Skip Navigation

Text Only/ Printer-Friendly

Wrestling - Augsburg Open

Date:November 17, 2012
Results:NTS
Location:St. Paul, Minn.

A total of 330 wrestlers in three different divisions were in competition at the Auggie-Brute Open, hosted by Augsburg College at Si Melby Hall in Minneapolis.

The Norse wrestled well returning home with 22 place winners. Dakota Gray (141) and Blake Letney (157) captured individual titles in the silver division.

In the gold division, 2012 All-American Trent Flegel (197) placed second and Nick Pearch (197) placed third. Evan Obert (133) also placed third, while Cody Orr (149) and Eric Moreno (165) both captured consolation titles.

Place winners in the Gold Division

125 - Angelo San Juan - (8th)

133 - Evan Obert (3rd), Louis Mazzetta (5th)

141 - Jared Lee-Gay (4th)

149 - Cody Orr (Consolation Champion), Chris George (6th)

157 - Nick Jazdzewski (6th), Anthony Smith (8th)

165 - Eric Moreno (Consolation Champion), Garrett Bonte (4th)

174 - Jarid Groth (4th), Dusty Jentz (6th)

197 - Trent Flegel (2nd), Nick Pearch (3rd)

Place winners in the Silver Division 

141 - Dakota Gray (Champion), Andrew Hartmann (5th)

157 - Blake Letney (Champion), Jake Fox (8th)

165 - Stephen Settlage (8th)

174 - David Kramer (5th)

184 - Micah Ballew (5th)

Bronze Division Place Winners

141 - Sheldon Smith (5th)

Complete Results (pdf)

The Norse will be off until Friday, Nov. 30 when they will host University of Dubuque at 7:00 p.m. This match will be video streamed.

First Year

Bettendorf, Iowa

Pleasant Valley

First Year

New Hampton, Iowa

New Hampton

First Year

Killdeer, N.D.

Killdeer

First Year

Roselle, Ill.

Glenbard East

First Year

Platteville, Wis.

Platteville

First Year

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Jefferson

First Year

Plantation, Fla.

Plantation

First Year

Denmark, Iowa

Ft. Madison

Senior

Prairieville, La.

Ascension

Junior

Libertyville, Ill.

Libertyville

Junior

O'Fallon, Mo.

Fort Zumwalt North

Junior

Tomahawk, Wis.

Tomahawk

Junior

Owatonna, Minn.

Owatonna

Sophomore

Glenwood City, Wis.

Glenwood City

Junior

West Chicago, Ill.

Bartlett

Sophomore

Wanamingo, Minn.

Kenyon-Wanamingo

Junior

Kansasville, Wis.

Burlington

Sophomore

Stilwell, Kan.

Blue Valley

Sophomore

Genoa, Wis.

DeSoto

Senior

Wauwatosa, Wis.

Wauwatosa

Senior

Alma, Mich.

Alma

Contact: David Blanchard, 563-387-1586

 

calendar_image