Luther announces 2013 graduates

Commencement speaker was Arne Sorenson, chairman of Marriott's Global Diversity and Inclusion council.

Chingwel Mutombu, executive director and founder of First Step Initiative, was presented with the Luther College Young Alumni Award.       

Charlie Bruer was awarded the Luther College Jenson Medal.

A national liberal arts college with an enrollment of 2,500, Luther offers an academic curriculum that leads to the bachelor of arts degree in 60 majors and pre-professional programs.

To access your state's listing of students visit: Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Nebraska, New York, North Dakota, Ohio, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Wisconsin, Wyoming, and International

ALASKA
Anchorage

Leslie Rawson Cum Laude

ARIZONA
Surprise
Jen Hills

CALIFORNIA
Claremont
Kathryn Lillich Magna Cum Laude

Coachella
Emmanuel Avila

Encinitas
Vanessa Anderson

Indio
Zachariah Razo

COLORADO
Canon City
Benjamin Jarvis Cum Laude

Colorado Springs
Laura Christensen Cum Laude

Denver
Susan Harlor

Fort Collins
Austen Graham
Megan Sawyer

Glenwood Springs
Tyler Reece Summa Cum Laude

Loveland
Brock Laue

Meeker
Sydney Cook Summa Cum Laude

Parker
Sydney Kjerstad Cum Laude

Palmer Lake
Emilie Taylor Magna Cum Laude

GEORGIA
Atlanta
Rachel Pruckler

Peachtree City
Karla Dietmeyer Cum Laude

ILLINOIS
Bensenville
Stephen Uhl Cum Laude

Bloomington
Kimberly Cavanagh Cum Laude

Bourbonnais
Daniel Hess

Brookfield
Jessica Zenchak

Byron
Sarah Edwards Cum Laude

Chicago
Daniel Cavero
Perran Wetzel

Cary
Flora Rivera Cum Laude

Davis
Seth Rumage

East Dubuque
Emily Schneider

Elizabeth
Jared Berlage

Evanston
Charlotte Page

Galesburg
Jessica Cline

Elmhurst
Dale Lewis

Freeport
Jordan Fye
Austin Walther

Gurnee
Michael Osmera

Homewood
Jordan Daley Magna Cum Laude

Hampshire
Jonathan Lang

Kenilworth
Elliott Ostrowski

Lake Forest
Andrew Meland

Kingston
Richelle Johnson

Lake Zurich
Peter Sandstedt Cum Laude

Libertyville
Louis Mazzetta

Lockport
Leslie Rauworth

Lombard
Joel Anderson

Monticello
Philip Marty Cum Laude

Peoria
Abhra Biswas

Mount Carroll
Paige Schneider

Princeton
Donald Lee-Brown Cum Laude

Rockford
Jacob Doty

Silvis
Victoria Serra

Naperville
Chandralekha Bhuyan

St. Charles
Molly Clementz Magna Cum Laude

Stillman Valley
Alexandra Nyman Cum Laude
Neil Quillen Cum Laude

West Chicago
Mark Fernandes

Woodridge
Hannah Shatzer Magna Cum Laude

INDIANA
Valparaiso
Eric Schoer Cum Laude

IOWA
Algona
Andrea Klepper

Altoona
Morgan Franklin

Ames
Lauren Stokke cum laude
Adam Grim
Dustin Ziminski

Ankeny
Chelsea Tegels cum laude

Bettendorf
Zachary Jipp magna cum laude
Andrew Ambrose
Tyler Brewer
Elisabeth Haager
Alexander Heiselman
Paxton Molinari
Matthew Rubins
Kelsey Weindruch

Boone
Austin Swenson

Bristow
Leslie Palmer

Bryant
Reece Rickertsen

Calamus
Charles Banta

Calmar
Krystal Weiss

Cedar Falls
Steve Ramsey

Cedar Rapids
Keller Grado cum laude
Ashley Haight cum laude
Allison Johnson cum laude
Amelia Kundel magna cum laude
Daniel Belay
Nicholas Clark
Corbin Gallagher
Daesun Hwang
Saheka Smith

Chariton
Ashley Wright

Clarion
Clare Nagel magna cum laude

Clear Lake
Eric Hild

Clinton
Matthew Engelson

Cresco
Kimberly Malek
Benjamin Obermann
Samantha Shimak

Curlew
Bridget Rouse

Davenport
Michael Crowe cum laude
Nicole Woodson magna cum laude
Haley Clark
Mitchell DeFauw

Decorah
Jillian Jefferson cum laude
Marty Mitchell cum laude
Christina Storlie cum laude
Andrew Tjossem cum laude
Clara Bergan magna cum laude
Lanee Benson
Adam Bohr
Sean Brown
Cassandra Guzman
Quinn Meyer
Evan Neubauer
Hannah Ranum
Taylor Spilde
Jackson Stalberger
Andrew Wilbur
Wenyue Zheng

Denver
Kirsten Stevens cum laude

Des Moines
Allison Kane cum laude

DeWitt
Abby Sandry cum laude

Douds
David Pedrick

Dubuque
Nicholas Mozena cum laude
Sarah Corfman magna cum laude
Shelby Eaton summa cum laude
Sara Ernster
Julia Lattner

Eagle Grove
Jason Lentz

Earlville
Drew Helle

Edgewood
Jessica Lister summa cum laude
Hunter Woodley summa cum laude

Eldridge
Shari Huber summa cum laude
Chelsea Weiss

Elgin
Mathew Fassbinder

Elkader
Kayla Niehaus

Ely
Alex Rigdon

Fort Atkinson
Kristina Nienhaus magna cum laude
Nellie Herold

Fort Dodge
Brandy Beggerly

Granger
Jacob Nowosatka magna cum laude

Greene
Emma Benson

Holstein
Heidi Kistenmacher magna cum laude

Homestead
Sarah McWilliams summa cum laude

Hopkinton
Blake Funke summa cum laude

Hull
Joel Barkel

Independence
Nicholas Erickson magna cum laude

Indianola
Emily Hansen cum laude

Iowa City
Meredith Hoyland summa cum laude
Katlyn Bay
Alan Bedell-Navidad
Madeline Ford
Abigail Gould
Calvin Simmons
Allison Wittig

Iowa Falls
Leah Hanson

Lake City
Erik Streufert cum laude
Beth Korleski

Lake Mills
Jack Olson cum laude
Callie Bergan magna cum laude

Lime Springs
Denise Richter cum laude
Trevor Pisney

Long Grove
Gregory Daniels summa cum laude

Manchester
Tyler Funke

Marion
Maxwell Lafontant magna cum laude
Eva Perry

Mason City
Dustin Hines
Tanner O'Brien
Mackenzie Pierson
Erika Pohlman
Thomas Weber

Monroe
Erin Rouse magna cum laude

Montezuma
Robert Ostrem

Monticello
Kelsi Holmes magna cum laude

Mount Pleasant
Laura Thompson

Muscatine
Tyler Hagy

Nevada
Matthew Dalthorp
Jordan Nady
Anastasia Stark

North Liberty
Austen Smith cum laude

Oelwein
Kurt Bearinger
Benjamin Kerns
Nicholas Lamphier

Osage
Julia Ham magna cum laude
Mark Gisleson

Pella
Andrew Bentz
Joshua Dale
Heidi Vander Molen

Peosta
Keely Anderson

Pleasant Hill
Sophia Brown

Postville
Grant Burke
Robert Scott

Prairie City
Nicole Hayden magna cum laude
Seth Streeter

Red Oak
Alec Carlson

Robins
Allyson Staley cum laude
Erin Persick magna cum laude

Spillville
Zachary Hruska

Spirit Lake
Sarah Webb

Springville
Devin Keenan cum laude

Storm Lake
Casey Schultz

Toddville
Brittany Hansen

Urbandale
Julia Walter magna cum laude
Kelsey Brown summa cum laude
Obi Ukabiala summa cum laude
Nicholas Staub

Vinton
Addy Rickels cum laude
Audrey Tran Lam magna cum laude

Waterloo
Olivia Hahn magna cum laude

Waukee
Elsbeth Edrington

Waverly
Cooper Jacks magna cum laude
Angela Kratchmer summa cum laude
Kirk Lehmann summa cum laude
Drew Mick

Westgate
Tyler Wedemeier

Williamsburg
Shantel Schwarting

MICHIGAN
Big Rapids
Kyle Windquist

Petoskey
Elliott Drake

MINNESOTA
Afton
Victoria Nelson
Sarah Stoltzmann

Andover
Emma Hellmann magna cum laude

Apple Valley
Nicholas Andresen summa cum laude
Janet Mielke
Brianna Pieschel
Kelsey Rohs

Anoka
Kaitlyn Holden

Austin
Mary Bissen magna cum laude
Stephen Brockman
Nicole Shatek magna cum laude

Blaine
Jonathan Zarling cum laude

Blooming Prairie
Matthew Zellmer magna cum laude

Bloomington
Anthony Howard
Jordan Jackson
Jessica Ruth
Erin Underdahl cum laude

Brooklyn Center
Benjamin Cramer

Byron
Kaysie Peterson cum laude

Caledonia
Maria Drenckhahn
Chelsey Kohnen

Cambridge
Haylee Elvendahl summa cum laude
Trevor Maloney

Cannon Falls
Kevin Althoff

Chanhassen
Mara Warnberg magna cum laude

Chaska
Scott Gerike laude

Chatfield
Tyler Simpson magna cum laude

Coon Rapids
Katherine Perschbacher

Cottage Grove
Thomas Reimann magna cum laude

Cottonwood
Katrina Hanson

Duluth
Caley Danielson
Rachel Hodapp cum laude
Erik Nielsen
Macaulley Whitlock

Eagan
Elise Allen magna cum laude
Collin Dwyer
Andrew Freeman
Marcus Hanson
Alyssa Landin magna cum laude
Trinda Phelon
Laura Siebenaller

Eden Prairie
Matthew Beniak
Daniel Erb
John Knutson
Taylor Van Clay

Edina
Ingrid Cologne cum laude
Mariel Kise
Courtney O'Hara
Daniel Smith

Eitzen
Kody Moore

Elko New Market
Courtney Cody

Elysian
Lydia Svendsen

Glencoe
Sarah Thell cum laude

Golden Valley
Ellen Amundson magna cum laude

Golden Valley
Lisbet Finseth
Nicole Kivo

Ham Lake
Michelle Boike

Hastings
Andrea Beauvais
Makenna Klein
Joren Skov
Taylor Thoreson

Hayfield
Spencer Garness
Evin Lantz

Hibbing
Lynda Koivunen

Hopkins
Mallory Grams
Adam Lapp
Patrick O'Keefe

Houston
Trent Kerrigan
Elliott Scheck

Kasson
Laura Berg

Kenyon
Leslie Lucky

Lake City
Kevin Wenger

Lakeville
Alexandra Drube summa cum laude
Christopher Erikson cum laude
Katy Lindstrom cum laude
Andrew St. Martin

Lino Lakes
Annika Ellison
Nikki McDermond-Spies

Litchfield
Tristen Eberling
Alicia Findley

Little Falls
Nikolene Tryggestad

Lonsdale
KayCee Bucher

Luverne
Matthew Christensen

Mahtomedi
Devan Benjamin cum laude
Stephanie Wick

Maple Grove
Jessica Edblom cum laude
Maggie Herrity cum laude
Elizabeth Laferriere

Maplewood
Mara Dobervich cum laude
Saul Rosales

Mayer
Justin Ratzlaff

Medina
Christopher Paulson
Amy Shishilla

Minneapolis
Daniel Fernelius
James Flanary cum laude
Jessica Lowry
Hannah Myott magna cum laude
Sheila Sinha
Georgia Windhorst

Minnetonka
Jennifer Schulz summa cum laude

Montevideo
Ethan Groothuis

New Prague
Bianca Najera

New Ulm
Jordan Burkhart
Katie Hansel

North Branch
Karissa Crouse

North Mankato
Martin Kramlinger

North Oaks
Maren Peterson

Northfield
David Duba
Jens Loven-Holt

Northfield
Rachel Miessler cum laude
Andrew Nelson
James Penning
Kaitlyn Traxler
Ryan Turnacliff
Rose Weselmann

Oakdale
Kayli Bullard

Orono
Donald Norlander

Orr
Charles Parrish-Siggelkow

Ostrander
Kathryn Drinkall

Owatonna
Devan Armstrong summa cum laude
Jenna Berndt magna cum laude
Cassandra Kubicek
Ethan Scholl
Alyssa Schutter summa cum laude
Shane Wilson magna cum laude

Pine Island
Jeffrey Thompson

Plymouth
Michelle Gohman cum laude
Elizabeth Holmes
Zachary Matos-Pritchard
Melani Schwartz

Princeton
Benjamin Kampa
Kirsten Moe
Ramsey
Amy Anderson cum laude

Red Wing
Mary Ferrian cum laude
Anna Hennessy cum laude

Richfield
Evan Larson magna cum laude
August Schauer

Rochester
Emily Banitt
Mariah Bigelow
Matthew Bitz
Samuel DePagter
Anna DiCecco
Chelsea Dick cum laude
Laura Harney magna cum laude
Trevor Ketterling
Hannah Krystosek
Ian Naatz
Andrew Nelson
Kelsey O'Leary
John Reading
Daniel Robb
Nicholas Rohde

Roseville
Sarah Frehner magna cum laude
Emily Streeper magna cum laude

Rushford
Kaylee Helgemoe
John Klungtvedt

Saint Charles
Alexandra Forbes cum laude

Saint Joseph
Zachary Kuntz

Saint Paul
Rachel Binning
Kylee Ehlers cum laude

Sartell
Shannon Gerberding summa cum laude

Shoreview
Laura Grittner
Ann Linder-Scholer cum laude
Elisa Smith magna cum laude

Spring Valley
Jordan Buchholtz cum laude

St. Louis Park
Erin Youmans

St. Michael
Cameron Miller

St. Paul
Clara Olson

Stacy
Daniel Schoess

Stewartville
Noah Nelsen-Gross

Stillwater
Kathryn Schwartz
Laura Swanson magna cum laude

Vadnais Heights
Ann Janneke magna cum laude

Waconia
Shannon Curtis magna cum laude
Melanie Grangaard magna cum laude
Brit Indrelie

Wayzata
Charles Bruer
Georgianna Whiteley summa cum laude

White Bear Lake
William Haugen
Mario Martinucci

Willmar
Hanna Pederson

Windon
Elise Mickelson cum laude

Winona
Megan Hatfield
Angela Haug magna cum laude
Rachel Jungwirth
Caleb Snater
Timothy Van Cleave cum laude

Woodbury
Benjamin Feldkamp cum laude
Hannah Marxhausen
Amanda Rudnickas cum laude
Jordan Skaar
Jana Sorensen cum laude
Kathleen Towell magna cum laude
Jessica Ulrich magna cum laude

Worthington
Andrea Russell magna cum laude

Zumbrota
Logan Langley
Kiah Solberg cum laude

MISSOURI
Saint Louis
Angela Hazlewood Cum Laude
Virginia Morrell

NEBRASKA
Blair
Thomas Bansen

Omaha
Stephanie Branchaud Cum Laude
Kathleen Griffith Cum Laude
Tara Laughlin
Caitlin Shoemaker Cum Laude

NEW YORK
Ithaca
Aaron Eddy

NORTH DAKOTA
Fargo
Ariel Gauslow

OHIO
Maumee
Frederick Burdine

OREGON
Eugene
Desiree Mantey

SOUTH DAKOTA
Brookings
Adam Bradley
Heidi Darrington

Mitchell
Amelia Ladd

Sioux Falls
Shannon Koenders
Amanda Schaefer Cum Laude

Vermillion
Hilary Callahan Magna Cum Laude

TEXAS
Houston
Jevita Poer

WISCONSIN
Amery
Brooke Draxler
Kennedy Reed Cum Laude

Appleton
Molly Ford
Kirsten Hash Summa Cum Laude
Hannah Kosgard

Arcadia
Nathan Haines Magna Cum Laude
Carl Sorenson

Brookfield
Rebekah Campbell Cum Laude
Gavin Colahan
Emily Davis Summa Cum Laude
Alysse Haferman Magna Cum Laude
Cole Matteson

Cambridge
Allison Bluhm
Rosalee Bluhm

Chippewa Falls
Timothy Cutler
Travis Goettl

Colfax
Kelsey Krall

Coon Valley
Brenna Gibbons Magna Cum Laude

De Forest
Hannah Strack

DePere
Jacob Geis

Eau Claire
David Fares
Maxwell Hull Cum Laude

Ettrick
Alexander Byom

Fredonia
Maria Brown

Highland
Shane McGuire

Holmen
Kimberly Rooney Summa Cum Laude

Hudson
Chella Bhagyam Magna Cum Laude
Jessica Conley
Stephen Dahle
Gunnar Halseth
Katelyn Kluge

Janesville
Jason Knutson Summa Cum Laude

La Crosse
Emily Nelson

Lake Mills
Bryce Kilker

Lancaster
Kelsie Hoehne

Little Chute
Marlena Johnson Cum Laude

Madison
Holly Godar Cum Laude
Phoebe Jan-McMahon
Abigail Landsness
Alison Toal

Merrill
Christopher Heitz

Middleton
Sarah Lemon Cum Laude
Andrew Zutz

Milton
Shannon Wilson

Milwaukee
Rebecca Dominiczak

Mindoro
Daniel Faas

Monona
Jacob DeBacher Magna Cum Laude
Tessa Romanski Cum Laude

Neenah
Calli Micale Magna Cum Laude

Nekoosa
Jessica Machon Magna Cum Laude

New Berlin
Micah Kust Magna Cum Laude

Oak Creek
Paul Tuskowski Cum Laude

Oconomowoc
Jordan Mortensen

OnAlaska
James Knutson

Oregon
Emily Temte

Oshkosh
Matthew Key
Caroline Mares Magna Cum Laude
Kelsey Tarbert Summa Cum Laude

River  Falls
Rachel Zimmerman Magna Cum Laude

Shell Lake
Jenna Dosch

Spring Valley
Katherine Anderson

Stevens Point
Hannah Buehler Cum Laude

Sun Prairie
Lindsay Sheridan Magna Cum Laude

Verona
Colby Engel

Waukesha
Theodore Ortega
Lucas Wade

Wausau
Nicholas Harvey
Matthew Lind Magna Cum Laude
Emily Voss Summa Cum Laude

Wauwatosa
Micah Ballew

Westby
Chelsea Wyman

WYOMING
Cheyenne
Kelsey Moler

INTERNATIONAL
ANGOLA
Isilda Hulilapi

BANGLADESH
Kazi Ahmed

CHINA
Xueli Jiang Cum Laude
Ruiyi Li
Fang Zheng
Weihang Zhou

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Victor Hernandez Sang

EL SALVADOR
Karla Angulo Urbina

ETHIOPIA
Muluken Taye

GHANA
Judith Bannerman-Quist
Oketekyie Dakwa-Agyekum Cum Laude
Emmanuel Chidavaenzi

GUINEA
N'sira Kourouma

HONG KONG
Wun-Ji Wang

INDIA
Brijeshwari Chauhan
Tsering Youkey

INDONESIA
Erin Saiof

JAMMU & KASHMIR
Thupstan Chotak

KOREA
Kyo Suk Goo

MALDIVES
Maseeh Ahmed

MEXICO
Aida Dominguez Ortiz

MONTENEGRO
Vuksanovic Magna Cum Laude

NAMIBIA
Sam Simataa

NEPAL
Sworupa Sthapit

NORWAY
Robert Vangen

PANAMA
Dominick Butts-Gonzalez

PERU
Ariadna Maguina

TIMOR-LESTE
Natalino Guterres

VIETNAM
Hung Pham Cum Laude
Phuc Phan Cum Laude
Tam Vo Cum Laude
Phuc Mai
Qui Phuong Nguyen Magna Cum Laude