1960-1969

Al Fedge - 1960

 Inducted - 1976

  • A four year starter at half back and quarterback
  • Co-captain as a senior
  • All-Iowa Conference in 1959
  • Led team to 26 wins during four year career
  • Only small college player named to 1959 Academic All-America Team
  • Graduated from University of Iowa Medical School in 1964

Brad Hustad - 1960

 Inducted - 1974

  • Letter winner in football, track and golf
  • Set a national career rushing record for both major and small colleges of 3,943 yards
  • Rushed for 1,401 yards in 1957 becoming the first sophomore in the history of the NCAA to win the rushing title
  • The next year he came within four yards of repeating as the rushing leader with 1,354 yards
  • Member of 1957 Iowa Conference championship team
  • Three-times named all-Iowa Conference
  • Selected to play in Senior Bowl, Mobile, Alabama
  • Turned down professional football offers to be a teacher and coach

LaRoy Luther - 1960

Inducted - 1995

  • Four-year letter winner in basketball - 1956-57, 1959-60
  • Two-year letter winner in track and field - 1959-60
  • Three-year letter winner in baseball - 1956, 1957, 1959
  • Member of Iowa Conference championship track and field team - 1960
  • Distinguished Service Award, Luther College - 1985

LaVern Luther - 1960

Inducted - 1995

  • Two-year letter winner in baseball - 1957, 1959
  • Two-year letter winner in basketball - 1957, 1959
  • Two-year letter winner in track and field - 1959, 1960
  • Member of Iowa Conference championship track and field team - 1960
  • Iowa Conference champion, 100-yard dash - 1960
  • Co-holder of Luther school record, 100-yard dash (9.8 seconds)

Armin Pipho - 1960

 Inducted - 1981

  • Three-year Letter winner in basketball
  • Led team in scoring junior and senior years
  • Served as co-captain as a senior
  • Two-time first team all-Iowa Conference
  • Lettered in track as a senior and was a place winner in the javelin at the conference championships
  • M.A. from University of Iowa and Ph.D. from the University of Oregon
  • Teacher and coach at Luther, 1963-1965; Augustana College (Ill.), 1965-1969; California State College-Stanislaus, 1971-1976; and at Concordia College, Moorhead, Minn., 1976 until he retired

Ronald Fretheim - 1961

Inducted - 1988

  • Earned three letters in football, four in wrestling, and one in baseball
  • Named honorable mention on the Little All-America Academic Football Team - 1960
  • NAIA National Wrestling Tournament All-America at 167 - placed third - 1959
  • Iowa Conference champion at 167 - 1960
  • Iowa Conference champion at 157 - 1961
  • L-Club Athlete of the Year - 1961

Ronald Hested - 1961

Inducted - 1991

  • Earned three letters in basketball and three letters in track and field
  • 1961 basketball co-captain
  • 1961 all-Iowa Conference selection in basketball
  • Member of 1960 Iowa Conference championship track and field team

Frank E. Liston - 1961

Inducted - 1996

  • Four-year letter winner in wrestling 1958-61
  • Two-time Iowa Conference champion at 130 - 1960-61
  • 1961 member of Iowa Conference championship team that won 4 of 8 weight classes

Clay Lyon - 1961

Inducted - 1977

  • Earned four letters in basketball and four in baseball
  • Held Luther basketball career scoring record for several years
  • Pitched two no-hitters
  • 1959 All-Iowa Conference in basketball
  • Two-time Little All-American and Luther All-American recognition in 1959 and 1960

Norbert Pruisner  - 1961

Inducted - 1985

  • Four-year letter winner in football
  • Member of the 1960 Iowa Conference championship team
  • 1961 Iowa Conference heavyweight wrestling champion
  • Placed third at the 1961 NAIA National Championships helping lead Luther to ninth place finish

Jim Scott  - 1961

Inducted - 2016

  • Three-year letter winner in football
  • Member of 1957 and 1960 Iowa Conference championship teams
  • Played middle linebacker
  • Head football coach at Aurora University (1985-2004), seven conference titles and three NCAA III National football playoff appearances
  • Inducted Illinois High School Football Hall of Fame in 2000
  • Inducted Sterling High School Hall of Fame in 2000
  • Inducted Aurora University Hall of Fame in 2013

Paul Solberg - 1961

Inducted - 2001

  • Four-year letter winner in track-and-field - 1958-61
  • Member of two Iowa Conference championship track-and-field teams - 1958, 1960
  • Three-year letter winner in football - 1959-61
  • Football team had 29-5-1 record during his career
  • 1966-2001 served as Professor of Health and Physical Education at Luther College
  • During his tenure he coached five sports over 35 years that included 35 years as assistant football coach and 23 years as head baseball coach
  • Led Norse to three Iowa Conference baseball titles and three NCAA III national tournament appearances - 1983-85
  • Coached three Iowa Conference championship wrestling teams - 1967, 1975, 1979
  • Coached three NCAA Division III individual national champions and 14 all-America wrestlers
  • Named Iowa Conference Coach of the Year in baseball (three times), wrestling (three times), and tennis
  • Recognized nationally as an innovator and leader in the field of adaptive physical education for young people

Gerald "Andy" Anderson - 1962

Inducted - 1978

  • Four-year letter winner in football and once in wrestling
  • Two-time all-Iowa Conference selection in football - 1960, 1961
  • Williamson Little All-American Team - 1961
  • L Club Athlete of the Year -1961-62
  • Recipient of F.A. Schoitz Award freshman year

Bill D. Bailey - 1962

Inducted - 1981

  • Four-year letter winner in football
  • Named Outstanding Freshman - 1957
  • Co-captain - 1961
  • All-American - 1961
  • All-Iowa Conference - 1960
  • Held the Luther record for the longest touchdown pass caught by a wide receiver (86 yards in Parsons Game)
  • Three-year letter winner in track and field
  • Held Luther record for the pole vault

Charles Peterson - 1962

Inducted - 1978

  • Three year letter winner in football, two-year letter winner in wrestling and two-year letter winner in golf
  • Member of 1960 Iowa Conference championship football team
  • Iowa Conference wrestling champion (167) - 1961
  • NAIA All-American placing second (167) - 1961
  • Luther golf coach - 1962
  • Minnesota State Wrestling Coaches Award - 1974

Thomas C. Berven - 1963

Inducted - 1993

  • Four-year letter winner in tennis and once in basketball
  • Team captain in tennis - 1963
  • Iowa Conference runner-up in No.1 singles - 1963
  • Has served 23 years as head boys tennis coach at Neenah High School
  • Led Neenah High School to 14 of past 15 Fox Valley Association conference championships that included nine in a row
  • Wisconsin Public schools Boys State Champions in 1991, 1992, and 1993
  • 1993 team had a perfect score of 44, the first in WIAA Tournament history
  • Past-president of Wisconsin Tennis Coaches Association
  • WTA Bill Letwin Award - 1990
  • Red Smith Sportsman Award - 1990

David A. Grove - 1963

Inducted - 1979

  • Four-year letter winner in football and basketball
  • Member of Iowa Conference championship football team - 1960
  • Two-time all-Iowa Conference selection in both sports as a junior and senior
  • Served as Captain of both teams
  • Named Luther Athlete of the Year - 1963

Richard E. Ashland - 1964

Inducted - 1985

  • Earned eight letters competing in football and track and field
  • Served as captain for both sports
  • Member of 1963 undefeated (9-0) Iowa conference championship football team
  • 1963 all-Iowa Conference end
  • Four-time Iowa Conference discus champion
  • Set Luther and conference records with mark of 160-3
  • Captain of the 1964 track and field squad

Len Erdahl - 1964

Inducted - 1999

  • Four-year letter winner in wrestling and twice in football
  • Member of four Iowa Conference championship wrestling teams - 1961-64
  • 1963 and 1964 Iowa Conference champion at 157
  • 1962 Iowa Conference runner-up at 147
  • 1961 Iowa Conference third place at 147
  • 1961 named Most Improved wrestler
  • 1963 All-American at NCAA National Tournament College Division at 157 placing fourth

Earl R. Jensen, Jr. - 1964

Inducted - 1979

  • Four-year letter winner in football and track and field
  • Member of 1960 and 1963 Iowa Conference championship teams
  • 1963 all-Iowa Conference guard
  • 1963 honorable mention little all-America
  • Member of four Iowa Conference championship track teams, throwing the discus and shot put

Gary Lowmiller - 1964

Inducted - 2017

  • Four-year letter winner in football
  • Member 1960 and 1963 Iowa Conference championship teams
  • Co-Captain of 1963 football tream
  • 1963 all-Iowa Conference end

David L. Schreiber - 1964

Inducted - 1983

  • Four-year letter winner in wrestling and also lettered in football
  • 1963 and 1964 NCAA College Division All-American at 167
  • Three-time Iowa Conference Champion at 167
  • Attended Luther Theological Seminary and Union Theological Seminary

Robert H. Schroeder - 1964

Inducted - 1999

  • Four-year letter winner in football
  • Member  of 1960 and 1963 Iowa Conference championship football teams
  • Finished career holding Luther record for yards per carry (6.25)
  • Finished career ranked 13th all-time in career yardage (1,463) and 11th all-time for career touchdowns (18)

Terry Zastrow - 1964

Inducted - 1994

  • Four-year letter winner in cross country, wrestling, and track and field
  • Member of Iowa Conference championship cross country team - 1961
  • Member of four Iowa Conference championship wrestling teams
  • Member of four Iowa Conference championship track and field teams
  • 1961 NCAA National Wrestling Tournament qualifier
  • 1964 all-Iowa Conference in mile run

Michael M. Austad - 1965

Inducted - 2005

  • Three-year letter winner in cross country and four times in track and field
  • 1961 and 1962 all-Iowa Conference performer in cross country
  • Member of 1964 Iowa Conference championship cross country team
  • Member of three Iowa Conference championship track teams - 1963-65
  • 1963 set school and Iowa Conference record in 880-yard run
  • Two-time all conference performer in 880-yard run
  • 1964 member of the conference record setting mile relay
  • 1965 member of NCAA College Division team that placed second in the nation
  • Ran on mile relay team that placed 4th at this same national meet

Marlyn "Molly" Baum - 1965

Inducted - 1995

  • Four-year letter winner in basketball and baseball
  • Member of 1964 Iowa Conference championship baseball team
  • Member of 1965 NCAA Regional championship baseball team
  • 1965 captain of the basketball team
  • 1964 and 1965 all-Iowa Conference selection in basketball
  • 1965 all-Iowa Conference selection in baseball
  • Signed as a pitcher with the St. Louis Cardinals - 1965-67
  • 1993 he was a 300-game winner as a high school basketball and baseball coach
  • 1993 Minnesota Region I Coach of the Year

Gretchen A. Brockmeyer - 1965

Inducted - 1990

  • Luther professor and coach - 1968-79
  • Coached Luther field hockey, basketball, and swimming
  • Associate athletic director - 1976-78
  • Softball assistant coach, Springfield College - 1980-87
  • Named "Outstanding College/University Teacher", Eastern District Association - 1990

Robert Naslund - 1965

Inducted - 2008

  • Three-year letter winner in football and two-year letter winner in track and field
  • Conference championship winning coach in both football and track and field for the Norse
  • Member of 1963 undefeated Iowa Conference championship football team
  • 1963 First team all-Iowa Conference selection at linebacker
  • 1964 all-conference in the long jump placing second at conference meet
  • Served as head coach of Luther track and field from 1967-79
  • Led Norse to 11 consecutive conference championships earning Coach of the Year honors eight times
  • Coached 81 individual conference champions, 13 conference relay champions, 168 all-conference athletes, five conference MVP's, 41 NCAA national qualifiers, eight all-Americans, and four NCAA Postgraduate Scholars
  • Served as head Luther football coach (1978-95)
  • Led Norse to 1978 conference title
  • 1978 named Iowa Conference Coach of the Year
  • Ranks second for all-time wins at Luther
  • Coached 90 all-conference players, two conference MVP's, eight CoSIDA Academic All-Americans, four NCAA Postgraduate Scholars, and three All-Americans

Paul V. Olson - 1965

Inducted - 1986

  • Earned two letters in football and three in track and field
  • Captain of 1965 track and field team which finished second at NCAA College Division National meet - ran on mile relay that placed fourth
  • Augustana-Rock Island cross country and track and field head coach
  • At time of induction he had led Vikings to two cross country conference championships and 10 track championships
  • Had coached 54 All-Americans and five national champions in track and field
  • Had led Vikings to six top-10 national team finishes, including two seconds

Gary W. Peer - 1965

Inducted - 1984

  • Four-year letter winner in track and field
  • All-American finishing third in intermediate hurdles at NCAA College Division National Championships - 1965
  • Helped Luther finish second this same National Championship
  • Also ran on mile relay that placed fourth
  • Graduated holding school record for intermediate hurdles - 53.0
  • Graduated holding school records as a member of shuttle hurdle relay team
  • Co-captain of the 1965 squad

Charles L. Stern, Jr. - 1965

Inducted - 1980

  • Four-year letter winner in football
  • Member of 1963 Iowa Conference championship team serving as team captain
  • Considered one of the best offensive blocking tackles in the Iowa Conference, playing during the years that Luther College established one of the greatest small college football records in the nation
  • All-Iowa Conference selection at offensive tackle - 1963, 1964

Robert S. Thompson - 1965

Inducted - 2010

  • Four-year letter winner in football
  • Member of 1963 undefeated (9-0) Iowa Conference championship football team as starting offensive tackle
  • Team held school records for total offense in a season (nine names, 3,833 yards), rushing in a season (3,204 yards), and rushing in a game (579 yards vs. William Penn)
  • Signed a free agent contract with the Philadelphia Eagles of the National Football League

Bob Fjelstul - 1966

Inducted - 1988

  • Three-year letter winner in track and field
  • Luther co-record-holder in high hurdles
  • Two-time Iowa Conference high hurdle champion and record-holder - 1965 and 1966
  • 1966 placed fifth in high hurdles at the NCAA Division III National meet

Gerald Gipp - 1966

Inducted - 1988

  • Two-year letter winner in wrestling
  • 1966 All-American at 157
  • 1963 Iowa Conference champion - 123
  • 1966 Iowa Conference runner-up - 123
  • 1965 and 1966 All-Lutheran Tournament champion - 115

Davis W. Johnson - 1966

Inducted - 2001

  • Four-year letter winner in wrestling
  • Member of four Iowa Conference championship teams - 1963-66
  • Three-time Iowa Conference champion (1964 and 1966 - 123) (1965 - 130)
  • 1963 Iowa Conference runner up - 123
  • Three-time All-Lutheran Tournament champion
  • Individual record of 33-0 in dual meets
  • 1966 NCAA College Division All-American - 123

Eugene S. Takle - 1966

Inducted - 1976

  • First Luther graduate to receive NCAA Post Graduate Scholarship
  • Scored 28 points at NCAA College Division Meet in 1965, winning the three and six mile runs and placing second in the steeplechase
  • Conference record holder, 4:12.5 for the mile
  • School record holder for the mile, two mile, three mile and six mile runs
  • NCAA National cross country champion - 1965
  • All-American three times in track and twice in cross country
  • Who's Who in American Colleges and Universities
  • received Ph.D. in 1971 from Iowa State University
  • Associate Professor of Climatology-Meteorology at Iowa State

Gerald R. Thompson - 1966

Inducted - 1976

  • Iowa Conference record holder for the 220 yard dash (21.4) run on a curve and for the 440 yard dash (47.7)
  • School record holder for the 220 yard dash (21.2) and for the 440 yard dash (46.8)
  • Four time Iowa Conference champion in the 220 and 440 dashes
  • Placed second and third in the 440 dash, fifth in the 220 dash and ran on fourth place mile relay team in NCAA College Division competition
  • Member of Luther team that finished second at NCAA Meet in 1965
  • Named All-American in Track and Field during junior and senior years
  • M.A. from Illinois State University
  • Director of Duluth Cathedral High School

Thomas M. Altemeier - 1967

Inducted - 1977

  • Four-year letter winner in football
  • Basketball letter winner
  • Football captain
  • NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship Award in football - 1966
  • First team Iowa Conference at tackle
  • M.D. degree, College of Medicine, U. of Iowa, 1971

Mel Ashland - 1967

Inducted - 2012

  • Four-year letter winner in football - 1963-67
  • Track and field letter winner - 1964
  • Football co-captain - 1966
  • Member of Iowa Conference championship football team (9-0) - 1963
  • All-Iowa Conference linebacker - 1967
  • Two-time All-Lutheran Football Team - 1965, 1966
  • Selected to play in the second annual Iowa College Shrine Seniors Bowl All-Star game; kicked two field goals and two extra points; was named the "Outstanding Lineman: for the game - 1966
  • Specialist 5th class, U.S. Army, Monterey, California
  • Luther College Distinguished Service Award - 2007

James O. Ehrie - 1967

Inducted - 1992

  • Two-year letter winner in cross country - 1964-65
  • Four-year letter winner in wrestling - 1964-67
  • Member of the Iowa Conference championship cross country team - 1964
  • Member of the NCAA Division III national qualifying team that placed 8th - 1964
  • Member of four Iowa Conference championship wrestling teams - 1963-67
  • Three-time Iowa Conference wrestling champion - (1965 - 167), (1966 & 1967 - 160)
  • Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army - 1967-69; Bronze Star in Vietnam Conflict

Areno Kirkendoll - 1967

Inducted - 1977

  • Four-year letter winner in football
  • Served as captain his senior year
  • Coach Schweizer called Kirkendoll "the best defensive secondary player in the Iowa Conference pound for pound"
  • Served in U.S. Army, 1968-70

John W. Lehman - 1967

Inducted - 1997

  • 1967 NCAA Postgraduate Scholar
  • Three-year letter winner in track and field
  • Member of three Iowa Conference championship teams - 1964, 1966-67
  • 1967 Co-captain
  • Three-times all-conference in pole vault - crowned champion in 1967
  • First 14-0 pole vaulter in Iowa Conference history
  • Set school record of 14-1 in the pole vault as a senior
  • Set meet records at the Iowa College Indoor Meet, Cornell Relays, Norse Relays, Viking Olympics (Augustana College), Iowa Conference Meet - 1967

Michaele Jane Peters Benn - 1967

Inducted - 1992

  • Member of the first women's basketball team at Luther College - 1964
  • Also competed in tennis
  • Lettered on the boys high school ski team in Ironwood, Mich. - 1960
  • Coached Appleton East girls track and field team to a regional championship and fifth-place finish at the Wisconsin State High School Track and Field Meet in the school's first year
  • Volunteer coach for a multitude of youth soccer and basketball teams
  • Served as President of Cedar Rapids (Iowa) Swim Club and Y.W.C.A.

Katherine (Barth) Van Dine - 1967

Inducted - 1977

  • First woman athlete to be inducted into Luther Hall of Fame
  • Named Outstanding Performer in both basketball and tennis
  • Served as captain of basketball team
  • Lead basketball team to 14-3 record
  • Singles tennis champion at Carleton, Luther, and University of Minnesota Tournaments
  • Outstanding record as Luther coach
  • M.S. in Physical Education from Indiana University
  • Taught and coached in Texas, Illinois, and Iowa

Greg Brooks - 1968

Inducted - 2008

  • Four-year letter winner in wrestling and football
  • Member of three Iowa Conference wrestling championship teams - 1965-67
  • Iowa Conference champion (177) - 1967
  • In football, played offensive line, defensive end, and special teams on punts and kick-offs
  • As wrestling coach at Fenger High School, led his teams to nine consecutive dual-team and individual conference championships, three consecutive Chicago Public League dual-team championships, and five consecutive Chicago Public Schools individual championships
  • Served as Fenger High School head football coach for 18 years
  • 1982 Named Chicago Public School Wrestling Coach of the Year
  • 1999 Inducted into the Illinois Wrestling Hall of Fame
  • 2004 Inducted into the Illinois Football Hall of Fame
  • 2008 Served as Grand Marshall of the Illinois State Wrestling Tournament

Duane Monick - 1968

Inducted - 1980

  • Four-year letter winner in golf
  • Member of Iowa Conference championship teams - 1965, 1966
  • All-Conference performer
  • Served as team captain
  • NCAA III Postgraduate Scholar
  • M.D. from University of Iowa - 1972

Dave Mueller - 1968

Inducted - 1980

  • Four-year letter winner in basketball
  • Three-time all-Iowa Conference selection - 1966-68
  • Member of 1967 Iowa Conference championship team
  • Graduated as the second leading scorer in Luther history with 1,342 points
  • NCAA III Postgraduate Scholar
  • Served in U.S. Air Force - 1969-72

Victor N. Olson - 1968

Inducted - 1988

  • Four-year letter winner in baseball
  • All-Iowa Conference selection - 1968
  • Received Luther Best Pitcher Award  - 1968
  • Signed pro contract and played with the California Angels baseball organization in 1968
  • Served in U.S. Army in Vietnam

Alex Rowell - 1968

Inducted - 1978

  • Four-year letter winner in basketball and baseball
  • Four-time all-Iowa Conference performer in basketball - 1965-68
  • At graduation he held Luther's scoring record (1,558) and rebound record (1,125)
  • National Association of Basketball Coaches (NABC) All-Region selection - 1968
  • Member of 1967 Iowa Conference championship team
  • Four-time all-Iowa Conference performer in baseball - 1965-68
  • Played on 1966 and 1968 Iowa Conference championship teams
  • Drafted by Minnesota Twins
  • M.S. in Physical Education from Mankato State University, 1972

Neal Skaar - 1968

Inducted - 1980

  • Four-year letter winner in wrestling
  • Three-time NCAA III All-American (160) - 1966-68
  • Served as team captain in junior and senior years
  • Iowa Conference champion (160) - 1967, 1968
  • Two-time All-Lutheran Wrestling Tournament Champion
  • Named Outstanding Wrestler at All-Lutheran Tournament - 1966-68
  • Earned M.A. in English from Mankato State University - 1971

Bruce H. Sundet - 1968

Inducted - 1983

  • Two-year letter winner in cross country and four-year letter winner in track
  • All-American at the NCAA College Division Cross Country Championships placing 15th - 1967
  • Served at captain for both both cross country and track teams
  • Two-time all-conference performer in cross country
  • Held Iowa Conference cross country four mile record
  • Two-time all-conference performer in track in both the one mile and two mile
  • Conference champion in two mile as a senior
  • Member of 1968 Iowa Conference championship track team
  • Completed M.A. in Science from Drake University
  • National Science Foundation Grant recipient

Gerald S. Wonders - 1968

Inducted - 1978

  • Four-year letter winner in football
  • Two-time Associated Press Little All-American
  • Set Iowa Conference scoring records in 1963 and 1964
  • Williamson Little All-American Team - 1963
  • All-Lutheran College Football Team - 1964
  • Third leading ground gainer in the nation during 1963 and 1964 seasons
  • Completed career with 2,524 yards and 35 touchdowns

Frank P. Barth - 1969

Inducted - 1980

  • Four-year letter winner in football, basketball, and tennis
  • Captain of football and basketball teams during his senior year
  • Two-time all-conference honors in football and basketball
  • Played on two conference championship basketball teams and four championship tennis teams
  • Competed in NCAA National Tournament in both basketball and tennis
  • Named Luther's Athlete of the Year - 1969
  • Graduate of Lutheran Theological Seminary (Pa.) - 1975

John Ferden - 1969

Inducted - 1989

  • Four-year letter winner in track 
  • All-American in the discus placing third at NCAA II National Championships - 1968
  • At graduation ranked second all-time in the discus - 159-9
  • Member of four Iowa Conference championship track teams - 1966-69
  • Won four conference and two regional discus championships
  • Three-times all-conference in both the shot put and javelin
  • Served as co-captain his senior year

Charles Gooch - 1969

Inducted - 2004

  • Three-year letter winner in track
  • Three-times all-conference in the long jump including conference championship in 1966
  • Two-times conference runner-up in the long jump
  • NCAA Division III qualifier in the long jump, 100 and 200 meters
  • Held school record of 23-0 in the long jump
  • Member of four conference championship teams - 1966-69
  • Member of second all-time 4 x 200-meter relay team (1:28.34) - 1966; third all-time 4 x 100-meter relay team (43.14) - 1966; fourth all-time sprint medley relay team (3:29.54) - 1966; fifth all-time 4 x 400 meter relay team (3:17.44) - 1967

Gary Neist - 1969

Inducted - 1989

  • Earned three letters in both track and wrestling
  • Two-time NCAA III National Championships qualifier
  • NCAA III All-American (152) - 1968
  • Member of three Iowa Conference wrestling championships teams - 1965-68
  • Two-time All-Lutheran champion
  • Member of All-Army, U.S. World, and U.S. All-Service wrestling teams in 1971
  • Placed 14th in Greco-Roman in the 1972 Olympics in Munich

Don Tresemer - 1969

Inducted - 2014

  • Four-year letter winner in baseball 1966-69
  • Member of three Iowa Conference championship teams - 1966, 1968, 1969
  • Member of Luther's NCAA National Collegiate Midwest Regional Tournament team - 1969
  • All-Iowa Conference first team second baseman
  • Named team MVP as a senior
  • Two-time All-Lutheran champion
  • At conclusion of his career he held single season school record for errorless games (23); most times on base (39), most career runs scored (49); and ranked second for career hits (50)

Rolf M. Wulfsberg - 1969

Inducted - 1979

  • Three-year letter winner in basketball and four-year letter winner in tennis
  • Member of the Iowa Conference Championship basketball team - 1966-67
  • Tennis team captain senior year
  • Member of four consecutive Iowa Conference championships tennis teams - 1966-69
  • Four-time individual conference singles and doubles champion
  • Iowa Conference Most Valuable Player - 1969
  • NCAA Midwest Region Singles Champion - 1968-69
  • NCAA National Tournament singles semifinalist and doubles quarter finalist
  • Led team to a 5th place finish at NCAA National Tournament