There are 7 potential bat species in Decorah. Take a closer look at who's flying around town:
This bat has been recognized as one of the most beautiful bats in the United States, because of the very unique reddish brown and rusty red color. This bat will mostly be found in the mid to east United States, and eastern Canada. You would commonly see this bat flying right before dark, and even when feeding it doesn’t stray too far from the roost. Roosting for the Eastern Red Bat is usually in a tree that is close to a water source. They are insectivores, and feed where insects are most present, and sometimes they are even found eating by a streetlight in an urban area since many insects are attracted to the light.
This bat is extremely abundant and common throughout the entire United States. This bat is usually found after dark, and often with other bats of the same species. When hunting, these bats will find their prey just about anywhere. During the day these bats roost in trees or any dark enclosement.
The Silver-haired Bat is actually mostly black, with more of light white or silver frost on the tips of the fur. Most of the United States is home to this bat, although it isn’t found near the West Coast and Gulf of Mexico area. Being an extremely slow flyer has made this bat easily spotted while travelling before the sun sets. This bat usually roosts in the small fissures in trees.
The Hoary bat is also very widespread throughout the United States, and is not easily mistaken for any other bat because of its large size and brown and black fur covered by white tips. This species likes to do its feeding later in the evenings, and roosts usually in trees that seem to camouflage their fur. Laying against the bark of a tree is a good way for this bat to blend in.
The Little Brown Bat is true to its name, it is very small and usually has light to dark brown fur. This bat is found more in the upper United States, and can live until they are in their mid 30s. This bat has a very interesting way of catching its prey, it will trap it with the wing when flying. This bat is very cautious when entering its roost for the day, it will check and often fly around it before settling in.
This brown colored bat with long ears is mostly found on the east side of the United States, and has recently been recognized as an endangered species. The large ears aid them in finding food in the air and on the ground. This bat will roost in a cozy spot that has a protective covering, like a hollow in a tree.
This very small bat is recognized by the black, brown, and yellow coat, and is found on the eastern side of the United States. This bat seems to stick close to the roost, and only feeds in areas when it can easily find shelter near a treeline edge. You will not find this bat in the middle of the woods or the middle of a pasture. Roosting is usually done in trees on leaves.