Calendar of Events

Back to event listings

ITA Regional Tournament

  • Repeats: Every day from September 23, 2011 to September 25, 2011.
  • Date: Friday, September 23, 2011
  • Time: All day
  • Location: St. Peter, Minn.

Cami Czech led the way for the Luther women’s tennis team this past weekend with a deep run to the quarterfinals of the singles draw at the ITA Regional Tournament hosted by Gustavus Adolphus College.  The Norse combined for 22 victories with each of the 10 participating players earning at least one win along the way.

Czech earned a 9-16 seed and opened with a (6-3, 6-3) victory over Christine Muller of St. Olaf.  She followed with a (6-4, 6-0) win over Shirlene Luk to become one of 16 players to advance to the second day of the singles tournament.  On Saturday, she took the court against Megan Gaard of Gustavus, the tournament’s No. 2 seed, and walked away with a (6-0, 6-3) win to continue on to the quarterfinal round of action.  After winning the first set handily, Czech went down a break at 2-3 in the second set, but stormed back to win the final four games of the match.  She battled Alexandra Bayliss of UW-Whitewater in the quarters, but dropped a (7-5, 6-3) decision.

Cassandra Chalhoub also made a quality run in the ITA singles draw, winning her first two matches to advance to Saturday.  She opened with a (6-2, 6-3) win over Mackenzie Weber of St. Kate’s and then rallied for an upset of Caitlin Harper of St. Olaf, who was seeded 9-16 at the tournament.  Chalhoub trailed 1-6, 2-4 before coming back to win 10 of the final 11 games to nail down a (1-6, 6-4, 6-1) victory.  Chalhoub lost (6-3, 6-3) to Alex Erickson of Gustavus, the No. 8 seed, in the Round of 16.

Luther was one of five schools at the event to put at least two players in the Round of 16 in the ITA singles draw, joining Gustavus, Carleton, Coe, and UW-Whitewater.

Elise Allen won a tight first round match-up in the ITA singles draw with Kristina Naidicz of Carthage (6-4, 7-6 (5)), but then ran into the No. 3 seed in Kalla Schaefer of UW-Whitewater in the second round, falling (6-0, 6-2).  Schaefer went on to win the singles title and later won the doubles crown with Bayliss as well.  Allen and Chalhoub won their first match in the ITA doubles draw by an (8-2) score before falling (8-3) to Schaeffer and Bayliss.

Lola White-Baer also competed in the ITA singles draw, but lost her two matches to Jackie Pedersen of Coe and Sydney Divelbiss of UW-Whitewater.

Katie Howe led the Norse in the Gustavus Fall Invite by advancing to the finals of her 16 player bracket.  She only dropped six games in her first three matches before losing in a third set super tie-breaker in the final to Maddie Johnson of UW-Eau Claire.  Adriana DePaolis won two matches in her bracket before falling in the semi-finals.  Abby Landsness lost in a super tie-breaker in her opening match, but won three straight to win the back draw in her bracket.  Laura Reutlinger and Annie Whiteley each finished second in the back draw of their respective flights.  Katy Lindstrom won her first round match, but lost in a super-breaker in the quarterfinals of her bracket.

White-Baer and Howe teamed together for a first round win in doubles and lost in a tie-breaker to the eventual champions from UW-Eau Claire in the Gustavus Fall Invite.  Reutlinger and Whiteley also won their opening match in the Gustavus Fall Invite doubles tournament before falling in the second round.

ITA/Fall Invite Results 

Tournament Website - Schedule - Results

The women will wrap up the regular season Iowa Conference schedule on Saturday, Oct. 1 when they will play at Central at 9:00 a.m. and Simpson at 2:00 p.m.

Junior

Eagan, Minn.

Eastview

Junior

Hiawatha, Iowa

Xavier

Senior

Roseville, Minn.

Roseville

Junior

Madison, Wis.

Lafollette

Junior

Lakeville, Minn.

Lakeville North

Senior

Decorah, Iowa

Decorah

Junior

Wayzata, Minn.

Orono

First Year

Shorewood, Minn.

Minnetonka

First Year

Iowa City, Iowa

West

Questions? Contact David Blanchard, post_to_results, 563-387-1586