Complete Sports Schedule

Augsburg College Open

From site: Wrestling

Date:November 23, 2013
Results:NTS
Location:St. Paul, Minn.

Jayden DeVilbiss headlined 18 placed winners for the Norse at the Brute Auggie Open hosted by Augsburg College. 

DeVilbiss, a 2013 national qualifier and who is currently ranked No. 5 at 184, captured the championship in the Gold Division. DeVilbiss posted four falls en route to the title, including a 2:32 fall over Randall Null of Northwestern in the championship bout. 

Eleven Norse also placed in the Gold Division and are listed below.

125 - Garrett Wangsness - Consolation Champion

157 - Cody Orr - Consolation Champion

133 - Evan Obert - 4th

141 - Dakota Gray - 3rd

157 - Blake Letney - 5th

174 - Nick Jazdzewski - 2nd, Eric Moreno - 3rd, Jarid Groth - 4th

184 - Justin Kreiter - 5th, Matt Chlebek - 6th

285 - Conner Herman - 4th

Silver Division place winner were

133 - Caleb Ramos - 2nd, Cole Parmely - 5th

141 - Jared Lee-Gay - Consolation Champion

157 - Hans Holkesvik - 3rd

285 - Tom Tourdot - 6th

Bronze Division place winners

157 - Jake Fox - 3rd

Results at trackwrestling.com

The Norse will be off until Dec. 5 when they will begin their dual meet schedule at UW-La Crosse. This match will begin at 7:00 p.m.

Sophomore

Bettendorf, Iowa

Pleasant Valley

Sophomore

Killdeer, N.D.

Killdeer

First Year

Denmark, Iowa

Ft. Madison

First Year

Romeoville, Ill.

Romeoville

First Year

Hazelton, Iowa

Oelwein

Senior

O'Fallon, Mo.

Fort Zumwalt North

Senior

Owatonna, Minn.

Owatonna

Senior

West Chicago, Ill.

Bartlett

Junior

Wanamingo, Minn.

Kenyon-Wanamingo

Senior

Kansasville, Wis.

Burlington

Junior

Sparta, Wis.

Sparta

Junior

Ossian, Iowa

South Winn

Junior

Genoa, Wis.

DeSoto

First Year

Glenbard, Ill.

East

Junior

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Jefferson

First Year

Decorah, Iowa

Decorah

First Year

Davenport, Iowa

North Scott

First Year

Albert Lea, Minn.

Albert Lea

Contact: David Blanchard, 563-387-1586