Luther announces 2014 graduates

Luther College held commencement ceremonies for the Class of 2014 at 10 a.m. Sunday, May 25, in Luther College's Carlson Stadium. 

Iowa Sen. Tom Harkin gave the commencement address, and was granted an honorary degree at the ceremony. 1966 Luther graduate Eugene Takle, director of the Climate Science Program and professor of atmospheric science and agricultural meteorology at Iowa State University, was also given an honorary degree

Eli Williamson, co-founder of Leave No Veteran Behind, was presented with the Luther College Young Alumni Award, which recognizes outstanding achievement of Luther alumni in their vocation or avocation that have graduated in the last 15 years.

Paul Esker was awarded the Luther College Jenson Medal; an award presented each year to an outstanding senior, selected by the graduating class, who best demonstrates the ideals of the college through service to students and the college community.

A national liberal arts college with an enrollment of 2,500, Luther offers an academic curriculum that leads to the bachelor of arts degree in 60 majors and pre-professional programs.

To access your state's listing of students visit: Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nevada, North Dakota, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Dakota, Texas, Washington, Wisconsin, and International.

ALASKA

Palmer
Adelmo Ciucci, communication studies

ARIZONA

Mesa
Suzannah Ogden, elementary education

Scottsdale
Kelsey Smith, music, magna cum laude

Sierra Vista
Ronell Quinones, management

CALIFORNIA

Half Moon Bay
Michael Crocker, management

Livermore
Stephan De La Cruz, physical education

Sacramento
Kelsi Riley, nursing, cum laude

COLORADO

Berthoud
Sarah Loberg, elementary education

Centennial
Katherine DuBois, biology
Matthew Hall, English
Lisa Stippich, anthropology, summa cum laude
Emily Vander Stel, accounting

Erie
Thomas Carpenter, management

Fort Collins
Callie Mabry, history and environmental studies, summa cum laude
Megan Sawyer, art, cum laude

Lakewood
Courtney Meyer, communication studies and accounting

Thornton
Katherine Stremel, music, cum laude

ILLINOIS

DeKalb
Nicole Bilips, art, magna cum laude

Downers Grove
Amanda Take, elementary education, magna cum laude

Eureka
Gabrielle Boisseau, art

Geneva
Claire Anderson, nursing

Hiawatha
Alexander Sievers, accounting, cum laude

Highland Park
Hannah Fisher, political science and environmental studies

Lindenhurst
John Androus, political science

Lisle
Grace Coletta, women and gender studies and psychology, cum laude

Loves Park
Brian Stegmair, biology

Moline
Aaron Ford, management

Morrison
Connor Stanton, physical education and health, cum laude

Rockford
Steven Andrukaitis, history

Rockton
Colleen Oster, dance

Vernon Hills
Luke Hanson, international studies, magna cum laude

Warrenville
Bradley Beale, music, magna cum laude

Watson
Kelsi Swanson, biology and Spanish, cum laude

West Chicago
Eric Moreno, management

Wilmette
Matthew Yan, English

Woodstock
Hannah Fetty, art and health
Allison Wynn, mathematics

Yorkville
Daniel Gallagher, music, magna cum laude

Zion
Curtis Burchfield, management

INDIANA

Fort Wayne
Victoria LaCroix, music

Nappanee
Jordan Neverman, political science

Santa Claus
Lyndsi Woolems, biology

IOWA

Ames
Jonathan Hagen, environmental studies
Brett Steelman, English
Katherine Wallace, elementary education, cum laude

Ankeny
Catherine Gehlsen, French and biology
Jessica Schaeffer, biology

Atlantic
David Friday, chemistry

Belmond
Jessica Landgraf, anthropology, magna cum laude

Bettendorf
Solveig Entwistle, political science
Jennifer Park, chemistry
Lucille Vens, nursing
Brian Witte, social work

Burlington
Jaime Giannettino, communication studies and theatre/dance

Cedar Falls
Ashley Brown, psychology
Chelsea Hall, communication studies

Cedar Rapids
Paul Esker, political science
Patrick Fagan, music, cum laude
Joel Gasway, management and communication studies
Logan Grado, chemistry, summa cum laude
Matthew Knake, athletic training
Emily Kratovil, biology
Lauren Maze, health and biology, magna cum laude
Morgan Oberfoell, biology
Marissa Satern, biology
Christina Scharmer, mathematics/statistics and psychology, magna cum laude
Katherine Splean, management and German

Centerville
Katie Berner, management, magna cum laude

Clinton
Molly Eversoll, religion and English, cum laude
Cassie Jahn, English

Clive
Jordan Jensen, psychology, cum laude
Lauren Russett, mathematics, magna cum laude

Colesburg
Kendra Moser, management

Coralville
Rachel Duncan, music
Allison Gieswein, elementary education, magna cum laude

Cresco
Grace Gast, chemistry, summa cum laude
Chad Levenhagen, computer science

Davenport
Cydney Roelandt, theatre/dance

Decorah
Brock Arend, management
Erik Bay, religion
Kirk Bidne, sociology
Kristen Flak, music, magna cum laude
Devin Gilberston, environmental studies
Crystal Harrell, elementary education
Megan Hudson, management
Dane Huinker, environmental studies
Kari Jensen, psychology
Gavin Markee, computer science
Aaron Mertzenich, computer science
Eric Ostlie, management
Jacqueline Ott, computer science, cum laude
Andrew Peter, political science, summa cum laude
Tyler Rinken, communication studies
Erik Sand, religion
Amanda Twait, health and management
Samuel Wettach, history, cum laude
Samuel Zook, environmental studies

Des Moines
Zachary Aschim, computer science
Samuel Christopher Jones, music, magna cum laude
Regina Preston, classics and anthropology, magna cum laude

Dubuque
Ian Carstens, individualized interdisciplinary
Kenza Sahir, biology

Eldridge
Chloe Gumpert, biology, summa cum laude

Elgin
Brandon Torkelson, management

Fairbank
Brianna Niebuhr, psychology

Fairfield
Alexander Greiner, chemistry, magna cum laude

Fort Dodge
Carson Adams, anthropology and art
Dyani Collins, English
Dylan Essing, computer science
Sophia Huang, music, cum laude

Glenwood
Colin White, psychology and biology

Greene
Richard Vickers, political science

Grinnell
Alec Henderson, anthropology
Carson Lilly, chemistry

Hampton
Trevor Green, Spanish

Indianola
Holly Fusco, theatre/dance and music

Johnston
Philip Mortens, communication studies
Soren Thompson, biology, cum laude

Klemme
Libby Kropp, biology, cum laude

LeMars
Kayla Hatting, physical education and health, cum laude

Luana
Aimee Lenth, political science, magna cum laude

Manchester
Jaimie Rasmussen, art
Emily Rauch, nursing
Gage State, biology

Marion
Alec Travis, accounting

Marshalltown
Ashley Swanson, management and accounting

Mason City
Katherine Ollman, music
Emily Pappas, psychology

Maynard
Bradley Arthur, physical education and health

Melcher-Dallas
Evan Mitchell, music, cum laude

Neola
Aubrey McElmeel, English, cum laude

Nevada
Teresa Zaffarano, art

New Hampton
Kiley Boeding, biology
Judd Landers, biology
Nathan Nicolaisen, management

Newton
Alexander Klyn, English

North Liberty
Shaina Landhuis, social work, magna cum laude

Osage
Brent Blaser, management
Anna Gisleson, management

Oskaloosa
Alexandria Bandy, nursing

Oxford
Sarah McRoberts, computer science and mathematics, magna cum laude

Pella
Hannah Axt, music and French, cum laude
Meredith Doyle, psychology, cum laude

Riceville
Alex Mayer, sociology

Robins
Nathan Schmidt, English and history, magna cum laude

Sigourney
Daniel Etter, biology

Sioux City
Jenna Huju, biology and chemistry

South Amana
Leah Gates, psychology

Spencer
Amanda Dunn, biology

Storm Lake
Nathan Converse, political science, magna cum laude
Peter Douglas, biology, cum laude

Story City
Calla Olson, music and biology, summa cum laude

Sully
Katelyn Van Wyk, biology, magna cum laude

Van Meter
Nicole Powers, biology, cum laude

Waukon
Katherine Blocker, psychology and biology
Keri Egan, elementary education
Melissa Ward, mathematics

West Burlington
Katharine Gaudian, management, magna cum laude

West Des Moines
Jamison Ash, environmental studies, magna cum laude
Andrew Streck, political science and mathematics/statistics, summa cum laude
Grace Swanson, psychology and women and gender studies, magna cum laude

Williamsburg
Kathryn Morehead, anthropology

Winterset
Elizabeth Martens, music, magna cum laude

KANSAS

Kansas City
Jose Bautista, management and accounting

Stilwell
Nicholas Pearch, athletic training

MARYLAND

Germantown
Lynlee McMahon, communication studies

MASSACHUSETTS

Amherst
Katherine Van Winkle, biology, cum laude

MICHIGAN

Saint Joseph
Matthew Bellio, mathematics and physics

MINNESOTA

Albert Lea
Samuel Matheson, Spanish and management, magna cum laude
Mitchell Wood, biology

Alexandria
Amanda Peck, international studies and Spanish, cum laude
Christopher Wagner, computer science

Andover
Sarah Guhl, music, cum laude
Marin Nycklemoe, religion and history
Erik Tingelstad, computer science

Anoka
Katrina Okerstrom, biology and psychology, magna cum laude

Apple Valley
Matthias Broner, management and anthropology
Trevor Downs, biology
Elizabeth Hawkins, nursing, cum laude
Alexander Kalal, mathematics/statistics
Madeline Kofoed, Spanish and biology, magna cum laude
Keaton Palo, nursing, cum laude
Alexandra Robinson, music
Alisa Schultz, elementary education
Adam Stein, health
Benjamin Stofferahn, accounting
Samantha Swanson, psychology

Arden Hills
Angela Gallagher, social work, summa cum laude
Jessica Larson, health

Austin
Ingrid Baudler, political science and English, summa cum laude

Avon
Joel Bruns, mathematics/statistics and management, magna cum laude

Bellechester
Lance Schwering, psychology

Blaine
Alexandria Panning, biology and chemistry, cum laude

Bloomington
Erin Connolly, health

Braham
Erik Linn-Molin, physics

Brainerd
Joel Martin, economics

Brooklyn Center
Esmeralda Flores, psychology and health

Brooklyn Park
Kelsey Petersen, sociology and psychology

Burnsville
David Geist, music
Amy Gluth, psychology
Bridget Keenan, English and music, cum laude

Caledonia
Dialaura LeFebvre, art, cum laude
Austen Perry, history
Michelle Schieber, economics

Cannon Falls
Lauren Schwitters, biology

Chaska
Lauren Meintsma, communication studies and French, magna cum laude

Chatfield
Jordyn Dudek, biology, cum laude

Cherry
Samantha Bechtel, nursing

Columbia Hieghts
Anthony Dischinger, management

Coon Rapids
Andrew Ruud, Spanish and history, magna cum laude
Elaine Seekon, English

Crystal
Katherine Wicklund, sociology

Deer River
Rebecca Rudquist, English, summa cum laude

Delano
Shay Slettedahl, elementary education

Duluth
Gene Halverson, Spanish

Eagan
Alejandra Castellanos, biology
Roya Conocchioli, nursing
Trent Erickson, psychology
Megan Kresse, communication studies
Sara Nikolai, nursing, cum laude
Kaila Vogt, biology, cum laude

Eden Prairie
Kelsey Gunderson, communication studies
John Schram, athletic training
Abigail Wacholz, art

Edina
James Cochrane, mathematics and economics
Benjamin Holmberg, art
Erika LeMunyon, art
Hannah Lindblom, mathematics and environmental studies
Emma Lofthus, French, magna cum laude

Excelsior
Allison Wright, Spanish, magna cum laude

Fergus Falls
Erin Schmidt, nursing, cum laude

Frontenac
Charles Hoeft, music and English, magna cum laude

Glenwood
Meggie DeJong, music, magna cum laude

Golden Valley
Lilja Amundson, Spanish and anthropology, magna cum laude
Jordan McGowan, biology
Abby Mesnik, mathematics

Hastings
Briana Osterman, psychology
Kara Osterman, political science and environmental studies

Hopkins
Marshall Joseph, biology
Ashley Urspringer, French and anthropology, cum laude

Inver Grove Heights
Brandilynne Schierland, psychology, magna cum laude

Isle

Eve Christensen, German and English

Kasson
Alex Peterson, management
Logan Ramer, management

Lake City
Jennnifer Vaith, accounting

Lauderdale
Robert Ragoonanan, music, cum laude

LeRoy
Andrea Shaffer, nursing, cum laude

Littlefork
Kari Imhof, biology

Loretto
Hannah Taylor, music and athletic training, magna cum laude

Mable
Sara Pecinovsky, music, cum laude

Mahtomedi
Chloe Benjamin, elementary education, cum laude
Hans Dosland, Spanish and international studies, magna cum laude
Kelsey Engbrecht, communication studies, magna cum laude
Samuel Hedrick, computer science
Calysta Rice, biology

Maple Grove
Rebecca Girvan, economics and mathematics/statistics, cum laude

Mendota Heights
Cole Jessen, health and physical education

Milaca
Austin Bauer, biology, cum laude

Minneapolis
Anna Dilliard, psychology
Brett Larsen, sociology and political science

Minnesota City
Mercedes Martin, Spanish and management, cum laude

Minnetonka
Rebekah Schulz, biology, summa cum laude

Montevideo
Beth Ostlie, psychology and mathematics/statistics, summa cum laude

Moorhead
Maria Ellingson, communication studies, cum laude

New Ulm
Caitlyn Anderson, French and history, summa cum laude
Micayla Irmiter, art, cum laude

North Mankato
Benjamin Anderson, physics and mathematics

North Saint Paul
Meghan Kaufenberg, communication studies

Northfield
Ellen Behrens, biology, magna cum laude
Martha Crippen, elementary education, cum laude
Jacob Kieke, psychology
Mitchell Patrikus, management
Eric Pittman, econcomics
Andrew Turnacliff, management

Oakdale
Matthew Axelrod, accounting and management
Daniel Blattner, accounting and psychology

Owatonna
Jacob Fox, history
Taylor Numedahl, social work, cum laude

Plymouth
Caitlin Auer, biology and management
Madeline Lambert, psychology and economics
Marissa Schuh, English and biology, magna cum laude
Isaac Skelton, communication studies
John Sorenson, political science and economics

Prior Lake
Kayla Uphoff, biology, magna cum laude

Red Wing
Zachary Tubbs, social work
Haley Veith, health and biology

Robbinsdale
Joseph Lane, computer science

Rochester
Emily Alpers, English
Alexandra Dallman, mathematics/statistics and computer science, cum laude
Amy Freitag, nursing
Katharyn Gove, anthropology and political science
Nathan Hansen, political science and economics, cum laude
Shelby Steele, psychology
Rachel Stenhaug, accounting and management
Maria Streyle, nursing, cum laude

Rogers
Kaitlin Heikkinen, mathematics, cum laude

Rosemount
Daniel Bruins, art
Maria Kempf, nursing, magna cum laude
Terra Kruger, economics and chemistry

Roseville
Elizabeth Campbell, music, cum laude

Rushford
Mariah Mierau, nursing, cum laude

Saint Charles
Johanna Mueller, nursing, cum laude

Saint Cloud
Will Harren, sociology
Joshua Johnson, international studies
Katherine Switzer, mathematics and economics, magna cum laude

Saint Louis Park
Joseph Novak, physics, magna cum laude
Jared Vokes, political science

Saint Paul
Ella Carlson, psychology
Stacy Hopson, economics
Michael Peterson, religion, magna cum laude
Katherine Schroeder, nursing, cum laude
Michelle Strafelda, Spanish and psychology, cum laude
Leif Vandersteen, sociology, magna cum laude
Benjamin Wegner, music

Sartell
Lucas Reitz, biology, magna cum laude

Savage
Genevieve Becker, accounting and management, cum laude
Suzanne Russell, music, magna cum laude

Shakopee
Kathleen Guimond, biology
Kelly Guimond, biology

Shoreview
Sean Hemstad, physics and mathematics, cum laude
Melissa Hernes, music and anthropology

Spring Grove
Lindsey Bratland, history
Emily Griffin, anthropology and international studies
Brooke Johnson, nursing
Peter Zaffke, biology

Stewartville
Jacob Schwalbach, economics

Stillwater
Lauren Benish, music, magna cum laude
Britta Thompson, philosophy and psychology

Vadnais Heights
Eric Anderson, communication studies

Wabasha
Leah Oie, nursing

Wanamingo
Jarid Groth, management

Watkins
William Leafblad, music

Wayzata
Dylan Carlson, music, cum laude
Jenna Hoge, individualized interdisciplinary, magna cum laude
Margaret Pierson, magna cum laude

White Bear Lake
Laura Davis, elementary education
Nicholas Krasky, economics, cum laude

Willmar
Joseph Ballandby, environmental studies
Jayne Cole, anthropology and international studies, cum laude
Matthew Weitzel, physical education and biology, cum laude

Winona
Isaac Hitz Graff, Spanish and philosophy, magna cum laude
Laura Weiner, psychology and mathematics, summa cum laude

Woodbury
Delaney McMullan, anthropology and economics, cum laude
Ellen Stavreff, Spanish and psychology
Peter Storvick, mathematics/statistics, cum laude

MISSOURI

Herculaneum
Andrew Waites, anthropology

O'Fallon
Cody Orr, management

NEVADA

Henderson
David Osman, political science

NORTH DAKOTA

Devils Lake
Sarah Nicla, biology

Fargo
Maia Mastel, anthropology, magna cum laude
Naomi Sandren, elementary education, cum laude
Jacob Schnabel, music
Jamison Stallman, biology and religion

OHIO

Gahanna
Anders Nilsen, psychology

OREGON

Hillsboro
Jenny Rustad, mathematics, summa cum laude

Klamath Falls
Andrew Stork, management

PENNSYLVANIA

Lemont
Jessa Anderson-Reitz, English, magna cum laude

Newville
Jessica Ludwig, French

SOUTH DAKOTA

Sioux Falls
Gian Andreone, mathematics and physics
Sarah Christopherson, political science and environmental studies, cum laude
Jeana Hafner, music
Garrett Hillestad, management
Gretchen Peterson, nursing, cum laude
Megan Wichmann, elementary education
Ryan Wilcox, elementary education

TEXAS

Houston
James Garcia-Prats, sociology, cum laude

Katy
Jenelle Poer, English, cum laude

WASHINGTON

Mercer Island
Brita Moore, English, magna cum laude

Wenatchee
Rachel Woolsey, communication studies

WISCONSIN

Amery
Michael Berndt, music and philosophy, magna cum laude

Appleton
Kristina Moburg, psychology and biology, magna cum laude

Black Earth
Stuart Dybdahl, accounting and management

Brookfield
Andrea Keuper, music, magna cum laude

Burlington
Nicholas Jazdzewski, biology

Coloma
Tanya Maas, music

Cross Plains
Krista Herrling, management

De Pere
Kiersten Swenson, elementary education, magna cum laude

East Troy
Madalyn Wohlleben, sociology

Eau Claire
Kathleen Brandser, elementary education
Luke Dovre, mathematics, cum laude
Kimberly Osberg, music, summa cum laude

Elkhorn
Tristan Petsch-Horvath, management, cum laude

Fon du Lac
Aaron Zauner, music, magna cum laude

Fort Atkinson
Margaret Jasper, biology
Teresa Wilson, English

Galesville
Leah Loesel, music

Glenwood City
Garrett Bonte, health

Green Bay
Noah Lange, computer science and English, cum laude

Hartford
Deanna Gormon, music and management

Hartland
Matthew Hoffman, nursing
Logan Martell, management

Hudson
Owen Metzger, chemistry

Kenosha
Angela Stancato, English, cum laude

La Crosse
Benjamin Harbst, biology, cum laude
Taylor Johnson, management
Christian Koepnick, management

Luck
Mary Maiden Mueller, English, summa cum laude

Madison
Phillip Cleven, anthropology
Erin Tuecke, social work and Spanish, magna cum laude

McFarland
Brittney Leemon, music

Middleton
Hans Becklin, history, summa cum laude
Erin Niles, nursing

Oconomowoc
Katherine Scherr, music, cum laude

Onalaska
Madeline Davidson, mathematics, cum laude
Hannah Josephson, music, magna cum laude
Charles Martin-Stanley, sociology

Reedsburg
Hanna Glesne, English

River Falls
Nara Tashjian, biology, magna cum laude

South Milwaukee
Samuel Molzahn, English

Sparta
Adam Frei, anthropology and psychology

Tomahawk
Christopher George, management

Wascott
Amy Hermeier, management

Waukesha
Anna Murray, theatre/dance

Waunakee
Carolyn Juergens, French and English

Wausau
Paul Christenson, music and biology
Megan Gress, Spanish and biology
Clara Lind, political science, French and international studies

Wauwatosa
Hannah Fuhrman, elementary education, magna cum laude
Eric Klein, sociology
Vanessa Libbey, music
Katherine Mohr, English, cum laude

West Salem
Sarah Hulberg, classics, religion and biblical languages, cum laude

INTERNATIONAL

BRAZIL

Sao Leopoldo
Victoria Muller Ewald, psychology and biology, magna cum laude

CHINA

Shijiahuang
Shibo Gao, mathematics and biology,

GERMANY

Munster
Tobias Kohl, economics, cum laude

INDIA

Balaghat
Rahul Patle, computer science

Jammu and Kashmir
Nawang Palkit, psychology

Suja
Tsering Youkey, psychology

LIBERIA

Monrovia
Hickson Toe, accounting and economics

MALAYSIA

Kuching
Esme Wong, music

MALDIVES

Maakurathu
Ahmed Muaz, economics and art

MEXICO

Cancun
Esteban Rodriguez-Hefty, management

NORWAY

Kolbotn
Torstein Jystad, environmental studies

SWAZILAND

Manzini
Sibusiso Dlamini, management and accounting

Nhlangano
Siphamandla Simelane, economics and mathematics/statistics

TIMOR-LESTE

Dili
Francisco De Jesus Neto, environmental studies

Manatuto
Noelia Pereira, environmental studies

VIETNAM

Hanoi
Hieu Nguyen, economics and accounting, magna cum laude

Ho Chi Minh City
Minh Nguyen, computer science, magna cum laude