Roster

Piccolo

Lauren Knuckey, Galena, Ill.

Flute

*Rachel Schwabenbauer, La Crosse, Wis.

Lauren Bennati, St. Paul, Minn.

Lauren Knuckey, Galena, Ill.

Oboe

*Rebecca Keller, Brighton, Colo.
Anna (Kemp) and Russell Norris Chair

Kierra Blackstad, Lakeville, Minn.

English Horn

Kierra Blackstad, Lakeville, Minn.

Clarinet

*Charles Craig, Maquoketa, Iowa

Joel Denney, Rochester, Minn.

Elisabeth Hartmark, Minneapolis, Minn.

Bassoon

*Joseph Cowan, La Crosse, Wis.

Helen (Hoff) James Chair

Briana McGrane, Plymouth, Minn.

Timothy Radermacher, Minneapolis, Minn.

Horn

*Luke Berkley, Owatonna, Minn.
Erik, Kari, Maren Engebretson Chair

Anneliese Braaten, Winona, Minn.

Nathan Fippinger, Aledo, Ill.

Gavin Popken, Alta Vista, Iowa

Sydney Scooler, Richmond Hill, Ga.

Trumpet

*Michael Winkler, Sheboygan Wis.

Marya Haugland, Cologne, Minn.

Madison Ihde, Decorah, Iowa

Trombone

*Christopher Lange-Pearson, Rochester, Minn.
Dorothy (Bonnell) and Russell Ziemer Chair

Chris O’Connell, Rochester, Minn.

Bass Trombone

Grant Thomas, Omaha, Neb.

Tuba

Noah Reisdorff, Gretna, Neb.

Percussion

*Aidan Schmitt, Apple Valley, Minn.

Adam Froden, McFarland, Wis.

Sylvia Kaare, Eden Prairie, Minn.

Dell May, Mendota, Ill.

Thomas Perkins, Kenosha, Wis.

Michelle Tlusty, Merrill, Wis.

Harp

Claire Honl, Centennial, Colo.

Laura Olson, Webster, Minn.

Katie Weston, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

First Violin

Namuun Tsend-Ayush, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
Torgerson Concertmaster
^
Richard C. and Joann M. Hemp Family Scholar

Nate Parsons, St. Paul, Minn.

Mari Jorgenson-Rathke, Waconia, Minn.

Amanda Eby, Dubuque, Iowa

Fiona Edberg, Iowa City, Iowa

Devin Hedlund, Iowa City, Iowa

Matt Lagus, Lake Elmo, Minn.

Katie Koenning, Bayport, Minn.

Shannon Taylor, Loretto, Minn.

Michelle Suri, Deerfield, Ill.

Susie Wold, Sheridan, Wyo.

Second Violin

*Elizabeth Shoemaker, Olympia, Wash.
Dorothy M. Ansett Chair

Lauren Voigt, Minneapolis, Minn.

Hannah Sutcliffe, Stillwater, Minn.

Annie Harriman, Carmel, Ind.

Alix Sharp, Iowa City, Iowa

Izzi Lockheimer Toso, Plymouth, Minn.

Libby Swartley, Cedar Falls, Iowa

Celia Gould, Oconomowoc, Wis.

Emily Alcock, Decorah, Iowa

Cory Hummel, Minneapolis, Minn.

Abby Leblanc, St. Paul, Minn.

Katelin Parkinson, Freeport, Ill.

Hannah Potter, Chaska, Minn.

Viola

*Marissa Eckberg, Gaylord, Minn.
Andrea Nelson and Kathryn Nelson Chair

Isak Swanson, Duluth, Minn.

Catelyn Janda, Batavia, Ill.

Morgan Fanning, St. Charles, Ill.

Natalie Delcorps, Naperville, Ill.

Gabrielle Bruns, Decorah, Iowa

Jarret Quale, Wausau, Wis.

Jennifer Martin, St. Paul, Minn.

Lucas Ruge-Jones, San Marcos, Texas

Cello

*Sarah Bauer, Waupaca, Wis.
Dorothy M. Ansett Chair

Sam Naumann, Peosta, Iowa

Anton Wachmann, Waverly, Iowa

Claire Goodfellow, Iowa City, Iowa

Matthew Dosland, St. Paul, Minn.

Caleb West, St. Paul, Minn.

Samantha Ranney, Brookfield, Wis.

Kira Guetschow, La Crosse, Wis.

David Lee, St. Paul, Minn.

Katrina Meyer, Mount Prospect, Ill.

String Bass

*Nathan McPhetres, Hudson, Wis.

Trevor Phillips, Decorah, Iowa

Emma Hyatt, Boone, Iowa

Sam Olson, Shoreview, Minn.

Hannah Miller, Roseville, Minn.

* principal

^ Richard C. and Joann M. Hemp Prize for Orchestral Performance

The Richard C. and Joann M. Hemp Prize for Orchestral Performance is funded through an endowment established by Richard ’64 and Joann (Harr) Hemp ’65 of Reno, Nevada, and Decorah,Iowa. Awarded annually to a senior student in the Luther College Symphony Orchestra, selection is by audition and recognizes exceptional performance, talent, musicianship, and leadership. Mr. Hemp is a regent emeritus, former chair of the Luther Board of Regents, and former Interim President of Luther College.


Eight chairs in the Luther College Symphony Orchestra benefit from endowed scholarships generously provided by Luther donors. Selection is by audition and recognizes exceptional performance, talent, musicianship, and leadership.