Paideia I - Topic Guides, Spring 2012

Section 2: World War II
Instructor: Erik Grayson; Librarian: Rachel Vagts

Section 3: The Crusades
Instructor: Robert Christman; Librarian: Germano Streese

Section 4: Medieval England
Instructor & Librarian: Jane Kemp

Section 5: Cold War Spies
Instructor: Becky Bowman; Librarian: Rebecca Sullivan

Section 6: Tudor/Stuart Social History
Instructor: Kate Narveson; Librarian: Andi Beckendorf

Section 7: Disability Studies
Instructor: Debra Fordice; Librarian: Lindy Moeller

Section 8: Classical Greece
Instructor: Sukanya Miles-Watson; Librarian: Ryan Gjerde

Section 9: Notable 19th Century Americans
Instructor: Joe Needham; Librarian: John Goodin

Section 10: Animal Rights
Instructor: Scott Hurley; Librarian: Jennifer Rian

Section 11: Freedom Movements in South Asia
Instructor: Brian Caton; Librarian: Andi Beckendorf

Section 12: Closing of the American Mind
Instructor: Greg Jesson; Librarian: John Goodin

Section 13: Lies My Teacher Told Me
Instructor: Amy Weldon; Librarian: Ryan Gjerde

Section 14: World War II
Instructor: Erik Grayson; Librarian: Rachel Vagts

Section 15: Manifest Destiny: Lewis & Clark and the Corps of Discovery
Instructor & Librarian: Rebecca Sullivan

Section 16: The Civil Rights Movement
Instructor: Keona Ervin; Librarian: Jennifer Rian

Section 17: Torture and Terrorism
Instructor: Nancy Gates Madsen; Librarian: Germano Streese

Section 18: Peace Makers and Game Changers
Instructor: Lise Kildegaard; Librarian: Andi Beckendorf

Section 19: Notable 19th Century Americans
Instructor: Joe Needham; Librarian: John Goodin

Section 20: Ethnicity, Gender and Race in the Upper Midwest
Instructor: David Faldet; Librarian: Rachel Vagts

Section 21: Animal Rights
Instructor: Scott Hurley; Librarian: Jennifer Rian

Section 22: Ireland’s Struggle for Independence
Instructor: Diane Scholl; Librarian: Lindy Moeller

Section 23: First Amendment
Instructor: Nick Preus; Librarian: John Goodin

Section 24: Ancient Rome
Instructor: Chad Parmenter; Librarian: Ryan Gjerde

Section 25: South Africa
Instructor: Martin Klammer; Librarian: Jennifer Rian

Section 26: The Sixties
Instructor: Novian Whitsitt; Librarian: Rebecca Sullivan

Section 27: Early Modern Witchcraft
Instructor: Victoria Christman; Librarian: Rebecca Sullivan

Section 28: 19th Century Popular Song
Instructor: Kathy Reed; Librarian: Andi Beckendorf

Section 29: American Women’s Biographies, 1850-1950
Instructor: Jackie Wilkie; Librarian: Jennifer Rian

Section 30: The Blues
Instructor: Storm Bailey; Librarian: John Goodin

Section 31: Classical Greece
Instructor: Sukanya Miles-Watson; Librarian: Ryan Gjerde

Section 32: First Encounters in the Iberian Conquest of the Americas
Instructor & Librarian: Germano Streese

Section 33: Immigration and Intervention: The U.S. and Latin America
Instructor: Julia McReynolds; Librarian: Germano Streese

Section 34: Nature and Society
Instructor: Richard Mtisi; Librarian: Lindy Moeller

Section 35: South Africa
Instructor: Joy Conrad; Librarian: Lindy Moeller

Section 36: Ancient Rome
Instructor: Chad Parmenter; Librarian: Ryan Gjerde