2018 Liberal Arts Championships

Feb. 14-17, Hosted by Luther College

Teams Participating

Coe College (IA)Franklin College (IN)Illinois Institute of TechnologyLoras College (IA)Luther College (IA)Mills College (CA)Morningside College (IA)Nebraska Wesleyan UniversityPrincipia College (IN)Simpson College (IA)University of Minnesota-Morris

Admission - Cash Only

Adults - $8 a session or $40 for all sessions

Students (with a valid ID), Children over 5, and Adults 65+ - $5 a session or $30 for all sessions 

Facility: Luther College Aquatic Center, 700 College Drive, Decorah, IA - Located on the lower campus with entrance located on North side of Regents Center next to the parking lot - Campus Map

Video Stream Link - All seven sessions will be video streamed - Live Stats Link - Live results will be available for all seven sessions - Photo Gallery - You can download any photo free of charge. Download is the password.

2018 Liberal Arts Championships Program (pdf)

Luther Pool Record: Women's Records - Men's Records

Liberal Arts Championships Meet Records: Men's & Women's

Liberal Arts Championships Open Record: Men's & Women's

NCAA III National Championships Qualifying Standards: Men's & Women's

Liberal Arts Championships Results: Psych Sheet (pdf)

Women's Team Scores (Final): Franklin College (815.5), Coe College (430), Luther College (427), Illinois Tech (425), Loras College (328), Morningside College (258.5), UM-Morris (247), Mills College (209), Simpson College (185.5), Nebraska Wesleyan (172.5), Principia College (56)

Men's Team Scores (Final): Franklin College (811), Nebraska Wesleyan (563.5), Illinois Tech (534), Loras College (355), Coe College (287), Luther College (279), Morningside College (268.5), Simpson College (188), Principia College (82)

2018 Liberal Arts Championships Complete Results

 

Schedule of Events

Time Wednesday Feb. 14 Time Thursday Feb. 15 Time Friday Feb. 16 Time Saturday Feb. 17
6:00 p.m. 800 Freestyle relay 10:00 a.m. (Prelims) 200 Freestyle 10:00 a.m. (Prelims) 400 IM 10:00 a.m. (Prelims) 200 Backstroke
7:00 p.m. Men's 1-Meter Diving (Prelims/Finals) 10 Minute Break 100 Butterfly 100 Freestyle
500 Freestyle 200 Freestyle 200 Breaststroke
200 IM 100 Breaststroke 200 Butterfly
50 Freestyle 100 Backstroke 20 Minute Break
20 Minute Break 20 Minute Break 400 Freestyle Relay
400 Medley Relay 200 Medley Relay 10 Minute Break
Women's 3-Meter Diving (Prelims) Men's 3-Meter Diving (Prelims) 1650 Freestyle (all but fastest M & F heats)
6:00 p.m. (Finals) 200 Freestyle Relay 6:00 p.m. (Finals) 400 IM Women's 1-Meter Diving (Prelims)
10 Minute Break 100 Butterfly 6:00 p.m. (Finals) 1650 Freestyle (fastest M & F heats)
500 Freestyle 200 Freestyle 200 Backstroke
200 IM 100 Breaststroke 100 Freestyle
50 Freestyle 100 Backstroke 200 Breaststroke
Women's 3-Meter Diving (Top-8) Men's 3-Meter Diving (Top-8) 200 Butterfly
400 Medley Relay 200 Medley Relay Women's 1-Meter Diving (Top-8)
400 Freestyle Relay