Skip Navigation

January 2013

Art Exhibits

Preus Library

Russian Propaganda Posters (curated by Clara Bergan '13)
October 19—January 20

Center for the Arts, Wigley-Fleming Fine Arts Gallery

Rebecca Kamm (art quilts)
November 20—January 16


05  Saturday

Men's Swimming and Diving: Luther vs Loras College
1:00 p.m. • Regents Center

Women's Swimming and Diving: Luther vs Loras College
1:00 p.m. • Regents Center

Women's Basketball: Luther vs Loras College
2:00 p.m. • Regents Center

Men's Basketball:  Luther vs Loras College
4:00 p.m. • Regents Center

06  Sunday

Worship Service
10:00 a.m. • Main Hall, Center for Faith and Life

09  Wednesday

Women's Basketball: Luther vs Simpson
6:00 p.m. • Regents Center

Men's Basketball: Luther vs Simpson
8:00 p.m. • Regents Center

11  Friday

SAC Spotlight on Rock: Jeffrey James
7:30 p.m. • Marty's, Dahl Centennial Union 

13  Sunday

Worship Service
10:00 a.m. • Main Hall, Center for Faith and Life

Dorian Vocal Festival Concert
7:00 p.m. • Main Hall, Center for Faith and Life

14  Monday

Dorian Vocal Festival Grand Concert
7:00 p.m. • Main Hall, Center for Faith and Life 

15  Tuesday

Luther College Woman's Club: David Cavagnaro & Paul Cutting, "The Pepperfield Project: Reconnecting People with Real Food and the Earth that Grows It"
1:30 p.m. • Peace Dining Room, Dahl Centennial Union

Lecture: Marv Slind, "Scott and Amundsen: The Race to the South Pole"
7:00 p.m. • Room 102, F.W. Olin Building 

16  Wednesday

Women's Basketball: Luther vs Buena Vista University
6:00 p.m. • Regents Center

Men's Basketball: Luther vs Buena Vista University
8:00 p.m. • Regents Center 

18  Friday

Oneota Film Festival 

19  Saturday

Oneota Film Festival  

20  Sunday

Oneota Film Festival 

Worship Service
10:00 a.m. • Main Hall, Center for Faith and Life

21  Monday

Martin Luther King Jr. Lecture: Ula Taylor
7:30 p.m. • Room 206, Valders Hall of Science 

24  Thursday

School Performances: Zorro
10:00 a.m. and 12:30 p.m. • Main Hall, Center for Faith and Life

January Term Class Opera Workshop Performance
7:00 p.m. • Noble Recital Hall, Jenson-Noble Hall of Music

26  Saturday

Wrestling: IIAC Duals
8:30 a.m. • Regents Center

Men's Swimming and Diving: Luther vs Coe College
1:00 p.m. • Regents Center

Women's Swimming and Diving: Luther vs Coe College
1:00 p.m. • Regents Center

Women's Basketball: Luther vs University of Dubuque
2:00 p.m. • Regents Center

Men's Basketball: Luther vs University of Dubuque
4:00 p.m. • Regents Center

31  Thursday

2nd Semester Opening Convocation:
Vanessa Frazier '90, Malta's Ambassador to Belgium
9:40 a.m. • Main Hall, Center for Faith and Life