Paideia I - Topic Guides, Spring 2011

Section 1: The Cold War Era
Instructor: Todd Pedlar; Librarian: Rebecca Sullivan

Section 2: Ancient Rome
Instructor: Anne Bulliung; Librarian: Ryan Gjerde

Section 3: The Crusades
Instructor: Robert Christman; Librarian: Germano Streese

Section 4: Medieval England
Instructor & Librarian: Jane Kemp

Section 5: Cold War Spies
Instructor: Becky Bowman; Librarian: Rebecca Sullivan

Section 6: Book Production and Readership in Early Modern England: 1560-1640
Instructor: Kate Narveson; Librarian: Andi Beckendorf

Section 7: Scandinavian Immigration
Instructor: Marv Slind; Librarian: Rachel Vagts

Section 8: German History and Culture Since 1945
Instructor: Elizabeth Steding; Librarian: Germano Streese

Section 9: Notable 19th Century Americans
Instructor: Joe Needham; Librarian: John Goodin

Section 10: Animal Rights
Instructor: Scott Hurley; Librarian: Lindy Moeller

Section 11: Daily Life in Winneshiek County/Decorah/Iowa in the Great Depression
Instructor: Gregg Narber; Librarian: Rachel Vagts

Section 12: American Education
Instructor: Will Maddox; Librarian: Lindy Moeller

Section 13: Classical Greece
Instructor: Carol Gilbertson; Librarian: Ryan Gjerde

Section 14: Gender Politics in the Golden Age Theatres of Classical Greece and Renaissance England
Instructor: Mark Muggli; Librarian: Ryan Gjerde

Section 15: Manifest Destiny: Lewis & Clark and the Corps of Discovery
Instructor & Librarian: Rebecca Sullivan

Section 16: Race, Manhood and the Civil Rights Movement
Instructor: Keona Ervin; Librarian: John Goodin

Section 17: Torture and Terrorism
Instructor: Nancy Gates Madsen; Librarian: Germano Streese

Section 18: Peace Makers and Game Changers
Instructor: Lise Kildegaard; Librarian: Andi Beckendorf

Section 19: South Africa
Instructor: Joy Conrad; Librarian: Lindy Moeller

Section 20: World War II: Politics Diplomats and Spies
Instructor: Greg Jesson; Librarian: John Goodin

Section 21: Notable 19th Century Americans
Instructor: Joe Needham; Librarian: John Goodin

Section 22: China
Instructor: Peter Scholl; Librarian: Ryan Gjerde

Section 23: First Amendment
Instructor: Nick Preus; Librarian: Germano Streese

Section 24: American Education
Instructor: Will Maddox; Librarian: Lindy Moeller

Section 25: South Africa
Instructor: Martin Klammer; Librarian: Lindy Moeller

Section 26: History of Luther College
Instructor: David Faldet; Librarian: Rachel Vagts

Section 27: Early Modern Witchcraft
Instructor: Victoria Christman; Librarian: Rebecca Sullivan

Section 28: World War II: Politics Diplomats and Spies
Instructor: Greg Jesson; Librarian: John Goodin

Section 29: Ireland’s Struggle for Independence
Instructor: Diane Scholl; Librarian: Andi Beckendorf

Section 30: Crime in London, 1674-1913: Proceedings of the Old Bailey Court
Instructor: Ed Tebbenhoff; Librarian: Andi Beckendorf

Section 31: Lies My Teacher Told Me
Instructor: Amy Weldon; Librarian: Ryan Gjerde

Section 32: First Encounters in the Iberian Conquest of the Americas
Instructor & Librarian: Germano Streese

Section 33: Freedom Movements in South Asia
Instructor: Brian Caton; Librarian: Andi Beckendorf

Section 34: Nature and Society
Instructor: Richard Mtisi; Librarian: Lindy Moeller

Section 35: The Sixties
Instructor: Novian Whitsitt; Librarian: Rebecca Sullivan