1950-1959

Jerry Bernatz - 1950

Inducted - 1985

  • Enrolled at Luther following three years of military service in the Air Force - 1943-46
  • Four-year letter winner in football, basketball and track
  • Football co-captain his senior year
  • Member of Iowa Conference championship basketball team - 1949
  • Championship brought an invitational to play in the National AAU Tournament in Oklahoma City
  • Was one of the top point producers during track meets excelling in the high and low hurdles, pole vault, high jump and 880-yard relay.
  • Member of Iowa Conference 880-yard relay championship team
  • "L" Club president his junior and senior year

Wallace (Wally) F. Grant - 1950

Inducted - 1990

  • Best remembered in football for long run backs on kickoffs and punts; 80 and 90 yard runs were common
  • Led track team scoring 85.5 points in one season - 1948
  • Set high-hurdles record of 14.7 - 1950
  • Represented Luther at the Central Collegiate Conference Championships at Marquette University - 1950
  • In a triangular meet with Wartburg and Upper Iowa, placed in seven events for 23 points: first in high hurdles, discus, and broad jump, second in shot put, and third in 100-yard dash and high jump
  • Twenty-two year career with Standard Oil

Orv Jordahl - 1951

Inducted - 1991

  • Earned 11 letters in three sports: football, turning, and track and field
  • Captain of football and turning teams
  • Set Luther pole vault record at 12-0
  • Luther Athlete of the Year - 1951
  • President of "L" Club

Dee Carey - 1951

Inducted - 1984

  • Four-year letter winner in football and three-year letter winner in baseball
  • All-conference quarterback who led Luther to Conference championship in 1941
  • As baseball pitcher he threw against Iowa, Minnesota, Nebraska and California to name a few
  • Refused three major league baseball offers while in school
  • Left school his senior year to serve in U.S. Naval Academy as Chief Petty Officer
  • Returned and completed his degree in 1951
  • Social studies teacher at Blooming Prairie High School and athletic director; has coached football, basketball, and baseball
  • Member of twenty-five-year club of Minnesota Coaches Association, twice president of Minnesota District II Coaches Association
  • Was active in summer youth programs and church activities

Don R. Nylund - 1951

Inducted - 1974

  • Enrolled at Luther in fall of 1947 after serving in the Army Air Force
  • Four-year letter winner in basketball
  • Remembered as the Bob Cousey of the Norsemen
  • Served as team captain and voted MVP his senior year
  • Named to all-conference team by Des Moines Register
  • Offered a tryout with the Minneapolis Lakers who were then at the pinnacle of professional basketball and he declined
  • Teacher and coach in St. Cloud, Minn.

Jerry D. Olsen - 1951

Inducted - 1996

  • Four-year letter winner in football - 1946-49
  • Four-time Iowa Conference all-conference selection at four different starting positions on offense and defense
  • Little All-American mention - 1948
  • Team co-captain - 1949
  • Assistant coach - 1950
  • Wrestling coach at Rocky River (Ohio) High School - 1967-77; career record: 52-20-2
  • Ohio Wrestling Coach of the Year - 1967
  • Football coach at Rocky River High School - 1975-79; career record: 22-15-1
  • World War II veteran who served in Marine Corps - 1944-45
  • Korean War veteran Marine Corps - presented the Purple Heart

John W. Bruemmer Jr. - 1953

Inducted - 1983

  • Four-year letter winner in football
  • Served as co-captain his senior year
  • Only unanimous selection to the 1952 Iowa Conference all-conference football team
  • Teacher and coach at Bricelyn, Minnesota, for three years
  • Returned to Luther as assistant business manager in 1953, became assistant treasurer in 1963, and was college treasurer from 1967 through 1979
  • Norse assistant football coach for twenty-two seasons, in charge of offensive lineman during which Luther compiled a team record (119 wins)

Richard C. Hefte - 1953

Inducted - 1975

  • Third Luther basketball player to score over 1,000 points
  • Named Iowa Conference first team all-conference and United Press all-division team
  • Served as captain of basketball team
  • Elected to Who's Who in American Colleges
  • Graduate of University of Minnesota Law School
  • Partner of law firm of Rufer, Hefte, Pemberton, Schulze and Sorlie at Fergus Falls, Minn.

Karl Ahrens - 1954

Inducted - 1984

  • Earned eight letters in track and field, basketball, and football
  • Member of Iowa Conference championship basketball team - 1953-54
  • Track co-captain in 1954
  • Named Luther Athlete of the Year - 1953-54
  • Ran the half mile, mile and on relay teams as well as threw discus and javelin
  • Served in the U.S. Army - 1954-56
  • Earned M.A. degree in secondary school administration from University of Northern Iowa in 1959
  • Taught in Harmony, Minn., and Waukesha, Wis.
  • Junior high school principal at Oregon, Wis., for the past eighteen years

Donald L. Boelter - 1954

Inducted - 1974

  • Letter winner in basketball and baseball
  • Starting infielder four years in baseball
  • Starting guard in basketball three years
  • Co-Captain of 1954 Iowa Conference championship basketball team
  • Set single season scoring record with 416 points
  • Scored 1,109 points that ranked second all-time
  • Chairman of social studies department and head baseball coach at Sleepy Eye, Minn.

Kenton E. Finanger - 1954

Inducted - 1997

  • Four-year letter winner in football, basketball and track and field
  • NAIA Little All-America running back
  • Led the nation in scoring (98 points) - 1953
  • Two-time all-conference selection in both football and basketball
  • All-conference in long jump
  • Head coach for 93 seasons of sports at Luther (head coach: track and field, basketball, cross country; assistant coach: football, basketball, baseball)
  • Coached NCAA III National Championship cross country team - 1985
  • Coached NCAA College Division National Track and Field team to a second place finish - 1965
  • Led 17 teams to the NCAA National Cross Country Championships finishing in the top-10 10 times

Hamlet A. Peterson - 1954

Inducted - 1979

  • Three-year letter winner in football
  • Set all of Luther's passing records
  • Four-year letter winner in basketball
  • Three-year letter winner in tennis
  • As senior, played on Iowa Conference championship teams in all three sports
  • Served as co-captain of football and basketball teams
  • M.D. degree from University of Iowa - 1958
  • Served in U.S. Air Force Medical Corps - 1952-62

Arthur R. Piper - 1954

Inducted - 1975

  • First Luther athlete to win a national title in track with 151'11 3/8 discus performance at NAIA National Meet - 1954
  • Set Luther records three times in shot put and two times in discus
  • Luther's top point winner in track for four years
  • Four-year letter winner in gymnastics
  • Taught at the University of Wisconsin - Stevens Point
  • Was a visiting professor at Kent State University
  • Anthropologist at the University of Illinois

David G. Reque - 1954

Inducted - 1975

  • Little All-American Honorable Mention at running back
  • Three-time all-Iowa Conference selection
  • Rushed for 811 yards as a junior and was selected team's Outstanding Offensive Ball Player
  • Tri-captain of the football team 
  • Earned four letters in track
  • Served two years in the U.S. Army after graduation
  • Faculty assistant and assistant football coach at Luther
  • Received M.D. degree from Iowa in 1961
  • Family medical practice and a staff member of hospital in Bemidji, Minn.

Hans R. Schink - 1954

Inducted - 1975

  • Stood 6'7" tall
  • Undefeated in dual meet track competition at Luther College
  • Participated in NAIA National meet helping Luther to a fifth place finish
  • Two-time Iowa Conference champion in the two mile run setting school and conference record (9:35) in the process
  • His conference mark stood until 1958 and his school record stood until 1965

Eugene M. "Gene" Ersland - 1955

Inducted - 1976

  • Never wrestled in High School
  • Iowa Conference champion and Iowa State AAU champion at 167 as a sophomore
  • Finished second at same weight and events as a junior
  • Iowa Conference champion and AAU runner-up at 177 as a senior
  • Career dual meet record of 32 wins, 8 losses and 1 tie
  • Starting tackle on Luther's unbeaten football team in 1954
  • Iowa Conference Honorable Mention - 1954
  • Elected Athlete of the Year by the "L" Club his senior year
  • M.S. degree in Mental Health from the University of Wyoming in 1963
  • County Director of Mental Health Program in Menominee, Mich.

Robert H. Lee - 1955

Inducted - 1974

  • Four year letter winner in football
  • Co-captain of 1954 team which was first undefeated football team in Luther history (9-0)
  • AP Little All-America - 1954
  • Two-time all-conference at offensive guard
  • Luther averaged 395.5 yards per game which ranked second in the nation in rushing offense his senior year
  • Vice President of Orville E. Madison & Son Inc., General Contractor in Hudson, Wis.

Donald L. Marquard - 1956

Inducted - 1991

  • Earned letters in football and track and field
  • College career interrupted while serving in the Korean Conflict - 1952-54
  • Assistant to coach Edsel Schweizer on Luther's Corn Bowl championship team - 1955
  • Teacher, coach, guidance counselor and athletic director at Hampton, Iowa - 1958-88
  • Scout for the Luther football team since his graduation

Roger K. Fjelstul - 1956

Inducted - 1976

  • Two time Iowa Conference golf champion
  • Three times captain of the Luther golf team
  • Coach of the Luther team his senior year
  • Held Oneota Golf Course record of 31 which he had shot twice
  • Iowa Amateur Champion
  • State Jaycees Champion
  • Five time match play and four time medal play winner at Oneota Golf Club
  • Many times Luther College Alumni Golf Champ
  • Decorah businessman

Dennis L. Mair - 1956

Inducted - 1982

  • Luther career interrupted while serving in the U.S. Army during the Korean Conflict
  • Four-year letter winner in baseball
  • Served as captain his senior year
  • Two-year letter winner in football
  • Served as defensive captain his senior year
  • Helped lead Luther to Corn Bowl victory over Western Illinois University (24-20) - 1955
  • Played in East-West All-Star game - 1955
  • M.A. degree in guidance and counseling from University of Northern Iowa, 1966
  • Served as a social studies teacher and physical education teacher, guidance counselor, principal, coach of several sports and athletic director at schools in Greene, Iowa; Marinette, Menomonee Falls, Mayville, West Milwaukee, and Jefferson, Wisconsin
  • Administrator of Herman Consolidated School District, Mayville beginning in 1977

Richard R. Rundle - 1956

Inducted - 1977

  • Four-year letter winner in football
  • All-Conference in football for three years
  • Starting quarterback who led Luther to 20 consecutive victories
  • Voted most Valuable Player in Corn Bowl victory over Western Illinois (24-20) after scored one touchdown, passed for another, made three extra points and kicked a field goal
  • Three-year letter winner in baseball
  • Physical education teacher, football coach, and golf coach at Monona Grove, Wis.
  • Led football team to 109-21-3 record and eight conference championships
  • Named coach of the year three times
  • Named outstanding teacher, 1975

Jack Schultz - 1956

Inducted - 1975

  • Multiple letter winner in four sports
  • Three-time all-conference selection in football
  • First team Williamson Little All-American
  • Third team Associated Press All-American 
  • Co-captain of football team as a senior
  • Ranked 15th in the nation with 920 yards as a senior
  • Set a Luther four year rushing mark of 2,130 yards
  • Won the Iowa Conference javelin title with throw of 158-0
  • Was conference runner-up in wrestling at 167 as a sophomore
  • Selected "Luther Athlete of the Year" as a sophomore

Richard Wuest - 1956

Inducted - 1988

  • Earned three letters in football and two in track and field
  • Member of the Corn Bowl football team
  • Head football coach and athletic director at Decorah High School, Decorah, Iowa
  • Coached Vikings to three state championships
  • Member of Iowa Football Coaches Association Hall of Fame
  • Head coach of North Team in 1980 Iowa Shrine Bowl

Pierce (Perry) Brown - 1957

Inducted - 1978

  • Luther career interrupted when he served with the U.S. Combat Engineers during the Korean conflict - 1953-55
  • Three-year letter winner in football as a running back
  • Member of Iowa Conference and Luther's Corn Bowl championship teams - 1955
  • Four-year letter winner in track who served as co-captain
  • Member of 1956 Iowa Conference championship team
  • Set Luther in the javelin throw - 208-8 - 1957
  • Set several college, university, AAU, and UNI Relays records
  • Awarded the Southern California Best Performance Track and Field Award with toss of 220-0 - 1960
  • Taught at La Crescent High School, Minn.
  • Licensed real estate broker, partner in First City Realty, Inc., La Crosse, Wis.

Paul Krueger - 1957

Inducted - 1992

  • Four-year letter winner in wrestling - 1954-57
  • IIAC champion - 1954
  • Did not miss a match or fail to make weight in four years of competition
  • Teacher and coach at Truman, Minn. - 1957-63; St. James, Minn. - 1963-75
  • Athletic director at St. James - 1975-91
  • Coaching record: 157-47-2
  • High school teams won 11 South Central Conference wrestling championships, six district championships, three regional championships
  • Two-time Minnesota State runner-up - 1969, 1973
  • Minnesota High School State Championship - 1972
  • Educator of the Year - 1967
  • Minnesota Wrestling Coach of the Year - 1972
  • Service to Mankind Award - 1985
  • Class A Minnesota Athletic Directors - 1991

Don Nesheim - 1957

Inducted - 1975

  • Four-year letter winner in football
  • Spent two years in the military service between his freshman and sophomore year
  • First team all-conference running back
  • Little All-American running back
  • Gained 808 yards as a sophomore to rank 17th among nation's small college backs
  • Averaged 5.6 yards per carry in four seasons
  • Co-captain of the football team
  • Catcher on the baseball team
  • Selected "Luther Athlete of the Year" as a junior

Donald C. Paulson - 1957

Inducted - 1989

  • Earned four letters in tennis and one in wrestling
  • Won Iowa Conference singles championship in 1956 and 1957
  • Won Iowa Conference doubles championship in 1954
  • Was a ranked player in USTA Iowa District Men's 35 Division for many years
  • Coached two community college tennis teams to national tourmanent
  • Earned master's degree in physics from Univ. of South Dakota
  • Chairman, math and science department, Iowa Western Community College, Clarinda, Iowa

Wayne C. Dotzenrod - 1958

Inducted - 1974

  • Earned four letters in both football and track
  • Two-time all-conference selection in football - 1956 and 1957
  • Football team compiled a 33-4-2 record during four years he played quarterback and safety
  • Helped lead Luther to 1955 Corn Bowl Championship
  • Set the individual scoring record at the Iowa Conference Track Meet with 18 points winning the javelin, placed second in the broad jump and high hurdles, third in the high jump and fourth in the low hurdles.
  • His distance of 203-3 in the javelin stood on the conference record books for 12 years
  • Two-time Iowa Conference champion in the javelin - 1955, 1958
  • Iowa Conference champion in the long jump - 1957

Rod Ellickson - 1958

Inducted - 1976

  • Scored 34 points in 1955 Iowa Conference track meet
  • During freshmen year broke two school records and one Iowa Conference record
  • Three times Iowa Conference champion in the 440 dash and once in the half mile
  • Member of the record setting sprint medley and distance medley teams
  • Member of Luther's first Iowa Conference Track and Field Champions - 1957
  • Master's degree from Northern Colorado in 1962
  • Director of Bands at Burnsville, Minn., Public Schools

Bruce E. Hartman - 1958

Inducted - 1975

  • Four-year letter winner in football
  • Three-year letter winner in wrestling
  • Three-year letter winner in track
  • During his four years Luther won 33 of 37 games
  • Played on two Iowa Conference championship teams - 1954 & 1957
  • Member of Corn Bowl team
  • Named to Williamson Little All-American team
  • First team Associated Press Little All-American - 1957
  • Named to all-time conference football team as a tackle
  • Drafted by San Francisco 49er's
  • Top scorer on the wrestling squad in 1956-57

Jewell O. Lyngaas - 1958

Inducted - 1993

  • Luther career was interrupted while serving in the U.S. Army during the Korean conflict
  • Four-year letter winner in football - 1952-54; 1956-58
  • Three-year letter winner in track - 1952-54; 1957
  • Co-captain of Iowa conference championship football team - 1957
  • Distinguished Teaching Award, American Psychological Association - 1985
  • Excellence in Education Award, Edina High School, Minn. - 1989

Keith Paulson - 1958

Inducted - 1990

  • Four-year letter winner in tennis
  • Won Iowa Conference doubles championship - 1953
  • Iowa Conference singles runner-up - 1954
  • Iowa Conference singles championship - 1958
  • Teacher and coach in Charles City, Iowa, 1958-64; Austin, Minn., 1964-present
  • National Coach of the Year in tennis - 1981
  • Minnesota Coach of the Year in tennis - 1980 and 1982
  • Coached Minnesota state championship teams in 1969 and 1982
  • Qualified a singles or doubles team for the Minnesota State Tournament 19 of 20 years - 1965-85

Arlen M. Solie - 1958

Inducted - 1993

  • Four-year letter winner in baseball - 1954-58
  • Started every game for four seasons
  • Led team in hitting freshman year - 1954
  • Team captain - 1958
  • Named to "Outstanding Secondary Educators of America" - 1975
  • Minnesota Counselor of the Year - 1985
  • Coached Monticello baseball team to district championship - 1962
  • Selected to Minnesota Amateur State Baseball All-Tournament Team - 1967

Leland H. Fretheim - 1959

Inducted - 1981

  • Four-year letter winner in wrestling
  • Letter winner in football
  • Coached wrestling team his senior year
  • Qualified for two NAIA National Tournaments
  • NAIA All-American placing 4th at NAIA National Wrestling Tournament at 157 - 1958
  • Qualified for two NCAA Tournaments
  • Four-year dual meet record of 25-7-2
  • M.A. in science from the University of Minnesota - 1968
  • Served as city councilman and on park board
  • Science teacher and junior high school wrestling and football coach in the Wayzata, Minn. School System

Richard O. Halverson - 1959

Inducted - 1986

  • Earned four letters in baseball and two in basketball
  • After graduation taught social studies and physical education while coaching baseball, basketball and football at Climax, Minn., until 1965
  • Returned to Luther to teach physical education and coach - 1965-69
  • Coached three Iowa Conference championship cross country teams
  • Coached individual National cross country champion, Eugene Takle
  • Coached two Iowa Conference championship baseball teams
  • Named Iowa Conference Coach of the Year in cross country and baseball
  • Eighteen years as a coach and physical education teacher at Mayo High School
  • Named regional high school cross country Coach of the Year in 1974 and 1984

Lewis H. Hoy - 1959

Inducted - 1976

  • Transferred to Luther after playing football at Drake and then spent two years of service for the U.S. Army
  • Named Iowa-Conference all-conference football team as a center in 1957 and 1958
  • Served as co-captain his senior year
  • First team All-District on offense and defense as a senior
  • Honorable Mention Little All-American as a senior
  • Handled place kicking duties for the Norse
  • Luther won 20, lost 5, and tied 2 during his three seasons
  • Member of the golf team for three years
  • M.A. from Florida State University in 1961
  • Artist-in-Residence at St. Ambrose College, 1969-74
  • A concert pianist and realtor

Dean W. Maas - 1959

Inducted - 1979

  • Helped lead Luther to its first two Iowa Conference track and field championships in 1957 and 1958
  • Served as team captain his senior year
  • Set school records in the shot put and won the conference championship
  • Three-year letter winner in football
  • Member of 1957 and 1958 record setting teams
  • Named to all-conference team as tackle - 1958 and 1959
  • Luther College Athlete of the Year - 1959

Virgil A. Thiesfeld - 1959

Inducted - 1988

  • Earned four letters in gymnastics and two in track and field
  • Competed in tumbling, pommel horse, parallel bars, horizontal bars, rings and trampoline
  • Served as team captain
  • Competed in high jump and pole vault in track
  • Bill Janson, gymnastics coach for 35 years, called him "the finest individual gymnast Luther has ever had"
  • Earned master's degree and Ph.D. in botany
  • Professor and chair of biology department at University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point