Skip Navigation

Text Only/ Printer-Friendly

November 2012

Art Exhibits

Center for Faith and Life Gallery, 2nd floor

Joe Chesla (rust and salt prints)
October 22—December 2

Preus Library

Russian Propaganda Posters (curated by Clara Bergan '13)
October 19—January 20

Center for the Arts, Wigley-Fleming Fine Arts Gallery

Todd Johnson '85 (conceptual small works)
October 12—November 15

Rebecca Kamm (art quilts)
November 20—January 16


02  Friday

SAC Spotlight Performance: Jonathan Burns, Flexible Comedy
7:30 p.m. • Marty's, Dahl Centennial Union

Senior Recital: Cody Tucker, trombone
8:30 p.m. • Noble Recital Hall, Jenson-Noble Hall of Music

03  Saturday

Senior Recital: Dan Fernelius, composition
12:00 noon • Noble Recital Hall, Jenson-Noble Hall of Music

Football: Luther vs Coe College
1:00 p.m. • Carlson Stadium

Men's Swimming & Diving: Luther vs UW-Whitewater
1:00 p.m. • Regents Center

Women's Swimming & Diving: Luther vs UW-Whitewater
1:00 p.m. • Regents Center

Senior Recital: Kaysie Peterson, horn & Emma Hellmann, violin
2:00 p.m. • Noble Recital Hall, Jenson-Noble Hall of Music

Wrestling: Alumni/Intrasquad Meet
2:30 p.m. • Regents Center

Senior Recital: Kathleen Griffith, piano
4:00 p.m. • Noble Recital Hall, Jenson-Noble Hall of Music

Senior Recital: Jordan Buchholtz, piano
7:00 p.m. • Noble Recital Hall, Jenson-Noble Hall of Music

Senior Recital: Bianca Najera, flute
8:30 pm • Noble Recital Hall, Jenson-Noble Hall of Music

04  Sunday

Worship Service
10:00 a.m. • Main Hall, Center for Faith and Life

Sunday Brunch
10:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m. • Peace Dining Room, Dahl Centennial Union

Senior Recital: Steve Ramsey, bass trombone
12:00 noon • Noble Recital Hall, Jenson-Noble Hall of Music

Senior Recital: Laura Christensen, bassoon & Val Krych, voice
2:00 p.m. • Noble Recital Hall, Jenson-Noble Hall of Music

Wind and Percussion & Brass Ensemble Group Concert
4:00 p.m. • Main Hall, Center for Faith and Life

Senior Recital: Gavin Colahan, double bass & Marty Kramlinger, trombone
7:00 p.m. • Noble Recital Hall, Jenson-Noble Hall of Music

Junior Recital: Ben Cooper, trombone & Charles Hoeft, piano
8:30 p.m. • Noble Recital Hall, Jenson-Noble Hall of Music

06  Tuesday

Philharmonia and Brass Ensembles Concert
7:30 p.m. • Main Hall, Center for Faith and Life

07  Wednesday

Senior Recital: Neil Quillen, composition
7:00 p.m. • Noble Recital Hall, Jenson-Noble Hall of Music

Senior Recital: Caley Danielson, voice
8:30 p.m. • Noble Recital Hall, Jenson-Noble Hall of Music

08  Thursday

Center Stage Series Performance: Luciana Souza Quartet
7:30 p.m. • Main Hall, Center for Faith and Life
Luciana Souza Quartet

09  Friday

Dorian Keyboard Festival

Guest Recital: Christopher Taylor, piano
7:30 p.m. • Noble Recital Hall, Jenson-Noble Hall of Music

Visual and Performing Arts Dance Performance: A Tragedy Like Macbeth
7:30 p.m. • Jewel Theatre, Center for the Arts

SAC Diversity Performance: Tani Diakite
7:30 p.m. • Marty's, Dahl Centennial Union

10  Saturday

Dorian Keyboard Festival

Wrestling: Luther Open
9:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. • Regents Center

Celebrating Veterans 2012: A Journey to Freedom!
   Guest Speakers:
   Vadm Adam M. Robinson Jr. (Surgeon General of the US Navy, retired)
   Paul Jacobs (Commander USS Kirk, US Navy Captain, retired)
   Jan Herman (Historian Naval Bureau of Medicine & Surgery, retired)
1:30 p.m. • Main Hall, Center for Faith and Life

Dorian Keyboard Festival Recitals
4:30 p.m. • Noble Recital Hall & Choir Room, Jenson-Noble Hall of Music

Dorian Keyboard Festival Recital
7:00 p.m. • Noble Recital Hall, Jenson-Noble Hall of Music

Visual and Performing Arts Dance Performance: A Tragedy Like Macbeth
7:30 p.m. • Jewel Theatre, Center for the Arts

12  Monday

Navigate Luther: A Closer Look

Chamber Groups Recital
9:00 p.m. • Noble Recital Hall, Jenson-Noble Hall of Music

13  Tuesday

Jazz Band Concert
7:30 p.m. • Main Hall, Center for Faith and Life

14  Wednesday

Varsity Band Concert
7:00 p.m. • Main Hall, Center for Faith and Life

15  Thursday

Historian's Workshop
7:00 p.m. • Room 107, F.W. Olin Building

Spanish Talent Show
7:00 p.m. • Marty's, Dahl Centennial Union

Visual and Performing Arts Dance Performance: A Tragedy Like Macbeth
7:30 p.m. • Jewel Theatre, Center for the Arts

16  Friday

India Cultural Show
7:00 p.m. • Marty's, Dahl Centennial Union

Opera Workshop Performance
7:00 p.m. • Noble Recital Hall, Jenson-Noble Hall of Music

Visual and Performing Arts Dance Performance: A Tragedy Like Macbeth
7:30 p.m. • Jewel Theatre, Center for the Arts

17  Saturday

Senior Recital: Angela Kratchmer, viola
10:00 a.m. • Noble Recital Hall, Jenson-Noble Hall of Music

Visual and Performing Arts Dance Performance: A Tragedy Like Macbeth
1:30 p.m. • Jewel Theatre, Center for the Arts

Opera Workshop Performance
1:30 p.m. • Noble Recital Hall, Jenson-Noble Hall of Music

Chamber Orchestra Concert
4:00 p.m. • Main Hall, Center for Faith and Life

Senior Recital: Paul Tuskowski, trombone
7:00 p.m. • Noble Recital Hall, Jenson-Noble Hall of Music

SAC Concert: Fun. (SOLD OUT)
7:30 p.m. • Regents Center

18  Sunday

Worship Service
10:00 a.m. • Main Hall, Center for Faith and Life

Sunday Brunch
10:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m. • Peace Dining Room, Dahl Centennial Union

Junior Recital: Bobby Ragoonanan, piano and Paul Christenson, piano
12:00 noon • Noble Recital Hall, Jenson-Noble Hall of Music

Senior Recital: Macaulley Whitlock, cello
2:00 p.m. • Noble Recital Hall, Jenson-Noble Hall of Music

Jazz Orchestra Concert
4:00 p.m. • Main Hall, Center for Faith and Life

19  Monday

Chamber Groups Recital
9:00 p.m. • Noble Recital Hall, Jenson-Noble Hall of Music

20  Tuesday

Luther College Woman's Club: Brian Fankhauser, Protecting and Restoring Iowa's Natural Beauty
1:30 p.m. Peace Dining Room, Dahl Centennial Union

November 21-25
Thanksgiving Break

27  Tuesday

Gallery Reception: Rebecca Kamm
4:30-5:30 p.m. • Wigley-Fleming Gallery, Center for the Arts

29  Thursday

Christmas at Luther — 'Tidings of Comfort and Joy' (SOLD OUT)
5:45 p.m. • Main Hall, Center for Faith and Life

Women's Basketball: Luther vs North Central (IL)
7:00 p.m. • Regents Center

30  Friday

Christmas at Luther — 'Tidings of Comfort and Joy' (SOLD OUT)
6:30 p.m. • Main Hall, Center for Faith and Life

Wrestling: Luther vs University of Dubuque
7:00 p.m. • Regents Center

Christmas at Luther — 'Tidings of Comfort and Joy' (SOLD OUT)
9:15 p.m. • Main Hall, Center for Faith and Life