Calendar of Events

Back to event listings

IIAC Individual Tournament

  • Repeats: Every day from October 14, 2011 to October 15, 2011.
  • Date: Friday, October 14, 2011
  • Time: All day
  • Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa

The Luther women’s tennis team finished its fall season in style with a terrific showing at the IIAC Individual Tournament in Cedar Rapids, Iowa.  All 13 players on the roster competed for the Norse with each individual earning at least two wins along the way.

Luther opened the day in the A singles flight with five victories in the first round.  Abby Landsness edged Cornell’s Kara Middleton (6-1, 3-6, (10-6)) and Katie Howe also won in a third set super tie-breaker, beating Coe’s Sara Ohlman (6-0, 3-6, (10-3)).  Katy Lindstrom trailed in her first set, but rallied to beat Alejandra Ruales of Loras (7-6, 6-2).  Adriana DePaolis also won a first set tie-breaker and held off Cornell’s Alyssa Zavislak (7-6, 6-4).  Lola White-Baer cruised to a (6-2, 6-1) victory over Wartburg’s Jenny Dallenbach.

Cami Czech, Cassandra Chalhoub, and Elise Allen all had first round byes, so the Norse advanced eight players to the Round of 16, giving the Norse a player in each of the eight second round matches.  Czech and Allen both rallied to win in third set super tie-breakers after both losing the opening set.  Czech was down a match point, but prevailed (4-6, 7-5, (11-9)) over Lindsay Greiner of Wartburg.  Allen also rallied for a (1-6, 6-1, (10-4)) win against Coe’s Jackie Pedersen.  Chalhoub rolled to a (6-3, 6-0) win in her match with Kayla Donner of Central.  The other five Norse players were all eliminated in the second round.

Earning All-Conference honors by advancing to the quarterfinals, all three Luther players won again to advance to the semi-finals of the event.  Czech trailed again in her match, but came back and beat Emily Swartz of Central (7-5, 6-3).  Chalhoub continued to be on top of her game and won (6-0, 6-2) over Kirsten Lasley of Cornell.  Allen won the match of the tournament, knocking off Coe’s Tai Lucero (6-3, 7-6).  Lucero was the defending champion of the individual tournament and was undefeated in league play this fall.

Chalhoub lost (6-2, 6-2) to Michelle Schupbach of Coe in the semi-finals while Czech defeated Allen (6-1, 6-3) in a battle of Norse players in the other semi-final match-up.  Czech started well in the championship match, but eventually fell (3-6, 6-4, (10-4)) to Schupbach.  Allen edged Chalhoub (6-3, 7-5) in the third place match.

The Norse also put together an excellent showing in the A flight of doubles, advancing all four teams to the quarterfinals.  Landsness and Annie Whiteley were (8-5) winners against Claire Evans and Leanna Jenkins of Wartburg in the opening round.  Chalhoub and Allen eased past Riley Taylor and Ashlei Bos of Central by an (8-1) margin.  White-Baer and Howe were impressive in an (8-4) win over Coe’s Ohlman and Pedersen.  Czech and Lindstrom completed a perfect first round with an (8-2) victory against Tiffany Bost and Allison Anderson of Simpson.

Chalhoub and Allen pulled out an (8-6) victory against Zavislak and Middleton to advance to the semi-finals.  Czech and Lindstrom kept up their strong play with another (8-2) win, this time beating Swartz and Donner.  Luther’s other two squads fell in the quarters, but the Norse were the only team in the league to qualify two teams for the semi-finals.  Chalhoub and Allen dropped an (8-4) decision to Schupbach and Lucero, but won the third place match (8-5) over Lasley and Ariana Hudson of Cornell.  Czech and Lindstrom fought off Lasley and Hudson for a (9-7) win in the other semi-final, but dropped an (8-1) match to Schupbach and Lucero in the championship match.

In the B Flight for doubles, Laura Reutlinger and Adriana DePaolis came through with a title for the Norse, only dropping 11 games in five matches on their way to the championship.  Reutlinger also won two matches in the B Flight singles draw where Annie Whiteley led the charge by advancing to the semi-finals and placing fourth.  Sarah Christopherson also won two matches in the B Flight.  Mary Schmidt earned a spot in the semi-finals of the C Flight in singles after winning her first three matches while Taylor Bremer won twice before dropping a close match to the eventual champion from Dubuque.

The Norse are now finished for the fall and will resume competition on February 25 when the squad travels to Greencastle, Indiana to face DePauw and Grand Valley State.  Luther completes the fall at 11-4 overall and 7-1 in the IIAC.

 

Iowa Conference Individual Tournament Website/Results

Junior

Eagan, Minn.

Eastview

Junior

Hiawatha, Iowa

Xavier

Senior

Roseville, Minn.

Roseville

Junior

Madison, Wis.

Lafollette

Junior

Lakeville, Minn.

Lakeville North

Senior

Decorah, Iowa

Decorah

Junior

Wayzata, Minn.

Orono

First Year

Lake City, Minn.

Lincoln

Sophomore

Sioux Falls, S.D.

Lincoln

First Year

Shorewood, Minn.

Minnetonka

First Year

Lake City, Minn.

Lincoln

First Year

Iowa City, Iowa

West

Questions? Contact David Blanchard, post_to_results, 563-387-1586