Faculty Research Symposium Schedule

Saturday, November 1, 2014

Draft Schedule (10/13/14)

Introductions and Welcome: 9:00 a.m. (Valders 206)


First Panel: 9:30-10:30 a.m.

1A: Identities in Place (V206)

Nick Preus and Kari Grønningsæter: “Ung Kvinne Til Sjøs:  A Young Norwegian Woman, a Square-rigged Ship, the Wheat Run to Australia, and World War I”

Megan Strom: “Latin@s in Spanish-Language Media: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly”

Xiaolin Duan: “Pray or Play: Temple Visits and Excursion Around West Lake During the Southern Song (1127-1276)” 

1B: Paradigms Lost (O102)

Thomas Johnson and Jason Moyer: “College Football and Evangelical Christianity: The Consolidating of Two American Cultural Forces”

David Kamm: “From the Civil War to Sandy Hook: Wrestling With America’s Love Affair with Guns”

Victoria Christman: “Ideology, Pragmatism, and Coexistence: Studying Religious Tolerance in the Early Modern West”


Second Panel: 10:45-11:45 a.m. 

2A: Acting Out/side (V206)

Pedro dos Santos: “‘Doing Gender’ in Political Science: Women’s Representation in a Man’s World (Researched by a Man)”

Ginger Meyette: “Growing Old Together: Gay and Lesbian Couples and Their Families”

Amy Weldon: “A Reading from The Hands-On Life: How To Wake Yourself Up and Save The World” 

2B: Paradigms Regained (O102)

Brad Chamberlain: “Satan’s Resin?: Redeeming Plastic in a Disposal Age”

Lauren Kientz Anderson: “The Female DuBois?: Marion Cuthbert on Interracialism, 1932-33”

Andy Hageman: “Signals of Nature, Prestidigital Ecology”


Lunch: Noon-1:30 p.m.


Third Panel: 1:45-3:00 p.m. 

3A: Translation Through Process (V206)

Ben Moore: “Sexy/OFFENDER”

Anna Peterson: “Midwives and the Making of Norwegian Maternity Leave Laws”

Dawn Reding and Keith Lesmeister: “Interactions Between People, Bats, and Wind Energy”

Jeff Wilkerson: “Long-Term Monitoring of a Single Stellar Field”

3B: Imaginary Frontiers and Frontiers of the Imagination (O102)

Kate Elliott: “Reclaiming the Land, Reclaiming the Indian: The La Salle Series of George Catlin”

Nancy Gates Madsen: “The Challenge of ‘Seeing’ Sites of Atrocity in Argentina: Jonathan Perel’s El predio (The Grounds)”

Maren Johnson: “Lillyhammer: Constructing the Norwegian Nation on Television”

Anita Carrasco: “Jobs and Kindness: William E. Rudolph’s Role in the Shaping of Perceptions of Mining Company-Indigenous Community Relations in the Atacama, Chile”


Fourth Panel: 3:15-4:15 p.m. 

4A: Learning to Listen (V206)

Pete Russella:  “Found in Translation: Americanizing Wordplay and Jokes in Modern French Tales”

Holly Moore:  “The Pedagogy of Shame: Why Thrasymachus Blushes”

Amy Engelsdorfer:  “When Words Create Music: The Deep Listening Pieces of Pauline Oliveros and Spontaneous Art Song”

4B: Early Modern Made Present (O102)

Nancy Simpson-Younger:  “Diagnosing the Sleeping Soul: Macbeth and Richard Haydocke”

Robert Christman:  “The Antwerp Augustinians and the Early Reformation”

Martin Klammer:  “‘Out, Out, Brief Candle:’ Macbeth Comes to Africa’s Children of Fire”

Schedule Notes

All A sessions located in Valders 206.
All B sessions located in Olin 102.

Refreshments will be available throughout the day. (Valders Concourse)