3)
Dave Brandt 1979
Dave Kust 1979, 81
Brian James 1982
Jeep Kust 1983, 84
Eric Campbell 1985
Mark Holmquist 1986
Eric Bryhn 1989
Mike Naslund 1989, 91
Kyle Christiason 1989, 90
Josh Tomfohr 1992
Chris Cinnamo 1996, 97, 98
Tyler Sherden 2004*, 07
Nick Clark 2013
Jackson Reemtsma 2016*
880 Yards - Retired Event - * IIAC Champion
Name Year (Place)
Christ 1937*
Rod Ellickson 1955*
Mickey Brunsvold 1958*
Len Myrah 1963 (3)
Mike Austad 1963*, 65 (2)
Jim Svanoe 1964*
Formo 1966
Ashman 1967
Rasmussen 1967
Pankratz 1969
White 1969
John Steger 1971*, 72*, 73*
Ron Evans 1975*
Kirk Neubauer 1976*
800 Meters - * IIAC Champion
Name Year (Place)
Jeff Dotseth 1979
Doug Kintzinger 1981, 82 (2)
Scott Laymen 1981
Scott Leith 1982, 85
C. G. Johnson 1984 (3)
Dave Juhl 1985 (3), 86 (2), 87
Eric Campbell 1986
Chris Shockey 1991, 92, 93 (3), 94
Eric Goers 1992
Mark Sundet 1994
Brent McGrew 1995
Stacy Sundet 2001 (2)
Josh Hildebrand 2001*, 02*
Erik Bies 2004, 05*, 06*
Tom Blattner 2010 (2)
Mile - Retired Event - * IIAC Champion
Name Year (Place)
Bob Lawnsbury 1939*, 40*
Cuck Schelin 1958*
Kramer 1958
Gene Tackle 1963 (2), 64*, 65*, 66 (2)
Zastrow 1964
Bruce Sundet 1967, 68
Pankratz 1968
Keith Rapp 1972*
Tim Williamson 1973*, 74*, 75*
Steve Corson 1976*
Dani Fjelstad 1978*
2-Mile - Retired Event - * IIAC Champion
Name Year (Place)
Reppe 1934*
Hans Schink 1952*, 53*
Chuck Schelin 1958*
Huebner 1959
Gene Tackle 1963*, 64 (2), 65*, 66*
Rolf Wangberg 1965 (3), 67
Bruce Sundet 1967, 68*
Johansen 1969
3-Mile - Retired Event - * IIAC Champion
Name Year (Place)
Keith Rapp 1971*, 72*
Tim Williamson 1973*, 74*
Doug Peterson 1976*
Dani Fjelstad 1978*
6-Mile - Retired Event - * IIAC Champion
Name Year (Place)
Bill Murray 1978*
Tim Smith 1980*
1500 Meter Run - * IIAC Champion
Name Year (Place)
Dan Fjelstad 1977*, 79 (3)
Steve Corson 1979
Rob Serres 1979 (2), 80, 81, 82 (2)
Doug Kintzinger 1981, 82*
C. G. Johnson 1982, 84
Mike Carney 1983, 84 (3), 85
Scott Leith 1984 (2), 86
Craig Crandall 1983 (3), 85, 86 (3)
Eric Olson 1985
Paul Bunnell 1986
Dave Juhl 1987 (2)
Jim Qualley 1988, 89
Jeff Hartman 1989
Geoff Goellner 1990 (2)
Eric Goers 1991, 92, 93
Lars Anderson 1992 (2)
Chris Shockey 1991, 92 (3), 93*, 94 (2)
Rudy Espino 1994 (3)
Mark Sundet 1994, 96 (3)
Brent McGrew 1995*, 96*
Stacy Sundet 2000 (2), 01*
Charlie Burnham 2002 (2)
Matt Roling 2006 (3)
Karl Larson 2009 (3)
Drew Burmahl 2010 (3)
Andrew Papke-Larson 2011 (2), 2012 (2)
Logan Langley 2012 (3)
John Freude 2013 (3)
Collin Kern 2017 (3)
3,000 Steeplechase - * IIAC Champion
Name Year (Place)
Chris Cudworth 1978*, 79*
Mike Dotseth 1981 (3), 82 (2), 83 (2), 84 (3)
Chris Estram 1984
Paul Quere 1983*, 84 (2), 85 (2)
Carter Stevens 1983
Terry Ramlo 1985, 86 (3)
Loren Storts 1985, 86, 87
Loran Storts 1985 (3), 1986*, 1987 (3)
Paul Bunnel 1986 (2), 87*, 88 (3)
Dan Winger 1988
Eric Wood 1988, 89 (3)
Greg Hughes 1989, 90 (3), 91
Jon Jensen 1989 (2)
Paul Seffrod 1990 (2)
Scott Welter 1991
Neils Anderson 1992 (3), 93*, 94*
Todd Lane 1993
Jeremy Smith 1993, 94 (3)
Derek Frodl 1995 (3)
Greg Vasey 2000 (3)
Nate Canton 2000 (2), 01 (2), 02 (2)
Joel Reese 2002 (3)
Adam Bohach 2003 (2)
Matt Busche 2006 (3), 07 (2)
Carson Bruns 2007 (3), 2008*
Austin Tegels 2009 (2), 2010 (3)
Mike Switzer 2009 (3)
Jordan Lang 2011 (3)
Patrick Finnegan 2017 (2)
Isaac Jensen 2017 (3)
5,000 Meter - * IIAC Champion
Name Year (Place)
Moon Mullins 1977*
Dani Fjelstad 1979 (2)
Mark Glessner 1981*
Dan Inbody 1981
Kent Johnson 1982
Tim Smith 1982
Paul Quere 1982
Eric Olson 1983 (3)
Mike Carney 1983, 84, 85 (3)
Criag Crandall 1983 (2), 86 (3)
Jeff Vasterling 1984, 87
Loren Storts 1984, 85, 86*, 87
Al Livingood 1986 (2)
Jim Peterson 1987 (3), 88 (3)
Steve Budlong 1988, 89
Paul Bunnell 1988
James Rothert 1990
Mark Franklin 1990 (3), 91
Lars Anderson 1992
Neils Anderson 1992, 93
Mark Sundet 1996 (3)
Stacy Sundet 1998 (3), 2000 (2)
Marty Mitchell 2010 (3), 2013 (2)
Scott Mittman 2011*, 2012 (2)
10,000 Meter - * IIAC Champion
Name Year (Place)
Mike Smock 1977*
Joel Redman 1979*
Paul Mullen 1979 (3)
Mark Glessner 1981*
Mike Suby 1981
Tim Smith 1982
Perry Dau 1981, 82
Kent Johnson 1982 (2), 83
Tom Hanson 1983 (3)
Paul Quere 1983 (2), 84, 85 (3)
Loren Storts 1984, 87 (3)
Jeff Vasterling 1984 (3), 87 (2)
Brian Hawes 1985
Stephen Sandness 1985, 86 (2)
Jim Peterson 1986, 88 (3)
Steve Budlong 1986, 87, 88 (2), 89
James Rothert 1990 (3)
Mark Franklin 1990, 91
Greg Hughes 1991
Lars Anderson 1992
Todd Lane 1992, 94, 95 (3)
Mark Sundet 1995 (2)
Matthew Busche 2006*, 07 (3)
David McKay 2006 (3), 2009
Shane Steele 2010 (3)
Erik Johnson 2011 (3)
Marty Mitchell 2012 (2), 2013*
6,000 Meter - Retired Event
Name Year (Place)
Bill Murray 1978
440 Yard Relay - Retired Event
Name Year (Place)
  1969
  1972
  1973
  1974
  1975
  1976

 

880 Yard Relay - Retired Event
Name Year(s)
Belding, Luther, Hanson, Nesset 1932
McDowell, Bernatz, Dieseth, Haugo 1946
Mile Relay - Retired Event
Name Year(s)
Ron Hested, Roger Osmundson, Bruce Borgie, Roy Luther 1960
Paul Olsen, Jim Svanoe, Mike Austad, Jerry Thompson 1963, 64, 65
Paul Formo, Skip Gooch, Jim Svanoe, Jerry Thompson 1966
  1969
  1971
  1973
  1975
  1976
Dave Brandt, Ron Bolden, Brian James, Dan Kust 1980
4 x 100 - Retired Event
Name Year(s)
  1977
4 x 400
Name Year(s)
  1977
Lucas Reidenbach, Mike Tangen, Ryan Potter, Tyler Sherden 2007
Vaughn Tackman, Ryan Egan, Dalen Dirth, Kyler Maxfield 2010
4 x 800
Name Year(s)
Erik Ohlrogge, Kyle Gilberg, Alex Bishop, John Donovan 2016 (3)
Mitch Stenoien Alex Bishop, Andrew Millan, Collin Kern 2017 (2)
NCAA

IIAC

Nike logo