1970-1979

Christine Cihlar - 1970

Inducted - 1995

  • Letter winner in field hockey, basketball, softball
  • One of Luther's pioneers in women's athletics
  • Team leading scorer for field hockey - 1968
  • Director of public information for Luther College - 1972-78
  • Developed the sports information program for women's athletics at Luther
  • Co-chair of Regents Center Women's Varsity Locker Room Project - 1990

Chuck Gipp - 1970

Inducted - 1995

  • Four-year letter winner in wrestling - 1967-70
  • Team co-captain - 1969, 1970
  • Two-time Iowa Conference champion at 130 lbs. - 1969 and 1970
  • NCAA Division III All-American - placed sixth at 130 - 1969

Ken Swanson - 1970

Inducted - 1986

  • Four-year letter winner in swimming
  • Elected team captain all four years
  • Named Most Valuable Swimmer three times
  • Held Luther pool record in 200-yard butterfly

James M. Van Dine - 1970

Inducted - 2005

  • Four-year letter winner in football
  • Four-year letter winner in track and field
  • Member of four Iowa Conference championship teams in track and field
  • Member of the conference championship 440-yard relay team - 1969
  • Set a conference record in the 440-yard intermediate hurdles - 1969
  • Holds the school record as lead-off man in 4 x 100-meter relay (42.44)

Neil E. Brogren - 1971

Inducted - 1997

  • Four-year letter winner in track and field - 1968-71
  • Member of four Iowa Conference championship track and field teams - 1968-71
  • Three-time Iowa Conference champion in the discus throw - 1969-71
  • Served as Co-Captain - 1971
  • Lettered in football - 1968

Gary R. Davis - 1971

Inducted - 1989

  • Earned three letters in football and four in wrestling
  • Co-captain for 1970 Iowa Conference championship and Stagg Bowl football team
  • All-conference defensive end - 1969
  • Twice served as wrestling co-captain

Debra A. Wilson - 1971

Inducted - 1991

  • Three-sport athlete, competing in basketball, field hockey, and tennis
  • Vocal advocate for equal funding and opportunity for male and female athletes
  • Instructor and coach of field hockey and tennis at Luther 1974-75

Randy Blank - 1972

Inducted - 2012

  • Three-year letter winner in football - 1968-71
  • Two-year letter winner in baseball - 1970-71
  • Member of Iowa Conference championship baseball team - 1971
  • Member of two Iowa Conference championship football teams - 1970, 1971
  • Member of Amos Alonzo Stagg Bowl team - 1970
  • Two-time all-Conference linebacker - 1970, 1971
  • Member of defensive unit that established a school record for fewest points allowed in a season (43) and fewest rushing yards allowed in a season (518) - 1971

Rory Falconer - 1972

Inducted - 1987

  • Two-year letter winner in football after transferring to Luther
  • Member of Iowa Conference championship teams in 1970 and 1971
  • First team all-conference offensive guard - 1971
  • Outstanding blocker who helped Luther to records of 8-1 and 8-2

Chris Haugen - 1972

Inducted - 1986

  • Four-year letter winner in both football and wrestling
  • Named Outstanding Freshman in both sports
  • First team all-conference linebacker - 1970 and 1971
  • Named to All-Lutheran Team - 1971
  • Iowa Conference champion at 177 - 1971
  • All-Lutheran Tournament champion - 1971 and 1972
  • Named Luther's Athlete of the Year - 1972
  • Player/coach of Luther Rugby Club

Thomas M. Kelly III - 1972

Inducted - 1986

  • Three-year letter winner in football
  • Member of Iowa Conference championship teams - 1970 and 1971
  • First team all-conference defensive lineman - 1970 and 1971
  • Team captain in his senior year
  • Selected as Lutheran Brotherhood All-American - 1970 and 1971

Gary Kittelson - 1972

Inducted - 2007

  • Three-year letter winner in football
  • Team Captain - 1970 
  • Member of Iowa Conference championship teams - 1970 and 1971
  • All-conference defensive end - 1970
  • Second-team All-Lutheran Football Team - 1970
  • Specialist 5 in the U.S. Army from 1967-69
  • Owner of Kit-Ary Construction Inc.
  • Supervisor of student services at Northwestern Electronics from 1975-83
  • Worked in loan services with the Twin Cities Co-ops Credit Union from 1983-91
  • Member of the Positive Coaching Alliance and a former member of the Powderhorn Community Council and Jobs Now Coalition

Jerry Maland - 1972

Inducted - 1997

  • Four-year letter winner in baseball - 1969-72
  • Served as Captain - 1972
  • Member of two Iowa Conference championship teams - 1971-72
  • Three-time all-conference pitcher - 1970-72
  • Pitched 26 games (158.7 innings pitched) - ranks fourth all-time
  • 11-8 career record - ranks fourth all-time
  • 153 strikeouts - ranks third all-time
  • Career ERA of 2.26
  • Signed with Baltimore Orioles - 1972

Susan C. Oertel - 1972

Inducted - 2006

  • Luther associate professor of health and physical education
  • Coached women's basketball from 1975-84 and women's tennis from 1975-2006
  • Four-year letter winner in field hockey, basketball, and tennis
  • Named to the Iowa AIAW State Tournament team for basketball in 1971 and the all-Region team in 1972
  • In tennis, she won the University of Minnesota invitational three times, the Carleton Invitational twice, and the Luther Invitational once
  • Played on the Virginia Slims Satellite Tennis Tour from 1974-76
  • While coaching at Luther she developed one of the best women's tennis programs in the nation, posting a a career dual-meet record of 383-189
  • Led the Norse to four AIAW Iowa state championships
  • From 1983-2006, her teams captured 23 of 24 Iowa Conference championships
  • Named Iowa Conference Coach of the Year 12 times
  • ITA National Coach of the Year in 1992
  • Inducted into Missouri Valley Tennis Hall of Fame in 2004 and and the Iowa Tennis Hall of Fame in 2005
  • Named as one of the Top 10 Iowa Coaches of the Century

Bernard T. Peters - 1972

Inducted - 1982

  • Four-year letter winner in football and track
  • Competed on Iowa Conference championship teams in both sports
  • Named to Lutheran All American Football Team three times
  • Named AP and UP All-American and Sports Illustrated Magazine's Award of Merit - 1972
  • Three-time all-Iowa Conference running back - 1969, 1970, 1971
  • Set school record for career rushing (4,479 yards)
  • Set school record for career touchdowns (47) and career points (284)
  • Art teacher in the Davenport Community Schools, 1975-78
  • Head of art department and assistant football and track coach at North Scott Senior High School, Eldridge, Iowa, since 1978
  • Also owner of Peter's Wildlife Art Studio in Davenport

Keith Lee Rapp - 1972

Inducted - 1982

  • Three-year letter winner in cross country and track and field, who served as team captain in both sports
  • Three-time NCAA College Division All-American in cross country - 1969, 1970, 1971
  • NCAA College Division All-American in track in the steeplechse placing fifth at national meet - 1972
  • Iowa Conference MVP in cross country - 1971
  • Iowa Conference MVP in track - 1972
  • Set several cross country and track records
  • NCAA Post-Graduate Scholarship - 1972
  • Received M.D. degree from University of Minnesota School of Medicine, 1976

Robert D. Spiegler - 1972

Inducted - 1988

  • Three-year letter winner in football
  • Played on Iowa Conference championship teams - 1970, 1971
  • First-team all-Iowa Conference defensive back - 1971
  • Member of team playing in the NCAA Alonzo Stagg Bowl
  • Played semi-pro football for the Cedar Rapids Raiders - 1972  and 1973
  • Earned a charter life underwriter degree and has worked in insurance business since 1975
  • Assistant agency manager with the Principal Financial Group in Mankato, Minn.

Ranae (Keoppel) Gipp - 1973

Inducted - 1993

  • Member of gymnastics team for three and a half years
  • First place finish in four events vs. University of Iowa in the balance beam, uneven parallel bars, floor exercise, and vaulting
  • Only Luther gymnast ever invited to compete in the Regional and National Gymnastics Meet held at University of South Dakota - 1972

Cheryl Ann Kolander - 1973

Inducted - 1983

  • Four-year letter winner in field hockey and softball
  • Selected to All-Iowa College Field Hockey Team - 1973
  • Helped lead Luther to the first Iowa AIAW Softball Championship in 1972, and was elected to the All-State Team
  • Played in three Women's College World Series Tournaments, and was named to All-Star Team in 1973
  • Set schools record for career wins (30)
  • Named an Outstanding College Athlete of America - 1973
  • Received M.S. degree in physical education from Indiana University, 1980
  • Professor of Health Education at Idaho State University, Pocatello

Terry E. Kramer - 1973

Inducted - 1993

  • Four-year letter winner in wrestling
  • Member of the Iowa Conference championship team - 1972
  • Four-time Augsburg Takedown Tournament champion
  • Three-time All-Lutheran Tournament champion
  • Two-time Iowa Conference champion at 167
  • Three-time NCAA National Tournament qualifier
  • Luther College Male Athlete of the Year - 1973
  • Third place, National Freestyle Open - 1976
  • Second place, World Veteran Wrestling Tournament held in Toronto - 1993

James E. "Skip" Schmulbach - 1973

Inducted - 2003

  • Four-year letter winner in football - 1969-72
  • Three-time Lutheran Brotherhood All-Lutheran All-American - 1970-72
  • Member of two Iowa Conference championship teams - 1970, 1971
  • First team all-conference cornerback - 1972
  • Lead Iowa Conference in punting in 1971 and 1972
  • Set School record for interceptions (18)
  • Set school record for career punting yards (7,086) and career average per punt (35.6)

John A. Steger - 1973

Inducted - 1998

  • Four-year letter winner in cross country and track and field - 1969-73
  • Two-year letter winner in wrestling
  • Member of four Iowa Conference championship cross country teams
  • Member of cross country team that placed 4th at the NCAA II and III National Meet
  • Member of four Iowa Conference track and field teams
  • Three-time Iowa Conference champion in the 880-yard run - 1971-73
  • Member of two Iowa Conference championship mile relay teams - 1971, 1973
  • Member of school record two-mile relay team - 1972

Larry Wenthold - 1973

Inducted - 1998

  • Four-year letter winner in football
  • Two-year letter winner in baseball
  • First team All-Lutheran football tea- 1972
  • Two-time first team all-conference defensive end - 1971, 1972
  • Member of two Iowa Conference championship football teams
  • Member of the Amos Alonzo Stagg Bowl team - 1970

Douglas M. Winfrey - 1977

Inducted - 1993

  • Four-year letter winner in football
  • Played on two Iowa Conference championship teams - 1970, 1971
  • Member of Amos Alonzo Stagg Bowl team - 1970
  • First team all-conference outside linebacker - 1971
  • Played on Norse defensive unit that was nationally ranked in the top 10 in five defensive categories - 1971

Marsha (Goettsch) Witte - 1973

Inducted - 1993

  • Four-year player in both basketball and softball; three-year player in field hockey
  • Member of the Iowa Small College championship basketball team
  • Named to the Iowa Small College all-tournament team - 1972
  • Basketball team advanced to regional play - 1972
  • Member of Luther softball team that played in three consecutive College Softball World Series
  • Member of the first Iowa AIAW state championship softball team - 1972

Jim Carlson - 1974

Inducted - 2014

  • Four-year letter winner in tennis
  • Member of four Iowa Conference championship teams
  • Two-time NAIA National Tournament qualifier in double
  • Two-time Iowa Conference singles champion
  • Three-time Iowa Conference doubles champion with playing partner Robert Frost

Robert L. Frost - 1974

Inducted - 1986

  • Four-year letter winner in tennis
  • Member of four Iowa Conference championship teams
  • Four-time Iowa Conference singles and doubles champion
  • Four-time Iowa Conference Most Valuable Player
  • Placed 10th and 13th at the NCAA Division II National Tournament
  • Collegiate singles record of 75-13

Timothy Shawn O'Neill - 1974

Inducted - 1987

  • Four-year letter winner in basketball
  • Captain of basketball team - 1973-74
  • First team all-conference forward - 1973, 1974
  • Named to the All-American basketball team for Division III colleges in District V - 1973-74
  • Scored 1,146 career points and had 513 rebounds
  • NCAA Post Graduate Scholarship - 1974

Randy C. Shroeder - 1974

Inducted - 1994

  • Four-year letter winner in track and field
  • Four-time Iowa conference champion - 440 IM hurdles
  • Top scorer at Iowa Conference championships - 1973
  • Iowa Conference MVP - 1973
  • Norse Relays and Cornell Relays 440 intermediate hurdle champion - 1973
  • Member of four Iowa Conference championship teams
  • Member of school record high hurdle shuttle relay team

Richard W. Steinberg - 1974

Inducted - 1989

  • Four-year letter winner in track and field
  • All-American placing 3rd in the long jump at NCAA III National Meet - 1974
  • Four-time Iowa Conference champion in the long jump - 1971-74
  • Member of four Iowa Conference championship teams
  • Senior co-captain

Kathie Jean Schluter - 1974

Inducted - 1984

  • Varsity starter four years in softball, one year in field hockey
  • Member of AIAW State Softball Championship teams - 1972, 1974
  • Member of College World Series team that placed 5th - 1974
  • All-Tournament catcher at Iowa AIAW Tournament - 1972
  • Team statistical leader in 10 categories - 1973
  • Established nine school records
  • M.A. in physical education from University of Northern Iowa, 1984
  • K-12 education teacher, Keota, Iowa, 1974-76
  • Elementary Physical Education teacher and coach of girls' swimming in Charles City, Iowa, since 1976

Wilhelm "Bill" Kristian Janson - Coach

Inducted - 1975

  • Born and educated in Norway
  • Member of Stord Turning Club
  • Coached gymnastics (turning) at Luther for 40 years, starting in 1924
  • His Luther teams won the Northwest Meet - Class C titles in 1929, 1931 and 1937 and finished second in 1956
  • Honored by NCAA in 1971 with memorial resolution for distinguished service to athletics

John A. Jorgensen - 1975

Inducted - 1985

  • Four-year letter winner in track and field
  • Member of four Iowa Conference track and field teams
  • Iowa Conference MVP - 1975
  • Two-time Iowa Conference champion - 440 dash - 1972, 1975
  • NCAA III National Meet qualifier in the open quarter and 440 dash - 1975
  • NCAA post-graduate scholarship - 1975

Eric J. Kercheval - 1975

Inducted - 1988

  • Four-year letter winner in swimming
  • Four times named Luther Most Valuable Swimmer
  • Set school records in 1,000 freestyle, 500 freestyle, 200 freestyle, and as a member of the 400 freestyle relay
  • Two-time State Small College champion in the 200 and 500 freestyle
  • Won 1,000, 500, and 200 freestyle races at the Luther Invitational all on the same day - 1975

Steven R. Murray - 1975

Inducted - 1990

  • Four-year letter winner in cross country
  • Three-year letter winner in track and field
  • Two-time All-American in cross country - 1973, 1974
  • All-American in track and field placing 4th in the 6 Mile race - 1974
  • Two-time Iowa Conference MVP in cross country - 1972, 1974
  • Two-time Iowa Conference champion in cross country - 1972, 1974

Tim Williamson- 1975

Inducted - 1989

  • Four-year letter winner in both cross country and track and field
  • Two-time Iowa Conference cross country champion and MVP - 1973, 1974
  • Four-time all-conference in cross country
  • Helped set Luther track records in sprint medley relay, two-mile relay, and the 880-yard run

Peggy A. Brenden - 1976

Inducted - 1986

  • Four years member of tennis team and three years of field hockey team
  • AIAW State of Iowa singles champion - 1975
  • Participant in National AIAW tournament - 1974, 1975
  • Singles champion of Luther Invitational - 1975
  • Doctor of jurisprudence degree from University of Minnesota
  • Attorney with Fitch, Johnson, Larson, and Walsh of Minneapolis

Geri Grimm Dirth - 1976

Inducted - 1991

  • Four-year letter winner in basketball
  • Two-year letter winner in softball
  • Set Luther scoring record with 836 points
  • Administrative assistant and track and field coach at Apple Valley High (MN)
  • Regional Cross Country Coach of the Year - 1984
  • Regional Track and Field Coach of the Year - 1985 and 1989
  • Minnesota State Track and Field Coach of the Year - 1989

Michael J. Gallagher - 1976

Inducted - 2006

  • Four-year letter winner in wrestling
  • Four-time National Tournament qualifier
  • Member of Iowa Conference championship team - 1975
  • Iowa Conference champion at 118 - 1975
  • Completed Luther career with a record of 94-31-6
  • Reached the finals of the Iowa Conference championships and the All-Lutheran Tournament four times
  • All-Lutheran champion - 1973 and 1974
  • Luther Takedown Champion - 1975

Bob Pederson - 1976

Inducted - 1986

  • Four-year letter winner in football
  • Two-year letter winner in wrestling
  • Co-captain of undefeated (9-0) 1954 squad
  • Little All-American - 1954
  • Three-time first team all-conference offensive guard - 1952, 1953, and 1954
  • Reliability manager for the Undersea System Division of Honeywell, Inc.

Jeff Renken - 1976

Inducted - 1991

  • Four-year letter winner in tennis
  • Two-time Iowa Conference Most Valuable Player - 1975, 1976
  • Three-time Iowa Conference doubles champion including twice at No. 1 with Russ Larsen in 1975 and Dan Kallman in 1976
  • Three-time Iowa Conference singles champion including twice at No. 1 (1975 and 1976) and once at No. 6 (1974)
  • Team captain, 1975-76

Steven M. Riess - 1976

Inducted - 1991

  • Four-year letter winner in wrestling
  • NCAA III All-American at HWT placing fifth at National Meet - 1976
  • Two-time Iowa Conference champion at HWT - 1975, 1976
  • Member of Iowa Conference championship team - 1975
  • Twice named Luther's Outstanding Wrestler - 1974 and 1976
  • Three-time All-Lutheran Tournament champion - 1974-76
  • Career record of 101-31-8
  • Team captain - 1976

Duane Boos - 1977

Inducted - 2007

  • Three-time National Tournament qualifier
  • Three-time Iowa Conference Champion at 142 - 1975-77
  • Named Iowa Conference Co-Most Valuable Wrestler - 1977
  • Member of the Iowa Conference championship team - 1975
  • Compiled a record of 70-19-2 in three years of wrestling

Al Crawford - 1977

Inducted - 2007

  • Four-year letter winner football
  • Named to the All-Lutheran Football Team - 1975, 1976
  • Three-time all-conference linebacker - 1974-76
  • Member of all-conference freshman team - 1973

Rob M. Dirth - 1977

Inducted - 1987

  • Four-year winner in football and track and field
  • Served as Captain two years in each sport
  • Two-time all-conference lineman - 1974, 1975
  • All-Lutheran football team - 1976
  • Two-time national qualifier in both the shot put and discus
  • All-American in track in field placing third in shot put at National Meet - 1976
  • Three-time Iowa Conference champion in the shot put and discus
  • Member of four Iowa Conference track and field championship teams

Steve Fink - 1977

Inducted - 1992

  • Three-time all-Iowa Conference pitcher - 1975-77
  • Named to Iowa Conference freshman team - 1974
  • Three-times named Luther's MVP - 1975-77
  • Served as team captain - 1977
  • Led Iowa Conference in strikeouts all four years
  • NCAA Division III All-District pitcher - 1976
  • Member of Iowa Conference championship team - 1975
  • Assistant baseball coach for Norway, Iowa - 1982-88
  • During his tenure, Norway won five summer and two fall Iowa State High School Class 1A baseball championships

Allen K. Grinde II - 1977

Inducted - 1992

  • Three-year letter winner in wrestling
  • Two-time All-American placing 5th in 1977 and 4th in 1976 at 177
  • Two-time Iowa Conference champion - 1975, 1976
  • Iowa Conference MVP - 1975
  • Member of Iowa Conference championship team - 1975
  • Career record of 71-32-2
  • Assistant wrestling coach for Melrose-Mindoroa High School - 1985-92
  • Coached five individual Wisconsin High school State champions and six conference team championships

Holly J. Jacobs - 1977

Inducted - 1992

  • USAA Scholastic All-American - 1988
  • Four-year letter winner in basketball and softball - 1974-77
  • Basketball and softball team captain - 1977
  • Member of Iowa AIAW softball championship team - 1974
  • Member of Small College AIAW World Series eighth-place team - 1974
  • Played ASA fast-pitch softball for five summers - 1975-79
  • Member of four Iowa State ASA championship teams
  • Member of National ASA Tournament team - 1977
  • Four-time Midwest Conference Coach of the Year for North Fayette Community Schools, West Union, Iowa - 1977-80

Cathy Kammin - 1977

Inducted - 1987

  • Two-year letter winner in both basketball and softball
  • Completed basketball career with 550 points
  • Set school record for points in a single game with 41 versus Northwest Missouri - 1976
  • Led softball team in RBI and put outs her senior year

Douglas A. Petersen - 1977

Inducted - 1992

  • Three-year letter winner in track and field - 1975-77
  • Two-year letter winner in cross country - 1975-76
  • Two-time Iowa Conference champion in cross country - 1975, 1976
  • Two-time Iowa Conference cross country MVP - 1975, 1976
  • Iowa Conference champion in the 3-mile run - 1976
  • Set the school record in the 6-mile run - 1976
  • Set school record in the indoor 5,000-meter run - 1977
  • Member of the record-setting 4-mile relay team at Drake Relays
  • Team captain for cross country - 1976
  • Team captain for track and field - 1977

Wanda (Milbrath) Barkema - 1978

Inducted - 1988

  • Three-year letter winner in both softball and basketball
  • Outstanding guard-forward on the Norse basketball team
  • Key player on the Norse softball team which won the Iowa State College and University Championship in 1978
  • Coach of the Urbandale state champion softball team in 1982
  • Has had more than 300 victories as high school softball coach

Gretchen (Smith) Drake - 1978

Inducted - 1988

  • Four-year letter winner in both softball and basketball
  • Point guard on teams winning 52 games in three years
  • Pitcher and center fielder on softball team which won the Iowa State College and University Championship - 1978
  • Named to the State of Iowa Softball Hall of Fame - 1988

Bill Peckham - 1978

Inducted - 1993

  • Four-year letter winner in track and field
  • Member of four Iowa Conference championship teams in track and field
  • Two-time Iowa Conference MVP - 1977, 1978
  • Iowa Conference champion 400 hurdles - 1977
  • Two-time NCAA Division III National Track and Field Meet qualifier in 400 meter hurdles
  • Co-holder of school record indoor 600 yard dash
  • First Jim Beile Memorial Award winner - 1978

Kim Susanne Rolland - 1978

Inducted - 1988

  • Four-year letter winner in basketball
  • First player to lead Luther in scoring for four consecutive years
  • Set school record with 1,725 career points that included 517 her senior year
  • Elementary teacher and coach at Nevada Community Schools, Nevada, Iowa

Andra L. (Olson) Todd - 1978

Inducted - 1993

  • Two-year letter winner in track and field and cross country
  • Named Outstanding Performer at Norse Relays during her track career
  • Iowa Small College champion indoor 800 meters
  • Set school record for high jump (5-6) - 1977
  • Named Most Inspirational for cross country team
  • Served as captain for both teams

Lee D. Valenta - 1978

Inducted - 1998

  • Four-year letter winner in football
  • Co-captain - 1978
  • All American, Lutheran Standard Magazine - 1977
  • Three-time all conference defensive end - 1975, 1976, 1977
  • Named Luther's Most Valuable Freshman - 1974

Kathleen (Jones) Abrahamson - 1979

Inducted - 1989

  • Two-year letter winner in field hockey, swimming, and track and field
  • Luther Female "Athlete of the Year" - 1979
  • Team co-captain, field hockey (1978) and track (1979)
  • Alternate on all-Iowa field hockey team at regional selection tournament - 1976
  • First ever four-year participant in women's track at Luther
  • Teacher and coach in Boone (Iowa) Community Schools

Phillip Finanger - 1979

Inducted - 2009

  • Three-year letter winner in both basketball and baseball
  • Served as co-captain of the basketball team - 1979
  • Ranked among the top 10 NCAA Division III for free throw percentage and earned honorable mention all-conference honors - 1979
  • Served as co-captain of the baseball team - 1979
  • Named to the All-District V baseball team
  • Set career batting average of .321 for players with over 200 at-bats
  • Posted a .466 slugging percentage with 11 doubles, four triples, and five home runs

Dani V. Fjelstad - 1979

Inducted - 1999

  • Four-year letter winner in cross country and track and field - 1975-79
  • Member of four Iowa Conference championship cross country teams
  • Served as team co-captain - 1978 and 1979
  • Three-time Iowa Conference all-conference performer - 1976-78
  • Named Luther's Most Valuable Runner in cross country - 1978
  • Member of four NCAA National Meet qualifying cross country teams that placed 16th (1975), 13th (1976), 8th (1977) and national runner-up (1978)
  • Two-time individual champion, Les Duke Invitational - 1977, 1978
  • Individual champion, Rock Island Invitational - 1978
  • Individual champion, Luther All-American Invitational - 1978
  • Member of three Iowa Conference championship track and field teams
  • Iowa Conference champion in 1500 meter run, one-mile, and three-mile runs
  • Set Luther records in the indoor 880 and two-mile run, outdoor one-mile, three-mile, sprint medley relay, and four-mile relay

Kent A. Hugelen - 1979

Inducted - 1994

  • Two-year letter winner in football
  • Co-captain - 1978
  • Two-time all-Iowa Conference tight end - 1977, 1978
  • Set school record for receptions in a season with 36
  • Member of Iowa Conference co-champions - 1979
  • Caught game-winning touchdown pass in final game of season for share of conference title

Paul J. Mullen - 1979

Inducted - 1994

  • Four-year letter winner in cross country and track and field
  • Member of four Iowa Conference championship cross country teams
  • Four-time Iowa Conference all-conference performer placing 3rd (1975), 2nd (1976), T1st with teammate Keith Ellingson (1977) and was 3rd (1978)
  • Member of four NCAA Division III cross country national qualifying teams including national runner-up team - 1978
  • Member of three Iowa Conference track and field championship teams
  • Two-time NCAA Division III National Meet qualifier in steeple chase

Nancy Wellen Nicoletto - 1979

Inducted - 1989

  • Three-year letter winner in both basketball and softball
  • Member of 1978 state championship softball team
  • Named to Drake all-tournament basketball team as junior
  • Played professional basketball with the Iowa Cornets and Minnesota Fillies - 1979-1980
  • Presently the Associate Director of intramural/recreation sports at University of Virginia

Jerry L. Peckham - 1979

Inducted - 1994

  • Four-year letter winner in track and field and earned one letter in football
  • Member of three Iowa Conference track and field championship teams
  • Served as co-captain - 1979
  • NCAA All-American placing 5th in the 400 meter hurdles - 1976
  • Iowa Conference champion in 400 meter hurdles - 1976

W. Troy Pendleton - 1979

Inducted - 1989

  • Four-year letter winner in football
  • Three-year letter winner in track
  • Served as co-captain for both teams
  • Three-time all-Iowa Conference selection in football
  • Set conference records for kick-off touchdown return (103 yards) and interception return for a touchdown (97 yards)
  • Iowa Conference champion 220 yard dash - 1976
  • Named Luther MVP in football - 1978
  • Named Luther MVP in track - 1979
  • Worked as production supervisor for Hormel, 1st Carolina Industries, and Lyke's Meat Division