Skip Navigation

Text Only/ Printer-Friendly

February 2013

Icy Branch

Art Exhibits

Preus Library

Inge Bruggeman (handmade books)
February 1—March 22

Center for the Arts, Wigley-Fleming Fine Arts Gallery

Barbizon Prints (curated by Kate Elliott's fall class)
February 8—March 22

Center for Faith and Life Gallery, 2nd floor

Danielle Scruggs (photography)
February 1—March 22


01  Friday

Faculty Artist Series: Benjamin Yates, trombone
7:00 p.m. • Noble Recital Hall, Jenson-Noble Hall of Music

Wrestling: Luther vs Buena Vista University
7:00 p.m. • Regents Center

SAC Spotlight on Music: Matt Moberg
7:30 p.m. • Marty's, Dahl Centennial Union

03  Sunday

Dorian Orchestra Festival

Worship Service
10:00 a.m. • Main Hall, Center for Faith and Life

Sunday Brunch
10:00 a.m-1:00 p.m. • Peace Dining Room, Dahl Centennial Union

Luther College Symphony Orchestra Tour Homecoming Concert
4:00 p.m. • Main Hall, Center for Faith and Life

04  Monday

Dorian Orchestra Festival

Dorian Orchestra Festival Grand Concert
7:00 p.m. • Main Hall, Center for Faith and Life

05  Tuesday

Nordic Choir Tour Homecoming Concert
7:30 p.m. • Main Hall, Center for Faith and Life

06  Wednesday

Black History Month Conference

Women's Basketball: Luther vs Central College
6:00 p.m. • Regents Center

Black History Month Conference Lecture: Dorothy Roberts
7:00 p.m. • Main Hall, Center for Faith and Life

Guest Recital: Heidi Brende, piano
7:00 p.m. • Noble Recital Hall, Jenson-Noble Hall of Music

Men's Basketball: Luther vs Central College
8:00 p.m. • Regents Center

07  Thursday

Black History Month Conference

Faculty Artist Series: Andrew Wannigman, voice
8:30 p.m. • Noble Recital Hall, Jenson-Noble Hall of Music

08  Friday

Faculty Artist Series: Kylie Toomer, voice
7:00 p.m. • Noble Recital Hall, Jenson-Noble Hall of Music

SAC Spotlight on Magic: Mat Franco
7:30 p.m. • Marty's, Dahl Centennial Union

09  Saturday

Scholar Visit Day

Senior Recital: Rebecca Dominiczak, voice
2:00 p.m. • Noble Recital Hall, Jenson-Noble Hall of Music

Faculty Artist Series: Jonathon Struve, voice
4:00 p.m. • Noble Recital Hall, Jenson-Noble Hall of Music

BTQ Talent Show
7:00 p.m. • Main Hall, Center for Faith and Life

10  Sunday

Worship Service
10:00 a.m. • Main Hall, Center for Faith and Life

Sunday Brunch
10:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m. • Peace Dining Room, Dahl Centennial Union

Faculty Artist Series: Brad Schultz
4:00 p.m. • Main Hall, Center for Faith and Life

Lunar New Year Celebration
7:30 p.m. • Peace Dining Room, Dahl Centennial Union

12  Tuesday

Faculty Artist Series: Tom Bourcier, piano
7:00 p.m. • Noble Recital Hall, Jenson-Noble Hall of Music

13  Wednesday

Women's Basketball: Luther vs Coe College
6:00 p.m. • Regents Center

Ash Wednesday Service
7:00 p.m. • Main Hall, Center for Faith and Life

Men's Basketball vs Coe College
8:00 p.m. • Regents Center

14  Thursday

Faculty Artist Series: Heather Armstrong, oboe
7:00 p.m. • Noble Recital Hall, Jenson-Noble Hall of Music

15  Friday

Center Stage Series Performance: As You Like It
7:30 p.m. • Main Hall, Center for Faith and Life

16  Saturday

Women's Basketball: Luther vs Wartburg
2:00 p.m. • Regents Center

Student Performance: Vagina Monologues
3:00 p.m. • Recital Hall, Center for Faith and Life

Faculty Artist Series: Rachel Ware, voice
4:00 p.m. • Noble Recital Hall, Jenson-Noble Hall of Music

Men's Basketball: Luther vs Wartburg
4:00 p.m. • Regents Center

Open House: Women & Gender Equality Center
5:00-7:00 p.m. • Gjerset House

Faculty Artist Series: Xiao Hu and Du Huang, piano
7:00 p.m. • Noble Recital Hall, Jenson-Noble Hall of Music

Student Performance: Vagina Monologues
8:00 p.m. • Recital Hall, Center for Faith and Life

17  Sunday

Gospel Sunday Worship Service
10:00 a.m. • Main Hall, Center for Faith and Life

Sunday Brunch
10:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m. • Peace Dining Room, Dahl Centennial Union

Senior Recital: Kathryn Lillich, voice
2:00 p.m. • Noble Recital Hall, Jenson-Noble Hall of Music

Student Performance: Vagina Monologues
3:00 p.m. • Recital Hall, Center for Faith and Life

19  Tuesday

Luther College Woman's Club: Nick Preus, Tales of the Sea: Luther Students Sail the Schooner Roseway
1:30 p.m. • Peace Dining Room, Dahl Centennial Union

Paideia Text & Issues Panel: Amy Zalk Larson, Sheila Radford-Hill, and Sandhya Purohit Caton, Don't Just Say Something, Sit There: How Contemplative Practice Can Reshape Our Communication and Our Communities
7:00 p.m. • Recital Hall, Center for Faith and Life

20  Wednesday

Faculty Artist Series: Brent Dodson, trumpet
7:00 p.m. • Noble Recital Hall, Jenson-Noble Hall of Music

21  Thursday

Center Stage Series Performance: Cirque Ziva
7:30 p.m. • Main Hall, Center for Faith and Life

23  Saturday

Scholar Visit Day

24  Sunday

Dorian Band Festival

Worship Service
10:00 a.m. • Main Hall, Center for Faith and Life

Sunday Brunch
10:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m. • Peace Dining Room, Dahl Centennial Union

Dorian Band Festival Concert with Luther Bands
7:00 p.m. • Main Hall, Center for Faith and Life

25  Monday

Dorian Band Festival

Dorian Band Festival Grand Concert
6:30 p.m. • Main Hall, Center for Faith and Life

26  Tuesday

Distinguished Lecture: Vandana Shiva, "Earth Democracy: Justice, Sustainability, and Peace"
7:00 p.m. • Main Hall, Center for Faith and Life

28  Thursday

Religion Forum: Professor Nella Saxena, "Gynocentric India and Visions of Kali: A Liberatory Philosophical Praxis"
7:00 p.m. • Recital Hall, Center for Faith and Life

Faculty Artist Series: Miko Kominami, piano
8:00 p.m. • Noble Recital Hall, Jenson-Noble Hall of Music